Classification of the superfamily Booidea

Superfm. Booidea Gray 1825
show all
Fm. †Anomalophidae Auffenberg 1959
+
G. †Anomalophis Auffenberg 1959
+
Anomalophis bolcensis Auffenberg 1959
+
Invalid names: Archaeophis bolcensis Massalongo 1859 [replaced]
Fm. Boidae Gray 1825 [boa]
+
Subfm. Boinae Gray 1825
+
G. Acrantophis Jan 1860 [boa]
G. †Bavarioboa Szyndlar and Schleich 1993
+
Bavarioboa bachensis Szyndlar and Rage 2003
Bavarioboa crocheti Szyndlar and Rage 2003
Bavarioboa hermi Szyndlar and Schleich 1993
Bavarioboa herrlingensis Szyndlar and Rage 2003
Bavarioboa minuta Szyndlar and Rage 2003
Bavarioboa ultima Szyndlar and Rage 2003
Bavarioboa vaylatsae Szyndlar and Rage 2003
G. Boa Linnaeus 1758
+
Boa blanchardensis Bochaton and Bailon 2018
Boa constrictor Linnaeus 1758
+
Invalid names: Pseudoepicrates stanolseni Vanzolini 1952 [synonym]
Invalid names: Pseudoepicrates Auffenberg 1963 [synonym]
G. †Boavus Marsh 1871
+
Boavus affinis Brattstrom 1955
Boavus brevis Marsh 1871
Boavus idelmani Gilmore 1938
Boavus occidentalis Marsh 1871
+
Invalid names: Boavus agilis Marsh 1871 [synonym]
G. †Cheilophis Gilmore 1938
+
Cheilophis huerfanoensis Gilmore 1938
G. †Chubutophis Albino 1993
+
Chubutophis grandis Albino 1993
G. Corallus Daudin 1803
+
Corallus priscus Rage 2001
G. Epicrates Wagler 1830 [rainbow boa]
G. †Hordleophis Holman 1996
+
Hordleophis balconae Holman 1996
G. †Rukwanyoka McCartney et al. 2014
+
Rukwanyoka holmani McCartney et al. 2014
G. †Sanjuanophis Sullivan and Lucas 1988
+
Sanjuanophis froehlichi Sullivan and Lucas 1988
G. †Tallahattaophis Holman and Case 1988
+
Tallahattaophis dunni Holman and Case 1988
G. †Titanoboa Head et al. 2009
+
Titanoboa cerrejonensis Head et al. 2009
G. †Waincophis Albino 1987
+
Waincophis australis Albino 1987
Waincophis cameratus Rage 2001
Waincophis pressulus Rage 2001
G. †Cadurcoboa Rage 1978
+
Cadurcoboa insolita Rage 1978
G. Charina Gray 1849
+
Charina bottae Blainville 1835 [northern rubber boa]
Charina prebottae Brattstrom 1958
G. †Daunophis Swinton 1926
G. †Dawsonophis Holman 1979
G. Eunectes Wagler 1830 [anaconda]
+
Eunectes stirtoni Hoffstetter and Rage 1977
G. †Hechtophis Rage 2001
+
Hechtophis austrinus Rage 2001
G. †Lithophis Marsh 1871
+
Lithophis sargenti Marsh 1871
G. †Messelophis Baszio 2004
+
Messelophis variatus Baszio 2004
G. †Neurodromicus Cope 1873
+
G. †Palaeopython Rochebrune 1880
+
Palaeopython cadurcensis Filhol 1877
Palaeopython filholi de Rochebrune 1880
Palaeopython fischeri Schaal 2004
Palaeopython helveticus Georgalis and Scheyer 2019
Palaeopython neglectus de Rochebrune 1884
Invalid names: Palaeopython sardus Portis 1901 [nomen dubium]
G. †Paleryx Owen 1850
+
Paleryx cayluxi De Stefano 1905
Paleryx depressus Owen 1849
Paleryx rhombifer Owen 1849
G. †Paraplatyspondylia Holman et al. 2006
+
Paraplatyspondylia batesi Holman and Harrison 1998
G. †Plesiotortrix Rochebrune 1884
+
Plesiotortrix edwardsi de Rochebrune 1884
G. †Rieppelophis Scanferla et al. 2016 [snake]
+
Rieppelophis ermannorum Schaal and Baszio 2004
G. †Totlandophis Holman and Harrison 1998
+
Totlandophis americanus Holman and Harrison 2001
