Classification of the infraclass Boreosphenida
Unr. Boreosphenida Luo et al. 2001
show all | hide all
G. †Hypomylos Sigogneau-Russell 1992
hide
†Hypomylos micros Sigogneau-Russell 1995
†Hypomylos phelizoni Sigogneau-Russell 1992
†Hypomylos pomylos Sigogneau-Russell 1995
Fm. †Picopsidae Fox 1980
hide
Subcl. Theria Parker and Haswell 1897
hide
Unr. Eutheria Huxley 1880 [eutherian]
+
Fm. †Adapisoriculidae Van Valen 1967
+
G. †Afrodon Gheerbrant 1988
+
†Afrodon chleuhi Gheerbrant 1988
†Afrodon gheerbranti De Bast et al. 2012
†Afrodon ivani López-Martínez and Peláez-Campomanes 1999
†Afrodon tagourtensis Gheerbrant 1993
G. †Bustylus Gheerbrant and Russell 1991
+
†Bustylus cernaysi Gheerbrant and Russell 1991
†Bustylus folieae De Bast et al. 2012
†Bustylus germanicus Russell 1964
†Bustylus marandati Crochet and Sigé 1983
G. †Deccanolestes Prasad and Sahni 1988
+
†Deccanolestes hislopi Prasad and Sahni 1988
†Deccanolestes narmadensis Prasad et al. 2010
†Deccanolestes robustus Prasad et al. 1994
G. †Garatherium Crochet 1984
+
†Garatherium mahboubii Crochet 1984
†Garatherium todrae Gheerbrant et al. 1998
G. †Indolestes Kapur et al. 2017
Unr. †Asioryctitheria Novacek et al. 1997
+
G. †Daulestes Trofimov and Nessov 1979
+
†Daulestes inobservabilis Nessov 1982
†Daulestes kulbeckensis Trofimov and Nessov 1979
+
Invalid names: Kennalestes uzbekistanensis Nessov 1997 [synonym], Kumlestes olzha Nessov 1985 [synonym]
Invalid names: Taslestes Nessov 1982 [synonym]
Invalid names: Kennalestidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1981 [invalid subgroup]
Unr. †Cimolesta McKenna 1975
+
Fm. †Cimolestidae Marsh 1889
+
G. †Aboletylestes Russell 1964
G. †Acmeodon Matthew and Granger 1921
G. †Alveugena Eberle 1999
G. †Ambilestes Fox 2015
G. †Avunculus Van Valen 1966
G. †Bagalestes Lopatin 2006
G. †Batodon Marsh 1892
G. †Betonnia Williamson et al. 2011
G. †Chacopterygus Williamson et al. 2011
G. †Ilerdoryctes Marandat 1989
G. †Maelestes Wible et al. 2007
G. †Naranius Russell and Dashzeveg 1986
G. †Procerberus Sloan and Van Valen 1965
G. †Puercolestes Reynolds 1936
G. †Scollardius Fox 2015
G. †Suratilestes Bajpai et al. 2005
G. †Telacodon Marsh 1892
Subor. †Pantodonta Cope 1873 [pantodont]
+
Fm. †Alcidedorbignyidae de Muizon and Marshall 1992
Fm. †Archaeolambdidae Flerov 1952
Fm. †Barylambdidae Patterson 1939
Fm. †Bemalambdidae Chow et al. 1973
G. †Crustulus Clemens 2017
Fm. †Harpyodidae Wang 1979
G. †Huananius Huang and Zheng 1999
Fm. †Pantolambdidae Cope 1883
Superfm. †Pantolambdoidea Cope 1883
Fm. †Wangliidae Van Valen 1988
Invalid names: Coryphodontoidea Simons 1960 [empty], Plethorodontidae Huang and Zheng 1987 [empty]
Subor. †Pantolesta McKenna 1975
+
Fm. †Pentacodontidae Simpson 1937
+
G. †Amaramnis Gazin 1962
G. †Aphronorus Simpson 1935
G. †Bisonalveus Gazin 1956
G. †Eurolestes De Bast and Smith 2017
G. †Protentomodon Simpson 1928
Fm. †Sarcodontidae Lopatin and Kondrashov 2004
+
G. †Carnilestes Wang and Zhai 1995
G. †Hyracolestes Matthew and Granger 1925
G. †Metasarcodon Lopatin and Kondrashov 2004
G. †Prosarcodon McKenna et al. 1984
Subor. †Tillodontia Marsh 1875 [tillodont]
+
G. †Azygonyx Gingerich 1989
