Classification of the superfamily Xanthoidea

Superfm. Xanthoidea MacLeay 1838
show all
G. †Actaeites Muller and Collins 1991
+
Actaeites lobatus Muller and Collins 1991
G. †Actaeopsis Carter 1898
+
Actaeopsis wiltshirei Carter 1898
G. †Caprocancer Muller and Collins 1991
+
Caprocancer altus Muller and Collins 1991
G. †Carpiliopsis Fischer-Benzon 1866
G. †Colpocaris Von Meyer 1862
+
Colpocaris bullatus Von Meyer 1862
G. †Cretachlorodius Fraaye 1996
+
G. †Creticarcinus Withers 1928
Fm. Domeciidae Ortmann 1893
+
G. Jonesius Sankarankutty 1962
+
Jonesius oligocenicus Beschin et al. 2001
Jonesius planus Muller 1996
G. Palmyria Galil and Takeda 1986
+
Palmyria palmyrensis Rathbun 1923
G. †Eoplax Muller and Collins 1991
+
Eoplax minima Muller and Collins 1991
G. †Eoxanthias Hu and Tao 1996
+
Eoxanthias keelonicus Hu and Tao 1996
Fm. Goneplacidae MacLeay 1838
+
G. Amydrocarcinus Schweitzer et al. 2002
+
Amydrocarcinus dantei Schweitzer et al. 2002
G. Carcinoplax Milne-Edwards 1852
+
Carcinoplax antiqua Ristori 1889
Carcinoplax granulimanus Karasawa and Inoue 1992
Carcinoplax imperfecta Karasawa and Inoue 1992
Carcinoplax mongosungi Hu and Tao 1985
Carcinoplax prepurpurea Hu and Tao 2000
Carcinoplax prisca Imaizumi 1961
Carcinoplax proavita Glaessner 1960
Carcinoplax purpurea Rathbun 1914
Carcinoplax shukumi Hu and Tao 1985
Carcinoplax temikoensis Feldmann and Maxwell 1990
Carcinoplax thongi Hu and Tao 1985
Carcinoplax tsengi Hu and Tao 1996
Carcinoplax wuhsini Hu and Tao 1999
G. Goneplax Leach 1814
+
Goneplax arenicola Glaessner 1960
Goneplax carnuntinus Bachmayer 1953
Goneplax formosa Ristori 1886
Goneplax gulderi Bachmayer 1953
Goneplax rhomboides Linnaeus 1758
Goneplax saccoi Crema 1895
G. †Icriocarcinus Bishop 1988
+
Icriocarcinus xestos Bishop 1988
G. †Kowaicarcinus Feldmann et al. 2008
+
Kowaicarcinus maxwellae Feldmann et al. 2008
G. †Magyarcarcinus Schweitzer and Karasawa 2004
+
Magyarcarcinus loczanus Lorenthey 1898
Magyarcarcinus loczyanus Lörenthey 1898
G. Ommatocarcinus White 1852
+
Ommatocarcinus arenicola Glaessner 1960
Ommatocarcinus corioensis Creswell 1886
Ommatocarcinus sankuei Hu and Tao 2004
Ommatocarcinus taiwanicus Hu and Tao 1996
Invalid names: Neommatocarcinus Takeda and Miyake 1969 [synonym]
G. Psopheticus Wood-Mason 1892
+
Psopheticus shujenae Hu and Tao 1996
Psopheticus stridulans Wood-Mason 1892
Invalid names: Carcinoplacinae Milne-Edwards 1852 [empty], Goneplacinae MacLeay 1838 [empty]
G. Gwana Schweitzer et al. 2010
+
Gwana minuta Hu and Tao 1996
G. †Megaxantho Vega and Feldmann 2001
+
Megaxantho zoque Vega and Feldmann 2001
G. †Muelleroplax Muller and Collins 1991
+
Muelleroplax minima Muller and Collins 1991
Muelleroplax miniscula Beschin et al. 2007
Fm. Panopeidae Ortmann 1893
+
Subfm. Eucratopsinae Stimpson 1871
+
G. †Balcacarcinus Karasawa and Schweitzer 2006
+
Balcacarcinus attenuatus Bittner 1875