Totlandophis thomasae Holman and Harrison 1998
Subfm. Tropidophiinae Cope 1894
+
G. †Falseryx Szyndlar and Rage 2003
+
Falseryx neervelpensis Szyndlar et al. 2008
Falseryx petersbuchi Szyndlar and Rage 2003
+
Invalid names: Bransateryx septentrionalis Szyndlar 1987 [replaced]
G. †Rottophis Szyndlar and Böhme 1996
+
Rottophis atavus von Meyer 1855
+
Invalid names: Coluber papyraceus Fischer 1857 [objective synonym], Morelia papyracea Troschel 1858 [synonym]
Subfm. Ungaliophiinae McDowell 1987 [dwarf boa]
+
G. †Calamagras Cope 1873
+
Calamagras angulatus Cope 1873
Calamagras floridanus Auffenberg 1963
Calamagras gallicus Rage 1977
Calamagras murivorus Cope 1873
+
Invalid names: Calamagras truxalis Cope 1873 [synonym]
Calamagras platyspondyla Holman 1976
Calamagras primus Hecht 1959
Calamagras talpivorus Cope 1873
Calamagras turkestanicus Danilov and Averianov 1999
Calamagras weigeli Holman 1972
Invalid names: Aphelophis Cope 1873 [synonym]
G. Exiliboa Bogert 1968
+
Exiliboa placata Bogert 1968
G. †Paraungaliophis Rage 2008
+
G. Ungaliophis Müller 1882
+
Invalid names: Erycidae Bonaparte 1825 [invalid subgroup], Rageophis Wallach 1986 [nomen dubium]
Caenophidia Hoffstetter 1939
+
Fm. Acrochordidae Bonaparte 1840
+
G. Acrochordus Hornstedt 1787
+
Acrochordus dehmi Hoffstetter 1964
Acrochordus granulatus Schneider 1799 [Little file snake]
Superfm. Colubroidea Oppel 1811
+
Fm. Colubridae Oppel 1811 [colubrid snake]
+
G. Abastor Gray 1849
G. Bascanium Baird and Girard 1853
G. Carphophis Gervais 1840 [worm snake]
+
G. Cemophora Cope 1860
G. Chilomeniscus Cope 1860
G. Chionactis Cope 1860
Subfm. Colubrinae Oppel 1811
+
G. †Ameiseophis Holman 1976
+
Ameiseophis robinsoni Holman 1976
G. Arizona Kennicott 1859
+
Arizona elegans Kennicott 1859 [glossy snake]
Arizona voorhiesi Parmley and Holman 1995
G. Coluber Linnaeus 1758 [racer]
+
Coluber acuminatus Cope 1899
Coluber cadurci Rage 1974
Coluber caspioides Szyndlar and Schleich 1993
Coluber constrictor Linnaeus 1758 [black racer]
Coluber dolnicensis Szyndlar 1987
Coluber hungaricus Bolkay 1913
Coluber merkurensis Ivanov 2002
Coluber planicarinatus Bachmayer and Szyndlar 1985
Coluber robertmertensi Mlynarksi 1964
Coluber suevicus Fraas 1870
Coluber viridiflavus Lacépède 1789
Invalid names: Bascanion Baird and Girard 1853 [synonym], Coluber beggiatoi De Zigno 1889 [nomen dubium], Coluber lafonti Filhol 1877 [nomen dubium], Coluber ombonii De Zigno 1889 [nomen dubium], Nanus Bachmayer and Szyndlar 1985 [synonym]
G. Coronella Laurenti 1768
+
Coronella austriaca Laurenti 1768 [smooth snake]
Coronella girondica Daudin 1803 [southern smooth snake]
Coronella miocaenica Venczel 1998
G. †Dakotaophis Holman 1976
G. Drymarchon Fitzinger 1843
+
Drymarchon corais Boie 1827 [cribo]
G. Drymobius Fitzinger 1843
G. Elaphe Wagler 1833
+
Elaphe algorensis Szyndlar 1985
Elaphe guttata Linnaeus 1766 [corn snake]
Elaphe kansensis Gilmore 1938
Elaphe kohfidischi Bachmayer and Szyndlar 1985
Elaphe kormosi Bolkay 1913
Elaphe longissima Laurenti 1768
Elaphe nebraskensis Holman 1964
Elaphe obsoleta Say 1823 [black rat snake]
Elaphe paralongissima Szyndlar 1984