G. †Basalina Dehm and Oettingen-Spielberg 1958
G. †Benaius Wang and Jin 2004
G. †Dysnoetodon Zhang 1980
Fm. †Esthonychidae Cope 1883
+
Invalid names: Anchippodontidae Gill 1872 [synonym], Tillotheriidae Marsh 1875 [synonym]
G. †Kuanchuanius Chow 1963
G. †Lofochaius Chow et al. 1973
G. †Meiostylodon Wang 1975
G. †Plethorodon Huang and Zheng 1987
G. †Simplodon Huang and Zheng 2003
Fm. †Yuesthonychidae Tong et al. 2003
Fm. †Todralestidae Gheerbrant 1991
+
G. †Namalestes Pickford et al. 2008
G. †Todralestes Gheerbrant 1991
Invalid names: Didelphodonta McKenna 1975 [empty], Ernanodonta Ding 1987 [empty], Palaeoryctida Averianov 2003 [empty]
Or. †Didymoconida Kretzoi 1943
+
G. †Archaeoryctes Zheng 1979
+
†Archaeoryctes borealis Meng 1990
†Archaeoryctes euryalis Lopatin 2001
†Archaeoryctes notialis Zheng 1979
†Archaeoryctes wangi Missiaen et al. 2013
G. †Ardynictis Matthew and Granger 1925
+
†Ardynictis captor Lopatin 2003
†Ardynictis furunculus Matthew and Granger 1925
†Ardynictis zhaii Tong 1997
Subfm. †Didymoconinae Lopatin 1997
+
G. †Archaeomangus Lopatin 1997
G. †Ergilictis Lopatin 1997
G. †Tshotgoria Lopatin 1997
Subfm. †Kennatheriinae Lopatin 2006
+
G. †Erlikotherium Lopatin 2006
G. †Kennatherium Mellett and Szalay 1968
G. †Khaichinula Lopatin 2006
Invalid names: Didymoconus berkeyi Matthew and Granger 1924 [nomen dubium], Tshelkariidae Gromova 1960 [synonym]
Fm. †Holoclemensiidae Aplin and Archer 1987
+
G. †Holoclemensia Slaughter 1968
+
Invalid names: Clemensia Slaughter 1968 [synonym], Comanchea Jacobs et al. 1989 [synonym]
Fm. †Horolodectidae Scott 2019
+
G. †Indoclemensia Wilson Mantilla et al. 2022
+
†Indoclemensia magnus Wilson Mantilla et al. 2022
†Indoclemensia naskalensis Wilson Mantilla et al. 2022
Or. Insectivora Bowdich 1821 [insectivoran]
+
Invalid names: Centetoidea Gill 1872 [empty], Erinaceota Van Valen 1967 [empty], Menotyphla Haeckel [empty], Myogalidae [empty], Mythomyidae Dobson 1883 [empty], Scalopidae [empty], Tillodonti Marsh 1875 [empty], Tupaiiformes [empty]
Superor. Leptictida McKenna 1975
+
Fm. †Leptictidae Gill 1872
+
G. †Amphigyion Gingerich and Smith 2006
G. †Anomodon Leconte 1848
G. †Asioictops Tong and Wang 2006
G. †Blacktops Meehan and Martin 2010
G. †Eoictops Gunnell et al. 2016
G. †Myrmecoboides Gidley 1915
G. †Palaeictops Matthew 1899
+
Invalid names: Palaeictidops Winge 1917 [synonym], Parictops Granger 1910 [synonym]
Subfm. †Pseudorhynchocyoninae Sige 1974
G. †Scileptictis Tong and Wang 2006
G. †Stenoleptictis Korth 2022
Invalid names: Gypsonictopinae Van Valen 1967 [empty], Ictopsidae Schlosser 1887 [synonym], Isacidae Cope 1874 [synonym], Procerberinae Sloan and Van Valen 1965 [empty]
Fm. †Pseudorhyncocyonidae Sigé 1974
+
G. †Diaphyodectes Russell 1964
G. †Fordonia Marandat 1989
G. †Leptictidium Tobien 1962
G. †Phakodon Hooker 2013
G. †Pseudorhyncocyon Filhol 1892
Invalid names: Ictopsia McKenna 1975 [empty]
Unr. Placentalia Owen 1837 [placental]
+
Unr. Afrotheria Stanhope et al. 1998
+
Unr. †Paenungulatomorpha Gheerbrant et al. 2016
Unr. Tethytheria McKenna 1975
Invalid names: Afroplacentalia [synonym], Ocepeiidae Gheerbrant et al. 2014 [empty], Pseudoungulata Waddell et al. 1999 [empty]