Invalid names: Bittneria Schweitzer and Karasawa 2004 [replaced]
G. †Bittnereus Beschin et al. 2007
+
Bittnereus vicentinus Bittner 1875
G. †Carinocarcinus Lorenthey 1898
+
Carinocarcinus zitteli Lorenthey 1898
G. †Glyphithyreus Macleay 1838
+
Glyphithyreus bendensis Schweitzer et al. 2016
Glyphithyreus ellipticus Bittner 1875
Glyphithyreus formosus Reuss 1859
Glyphithyreus sulcatus Berulen 1939
Glyphithyreus weaveri Rathbun 1926
Invalid names: Plagiolophus Bell 1858 [replaced]
G. †Palaeograpsus Bittner 1875
+
Palaeograpsus depressus Quayle and Collins 1981
Palaeograpsus inflatus Bittner 1875
Palaeograpsus parvus Müller and Collins 1991
G. †Pakicarcinus Schweitzer et al. 2004
+
Pakicarcinus orientalis Collins and Morris 1978
Pakicarcinus whittenesis Glaessner 1980
Panopeidae orientalis Collins and Morris 1978
Subfm. Panopeinae Ortmann 1893
+
G. Eurypanopeus Milne-Edwards 1880
+
G. Eurytium Stimpson 1862
+
Eurytium crenulatum Rathbun 1918
Eurytium granulosum Schweitzer et al. 2008
G. Hexapanopeus Rathbun 1898
+
G. †Laevicarcinus Lorenthey 1929
+
Laevicarcinus dockeryi Blow and Manning 1996
Laevicarcinus egerensis Lorenthey 1929
Laevicarcinus lioyi Beschin et al. 2007
G. Lophopanopeus Rathbun 1898
+
Lophopanopeus baldwini Kooser and Orr 1973
Lophopanopeus corallinus Portell and Collins 2004
Lophopanopeus leucomanus Lockington 1876
Lophopanopeus lockingtoni Schmitt 1921
Lophopanopeus maculoides Collins and Todd 2005
Lophopanopeus olearis Rathbun 1926
Lophopanopeus toomeyorum Portell and Collins 2004
G. Panopeus Milne Edwards 1834
+
Panopeus affinis Streets and Kingsley 1877
Panopeus angustifrons Benedict and Rathbun 1891
Panopeus antepurpureus Rathbun 1918
Panopeus areolatus Benedict and Rathbun 1891
Panopeus baldwini Kooser and Orr 1973
Panopeus bermudensis Benedict and Rathbun 1891
Panopeus bessmanni Collins and Jakobsen 2003
Panopeus bolcensis Secretan 1975
Panopeus capanemaensis Martins-Neto 2001
Panopeus crenatus Edwards and Lucas 1843
Panopeus depressus Smith 1869
Panopeus dissimilis Benedict and Rathbun 1891
Panopeus estellensis Rathbun 1935
Panopeus granulineatus Muller and Collins 1991
Panopeus harrisii Gould 1841
Panopeus harttii Smith 1869
Panopeus hemphillii Benedict and Rathbun 1891
Panopeus herbstii Edwards 1834
Panopeus incisus Beschin et al. 2007
Panopeus jerseyensis Roberts 1986
Panopeus kempi Quayle and Collins 1981
Panopeus lauensis Rathbun 1945
Panopeus muelleri Gatt and de Angeli 2010
Panopeus nanus Portell and Collins 2004
Panopeus occidentalis Saussure 1857
Panopeus olearis Rathbun 1926
Panopeus ovatus Benedict and Rathbun 1891
Panopeus packardii Kingsley 1879
Panopeus parvulus Fabricius 1793
Panopeus piramidensis Casadio et al. 2005
Panopeus planissimus Stimpson 1871
Panopeus planus Smith 1869
Panopeus prosakrolophos Schweitzer 2000
Panopeus rugosus Milne-Edwards 1880
Panopeus sayi Smith 1869
Panopeus serratus Saussure 1857
Panopeus soledadensis Rathbun 1926