Elaphe praelongissima Venczel 1994
Elaphe quatuorlineata Lacépède 1789 [four-lined snake]
Elaphe szyndlari Venczel 1998
Elaphe vulpina Baird and Girard 1853 [fox snake]
Invalid names: Elaphis boulei De Stefano 1905 [nomen dubium], Palaeoelaphe Gilmore 1938 [synonym]
G. Ficimia Gray 1849
G. †Floridaophis Holman 1999
+
Floridaophis auffenbergi Holman 1999
G. Lampropeltis Fitzinger 1843
+
Lampropeltis calligaster Harlan 1827 [prairie kingsnake]
Lampropeltis getulus Linnaeus 1766 [kingsnake]
Lampropeltis intermedius Brattstrom 1955
Lampropeltis similis Holman 1964
Lampropeltis triangulum Lacépède 1788 [milk snake]
G. Liochlorophis Oldham and Smith 1991
G. Macroprotodon Guichenot 1850 [false smooth snake]
G. Masticophis Baird and Girard 1853 [whip snake]
G. †Miocoluber Parmley 1988
+
Miocoluber dalquesti Parmley 1988
G. †Nebraskophis Holman 1973
+
Nebraskophis skinneri Holman 1973
G. Opheodrys Fitzinger 1843
G. Oxybelis Wagler 1830
G. †Paracoluber Holman 1970
+
Paracoluber storeri Holman 1970
G. Phyllorhynchus Stejneger 1890
G. Pituophis Holbrook 1842 [gopher snake]
+
Pituophis melanoleucus Daudin 1803 [pine snake]
G. Salvadora Baird and Girard 1853
+
Salvadora paleolineata Holman 1973
G. Stilosoma Brown 1890 [short-tailed snake]
G. Telescopus Waner 1830 [tiger snake]
G. †Texasophis Holman 1977
+
Texasophis bohemiacus Szyndlar 1987
Texasophis fossilis Holman 1977
Texasophis galbreathi Holman 1984
Texasophis hecki Böhme 2008
Texasophis meini Rage and Holman 1984
Texasophis wilsoni Holman 1984
G. †Zelceophis Szyndlar 1984
+
Zelceophis xenos Szyndlar 1984
Invalid names: Coluber etruriae Portis 1890 [nomen vanum]
G. Coniophanes Cope 1860
G. Contia Baird and Girard 1853
G. Cyclophis Günther
G. Diadophis Baird and Girard 1853 [ringneck snake]
+
Diadophis elinorae Auffenberg 1963
Diadophis punctatus Linnaeus
Subfm. Dipsadinae Guenther 1858
+
G. Leptodeira Fitzinger 1843
G. Rhadinaea Cope 1868
G. Dromicus Bibron 1843
G. †Dryinoides Auffenberg 1958
+
Dryinoides oxyrhachis Auffenberg 1958
G. Eutaenia Baird and Girard 1853
G. Farancia Gray 1842
+
Farancia abacura Holbrook 1836
G. Gyalopion Cope 1860
G. Haldea Baird and Girard 1853
G. Helicops Wagler 1830
G. Hierophis Fitzinger 1843
G. †Hispanophis Szyndlar 1985
+
Hispanophis coronelloideus Szyndlar 1985
Subfm. Homalopsinae Cope 1864
+
G. Bitia Gray 1842
G. Cantoria Girard 1857
G. Cerberus Cuvier 1829
G. Enhydris Sonnini and Latreille 1802
G. Erpeton Lacépède 1800
G. Fordonia Gray 1842
G. Gerarda Gray 1849
G. Homalopsis Kuhl and Hasselt 1822
G. Myron Gray 1849
G. Hypsiglena Cope 1860
G. Leioheterodon Boulenger 1893 [Malagasy hognose snake]
G. Lodia Baird and Girard 1853
G. Malpolon Fitzinger 1826
+
Malpolon mlynarskii Szyndlar 1988
Malpolon monspessulanus Hermann 1804 [Montpellier snake]
G. †Mionatrix Sun 1961
Subfm. Natricinae Bonaparte 1838
+
G. Clonophis Cope 1889
G. †Micronatrix Parmley and Hunter 2010
+
Micronatrix juliescottae Parmley and Hunter 2010
G. Natrix Laurenti 1768 [water snake]
+
Natrix longivertebrata Szyndlar 1984
Natrix maura Linnaeus 1758
Natrix merkurensis Ivanov 2002
Natrix mlynarskii Rage 1988
