Gebel Areif El-Naqa, Halal Fm, Ilymatogyra africana association: Late/Upper Albian - Cenomanian, Egypt
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Demospongiae
- Agelasida
- Actinostromarianinidae
|
|||||||
Actinostromarianina informal sp.1
Lecompte 1952
|
17 specimens | ||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Cyclolitidae
|
|||||||
Aspidiscus cristatus
(Lamarck 1801)
|
15 specimens | ||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Meandrinidae
|
|||||||
Tortoflabellum sp.
Squires 1958
|
15 specimens | ||||||
Gastropoda
- Trochidae
|
|||||||
Pchelinsevia coquandiana
|
15 specimens | ||||||
Gastropoda
- Cerithiidae
|
|||||||
Cerithium cf. mogharense
Douvillé 1916
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Gastropoda
- Turritellidae
|
|||||||
Turritella cf. difficilis
|
2 specimens | ||||||
Gastropoda
- Batillariidae
|
|||||||
Pyrazus valeriae
(de Verneuil and de Loriere 1868)
|
3 specimens | ||||||
Gastropoda
- Ampullinidae
|
|||||||
Ampullina (Ampullina) abeihensis
|
4 specimens | ||||||
Gastropoda
- Tylostomatidae
|
|||||||
Tylostoma (Tylostoma) pallaryi
(Peron and Fortau 1904)
|
8 specimens | ||||||
Tylostoma (Tylostoma) cossoni
Thomas and Peron 1889
|
18 specimens | ||||||
Pterodonta deffisi
|
18 specimens | ||||||
Gastropoda
- Colombellinidae
|
|||||||
? Pterodonticeras germeri
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Gastropoda
- Aporrhaidae
|
|||||||
Aporrhais dutrugei
(Coquand 1862)
|
19 specimens | ||||||
Harpagodes heberti
|
13 specimens | ||||||
Strombus incertus
(d'Orbigny 1842)
|
29 specimens | ||||||
synonym of Harpagodes nodosus | |||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Volutidae
|
|||||||
Caricella ? sp.
Conrad 1835
|
2 specimens | ||||||
Gastropoda
- Procerithiidae
|
|||||||
Cimolithium tenouklense
|
5 specimens | ||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
|
|||||||
Neoptyxis olisiponensis
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Bivalvia
|
|||||||
Bivalvia indet.
Linnaeus 1758
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Chondrodontidae
|
|||||||
Chondrodonta joannae
|
10 specimens | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Plicatulidae
|
|||||||
Plicatula (Plicatula) auressensis
(Coquand 1862)
|
5 specimens | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Limidae
|
|||||||
Pseudolimea itieriana
(Pictet and Roux 1852)
|
12 specimens | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Malleidae
|
|||||||
Nayadina (Nayadina) gaudryi
Thomas and Peron 1891
|
4 specimens | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pteriidae
|
|||||||
Phelopteria atra
|
2 specimens | ||||||
Phelopteria gravida
(Coquand 1862)
|
4 specimens | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Flemingostreidae
|
|||||||
Ambigostrea pseudovillei
Malchus 1990
|
2 specimens | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Gryphaeidae
|
|||||||
Curvostrea rouvillei
(Coquand 1862)
|
5 specimens | ||||||
Ceratostreon flabellatum
(Goldfuss 1833)
|
45 specimens | ||||||
Ilymatogyra africana
(Lamarck 1801)
|
105 specimens | ||||||
Rhynchostreon suborbiculatum
(Lamarck 1801)
|
41 specimens | ||||||
Exogyra conica
(Sowerby 1813)
|
1 specimen | ||||||
recombined as Amphidonte conica | |||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Mytilidae
|
|||||||
Modiolus (Modiolus) aequalis
(Sowerby 1818)
|
11 specimens | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
|||||||
Lucina fallax
Forbes 1846
|
6 specimens | ||||||
recombined as Mesomiltha fallax | |||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Mactromyidae
|
|||||||
Clisocolus corrugatus
Popenoe 1937
|
2 specimens | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadomyida
- Pholadomyidae
|
|||||||
Pholadomya vignesi
Lartet 1877
|
15 specimens | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Corbulidae
|
|||||||
Corbula (Corbula) sp.