Panopeus texanus Stimpson 1859
Panopeus torus Schweitzer 2000
Panopeus transversus Stimpson 1860
Panopeus tridentatus Rathbun 1918
Panopeus validus Smith 1869
Panopeus veintensis Vega 2008
Panopeus viai Muller 1993
Panopeus whittenensis Glaessner 1980
Panopeus wronai Muller 1984
G. Tetraxanthus Rathbun 1898
+
G. Pseudorhombila Milne-Edwards 1834
+
Pseudorhombila patagonica Glaessner 1933
G. †Sereneopeus Collins 2002
+
Sereneopeus humilis Beschin et al. 2007
Sereneopeus kempi Quayle and Collins 1981
G. †Paraxanthosia Muller and Collins 1991
+
Paraxanthosia budensis Muller and Collins 1991
Paraxanthosia tuberculata Beschin 2005
Fm. Pilumnidae Samouelle 1819
+
Subfm. Eumedoninae Dana 1853
+
G. †Santeella Blow and Manning 1996
+
Santeella lillyae Blow and Manning 1996
G. †Viacarcinus Blow and Manning 1996
+
Viacarcinus druidi Blow and Manning 1996
Subfm. Pilumninae Samouelle 1819
+
G. Actumnus Dana 1851
+
Actumnus guinotae Karasawa and Inoue 1992
Actumnus squamosus De Haan 1835
Actumnus telegdii Muller 1974
G. †Budapanopeus Muller and Collins 1991
+
Budapanopeus denticulatus Muller and Collins 1996
G. †Eohalimede Blow and Manning 1996
+
Eohalimede granosa Beschin et al. 2002
Eohalimede sandersi Blow and Manning 1998
Eohalimede walleri Blow and Manning 1996
G. †Eopilumnus Beschin et al. 2002
+
Eopilumnus checchii Beschin et al. 2002
G. †Eumorphactaea Bittner 1875
+
Eumorphactaea latifrons Milne-Edwards 1880
Eumorphactaea scissifrons Bittner 1875
G. †Galenopsis Milne-Edwards 1865
+
Galenopsis americana Rathbun 1935
Galenopsis crassifrons Milne-Edwards 1865
Galenopsis depressa Milne-Edwards 1872
Galenopsis fulangaensis Rathbun 1945
Galenopsis gervilliana Milne-Edwards 1865
Galenopsis murchisoni Milne-Edwards 1865
Galenopsis pustulosa Milne-Edwards 1865
Galenopsis ristorii Checchia-Rispoli 1907
Galenopsis schopeni Checchia-Rispoli 1905
Galenopsis similis Bittner 1875
Galenopsis typica Milne-Edwards 1865
Galenopsis wulfi Forster and Mundlos 1982
G. †Gecchelicarcinus Beschin et al. 2007
+
Gecchelicarcinus lorigae Beschin et al. 2007
G. Glabropilumnus Balss 1932
+
Glabropilumnus fossatus Muller 1996
Glabropilumnus granulatus De Angeli et al. 2010
Glabropilumnus kamiyai Karasawa 1991
Glabropilumnus soghensis De Angeli and Beschin 2008
G. Heteropanope Stimpson 1859
+
Heteropanope wylliei Glaessner 1933
G. †Lobogalenopsis Muller and Collins 1991
+
Lobogalenopsis quadrilobata Lorenthey 1897
G. Pilumnopeus Milne-Edwards 1867
+
Pilumnopeus dilatatus Muller 1993
Pilumnopeus tetenyensis Muller 1984
G. Pilumnus Leach 1816
+
Pilumnus cucaoensis Feldmann et al. 2005
Pilumnus fookimensis Collins 2003
Pilumnus hirtellus Linnaeus 1761
Pilumnus mediterraneus Lorenthey 1898
Pilumnus olivellai Muller 1993
Pilumnus pannosus Rathbun 1898
Pilumnus ristorii De Angeli 2009
Pilumnus sayi Rathbun 1897
Pilumnus scaber Gatt and de Angeli 2010
Pilumnus spinossimus Rathbun 1898
Pilumnus subequus Rathbun 1919