Natrix natrix Linnaeus 1758
Natrix parva Szyndlar 1984
Invalid names: Coluber podolicus von Meyer 1844 [nomen dubium]
G. †Neonatrix Holman 1973
+
Neonatrix crassa Rage and Holman 1984
Neonatrix elongata Holman 1973
Neonatrix europaea Rage and Holman 1984
Neonatrix infera Holman 1996
Neonatrix magna Holman 1982
Neonatrix nova Szyndlar 1987
G. Nerodia Baird and Girard 1853 [water snake]
+
Nerodia erythrogaster Clark 1903 [plain-bellied water snake]
Nerodia fasciata Linnaeus 1766 [banded water snake]
Nerodia floridana Goff 1936 [Florida green watersnake]
Nerodia hibbardi Holman 1962
Nerodia hillmani Wilson 1968
Nerodia rhombifer Hallowell 1852 [diamondback water snake]
Nerodia sipedon Linnaeus 1758 [northern water snake]
Nerodia taxispilota Holbrook 1842 [brown water snake]
G. †Paleonatrix Szyndlar 1982
G. Regina Baird and Girard 1853 [crayfish snake]
+
Regina alleni Garman 1874 [striped crayfish snake]
Regina grahamii Baird and Girard 1853 [Graham's crayfish snake]
Regina intermedia Meylan 1982
Regina rigida Say 1825 [glossy crayfish snake]
Regina septemvittata Say 1825 [queen snake]
Invalid names: Liodytes Cope 1885 [synonym]
G. Seminatrix Cope 1895
G. Tropidoclonion Cope 1860
G. Virginia Baird and Girard 1853
G. Ophibolus Baird and Girard 1853
G. Osceola Baird and Girard 1853
G. †Palaeomalpolon Szyndlar 1981
G. †Palaeonatrix Szyndlar 1982
+
Palaeonatrix lehmani Rage and Roček 1983
Invalid names: Dolniceophis Rage and Roček 1983 [synonym]
G. †Paleofarancia Auffenberg 1963
G. †Paraoxybelis Auffenberg 1963
G. Phimothyra Cope 1860
G. †Pollackophis Holman 1998
+
Pollackophis depressus Holman 1998
Proteroglypha Duméril
+
Invalid names: Conocerca [empty], Platycerca [empty]
G. Pseudoboa Schneider 1801
G. †Pseudocemophora Auffenberg 1963
G. Rhinechis Michahelles 1833
+
Rhinechis agassizii Michahelles 1833
Rhinechis scalaris Schinz 1822 [ladder snake]
G. Rhinocheilus Baird and Girard 1853
G. Sibon Fitzinger 1826
G. Sonora Baird and Girard 1853
G. Spilotes Wagler
G. Storeria Baird and Girard 1853 [brown snake]
G. Tantilla Baird and Girard 1853
G. Thamnophis Fitzinger 1843 [garter snake]
+
Thamnophis sirtalis Linnaeus
Invalid names: Chilopoma Cope 1875 [synonym]
G. Trimorphodon Cope 1869
G. Tropidonotus Kuhl 1826
+
Tropidonotus leberis Linnaeus 1758
Invalid names: Tropidonotus elongatus Troschel 1854 [nomen nudum]
Subfm. Xenodontinae Bonaparte 1845
+
G. Heterodon Latreille 1801 [hog-nosed snake]
+
Heterodon nasicus Baird and Girard 1852 [western hognose snake]
Heterodon platyrhinos Latreille 1801 [eastern hognosed snake]
Heterodon plionasicus Peters 1953
Heterodon simus Linnaeus 1766 [southern hognose snake]
G. †Paleoheterodon Holman 1964
+
Paleoheterodon arcuatus Rage and Holman 1984
Paleoheterodon tiheni Holman 1964
G. Zamenis Wagler 1830
Invalid names: Aglypha Duméril [empty], Coluber owenii Meyer 1844 [nomen dubium], Opisthoglypha Duméril [empty], Palaelaphis De Rochebrune 1884 [nomen dubium], Pylmophis De Rochebrune 1884 [nomen dubium], Tachyophis De Rochebrune 1884 [nomen dubium]
Fm. Crotalidae Oppel 1811 [pit viper]
+
G. Agkistrodon Huxley 1865 [cottonmouth]
+