Unr. †Americatheria Shockey 2017
+
Unr. Boreoeutheria
+
Unr. Euarchontoglires Murphy and Eizirik 2001
+
Invalid names: Archontoglires [synonym], Supraprimates Waddell et al. 2001 [synonym]
Invalid names: Boreoplacentalia [synonym], Boreotheria [synonym]
Unr. Epitheria McKenna 1975
+
Or. †Condylarthra Cope 1881
Unr. Ernotheria McKenna 1975
Unr. Preptotheria McKenna 1975
Invalid names: Atlantogenata Waddell et al. 1999 [invalid subgroup], Exafroplacentalia Waddell et al. 2001 [empty], Monodelphia Gill 1872 [synonym], Ungulatomorpha Archibald 1996 [invalid subgroup]
Or. †Proteutheria Romer 1966
+
G. †Nosella López-Martínez and Peláez-Campomanes 1999
+
†Nosella europaea López-Martínez and Peláez-Campomanes 1999
Fm. †Palaeoryctidae Winge 1917
+
G. †Aaptoryctes Gingerich 1982
G. †Aceroryctes Rankin and Holroyd 2014
Subfm. †Deltatheridiinae Gregory and Simpson 1926
Subfm. †Didelphodontinae Simpson 1927
G. †Eoryctes Thewissen and Gingerich 1989
G. †Jarveia Nessov 1987
G. †Lainoryctes Fox 2004
G. †Ottoryctes Bloch et al. 2004
G. †Palaeoryctes Matthew 1913
G. †Pararyctes Van Valen 1966
G. †Pinoryctes Lopatin 2006
G. †Voltaia Nessov 1987
Invalid names: Palaeoryctinae Winge 1917 [empty]
Invalid names: Leptictoidea Trouessart 1879 [empty], Mixotheridia Nessov 1985 [empty]
Unr. †Taeniodonta Cope 1876 [taeniodont]
+
Unr. †Conoryctidae Wortman 1896
+
G. †Conoryctella Gazin 1939
Subfm. †Eurodontinae Estravís and Russell 1992
G. †Huerfanodon Schoch and Lucas 1981
G. †Onychodectes Cope 1888
+
†Onychodectes tisonensis Cope 1888
+
Invalid names: Onychodectes rarus Osborn and Earle 1895 [synonym]
Unr. †Stylinodontidae Marsh 1875
+
G. †Chungchienia Chow 1963
G. †Ectoganus Cope 1874
+
Invalid names: Calamodon Cope 1874 [synonym], Conicodon Cope 1894 [synonym], Dryptodon Marsh 1876 [synonym], Lampadophorus Patterson 1949 [synonym]
G. †Psittacotherium Cope 1882
G. †Schowalteria Fox and Naylor 2003
G. †Stylinodon Marsh 1874
G. †Wortmania Hay 1899
+
Invalid names: Hemiganus Cope 1882 [replaced], Robertschochia Lucas 2011 [synonym], Schochia Lucas and Williamson 1993 [synonym]
Invalid names: Calamodontidae [synonym], Ectoganidae [synonym]
Invalid names: Stylinodontinae Schlosser 1911 [empty]
Unr. †Tamirtheria Velazco et al. 2022
+
G. †Prokennalestes Kielan-Jaworowska and Dashzeveg 1989
+
†Prokennalestes minor Kielan-Jaworowska and Dashzeveg 1989
†Prokennalestes trofimovi Kielan-Jaworowska and Dashzeveg 1989
Invalid names: Prokennalestes Trofimov 1974 [nomen nudum]
Superfm. †Zalambdalestoidea Gregory and Simpson 1926
+
Fm. †Bobolestidae Nessov 1989
+
Fm. †Zalambdalestidae Gregory and Simpson 1926
+
G. †Alymlestes Averianov and Nessov 1995
G. †Anchilestes Qiu and Li 1977
G. †Barunlestes Kielan-Jaworowska 1975
G. †Kulbeckia Nessov 1993
G. †Zalambdalestes Gregory and Simpson 1926
G. †Zhangolestes Zan et al. 2006
G. †Zofialestes Fostowicz-Frelik 2016
Invalid names: Kulbeckiidae Nessov 1993 [synonym]
Invalid names: Otlestidae Nessov 1985 [invalid subgroup]
Fm. †Zhelestidae Nessov 1990
+
G. †Alostera Fox 1989
+
†Alostera saskatchewanensis Fox 1989
+
Invalid names: Paranyctoides megakeros Lillegraven and McKenna 1986 [synonym]
