Zlichov Limestone of the Zlichovian stage (CZE): Zlichovian, Czech Republic
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Stromatoporoidae indet.
|
||||||||||
Cnideria indet.
|
||||||||||
Teleostrophia taleolata
|
||||||||||
Gladistrophia verneuili
|
||||||||||
Gycladigera cycladigerens
|
||||||||||
Hystricina semiorbis
|
||||||||||
Hystricina semiorbis latecostata | ||||||||||
Vltavothyris svobodai
|
||||||||||
Crinoidea
|
||||||||||
Crinoidea indet.
Miller 1821
|
||||||||||
Pterobranchia
- Dendroidea
- Acanthograptidae
|
||||||||||
Callograptus formosus
|
||||||||||
Callograptus bohemicus
|
||||||||||
Conodonta
- Prioniodontida
- Icriodontidae
|
||||||||||
Icriodus bilatericrescens
|
||||||||||
Icriodus beckmanni
|
||||||||||
Icriodus beckmanni beckmanni | ||||||||||
Icriodus sigmoidalis
|
||||||||||
Icriodus latus
|
||||||||||
Conodonta
- Belodellida
- Belodellidae
|
||||||||||
Belodella sp.
Ethington 1959
|
||||||||||
Conodonta
- Ozarkodinida
- Polygnathidae
|
||||||||||
Pandorinellina steinhornensis
|
||||||||||
Pandorinellina steinhornensis steinhornensis | ||||||||||
Pandorinellina steinhornensis
|
||||||||||
Pandorinellina steinhornensis miae | ||||||||||
Polygnathus dehiscens
|
||||||||||
Polygnathus gronbergi
|
||||||||||
Polygnathus perbonus
|
||||||||||
Tentaculita
- Dacryoconarida
|
||||||||||
Dacryoconarida indet.
Fisher 1962
|
||||||||||
Tentaculita
- Nowakiida
- Striatostyliolinidae
|
||||||||||
Costulatostyliolina roemeri
|
||||||||||
Costulatostyliolina termierae
|
||||||||||
Tentaculita
- Nowakiida
- Nowakiidae
|
||||||||||
Stylionowakia cf. ligeriensis
|
||||||||||
Nowakia zlichovensis
|
||||||||||
Nowakia kabylica
|
||||||||||
Nowakia praecursor
|
||||||||||
Nowakia barrandei
|
||||||||||
Nowakia elegans
|
||||||||||
Viriatellina pseudogeinitziana
|
||||||||||
Viriatellina hercynica
Boucek 1964
|
||||||||||
Tentaculita
- Styliolinida
- Styliolinidae
|
||||||||||
Styliolina fissurella
(Hall 1879)
|
||||||||||
Lingulata
- Lingulida
- Discinidae
|
||||||||||
Orbiculoides tarda
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Orbiculoidea | ||||||||||
Strophomenata
- Orthotetida
- Areostrophiidae
|
||||||||||
Aesopomum aesopeum
|
||||||||||
Areostrophia distorta
|
||||||||||
Areostrophia sp.
|
||||||||||
Strophomenata
- Strophomenida
|
||||||||||
Strophochonetes tubuliferus
|
||||||||||
Leptochonetes hostinensis
|
||||||||||
Hemichonetes elegans
|
||||||||||
synonym of Chlupacina | ||||||||||
Strophomenata
- Strophomenida
- Anopliidae
|
||||||||||
Caplinoplia embryo
|
||||||||||
Caplinoplia zlichovensis
|
||||||||||
Strophomenata
- Strophomenida
- Sowerbyellidae
|
||||||||||
Dalejodiscus subcomitans
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Plectodonta (Dalejodiscus) | ||||||||||
Strophomenata
- Strophomenida
- Strophodontidae
|
||||||||||
Papillostrophia consobrina
|
||||||||||
Lissostrophia inermis
|
||||||||||
Lissostrophia leptaeniformis
|
||||||||||
Strophomenata
- Strophomenida
- Strophonellidae
|
||||||||||
Strophonella pateloides
|
||||||||||
Strophomenata
- Strophomenida
- Douvillinidae
|
||||||||||
Bojodouvillina phillipsi
|
||||||||||
Crinistrophia crinita
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Douvillinella (Crinistrophia) | ||||||||||
Strophomenata
- Strophomenida
- Leptostrophiidae
|
||||||||||
Rhytistrophia sowerbyi
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Leptostrophia (Rhytistrophia) | ||||||||||
Chynistrophia quadrata
|
||||||||||
Protoleptostrophia irritans
|
||||||||||
Strophomenata
- Strophomenida
- Rafinesquinidae
|
||||||||||
Rugoleptaena zinkeni
|
||||||||||
Leptaenopyxis bouei
(Barrande 1848)
|
||||||||||
Leptagonia zlichovensis
|
||||||||||
Chileata
- Dictyonellida
- Eichwaldiidae
|
||||||||||
Dictyonella sp.