Pilumnus villosissimus Rafinesque 1814
Subfm. Rhizopinae Stimpson 1858
+
G. Arges De Haan 1835
+
Arges parallelus De Haan 1835
G. Cryptolutea Ward 1936
+
Cryptolutea litoralis Collins 2003
Cryptolutea littoralis Collins 2003
Cryptolutea warreni Karasawa 2008
G. †Styrioplax Glaessner 1969
+
Styrioplax exiguus Glaessner 1928
G. Typhlocarcinus Stimpson 1858
+
Typhlocarcinus galenoformis Hu and Tao 1996
Typhlocarcinus obtusus Karasawa 1993
G. †Pilumnomimus Muller and Collins 1991
+
Pilumnomimus planidentatus Muller and Collins 1991
G. †Pregeryona Hu and Tao 1996
+
Pregeryona taiwanica Hu and Tao 1996
G. †Prochlorodius Muller and Collins 1991
+
Prochlorodius ellipticus Muller and Collins 1991
Fm. Pseudorhombilidae Alcock 1900
+
G. †Nanoplax Guinot 1967
+
Nanoplax xanthiformis Milne-Edwards 1880
G. †Syphax
G. Syphaxiella Schweitzer et al. 2010
+
Syphaxiella crassus Milne-Edwards 1864
Fm. Tetraliidae Castro et al. 2004
+
G. †Eurotetralia De Angeli and Ceccon 2013
+
Eurotetralia loerenthey Müller 1975
G. Tetralia Dana 1851
+
Tetralia loerentheyi Muller 1975
Tetralia vicetina De Angeli and Ceccon 2013
G. †Thelecarcinus Bohm 1922
+
G. Thelphusograpsus Lorenthey 1902
+
Thelphusograpsus laevis Lorenthey 1902
Fm. Trapeziidae Miers 1886
+
G. †Archaeotetra Schweitzer 2005
+
Archaeotetra inornata Schweitzer 2005
Archaeotetra lessinea De Angeli and Ceccon 2013
G. †Eomaldivia Muller and Collins 1991
+
Eomaldivia pannonica Muller and Collins 1991
Eomaldivia trispinosa Muller and Collins 1991
G. Maldivia Borradaile 1902
+
Maldivia plana Muller 1996
G. †Paratetralia Beschin et al. 2007
+
Paratetralia convexa Beschin et al. 2007
Paratetralia sulcata De Angeli and Ceccon 2013
G. Trapezia Latreille 1825
+
Trapezia brevispinosa Karasawa 1993
Trapezia digitalis Latreille 1828
Trapezia ferruginea Latreille 1825
Trapezia glaessner Muller 1975
Trapezia glaessneri Muller 1975
Trapezia prisca Portell and Collins 2004
Invalid names: Trapeziinae Miers 1886 [empty]
Fm. †Tumidocarcinidae Schweitzer 2005
+
G. †Agostella Osso-Morales 2010
G. †Baricarcinus Casadio et al. 2004
+
Baricarcinus mariae Casadio et al. 2004
G. †Cyclocorystes Bell 1858
+
Cyclocorystes aldersoni Squires 1980
+
Invalid names: Necrozius bowerbankii Milne-Edwards 1864 [synonym]
Cyclocorystes vulgatus Quayle and Collins 1981
Invalid names: Necrozius Milne-Edwards 1864 [synonym]
G. †Dynomenopsis Secretan 1972
+
Dynomenopsis branisai Secretan 1972
G. †Lobonotus Milne-Edwards 1863
+
Lobonotus australis Fritsch and Kafka 1878
Lobonotus bakeri Rathbun 1935
Lobonotus brazosensis Stenzel 1935
Lobonotus foerstei Rathbun 1935
Lobonotus lobulata Feldmann et al. 1995
Lobonotus mexicanus Rathbun 1930
Lobonotus natchitochensis Stenzel 1935
Lobonotus orientalis Collins and Morris 1978
Lobonotus purdyi Blow and Manning 1996
Lobonotus sandersi Blow and Manning 1998
Lobonotus sculptus Milne-Edwards 1863
Lobonotus sturgeoni Feldmann et al. 1998
