Classification of Hantzschel 1975

Ichnofossils Hantzschel 1975
show all
G. †Abeliella Hantzschel 1962
G. †Acanthichnus Hitchcock 1858
G. †Acanthorhaphe Ksiazkiewicz 1970
G. †Aglaspidichnus Radwanski and Roniewicz 1967
G. †Agrichnium Pfeiffer 1968
G. †Algites Seward 1894
G. †Allocotichnus Osgood 1970
G. †Amphorichnus Myannil 1966
G. †Annelidichnium Kuhn 1937
G. †Anobichnium Linck 1949
G. †Archaeichnium Glaessner 1963
G. †Archaeonassa Fenton and Fenton 1937
G. †Ardelia Chamberlain and Baer 1973
G. †Arenicolites Salter 1857
G. †Arthraria Billings 1872
G. †Arthrophycus Hall 1852
G. †Arthropodichnus Chiplonkar and Badwe 1970
G. †Asaphoidichnus Miller 1880
G. †Asteriacites von Schlotheim 1820
G. †Asterichnites Brown and Vokes 1944
G. †Asterichnus Bandel 1967
G. †Asterophycus Lesquereux 1876
G. †Asterosoma von Otto 1854
G. †Aulichnites Fenton and Fenton 1937
G. †Balanoglossites Hantzschel 1962
G. †Baroccoichnites Vyalov 1971
G. †Bascomella Morningstar 1922
G. †Bascomella Morningstar 1922
G. †Beaconichnus Gevers 1973
G. †Beaconites Vyalov 1962
G. †Belorhaphe Fuchs 1895
G. †Bergaueria Prantl 1946
G. †Bifasciculus Volk 1960
G. †Biformites Linck 1949
G. †Bifungites Desio 1940
G. †Bifurculapes Hitchcock 1858
G. †Bostricophyton Squinabol 1890
G. †Brachyzapfes Codez and de Saint-Seine 1958
G. †Brancichnus Doughty 1965
G. †Brooksella Bassler 1941
G. †Brookvalichnus Webby 1970
G. †Bunyerichnus Glaessner 1969
G. †Calcideletrix Hantzschel 1962
G. †Calciroda Mayer 1952
G. †Calycraterion Karaszewski 1971
G. †Caulostrepsis Clarke 1908
G. †Chaetophorites Pratje 1922
G. †Chomatichnus Donaldson and Simpson 1962
G. †Chondrites von Sternberg 1833
G. †Circulichnis Vyalov 1971
G. †Climactichnites Logan 1860
G. †Clionoides Fenton and Fenton 1932
G. †Clionolithes Clark 1908
G. †Cochlichnus Hitchcock 1858
G. †Conchifora Müller 1968
G. †Conchotrema Teichert 1945
G. †Condranema Bassler 1952
G. †Conichnus Myannil 1966
G. †Conispiron Vyalov 1969
G. †Conopsoides Hitchcock 1858
G. †Conostichus Lesquereux 1876
G. †Copeza Hitchcock 1858
G. †Coprinisphaera Sauer 1955
G. †Corophioides Smith 1893
G. †Cosmorhaphe Fuchs 1895
G. †Crossopodia M'Coy 1851
G. †Cruziana d'Orbigny 1842
G. †Ctenopholeus Seilacher and Hemleben 1966
G. †Curvolithus Fritsch 1908
G. †Cycloichnus Gregory 1969
G. †Cylindrichnus Toots 1966
G. †Cylindricum Linck 1949
G. †Dactyloidites Hall 1886
G. †Dactylophycus Miller and Dyer 1878
G. †Daedalus Rouault 1850
G. †Daimonelix Barbour 1892
G. †Dendrina Quenstedt 1848
G. †Dendrotichnium Hantzschel 1975
G. †Desmograpton Fuchs 1895
G. †Dictyodora Weiss 1884
G. †Dictyoporus Magdefrau 1937
G. †Didymaulichnus Young 1972
G. †Dimorphichnus Seilacher 1955
G. †Diplichnites Dawson 1873
G. †Diplocraterion Torell 1870
G. †Diplopodichnus Brady 1947
G. †Diplopodomorpha Chiplonkar and Badwe 1970
G. †Echinospira Girotti 1970
G. †Entobia Bronn 1838
G. †Eugyrichnites Ami 1905
G. †Fascifodina Osgood 1970
G. †Fascisichnium Ksiazkiewicz 1968
G. †Felixium de Laubenfels 1955
G. †Filuroda Solle 1938