Hall 1868
|
||||||||||
replaced by Eodictyonella | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Pentamerida
- Gypidulidae
|
||||||||||
Sieberella sieberi
|
||||||||||
informal Sieberella tetinensis
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Pentamerida
- Clorindidae
|
||||||||||
Clorinda armata
Barrande 1879
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Spiriferida
- Hysterolitidae
|
||||||||||
Euryspirifer pellicoi
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Spiriferida
- Adolfiidae
|
||||||||||
Amoenospirifer thetidis
|
||||||||||
Amoenospirifer thetidis amoenus | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Spiriferida
- Tenellodermidae
|
||||||||||
Cingulodermis superstes
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Spiriferida
- Cyrtiidae
|
||||||||||
Havlicekia negans
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Athyridida
- Meristidae
|
||||||||||
Merista cf. hercules
|
||||||||||
Merista sulcata
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Athyridida
- Nucleospiridae
|
||||||||||
Nucleospira sireal
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Athyridida
- Athyrididae
|
||||||||||
Anathyris inconsueta
|
||||||||||
Athyris sp.
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Athyridida
- Rhynchospirinidae
|
||||||||||
Rhynchospirina haidingeri
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Athyridida
- Neoretziidae
|
||||||||||
Plectospira sexplicata
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Athyridida
- Anoplothecidae
|
||||||||||
Coelospirina modica
|
||||||||||
Bifida lepica
|
||||||||||
Bifida dahlia
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Atrypida
- Glassiidae
|
||||||||||
Glassia beyrichi
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Atrypida
- Carinatinidae
|
||||||||||
Biconostrophia conifera
|
||||||||||
Biconostrophia spirifera
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Atrypida
- Punctatrypidae
|
||||||||||
Punctatrypa olgae
|
||||||||||
Punctatrypa olgae nalivkini | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Atrypida
- Atrypidae
|
||||||||||
Falsatrypa admiranda
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Spiriferinida
- Cyrtinidae
|
||||||||||
Cyrtina teta
|
||||||||||
Cyrtina kazi
|
||||||||||
Cyrtina kazi vltavanai | ||||||||||
Cyrtina morana
|
||||||||||
Cyrtina sinuplicate
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Protorthida
- Skenidiidae
|
||||||||||
Skenidioides boucoti
|
||||||||||
[entered as Skenidiodes boucoti] | ||||||||||
Skenidioides fascinatus
|
||||||||||
[entered as Skenidiodes fascinatus] | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Rhynchonellida
- Septalariidae
|
||||||||||
Nemesa sp.