Lobonotus vulgatus Quayle and Collins 1981
G. †Nitotacarcinus Schweitzer et al. 2007
+
Nitotacarcinus antipodes Schweitzer et al. 2010
Nitotacarcinus bituberculatus Collins and Jakobsen 2003
Nitotacarcinus canadensis Schweitzer et al. 2009
Nitotacarcinus lutarius Schweitzer and Feldmann 2011
G. †Paratumidocarcinus Martins-Neto 2001
+
Paratumidocarcinus marajoarus Martins-Neto 2001
G. †Paronacarcinus Beschin et al. 2009
+
Paronacarcinus spinosus Beschin et al. 2009
G. †Pulalius Schweitzer et al. 2000
+
Pulalius dunhamorum Schweitzer et al. 2000
Pulalius vulgaris Rathbun 1926
G. †Titanocarcinus Milne Edwards 1864
+
Titanocarcinus briarti Forir 1887
Titanocarcinus decor Schweitzer et al. 2007
Titanocarcinus euglyhos Bittner 1875
Titanocarcinus faxeensis von Fischer-Benzon 1866
Titanocarcinus kambuehelensis Verhoff et al. 2009
Titanocarcinus mammilatus Secretan 1964
Titanocarcinus raulinianus Milne-Edwards 1864
Titanocarcinus serratifrons Milne Edwards 1864
Titanocarcinus sismondae Milne-Edwards 1864
Titanocarcinus subellipticus Segerberg 1900
Titanocarcinus zoellneri Bachmayer and Mundlos 1968
Invalid names: Leptoides Collins et al. 1995 [synonym]
G. †Tumidocarcinus Glaessner 1960
+
Tumidocarcinus dentatus Glaessner 1960
Tumidocarcinus foersteri Aguirre-Urreta 1995
Tumidocarcinus giganteus Glaessner 1960
Tumidocarcinus tumidus Woodward 1876
G. †Xanthilites Bell 1858
+
Xanthilites alabamensis Rathbun 1935
Xanthilites gerthi Glaessner 1930
Xanthilites interpunctus Schafhautl 1863
Xanthilites pentagonalis Yokoyama 1911
Xanthilites rathbunae Withers 1924
Xanthilites traubi Forster 1970
Xanthilites verrucoides Collins and Rasmussen 1992
G. †Wanga Hu and Tao 1996
G. †Woodbinax Stenzel 1952
+
Woodbinax texanus Stenzel 1952
Fm. Xanthidae MacLeay 1838 [stone crab]
+
Subfm. Actaeinae Alcock 1898
+
G. Actaea De Haan 1833
+
Actaea acantha Milne-Edwards 1834
Actaea bifrons Rathbun 1898
Actaea calzadai Muller 1984
Actaea cretacea Rathbun 1935
Actaea persica Milne-Edwards 1865
Actaea polyacantha Heller 1861
Actaea pura Stimpson 1859
Actaea rufopunctata Milne-Edwards 1834
Actaea semblatae Guinot 1976
Actaea tropicana Hu and Tao 1996
Actaea turocampestris Muller 1984
G. Actaeodes Dana 1851
+
Actaeodes tomentosus Milne-Edwards 1834
G. †Actaeops Portell and Collins 2004
+
Actaeops frontalis Portell and Collins 2004
G. Forestia Guinot 1976
+
Forestia tagauua Hu and Tao 1996
G. Gaillardiellus Guinot 1976
+
G. Heteractaea Lockington 1877
+
Heteractaea lunata Milne-Edwards and Lucas 1843
G. Paractaea Guinot 1969
+
G. †Phlyctenodes Milne-Edwards 1862
+
Phlyctenodes dalpiazi Fabiani 1911
Phlyctenodes irregularis Ristori 1896
Phlyctenodes krenneri Lorenthey 1897
Phlyctenodes multituberculatus Beschin et al. 2007
Phlyctenodes nicolisi Bittner 1884
Phlyctenodes pustulosus Milne-Edwards 1862
Phlyctenodes steinmanni Lorenthey 1902
Phlyctenodes tuberculosus Milne-Edwards 1862