G. †Gallolestes Lillegraven 1976
+
†Gallolestes agujaensis Cifelli 1994
†Gallolestes pachymandibularis Lillegraven 1976
Subfm. †Lainodontinae Gheerbrant and Astibia 2012
+
G. †Labes Pol et al. 1992
G. †Lainodon Gheerbrant and Astibia 1994
G. †Parazhelestes Nessov 1993
+
†Parazhelestes mynbulakensis Nessov 1985
+
Invalid names: Parazhelestes minor Nessov et al. 1998 [synonym]
G. †Sheikhdzheilia Averianov and Archibald 2005
+
†Sheikhdzheilia rezvyii Averianov and Archibald 2005
G. †Zhelestes Nessov 1985
+
Invalid names: Beleutinus Bazhanov 1972 [nomen dubium], Beleutinus orlovi Bazhanov 1972 [nomen dubium], Kumsuperus Nessov 1984 [nomen dubium]
Invalid names: Asioryctidae Szalay 1977 [invalid subgroup], Heptaconodon Zdansky 1930 [nomen dubium], Heptaconodon dubium Zdansky 1930 [nomen dubium], Kennalestoidea Kielan-Jaworowska 1981 [empty], Mutica Linnaeus 1766 [empty], Nanocuridae Fox et al. 2007 [empty], Notopterna Soria 1984 [empty], Paraxonia Marsh 1884 [empty], Prozalambdalestes Trofimov 1974 [nomen nudum], Quadripedes Gray 1821 [invalid subgroup], Therictoidea Gregory 1910 [empty], Trogontia Haeckel [empty]
Subcl. Metatheria Huxley 1880 [metatherian]
+
Fm. †Anatoliadelphyidae Métais et al. 2018
+
Unr. †Asiadelphia Trofimov and Szalay 1994
+
Invalid names: Asiatheriidae Trofimov and Szalay 1994 [empty]
Or. †Deltatheroida Kielan-Jaworowska 1982
+
Fm. †Deltatheridiidae Gregory and Simpson 1926
+
G. †Atokatheridium Kielan-Jaworowska and Cifelli 2001
G. †Deltatheridium Gregory and Simpson 1926
G. †Gurbanodelta Ni et al. 2016
G. †Hydotherium Gregory and Simpson 1926
G. †Lotheridium Bi et al. 2015
G. †Nanocuris Fox et al. 2007
G. †Oklatheridium Davis et al. 2008
G. †Sulestes Nessov 1985
+
Invalid names: Deltatherus Nessov 1997 [synonym], Marsasia Nessov 1997 [synonym]
G. †Tsagandelta Rougier et al. 2015
Invalid names: Deltatheroididae Kielan-Jaworowska and Nessov 1990 [synonym], Sulestinae Nessov 1985 [empty]
G. †Khuduklestes Nessov and Sigogneau-Russell 1994
+
†Khuduklestes bohlini Nessov and Sigogneau-Russell 1994
Fm. †Jaskhadelphyidae de Muizon 1992
+
G. †Minusculodelphis Paula Couto 1962
+
†Minusculodelphis minimus Paula Couto 1962
†Minusculodelphis modicum Oliveira et al. 2016
Unr. Marsupialiformes Vullo and Gheerbrant 2009
+
Fm. †Alphadontidae Marshall et al. 1990
+
G. †Albertatherium Fox 1971
G. †Alphadon Simpson 1927
G. †Eoalphadon Eaton 2009
G. †Turgidodon Cifelli 1990
G. †Varalphadon Johanson 1996
G. †Anchistodelphys Cifelli 1990
+
†Anchistodelphys archibaldi Cifelli 1990
†Anchistodelphys delicatus Cifelli 1990
G. †Dakotadens Eaton 1993
+
†Dakotadens morrowi Eaton 1993
†Dakotadens pertritus Cifelli et al. 2016
Unr. Marsupialia Illiger 1811 [marsupial]
+
G. †Adinodon Hershkovitz 1995
Unr. †Ameridelphia Szalay 1982
Unr. Australidelphia Szalay 1982
G. †Duquettichnus Sarjeant and Thulborn 1986
G. †Gashternia Simpson 1935
Or. †Groeberida Pascual et al. 1994
Unr. †Herpetotheriidae Trouessart 1879
G. †Kasserinotherium Crochet 1986
Fm. †Numbigilgidae Beck et al. 2008
G. †Palangania Goin et al. 1998
Or. Paucituberculata Ameghino 1894
Unr. †Peradectidae Crochet 1979