Agkistrodon piscivorous Lacépède
G. Aploaspis Cope 1867
G. Caudisonia Laurenti 1768
G. Crotalus Linnaeus 1758 [rattlesnake]
+
Crotalus adamanteus Palisot de Beauvois 1799 [eastern diamondback rattlesnake]
Crotalus horridus Linnaeus 1758 [timber rattlesnake]
Crotalus lepidus Kennicott 1861 [rock rattlesnake]
Crotalus potterensis Brattstrom 1953
G. Sistrurus Garman 1883 [pigmy rattlesnake]
G. Trimeresurus Lacépède 1804 [pitviper]
Subfm. Viperinae Oppel 1811
+
G. Bitis Gray 1842 [puff adder]
+
Invalid names: Clotho Gray 1842 [synonym]
G. Vipera Laurenti 1768
+
Subg. Vipera (Daboia) Gray 1842 [oriental viper]
Subg. †Vipera (Macrovipera) Reuss 1927
+
Macrovipera gedulyi Bolkay 1913
Vipera (Macrovipera) sarmatica Chkhikvadse and Lungu 1987
Subg. Vipera (Pelias) Merrem 1820
+
Vipera (Pelias) berus Linnaeus 1758 [common adder]
Subg. Vipera (Vipera) Laurenti 1768
+
Vipera (Vipera) ammodytes Linnaeus 1758 [sand viper]
Vipera (Vipera) aspis Linnaeus 1758 [asp viper]
Vipera (Vipera) meotica Zerova 1992
Vipera antiqua Szyndlar 1987
Vipera burgenlandica Bachmayer and Szyndlar 1987
Vipera gedulyi Bolkay 1913
Vipera latastei Boscà 1878
Vipera maghrebiana Rage 1976
Vipera maxima Szyndlar 1988
Vipera natiensis Bailon et al. 2002
Vipera platyspondyla Szyndlar 1987
Invalid names: Coluber kargii von Meyer 1845 [nomen dubium]
Fm. Elapidae Boié 1827
+
G. Austrelaps Worrell 1963
+
Austrelaps superbus Günther 1858 [copperhead snake]
G. Elaps Schneider
Subfm. Hydrophiinae Boié 1827 [sea snake]
+
G. †Incongruelaps Scanlon et al. 2003
+
Incongruelaps iteratus Scanlon et al. 2003
G. Laticauda Laurenti 1768
G. Micrurus Wagler 1824 [coral snake]
+
Micrurus gallicus Rage and Holman 1984
G. Naja Laurenti 1768 [cobra]
+
Naja antiqua Rage 1976
Naja austriaca Bachmayer and Szyndlar 1985
Naja iberica Szyndlar 1985
Naja naja Linneaus 1758 [Indian cobra]
Naja romani Hoffstetter 1939
Invalid names: Palaeonaja Hoffstetter 1939 [synonym], Palaeonaja Hoffstetter 1939 [synonym]
G. Notechis Peters 1861
G. Pseudechis Wagler 1830
+
Pseudechis porphyriacus Shaw 1794 [Australian black snake]
Invalid names: Najinae Cope 1864 [empty], Protropidonotus Schlosser 1916 [nomen dubium], Protropidonotus neglectus Schlosser 1916 [nomen dubium]
G. †Headonophis Holman 1993
+
Headonophis harrisoni Holman 1993
G. †Procerophis Rage et al. 2008
+
Procerophis sahnii Rage et al. 2008
G. †Renenutet McCartney and Seiffert 2016
+
Renenutet enmerwer McCartney and Seiffert 2016
G. †Vectophis Rage and Ford 1980
+
Vectophis wardi Rage and Ford 1980
Invalid names: Hydrophidae Boié 1827 [empty], Rhabdosomidae Cope 1871 [empty], Russellopheidae Rage 1978 [empty]
Fm. †Russellophiidae Rage 1978
+
G. †Krebsophis Rage and Werner 1999
+
Krebsophis thobanus Rage and Werner 1999
G. †Russellophis Rage 1975
+
Russellophis crassus Rage et al. 2008
Russellophis tenuis Rage 1975
G. †Thaumastophis Rage et al. 2008
+
Thaumastophis missiaeni Rage et al. 2008
G. †Conantophis Holman and Harrison 2000
+
Conantophis alachuaensis Holman and Harrison 2000
Invalid names: Archaeophidae Janensch 1906 [empty], Dinilysiidae Romer 1956 [empty], Ungaliophiidae Zaher 1994 [empty]