G. †Pseudophlyctenodes Busulini 2006
+
Pseudophlyctenodes hantkeni Lorenthey 1897
G. †Archaeopilumnus Rathbun 1919
+
Archaeopilumnus caelatus Rathbun 1919
G. †Bernuffius De Angeli et al. 2010
+
Bernuffius ornatus De Angeli et al. 2010
G. Chlorodiella Rathbun 1897
+
Chlorodiella juglans Muller 1984
Chlorodiella junghuhni Martin 1880
Chlorodiella loczyi Muller 1984
Chlorodiella mediterranea Lorenthey 1929
Chlorodiella nigra Forskal 1775
Chlorodiella occidentalis Portell and Collins 2004
Subfm. Chlorodiellinae Ng and Holthuis 2007
+
G. Cyclodius Dana 1851
+
Cyclodius ungulatus Milne-Edwards 1834
G. Pilodius Dana 1851
+
Pilodius granulatus Stimpson 1859
Pilodius mediterraneus Lorenthey 1898
Pilodius nigrocrinitus Stimpson 1859
Pilodius parvus Karasawa 1993
Pilodius pugil Dana 1852
Pilodius vulgaris Glaessner 1928
G. Cymo De Haan 1833
Subfm. Etisinae Ortmann 1893
+
G. Etisus Milne-Edwards 1834
+
Etisus ardinoi Beschin et al. 2007
Etisus dentatus Herbst 1785
Etisus javanicus Van Straelen 1938
Etisus laevimanus Randall 1839
Etisus pleistocenicus Hu and Tao 2000
Etisus splendidus Rathbun 1906
Subfm. Euxanthinae Alcock 1898
+
G. Euxanthus Dana 1851
+
Euxanthus multipunctulatus Hu and Tao 1996
G. Glyptoxanthus Milne-Edwards 1879
+
Glyptoxanthus primitivus Muller 1993
G. Hypocolpus Rathbun 1897
+
Hypocolpus abbotti Rathbun 1894
G. Lipaesthesius Rathbun 1898
+
Lipaesthesius quadratus Rathbun 1945
G. †Madaeus Dana 1851
+
Madaeus mbalavuensis Rathbun 1945
Madaeus variabilis Rathbun 1945
G. Medaeops Guinot 1967
+
Medaeops megamiensis Karasawa 1993
G. Medaeus Dana 1851
+
Medaeus granulatus Martin 1880
Medaeus granulosus Martin 1879
Medaeus mbalavuensis Rathbun 1945
Medaeus variabilis Rathbun 1945
G. Monodaeus Guinot 1967
+
Monodaeus bortolotti Delle Cave 1988
Monodaeus bortolottii Delle Cave 1988
Monodaeus couchii Couch 1851
G. †Haydnella Muller 1984
+
Haydnella maladensis Beschin et al. 2007
Haydnella oligocenica De Angeli and Beschin 2008
Haydnella pulchellus Milne-Edwards 1864
Haydnella steiningeri Muller 1984
Subfm. Liomerinae Sakai 1976
+
G. Liomera Dana 1851
+
Liomera cinctimana White 1847
Liomera laevis Milne-Edwards 1873
Liomera monticulosa Milne-Edwards 1873
Liomera rubra Milne-Edwards 1865
Liomera stimpsonii Milne-Edwards 1865
Liomera sublensis Rathbun 1945
Liomera transversa Hu 1983
Liomera venosa Milne-Edwards 1834
G. Neoliomera Odhner 1925
+
Neoliomera insularis Adams and White 1849
Neoliomera kuohwai Hu 1981
Neoliomera paleogenica Beschin et al. 2007
Neoliomera pubescens Milne-Edwards 1834
G. †Neomeria Hu and Tao 1996
+
Neomeria lelingae Hu 1981
G. Lybia Milne Edwards 1834
G. †Nogarolia Beschin et al. 1994
+
Nogarolia mirabilis Beschin et al. 1994
G. Paraxanthodes Guinot 1967
G. †Sculptoplax Muller and Collins 1991
+
Sculptoplax rigida Muller and Collins 1991
Subfm. Speocarcininae Stevcic 2005
+
G. Speocarcinus Stimpson 1862
+
Speocarcinus berglundi Tucker 1994