Invalid names: Cimolestes lucasi Rigby, Jr. and Wolberg 1987 [nomen dubium], Didelpha Bonaparte 1838 [synonym], Didelphia Cope 1889 [empty], Ferae Gray 1821 [synonym], Ideodelphys Ameghino 1902 [nomen vanum], Ideodelphys microscopicus Ameghino 1902 [nomen vanum], Marsupiata Richardson 1837 [synonym], Marsupicarnivora Ride 1964 [empty], Metadelphia Archer 1984 [synonym], Nototheriidae [empty], Odontomysopidae Ameghino 1902 [invalid subgroup], Odontomysops Ameghino 1902 [nomen vanum], Odontomysops spiniferus Ameghino 1902 [nomen vanum], Pharsophorus tenuis Ameghino 1897 [nomen vanum], Pollicata Illiger 1811 [synonym], Promysops primarius Ameghino 1902 [nomen vanum], Salientia Illiger 1811 [synonym]
Superfm. †Pediomyoidea Simpson 1927
+
G. †Apistodon Davis 2007
Fm. †Aquiladelphidae Davis 2007
Fm. †Pediomyidae Simpson 1927
Subor. †Polydolopimorphia Archer 1984
+
G. †Apeirodon Babot et al. 2020
Fm. †Argyrolagidae Ameghino 1904
G. †Bobbschaefferia Paula Couto 1970
+
Invalid names: Depaulacoutoia Kretzoi and Kretzoi 2000 [synonym], Schaefferia Paula Couto 1952 [replaced]
Fm. †Bonapartheriidae Pascual 1980
Subor. †Bonapartheriiformes Goin and Candela 2004
Subfm. †Chulpasiinae Sigé et al. 2009
G. †Cocatherium Goin et al. 2006
Fm. †Glasbiidae Clemens 1966
Subor. †Hatcheriformes Case et al. 2004
Subor. †Polydolopiformes Goin and Candela 1996
Fm. †Prepidolopidae Pascual 1980
G. †Prepidolops Pacual 1980
G. †Pujatodon Goin et al. 2020
G. †Roberthoffstetteria Marshall et al. 1983
G. †Wamradolops Goin and Candela 2004
Invalid names: Gashterniidae Marshall 1987 [empty], Polydolopoidea Ameghino 1897 [empty]
Or. †Sparassodonta Ameghino 1894
+
G. †Australogale Engelman et al. 2020
Superfm. †Borhyaenoidea Ameghino 1894
Subfm. †Hathlyacininae Ameghino 1894
Fm. †Hondadelphidae Marshall et al. 1989
G. †Stylocynus Mercerat 1917
Fm. †Thylacosmilidae Riggs 1933
Fm. †Stagodontidae Marsh 1889
+
G. †Didelphodon Marsh 1889
+
Invalid names: Diaphorodon Simpson 1927 [synonym], Ectoconodon Osborn 1898 [synonym], Stagodon Marsh 1889 [synonym]
G. †Eobrasilia Simpson 1947
G. †Eodelphis Matthew 1916
G. †Fumodelphodon Cohen 2018
G. †Hoodootherium Cohen 2018
G. †Pariadens Cifelli and Eaton 1987
Invalid names: Boreodon Lambe 1902 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Mayulestidae de Muizon 1994
+
Fm. †Pappotheriidae Slaughter 1965
+
Superor. †Pucadelphyda Muizon et al. 2018
+
Superfm. †Pucadelphyoidea Muizon and Ladevèze 2022
+
G. †Aenigmadelphys Cifelli and Johanson 1994
G. †Incadelphys Marshall and de Muizon 1988
G. †Marmosopsis Paula Couto 1962
Fm. †Pucadelphyidae de Muizon 1998
G. †Szalinia de Muizon and Cifelli 2001
Or. †Pantotheria Marsh 1880
+
Or. †Eupantotheria Kermack and Musset 1958
+
G. †Butlerigale Kühne 1968
Invalid names: Henkelotheriidae Krebs 1991 [empty]
Invalid names: Amblytheriidae Cope 1889 [empty]
Infracl. Tribotheria Butler 1978
+
Unr. †Aegialodontia Butler 1978
+
G. †Tribactonodon Sigogneau-Russell et al. 2001
+
†Tribactonodon bonfieldi Sigogneau-Russell et al. 2001
Invalid names: Aegialodontidae Kermack 1967 [empty]
G. †Kumlestes Nessov 1985
Invalid names: Paratheria Thomas 1887 [empty]
Invalid names: Potamotelsidae Nessov 1987 [invalid subgroup]