Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Cyrbasia

Gastropoda - Cerithiopsidae

Taxonomy
Cyrbasia is a genus. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Cerithiopsidae by Ladd (1972); and to Neotaenioglossa by Sepkoski (2002).

Species
Species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Tiarella was named by Cossmann (1889).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cyrbasia by Ladd (1972).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1889Tiarella Cossmann
1972Cyrbasia Ladd p. 43
2002Cyrbasia Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
superfamilyTriphoroideaGray 1847
familyCerithiopsidaeAdams and Adams 1853
genusCyrbasia

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available