Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Gisortia

Gastropoda - Cypraeidae

Synonyms
  • Aricia was named by Gray (1837).

    It was reranked as Cypraea (Aricia) by McCoy (1876); it was replaced with Gisortia by Jousseaume (1884).

    It was assigned to Cypraea by McCoy (1876).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1837Aricia Gray
1876Cypraea (Aricia) McCoy
1884Gisortia Jousseaume
1967Gisortia Abbass p. 63
1973Gisortia Iqbal p. 22
2002Gisortia Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyCypraeoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyCypraeidaeRafinesque 1815
genusGisortiaJousseaume 1884

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available