Bruguière 1798
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Hippuritida
- Requieniidae
|
|||||||
Toucasia ? matheroni
|
5 specimens | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Hippuritida
- Ichthyosarcolitidae
|
|||||||
Ichthyosarcolites sp.
Desmarest 1817
|
6 specimens | ||||||
corrected as Icthyosarcolites | |||||||
Bivalvia
- Hippuritida
- Radiolitidae
|
|||||||
Praeradiolites biskraensis
|
5 specimens | ||||||
Praeradiolites sp.
Douvillé 1902
|
3 specimens | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Glossidae
|
|||||||
Glossus aquilinus
(Coquand 1862)
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Arcticidae
|
|||||||
Tenea delettrei
(Coquand 1862)
|
44 specimens | ||||||
Arctica ? inornata
|
5 specimens | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
|||||||
Paraesa faba
(Sowerby 1827)
|
27 specimens | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
|||||||
Granocardium (Granocardium) carolinum
Amard et al. 1981
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Granocardium (Granocardium) productum
(Sowerby 1832)
|
55 specimens | ||||||
Protocardia ? regulare
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Protocardia hillana
(Sowerby 1813)
|
18 specimens | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Carditidae
|
|||||||
Venericardia ? forgemoli
|
4 specimens | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Nuculidae
|
|||||||
Nucula (Nucula) margaritifera
Douvillé 1916
|
2 specimens | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Nuculanidae
|
|||||||
Nuculana (Nuculana) sp.
Link 1807
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Echinoidea
- Cidaroida
- Cidaridae
|
|||||||
Sinaecidaris cf. gauthieri
Fourtau 1921
|
2 specimens | ||||||
Echinoidea
- Arbacioida
- Arbaciidae
|
|||||||
Codiopsis sp.
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Echinoidea
- Pedinopsidae
|
|||||||
Pedinopsis desori
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Echinoidea
- Pseudodiadematidae
|
|||||||
Heterodiadema libycum
(Agassiz and Desor 1846)
|
46 specimens | ||||||
Tetragramma variolare
(Brongniart 1822)
|
3 specimens | ||||||
Echinoidea
- Holectypoida
- Anorthopygidae
|
|||||||
Anorthopygus orbicularis
(de Grateloup 1836)
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Echinoidea
- Holectypoida
- Holectypidae
|
|||||||
Coenholectypus portentosus
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Coenholectypus larteti
(Cotteau 1869)
|
41 specimens | ||||||
Echinoidea
- Spatangoida
- Hemiasteridae
|
|||||||
Hemiaster (Mecaster) cf. newtoni
|
1 specimen | ||||||
original and current combination Mecaster | |||||||
Hemiaster (Mecaster) pseudofourneli
Peron and Gauthier 1878
|
3 specimens | ||||||
recombined as Mecaster pseudofourneli | |||||||
Hemiaster (Hemiaster) syriacus
(Conrad in Lynch 1852)
|
26 specimens | ||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Egypt |
Coordinates: | 30.4° North, 34.5° East (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 8.3° North, 28.3° East |
Basis of coordinate: | stated in text |
Geographic resolution: | small collection |
Time
Period: | Cretaceous |
Key time interval: | Late/Upper Albian - Cenomanian |
Age range of interval: | 105.30000 - 93.90000 m.y. ago |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Halal |
Stratigraphic resolution: | formation |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | floatstone |
Secondary lithology: | rudstone |
Lithology description: coarse-grained carbonate rocks (floatstone and rudstone), and occasionally in shale/marl interbeds. | |
Environment: | reef, buildup or bioherm |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils,mesofossils |
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection: | paleoecologic analysis |
Metadata
Database number: | 150677 | ||
Authorizer: | W. Kiessling | Enterer: | M. Krause |
Modifier: | M. Krause | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2013-09-13 00:30:13 | Last modified: | 2013-09-16 07:08:52 |
Access level: | authorizer only | Released: | 2013-12-13 00:30:13 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
48157. | W. Ayoub-Hannaa and F. T. Fürsich. 2012. Palaeoecology and environmental significance of benthic associations from the Cenomanian-Turonian of eastern Sinai, Egypt. Beringeria (42)93-138 [W. Kiessling/M. Krause/M. Krause] |