|
||||||||||
Amissopecten leidholdi
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Rhynchonellida
- Trigonirhynchiidae
|
||||||||||
Tetratomia amanshauseri
|
||||||||||
Tetratomia amanshauseri elegans | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Rhynchonellida
- Machaerariidae
|
||||||||||
Sicorhyncha trinacria
|
||||||||||
Sicorhyncha trinacria trinacria | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Rhynchonellida
- Camarotoechiidae
|
||||||||||
Linguopugnoides supracarens
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Rhynchonellida
- Plectorhynchellidae
|
||||||||||
Monticola torleyi
|
||||||||||
synonym of Plectorhynchella | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Rhynchonellida
- Glossinotoechiidae
|
||||||||||
Glossinotoechia chlupaci
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Rhynchonellida
- Uncinulidae
|
||||||||||
Uncinulus maledictus
|
||||||||||
Markitoechia marki
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Orthida
- Schizophoriidae
|
||||||||||
Schizophoria praecursor
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Orthida
- Draboviidae
|
||||||||||
Muriferella aliena
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Orthida
- Dicoelosiidae
|
||||||||||
Teichertina polyformis
|
||||||||||
Teichertina minax
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Orthida
- Rhipidomellidae
|
||||||||||
Loganella salome
|
||||||||||
Dalejina ampulla
|
||||||||||
Clavodalejina clavigera
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Orthida
- Dalmanellidae
|
||||||||||
Parmorthina pragensis
|
||||||||||
Resserella rediviva
|
||||||||||
Zlichopyramis tibicen
|
||||||||||
Prokopia bouskai
|
||||||||||
Peleicostella prokopi
|
||||||||||
Tyersella snajdri
|
||||||||||
Isorthis (Arcualla) biradiata
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Orthida
- Hesperorthidae
|
||||||||||
Ptychopleurella revivisicens
|
||||||||||
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Bryozoa indet.
Ehrenberg 1831
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Agoniatitida
- Teicherticeratidae
|
||||||||||
Teicherticeras senior
Chlupac and Turek 1983
|
||||||||||
Palaeogoniatites lituus
(Barrande 1865)
|
||||||||||
Teicherticeras imago
Erben 1965
|
||||||||||
recombined as Palaeogoniatites imago | ||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Agoniatitida
- Mimoceratidae
|
||||||||||
Gyroceratites circularis
(Barrande 1865)
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Agoniatitida
- Mimosphinctidae
|
||||||||||
Anetoceras (Anetoceras) solitarium
(Barrande 1865)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Erbenoceras solitarium | ||||||||||
Anetoceras (Anetoceras) oriens
Chlupac and Turek 1983
|
||||||||||
recombined as Ruanites oriens | ||||||||||
Anetoceras (Teneroceras) cf. hunsrueckianum
(Erben 1960)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Ivoites hunsrueckianus | ||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Agoniatitida
- Auguritidae
|
||||||||||
Celaeceras praematurum
(Barrande 1877)
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Agoniatitida
- Mimagoniatitidae
|
||||||||||
Mimagoniatites fecundus
(Barrande 1865)
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Goniatitida
|
||||||||||
Goniatitida indet.
Hyatt 1884
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Bactritida
- Bactritidae
|
||||||||||
Pseudobactrites bicarinatus
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Corynexochida
- Styginidae
|
||||||||||
Scabriscutellum billingsi
|
||||||||||
Scabriscutellum billingsi billingsi | ||||||||||
Scabriscutellum richteri
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Proetida
- Proetidae
|
||||||||||
Buchiproetus calypso
Šnajdr 1980
|
||||||||||
Cyrtosymboloides superstes
(Barrande 1852)
|
||||||||||
Vicinoproetus sp.
(Alberti 1967)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Cornuproetus (Vicinoproetus) | ||||||||||
Lepidoproetus (Spinoproetus) piper
Šnajdr 1980
|
||||||||||
Macroblepharum perstes
Šnajdr 1980
|
||||||||||
Macroblepharum pemicam
Šnajdr 1980
|
||||||||||
Macroblepharum loyzi
Šnajdr 1980
|
||||||||||
Sculptoproetus sculptus
(Barrande 1846)
|
||||||||||
Sculptoproetus sculptus sculptus | ||||||||||
Sculptoproetus tepes
Šnajdr 1980
|
||||||||||
Sculptoproetus tepes tepes | ||||||||||
Gerastos (Gerastos) fragosus
(Snajdr 1980)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Gerastos fragosus | ||||||||||
Trilobita
- Proetida
- Tropidocoryphidae
|
||||||||||
Astycoryphe astyx
Snajdr 1980
|
||||||||||
Tropicoryphe hermon
Snajdr 1977
|
||||||||||
Trautensteinproetus verrucatus
Šnajdr 1980
|
||||||||||
recombined as Xiphogonium verrucatum | ||||||||||
Xiphogonium loveni
(Barrande 1846)
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Proetida
- Aulacopleuridae
|
||||||||||
Harpidella zlichovensis
Pribyl and Vanek 1981
|
||||||||||
recombined as Maurotarion zlichovensis | ||||||||||
Trilobita
- Proetida
- Otarionidae
|
||||||||||
Otarion (Conoparia) convexum
|
||||||||||
Otarion (Cyhaspis) hydrocephalum
|
||||||||||
Otarion (Cyphaspis) hydrocephalum cornigerum | ||||||||||
Trilobita
- Phacopida
- Phacopidae
|
||||||||||
Reedops modestus
|
||||||||||
Reedops decorus
(Hawle and Corda 1847)
|
||||||||||
Phacops (Chotecops) glabrens
|
||||||||||
Phacops (Paciphacops) sp.
