Woodring Loc. 161 - Gatun Dam [middle Gatun Fm]: Tortonian, Panama
collected by Olsson 1918
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Teredinidae
|
||||||||||
Kuphus incrassatus
Gabb 1873
|
Woodring 1982 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Corbulidae
|
||||||||||
Caryocorbula oropendula
(Olsson 1922)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Caryocorbula oropendula stena | ||||||||||
Bothrocorbula (Hexacorbula) gatunensis
(Toula 1909)
|
Woodring 1982 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Ungulinidae
|
||||||||||
Diplodonta (Diplodonta) homalostriata
Woodring 1925
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Clementia (Clementia) dariena
(Conrad 1855)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Clementia (Clementia) dariena dariena | ||||||||||
Cyclinella cyclica
(Guppy 1866)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
Macrocallista (Paradione) maculata
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
Woodring 1982 | F category | ||||||||
recombined as Macrocallista maculata | ||||||||||
Lamelliconcha cora
(Brown and Pilsbry 1911)
|
Woodring 1982 | F category | ||||||||
Agiopoma (Pitarella) gatunensis
(Dall 1903)
|
Woodring 1982 | F category | ||||||||
recombined as Callocardia (Agriopoma) gatunensis | ||||||||||
Chione (Chionopsis) tegulum
(Brown and Pilsbry 1911)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
Lirophora (Lirophora) falconensis
(Hodson et al. 1927)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
Dosinia (Dosinia) delicatissima
(Brown and Pilsbry 1913)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
||||||||||
Psammacoma gatunensis
(Toula 1909)
|
Woodring 1982 | F category | ||||||||
Tellidora cristata
(Récluz 1842)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Semelidae
|
||||||||||
Ervilia valhosierr
Gardner 1928
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Trachycardium (Dallocardia) dominicense
(Gabb 1873)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Trachycardium (Dallocardia) dominicense dominicense | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
||||||||||
Lucina (Lepilucina) gratis
Olsson 1964
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Anadara (Rasia) dariensis
(Brown and Pilsbry 1911)
|
Woodring 1973 | F category | ||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Anadara (Rasia) dariensis dariensis | ||||||||||
Anadara (Potiarca) chavezi
|
Woodring 1973 | F category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Amusium toulae
(Brown and Pilsbry 1911)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Ostreidae
|
||||||||||
Ostrea equestris
Say 1834
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Ostrea equestris heothina | ||||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Gadilida
- Gadilidae
|
||||||||||
Cadulus (Gadilopsis) dentalinus
|
Woodring 1973 | R category | ||||||||
spelled with current rank as Gadilopsis | ||||||||||
Cadulus (Platyschides) bushii
|
Woodring 1973 | C category | ||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Dentaliida
- Dentaliidae
|
||||||||||
Dentalium (Dentalium) armillatum
|
Woodring 1973 | C category | ||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Dentalium (Dentalium) armillatum armillatum | ||||||||||
Dentalium (Laevidentalium) pyrum
|
Woodring 1973 | R category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Retusidae
|
||||||||||
Volvulella (Volvulella) oxytata
(Bush 1885)
|
Woodring 1970 | R category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Bullidae
|
||||||||||
Bulla umbilicata
|
Woodring 1970 | R category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turritellidae
|
||||||||||
Turritella gatunensis
Conrad 1857
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Turritella gatunensis gatunensis | ||||||||||
Turritella mimetes
Brown and Pilsbry 1911
|
||||||||||
recombined as Turritella (Broderiptella) mimetes | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Vitrinellidae
|
||||||||||
Cyclostremiscus (Ponocyclus) pentagonus
(Gabb 1873)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Marginellidae
|
||||||||||
Prunum (Microspira) gatunensis
|
Woodring 1970 | R category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Cancellariidae
|
||||||||||
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) epistomifera
(Guppy 1876)
|
Woodring 1970 | F category | ||||||||
recombined as Bivetiella epistomifera | ||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Cancellaria (Cancellaria) epistomifera dariena | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Clathurellidae
|
||||||||||
Nannodiella rintriada
(Mansfield 1925)
|
Woodring 1970 | R category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Olividae
|
||||||||||
Oliva (Oliva) gatunensis
(Toula 1908)
|
Woodring 1964 | F category | ||||||||
original and current combination Oliva gatunensis | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Perissityidae