G. †Xandaros Bishop 1988
+
Xandaros sternbergi Rathbun 1926
Subfm. Xanthinae MacLeay 1838
+
G. Cycloxanthops Rathbun 1897
+
Cycloxanthops eous Rathbun 1945
Cycloxanthops novemdentatus Lockington 1876
G. Demania Laurie 1906
+
Demania caltripes Alcock 1898
Demania chayiensis Hu 1981
Demania pilipinas Karasawa 2008
Demania reynaudii Milne-Edwards 1834
Demania scaberrima Walker 1887
Demania wardi Garth and Ng 1985
G. Garthiope Guinot 1990
+
Garthiope spinipes Milne-Edwards 1880
G. Lachnopodus Stimpson 1859
+
Lachnopodus bidentatus Milne-Edwards 1867
Lachnopodus murdjadjensis Saint Martin and Muller 1988
Lachnopodus subacutus Stimpson 1859
G. Leotodius Milne-Edwards 1863
G. Leptodius Milne-Edwards 1863
+
Leptodius crosnieri Karasawa 1993
Leptodius granulatus Portell and Collins 2004
Leptodius morrisi Karasawa 1993
G. Liagore De Haan 1833
+
Liagore rubromaculata De Haan 1835
G. Macromedaeus Ward 1942
+
G. †Megamia Karasawa 1993
+
Megamia anaglypta Karasawa 1993
G. Metopoxantho De Man 1904
+
G. Micropanope Stimpson 1871
+
Micropanope nuttingi Rathbun 1898
Micropanope pulcherrima Portell and Collins 2004
G. Nanocassiope Guinot 1967
+
Nanocassiope alcocki Rathbun 1902
G. †Palaeoxanthops Karasawa 1993
+
Palaeoxanthops minutus Karasawa 1993
Palaeoxanthops okumurai Karasawa 1993
G. Paraxanthias Odhner 1925
+
Paraxanthias fujiyamai Karasawa 1993
G. Xanthias Rathbun 1897
+
Xanthias lenolensis Rathbun 1935
Xanthias maculatus Forskal 1775
Xanthias miocenicus Collins 2003
Xanthias similis Hu 1983
G. Xanthodius Stimpson 1862
+
Xanthodius kambaraensis Rathbun 1945
G. Xantho Leach 1804
+
Xantho acutispinis Rathbun 1945
Xantho agassizi Robineau-Desvoidy 1849
Xantho edwardsi Sismonda 1846
Xantho hydrophilus Herbst 1790
Xantho lovisatoi Lorenthey 1907
Xantho moldavicus Yanakevich 1977
Xantho vitiensis Rathbun 1945
G. †Xanthopsis McCoy 1849
+
Xanthopsis africana Remu and Tessier 1954
Xanthopsis brasiliana Maury 1930
Xanthopsis cretacea Rathbun 1902
Xanthopsis lutugini Likharev 1917
Subfm. †Zalasiinae Serene 1968
+
G. Banareia Milne-Edwards 1869
+
Banareia kraussi Heller 1861
Banareia odhneri Sakai 1974
G. Zalasius Rathbun 1897
Subfm. Zosiminae Alcock 1898
+
G. Atergatis De Haan 1835
+
Atergatis dilatatus De Haan 1835
Atergatis dubius Milne-Edwards 1862
Atergatis laddi Rathbun 1945
Atergatis latissimus Milne-Edwards 1834
Atergatis pyroticus Hu and Tao 1996
G. Platypodia Bell 1836
+
Platypodia granulosa Ruppell 1830
G. Serenius Guinot 1976
+
Serenius ceylonicus Laurie 1906
G. Zosimus Leach 1825
+
Zosimus aeneus Linnaeus 1758
Zosimus jeneweni Hu and Tao 2000
Zosimus poxus Hu and Tao 1996
Invalid names: Chlorodiinae Alcock 1898 [empty], Cymoinae Alcock 1898 [empty], Kraussiinae Ng 1993 [empty], Polydectinae Dana 1851 [empty]
G. †Xanthosioides Collins and Breton 2009
+
Xanthosioides delicata Fraaye 1996
Invalid names: Menippidae Ortmann 1893 [empty], Tanaocheleidae Ng and Clark 2000 [empty]