G. †Fraena Rouault 1850
G. †Fucusopsis Palibin 1932
G. †Fustiglyphus Vyalov 1971
G. Gastrochaenolites Leymerie 1842
G. †Glockeria Ksiazkiewicz 1968
G. †Gluckstadtella Savage 1971
G. †Goniadichnites Matthew 1891
G. †Gordia Emmons 1844
G. †Granularia Pomel 1849
G. †Graysonia Stephenson 1952
G. †Gyrichnites Whiteaves 1883
G. †Gyrochorte Heer 1865
G. †Gyrolithes de Saporta 1884
G. †Gyrophyllites Glocker 1841
G. †Haentzschelinia Vyalov 1964
G. †Halimedides Lorenz von Liburnau 1902
G. †Halopoa Torell 1869
G. †Hamipes Hitchcock 1858
G. †Haplotichnus Miller 1889
G. †Harpepus Hitchcock 1865
G. †Helicodromites Berger 1957
G. †Helicolithus Hantzschel 1962
G. †Helicorhaphe Ksiazkiewicz 1970
G. †Heliochone Seilacher and Hemleben 1966
G. †Helminthoida Schafhautl 1851
G. †Helminthopsis Heer 1877
G. †Hexapodichnus Hitchcock 1858
G. †Histioderma Kinahan 1858
G. †Hormosiroidea Schaffer 1928
G. †Hydrancylus von Fischer-Ooster 1858
G. †Ichnocumulus Seilacher 1956
G. †Ichnyspica Linck 1949
G. †Ichnyspicam Hantzschel 1975
G. †Ichthyoidichnites Ami 1903
G. †Imbrichnus Hallam 1970
G. †Imponoglyphus Vyalov 1971
G. †Incisifex Dahmer 1937
G. †Iramena Boekschoten 1970
G. †Irredictyon Vyalov 1972
G. †Isopodichnus Bornemann 1889
G. †Ixalichnus Callison 1970
G. †Keckia Glocker 1841
G. †Kingella Savage 1971
G. †Kouphichnium Nopcsa 1923
G. †Kulindrichnus Hallam 1960
G. †Laevicyclus Quenstedt 1879
G. †Laminites Ghent and Henderson 1966
G. †Lanicoidichna Chamberlain 1971
G. †Lapispecus Voigt 1970
G. †Lapispira Lange 1932
G. †Lennea Krausel and Weyland 1932
G. †Lenticraterion Karaszewski 1971
G. †Lithographus Hitchcock 1858
G. †Lobichnus Kemper 1968
G. †Lockeia James 1879
G. †Lophoctenium Richter 1850
G. †Lorenzinia da Gabelli 1900
G. †Macanopsis Macsotay 1967
G. †Maeandropolydora Voigt 1965
G. †Mammillichnis Chamberlain 1971
G. †Margaritichnus Bandel 1973
G. †Martesites Vitalis 1961
G. †Megagrapton Ksiazkiewicz 1968
G. †Merostomichnites Packard 1900
G. †Mesichnium Gilmore 1926
G. †Mesonereis Hatai 1968
G. †Micatuba Chamberlain 1971
G. †Minichnium Pfeiffer 1968
G. †Mixoteichichnus Muller 1966
G. †Monocraterion Torell 1870
G. †Mycelites Roux 1887
G. †Myriapodites Matthew 1903
G. †Myzostomites Clarke 1921
G. †Neonereites Seilacher 1960
G. †Neoskolithos Kegel 1966
G. †Nereites MacLeay 1839
G. †Nygmites Hantzschel 1962
G. †Octopodichnus Gilmore 1927
G. †Oldhamia Forbes 1849
G. †Oniscoidichnus Brady 1949
G. †Ophiomorpha Lundgren 1891
G. †Ormathichnus Miller 1880
G. †Ostreoblabe Voigt 1965
G. †Palaeachlya Duncan 1876
G. †Palaeohelminthoida Ruchholz 1967
G. †Palaeopede Etheridge 1899
G. †Palaeoperone Etheridge 1891
G. †Palaeophycus Hall 1847
G. †Paleobuprestis Hantzschel 1962
G. †Paleodictyon Meneghini 1850
G. †Paleohelcura Gilmore 1926
G. †Paleoipidus Hantzschel 1962
G. †Paleomeandron Peruzzi 1881
G. †Paleoscolytus Walker 1938
G. †Palmichnium Richter 1954
G. †Parahaentzscheliana Chamberlain 1971
G. †Paratisoa Gaillard 1972
G. †Pennatulites de Stefani 1885
G. †Permichnium Guthörl 1934
G. †Petalichnus Miller 1880