|
||||||||||
Antillophos (Antillophos) candei
(d'Orbigny 1842)
|
Woodring 1964 | R category | ||||||||
recombined as Antillophos candeanus | ||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Antillophos (Antillophos) candei gatunensis | ||||||||||
Strombina (Strombina) lessepsiana
(Brown and Pilsbry 1911)
|
Woodring 1964 | F category | ||||||||
Anachis (Costoanachis) mira
(Dall 1896)
|
Woodring 1964 | R category | ||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Anachis (Costoanachis) mira fugax | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Fasciolariidae
|
||||||||||
Niso (Niso) mesata
Woodring 1970
|
Woodring 1970 | R category | ||||||||
Polinices brunneus
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Polinices brunneus subclausus | ||||||||||
Polinices stanislasmeunieri
Maury 1917
|
||||||||||
Natica (Naticarius) stenopa
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Naticarius | ||||||||||
Stigmaulax guppiana
(Toula 1909)
|
||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Panama | State/province: | Colon |
Coordinates: | 9.3° North, 79.9° West (view map) | ||
Paleocoordinates: | 9.0° North, 78.6° West | ||
Basis of coordinate: | estimated from map | ||
Geographic resolution: | outcrop |
Time
Period: | Neogene | Epoch: | Miocene |
Stage: | Tortonian | 10 m.y. bin: | Cenozoic 6 |
Key time interval: | Tortonian | ||
Age range of interval: | 11.63000 - 7.24600 m.y. ago | ||
Age estimate: | 10.1 Ma (other) |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Gatun | Member: | middle Gatun | ||
Stratigraphic resolution: | bed | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From middle part of the Gatun Formation. The Gatun Formation is sibdivided into three faunal zones (proposed by Thomson and Keen, 1946): lower, middle, and upper. AGE: Late Miocene, on the basis of microfossil biostratigraphy (see Collins and Coates, 1999), refined by enterer to Tortonian based on more recent dating (Hendy, 2012). Sr dating for nearby sections indicates an age of approximately 10.1 Ma (Hendy, unpublished data). |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | poorly lithified siltstone |
Secondary lithology: | poorly lithified silty sandstone |
Includes fossils? | Y |
Includes fossils? | Y |
Lithology description: LITHOLOGY: Siltstone and silty sandstone. | |
Environment: | marine indet. |
Geology comments: No specific environmental data presented. |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body,original aragonite |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods: | surface (float),surface (in situ),field collection | ||
Reason for describing collection: | taxonomic analysis | ||
Museum repositories: | USNM | ||
Collectors: | Olsson | Collection dates: | 1918 |
Collection method comments: COLLECTOR: A.A. Olsson. REPOSITORY: USNM. | |||
Taxonomic list comments:COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropods and bivalves. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publications, with modern nomenclature, and species-resolution identifications. |
Metadata
Also known as: | USGS 8365; WG161 | ||
Database number: | 145334 | ||
Authorizer: | A. Hendy | Enterer: | A. Hendy |
Modifier: | A. Hendy | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2013-06-01 00:15:36 | Last modified: | 2013-11-25 13:37:23 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2013-06-01 00:15:36 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
11306. | W. P. Woodring. 1957. Geology and Paleontology of Canal Zone and adjoining parts of Panama. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(A) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] |
Secondary references:
13232 | W. P. Woodring. 1964. Geology and paleontology of canal zone and adjoing parts of Panama: Description of Tertiary mollusks (gastropods: Columbellidae to Volutidae). United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(C):241-297 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
13236 | W. P. Woodring. 1970. Geology and paleontology of canal zone and adjoing parts of Panama: Description of Tertiary mollusks (gastropods: Eulimidae, Marginellidae to Helminthoglyptidae). United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(D):299-452 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
13235 | W. P. Woodring. 1973. Geology and paleontology of canal zone and adjoing parts of Panama: Description of Tertiary mollusks (additions to gastropods, scaphopods, pelecypods: Nuculidae to Malleidae). United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(E):453-539 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
13359 | W. P. Woodring. 1982. Geology and paleontology of canal zone and adjoing parts of Panama: Description of Tertiary mollusks (Pelecypods: Propeamussiidae to Cuspidariidae). United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(F) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] |