Loc. 5.4, Arethusina Gorge, sect. 687: Gorstian - Ludfordian, Czech Republic
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Cephalopoda
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda indet.
Cuvier 1797
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cyrtodontida
- Slavidae
|
||||||||||
Slava cubicula
|
||||||||||
Slavinka tanita
|
||||||||||
Slavinka amarygma
|
||||||||||
Slavinka elevata
(Barrande 1881)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cyrtodontida
- Cardiolidae
|
||||||||||
Cardiola docens
|
||||||||||
Cardiola consanguinis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cyrtodontida
- Antipleuridae
|
||||||||||
Dualina spp.
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cyrtodontida
- Spanilidae
|
||||||||||
Spanila spp.
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Modiomorphida
- Modiomorphidae
|
||||||||||
Butovicella migrans
(Barrande 1881)
|
||||||||||
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Brachiopoda indet.
Cuvier 1805
|
||||||||||
Strophomenata
- Strophomenida
- Leptostrophiidae
|
||||||||||
Leptostrophiella nebulosa
|
||||||||||
synonym of Mesoleptostrophia | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Rhynchonellida
- Trigonirhynchiidae
|
||||||||||
Agarhyncha famula
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Rhynchonellida
- Innaechiidae
|
||||||||||
Xeniopugnax modicus
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Atrypida
- Septatrypidae
|
||||||||||
Septatrypa alumna
|
||||||||||
Septatrypa caprilupa
|
||||||||||
Septatrypa sapho
|
||||||||||
Dubaria saphina
|
||||||||||
synonym of Septatrypa | ||||||||||
Dubaria megaera
|
||||||||||
synonym of Septatrypa | ||||||||||
Atrypoidea linguata
(von Buch 1834)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Linguithyris linguata | ||||||||||
Cromatrypa pentagona
|
||||||||||
Cromatrypa orbis
Havlíček 1987
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Atrypida
- Atrypinidae
|
||||||||||
Gracianella umbrella
|
||||||||||
Claratrypa clarula
|
||||||||||
synonym of Gracianella | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Pentamerida
- Gypidulidae
|
||||||||||
Cadudium sphaeruleum
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Pentamerida
- Camerellidae
|
||||||||||
Bleshidium paucicosta
|
||||||||||
Bleshidium patellinum
(Barrande 1879)
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Spiriferida
- Tenellodermidae
|
||||||||||
Tenellodermis tenellus
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Spiriferida
- Cyrtiidae
|
||||||||||
Cyrtia bedya
|
||||||||||
Cyrtia humilis
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Spiriferida
- Reticulariidae
|
||||||||||
Spirinella tureki
Havlicek 1990
|
||||||||||
Alaskospira carens
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Athyridida
- Athyrididae
|
||||||||||
Pseudoprotathyris daeles
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Athyridida
- Dayiidae
|
||||||||||
Protozeuga miliana
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
|
||||||||||
Trilobita indet.
Walch 1771
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Harpetida
- Harpetidae
|
||||||||||
Bohemoharpes (Bohemoharpes) ovatum
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Proetida
- Otarionidae
|
||||||||||
Otarion (Otarion) diffractum
Zenker 1833
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Odontopleurida
- Odontopleuridae
|
||||||||||
Diacanthaspis (Acantholomina) minuta
|
||||||||||
Leonaspis geinitziana
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Phacopida
- Encrinuridae
|
||||||||||
Balizoma transiens
|
||||||||||
Cromus storchi
|
||||||||||
Encrinuraspis beaumonti
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Phacopida
- Cheiruridae
|
||||||||||
Didrepanon squarrosum
|
||||||||||
Sphaerexochus paramirus
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Phacopida
- Phacopidae
|
||||||||||
Eophacops bulliceps
|
||||||||||
Pterobranchia
- Dendroidea
- Dendrograptidae
|
||||||||||
Dendrograptus fruticosus
|
||||||||||
"Dendrograptus (S.) fruticosus" | ||||||||||
Pterobranchia
- Graptoloidea
- Retiolitidae
|
||||||||||
Spinograptus spinosus
|
||||||||||
Pterobranchia
- Graptoloidea
- Monograptidae
|
||||||||||
Monograptus chimaera
|
||||||||||
Monograptus scanicus
|
||||||||||
Monograptus fritschi
|
||||||||||
Colonograptus colonus
|
||||||||||
synonym of Saetograptus | ||||||||||
Bohemograptus bohemicus
(Barrande 1850)
|
||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Czech Republic |
Coordinates: | 50.0° North, 14.3° East (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 51.6° South, 57.3° East |
Basis of coordinate: | based on nearby landmark |
Geographic resolution: | outcrop |
Time
Period: | Silurian | Epoch: | Ludlow |
10 m.y. bin: | Silurian 2 | ||
*International age/stage: | Gorstian - Ludfordian | ||
Key time interval: | Gorstian - Ludfordian | ||
Age range of interval: | 427.40000 - 423.00000 m.y. ago | ||
* legacy (obsolete) database fields |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Kopanina | ||||
Stratigraphic resolution: | group of beds | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: This part of section spans M. chimaera and M.fritschi linearis zones. |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | volcaniclastic,gray,red or brown "shale" |
Secondary lithology: | gray lime mudstone |
Includes fossils? | Y |
Includes fossils? | Y |
Lithology description: "...volcaniclastics overlain by sequence of brown-grey tuffitic shales alternating with lenses and concretions of grey fine-grained limestone [micritic]..." | |
Environment: | marine indet. |
Geology comments: "...Havlicek and Storch (1991) described this assemblage as the Encrinuraspis beaumonti-smooth Atrypid Community and suggested BA 3-4." |
Taphonomy
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection: | biostratigraphic analysis |
Metadata
Database number: | 14066 | ||
Authorizer: | M. Foote | Enterer: | M. Foote |
Modifier: | M. Foote | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2002-05-10 08:49:55 | Last modified: | 2006-09-15 15:13:14 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2002-05-10 08:49:55 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
6185. | J. Kříž. 1992. Silurian field excursions: Prague Basin (Barrandian), Bohemia. National Museum of Wales, Geological Series 13:1-111 [M. Foote/M. Foote/P. Wagner] |