G. †Phagophytichnus van Amerom 1966
G. †Phoebichnus Bromley and Asgaard 1972
G. †Pholeus Fiege 1944
G. †Phycodes Richter 1850
G. †Phycosiphon von Fischer-Ooster 1858
G. †Phyllodocites Geinitz 1867
G. †Phytopsis Hall 1847
G. †Pilichnia Chamberlain 1971
G. †Plagiogmus Roedel 1929
G. †Plangtichnus Miller 1889
G. †Planolites Nicholson 1873
G. †Podichnus Bromley and Surlyk 1973
G. †Polyisthmus Barthel 1969
G. †Polykampton Ooster 1869
G. †Protichnites Owen 1852
G. †Protopaleodictyon Ksiazkiewicz 1970
G. †Protovirgularia M'Coy 1850
G. †Psammichnites Torell 1870
G. †Pseudobilobites Kennedy 1967
G. †Pseudopolydorites Glazek et al. 1971
G. †Pterichnus Hitchcock 1865
G. †Pteridichnites Clarke and Swartz 1913
G. †Quebecichnus Hofmann 1972
G. †Radiichnus Karaszewski 1973
G. †Radionereites Gregory 1969
G. †Radomorpha Vyalov 1966
G. †Ramosulichnus Hillmer and Schulz 1973
G. †Repentella Müller 1968
G. †Rhabdoglyphus Vassoevich 1951
G. †Rhizocorallium Zenker 1836
G. †Rodocanalis Schloz 1972
G. †Rogerella de Saint-Seine 1951
G. †Rosselia Dahmer 1937
G. †Rusophycus Hall 1852
G. †Sabellarifex Richter 1921
G. †Sabellarites Dawson 1890
G. †Saerichnites Billings 1866
G. †Sagittichnus Seilacher 1953
G. †Saportia Squinabol 1891
G. †Scalarituba Weller 1899
G. †Scolicia de Quatrefages 1849
G. †Scoyenia White 1929
G. †Seminolithes Hyde 1953
G. †Simonizapfes Codez and de Saint-Seine 1958
G. †Siphonites de Saporta 1872
G. †Skolithos Haldemann 1840
G. †Specus Stephenson 1952
G. †Spirodesmos Andree 1920
G. †Spirophycus Hantzschel 1962
G. †Spirophyton Hall 1863
G. †Spirorhaphe Fuchs 1895
G. †Spongeliomorpha de Saporta 1887
G. †Steigerwaldichnium Kuhn 1937
G. †Stellascolites Etheridge 1876
G. †Stelloglyphus Vyalov 1964
G. †Stichus Etheridge 1904
G. †Stipsellus Howell 1957
G. †Strobilorhaphe Ksiazkiewicz 1968
G. †Subglockeria Ksiazkiewicz 1974
G. †Sublorenzinia Ksiazkiewicz 1968
G. †Sustergichnus Chamberlain 1971
G. †Syringomorpha Nathorst 1886
G. †Taenidium Heer 1877
G. †Talpina von Hagenow 1840
G. †Tambia Muller 1969
G. †Taphrhelminthopsis Sacco 1888
G. †Tarrichnium Wanner 1938
G. †Tasmanadia Chapman 1929
G. †Tasselia de Heinzelin 1965
G. †Teichichnus Seilacher 1955
G. †Teratichnus Miller 1880
G. Teredolites Leymerie 1842
G. †Tetraichnites de Stefani 1895
G. †Thalamophaga Rhumbler 1911
G. †Thalassinoides Ehrenberg 1944
G. †Tigillites Rouault 1850
G. †Tisoa de Serres 1840
G. †Topsentopsis DeLaubenfels 1955
G. †Torrowangea Webby 1970
G. †Trachomatichnus Miller 1880
G. †Treptichnus Miller 1889
G. †Triavestigia Gilmore 1927
G. †Trichichnus Frey 1970
G. †Trichophycus Miller and Dyer 1878
G. †Trisulcus Hitchcock 1862
G. Trypanites Mägdefrau 1932
G. †Tuapseichnium Vyalov 1971
G. †Tylichnus Osgood 1970
G. †Uchirites Macsotay 1967
G. †Umfolozia Savage 1971
G. †Unarites Macsotay 1967
G. †Urohelminthoida Sacco 1888
G. †Vermiforichnus Cameron 1969
G. †Volkichnium Pfeiffer 1965
G. †Walpia White 1929
G. †Yakutatia Hantzschel 1962
G. †Zapfella Saint-Seine 1956
G. †Zoophycos Massalongo 1855