Emmrich 1839
|
||||||||||
Phacops (Phacops) degener
|
||||||||||
Phacops (Boeckops) delphinoides
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Phacopida
- Dalmanitidae
|
||||||||||
Odontochile spinifera
|
||||||||||
Odontochile mccoyi
|
||||||||||
Odontochile auriculata
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Phacopida
- Cheiruridae
|
||||||||||
Cheirurus (Pilletopeltis) sternbergi
|
||||||||||
Cheirurus (Pilletopeltis) sternbergi sternbergi | ||||||||||
Trilobita
- Harpetida
- Harpetidae
|
||||||||||
Lioharpes (Lioharpes) crassimargo
(Novak 1890)
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Odontopleurida
- Odontopleuridae
|
||||||||||
Leonaspis hoernesi
(Barrande 1846)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Leonaspis hoernesii | ||||||||||
Leonaspis derelicta
(Barrande 1846)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Kettneraspis derelicta | ||||||||||
Koneprusia subterarmata
|
||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Czech Republic | State/province: | Barrandia |
Coordinates: | 49.5° North, 14.3° East (view map) | ||
Paleocoordinates: | 35.8° South, 47.4° East |
Time
Period: | Devonian | Epoch: | Early/Lower Devonian |
Stage: | Emsian | 10 m.y. bin: | Devonian 2 | *Local age/stage: | Zlichovian |
Key time interval: | Zlichovian | ||
Age range of interval: | 407.60000 - 393.30000 m.y. ago | ||
* legacy (obsolete) database fields |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Zlichov Limestone | Member: | Chapel |
Stratigraphic resolution: | member |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | gray calcareous,cherty/siliceous mudstone |
Includes fossils? | Y |
Lithology description: "combination of grey sparitic and micritic limestones, both with common cherts. Intercalations of dark grey calcerous shales are locally frequent in the lower and particularly upper part of the sequence. Thick layers of coarser bioclastic limestones associated with sedimentary breccias (the Chapel Hill Coral Horizon) interpreted as talus deposits of a reef situated outside the preserved Devonian beds of the Barrandian, are found near the Zlichovian base in the vicinity of Prague." | |
Environment: | marine indet. |
Geology comments: "Benthic Assemblage 3 (Chapel Horizon) and 4 to 5 of Boucot." |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes: | some macrofossils,some microfossils,difficult macrofossils |
Reason for describing collection: | biostratigraphic analysis |
Taxonomic list comments:Table 2 records Graptolites as present, Table 3 records Conodonts as present, Table 4 Ammonoids, Table 5 Tentaculita, Table 6 Trilobites, Table 7 records selected Brachiopods. Other taxa are listed as present in the text. |
Metadata
Database number: | 12112 | ||
Authorizer: | A. Miller | Enterer: | J. Sessa |
Modifier: | P. Wagner | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2001-10-09 10:49:44 | Last modified: | 2023-01-17 22:56:34 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2001-10-09 10:49:44 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
4216. | I. Chlupáč. 1982. The Bohemian Lower Devonian Stages. Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 55:345-400 [A. Miller/J. Sessa/P. Wagner] |