Gerstetten: Early/Lower Tithonian, Germany
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Calcarea
- Calcaronea
- Stellispongiidae
|
||||||||||
Crispispongia expansa
|
||||||||||
synonym of Oculospongia | ||||||||||
Enaulofungia glomerata
|
||||||||||
Eudea sp.
Lamouroux 1821
|
||||||||||
Eusiphonella bronnii
(Goldfuss 1829)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Pareudea bronnii | ||||||||||
Eusiphonella gemella
|
||||||||||
synonym of Pareudea | ||||||||||
Eusiphonella madreporata
|
||||||||||
synonym of Pareudea | ||||||||||
Calcarea
- Calcaronea
- Endostomatidae
|
||||||||||
Corynella costata
|
||||||||||
synonym of Endostoma | ||||||||||
Corynella divisa n. sp.
Müller 1984
|
Müller 1984 | |||||||||
Corynella perplexa
(Quenstedt 1877)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Endostoma perplexa | ||||||||||
Corynella intermedia
(Münster 1829)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Endostoma intermedia | ||||||||||
Demospongiae
- Agelasida
- Sestrostomellidae
|
||||||||||
Myrmecidium indutum
|
||||||||||
synonym of Epitheles | ||||||||||
Demospongiae
- Monalithistida
- Lecanellidae
|
||||||||||
Lecanella pateraeformis
Zittel 1878
|
Pisera 1997 | |||||||||
Demospongiae
- Spirosclerophorida
- Platychoniidae
|
||||||||||
Platychonia sp.
Zittel 1878
|
Kapitzke et al. 1999 | |||||||||
Hexactinellida
- Innaecoeliida
- Craticulariidae
|
||||||||||
Laocoetis schweiggeri
(Goldfuss 1829)
|
Pisera 1997 | |||||||||
recombined as Dictyonocoelia schweiggeri | ||||||||||
Hexactinellida
- Lychniscosa
- Callodictyonidae
|
||||||||||
Centrosia jurassica
Müller 1994
|
Kapitzke et al. 1999 | |||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Actinastreidae
|
||||||||||
Actinastrea pentagonalis
(Goldfuss 1829)
|
||||||||||
Actinastrea ramulifera
(Etallon 1864)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Stephanastrea ramulifera | ||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Solenocoeniidae
|
||||||||||
Convexastrea sexradiata
(Goldfuss 1826)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Solenocoenia sexradiata | ||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Dermosmiliidae
|
||||||||||
Calamophyllia cervina
(Etallon 1860)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Calamophylliopsis cervina | ||||||||||
Epistreptophyllum flabelliforme
(Milaschewitsch 1876)
|
||||||||||
Epistreptophyllum commune
Milaschewitsch 1876
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Calamophylliidae
|
||||||||||
Protoseris sp.
Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
|
||||||||||
Protoseris robusta
Becker 1875
|
||||||||||
Gyrodendron sp.
Quenstedt 1880
|
||||||||||
Gyrodendron proliferum
(Becker 1875)
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Synastraeidae
|
||||||||||
Dimorphoseris sp.
Duncan 1872
|
||||||||||
Synastrea foliacea
(Quenstedt 1852)
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Acrosmiliidae
|
||||||||||
Acrosmilia sp.
d'Orbigny 1849
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Haplaraeidae
|
||||||||||
Actinarea granulata
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Actinaraea | ||||||||||
Meandrophyllia tuberosa
(Etallon 1864)
|
||||||||||
Diplaraea arbuscula
Milaschewitsch 1876
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Diplocteniopsidae
|
||||||||||
Latiphyllia suevica
(Quenstedt 1858)
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Montlivaltiidae
|
||||||||||
Isastrea sp.
(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851)
|
||||||||||
Isastrea helianthoides
(Goldfuss 1826)
|
||||||||||
Isastrea explanata
(Münster 1829)
|
||||||||||
Thecosmilia sp.
Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
|
||||||||||
Thecosmilia trichotoma
(Goldfuss 1826)
|
||||||||||
synonym of Thecosmilia densa | ||||||||||
Thecosmilia dichotoma
Koby 1884
|
||||||||||
Montlivaltia sp.
Lamouroux 1821
|
||||||||||
Ellipsosmilia circumvelata
(Quenstedt 1852)
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Caryophylliidae
|
||||||||||
Caryophyllia suevica
(Quenstedt 1881)
|
||||||||||
Trochocyathus laminus
(Quenstedt 1858)
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Placophylliidae
|
||||||||||
Placophyllia dianthus
(Goldfuss 1826)
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Rhipidogyridae
|
||||||||||
Kologyra jurassica
|
||||||||||
synonym of Placogyra | ||||||||||
Barysmilia ? jurensis | ||||||||||
Rhipidogyra costata
Becker 1875
|
||||||||||
Rhipidogyra alata
(Quenstedt 1858)
|
||||||||||
Aplosmilia suevica
Geyer 1954
|
||||||||||
Tiaradendron germinans
(Quenstedt 1852)
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Heterocoeniidae
|
||||||||||
Latusastrea alveolaris
(Goldfuss 1829)
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Microsolenidae
|
||||||||||
Thecosmilia irregularis
Thurmann and Etallon 1864
|
||||||||||
recombined as Dermoseris irregularis | ||||||||||
should be trichotoma according to Berling (1993) | ||||||||||
Thamnasteria major
(Ferry 1861)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Microsolena major | ||||||||||
Microsolena agariciformis
Etallon 1859
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Latomeandridae
|
||||||||||
Dimorphastrea sp.
d'Orbigny 1850
|
||||||||||
Dimorphastrea heteromorpha
(Quenstedt 1858)
|
||||||||||
Dimorphastrea concentrica
Becker 1875
|
||||||||||
Latomeandra sp.
Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
|
||||||||||
Latomeandra dubia
(Becker 1875)
|
||||||||||
Comophyllia jurensis
|
||||||||||
Microphyllia sp.
d'Orbigny 1849
|
||||||||||
Microphyllia soemmeringii
(Muenster 1829)
|
||||||||||
Microphyllia astroides
(Goldfuss 1826)
|
||||||||||
Microphyllia seriata
(Becker 1875)
|
||||||||||
Ovalastrea sp.
d'Orbigny 1849
|
||||||||||
Ovalastrea caryophylloides
(Goldfuss 1826)
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Cladophylliidae
|
||||||||||
Cladophyllia sp.
Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Cyathophoridae
|
||||||||||
Cyathophora sp.
Michelin 1843
|
||||||||||
Cyathophora bourgueti
(Defrance 1826)
|
||||||||||
Cyathophora claudiensis
Etallon 1859
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Stylinidae
|
||||||||||
Stylina limbata
(Goldfuss 1829)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Adelocoenia limbata | ||||||||||
Stylina delabechii
|
||||||||||
Stylina sp.
Lamarck 1816
|
||||||||||
Stylina lobata
(Goldfuss 1826)
|
||||||||||
Stylina micrommata
(Quenstedt 1857)
|
||||||||||
Stylosmilia corallina
Koby 1881
|
||||||||||
Convexastrea sp.
d'Orbigny 1849
|
||||||||||
Aplophyllia longicostata
Geyer 1954
|
Lauxmann 1991 | |||||||||
Enallhelia striata
(Quenstedt 1858)
|
||||||||||
Enallohelia striata | ||||||||||
Enallhelia compressa
(Münster 1829)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Lithodendrum compressum | ||||||||||
Enallohelia compressa | ||||||||||
Enallhelia tubulosa
(Becker 1875)
|
||||||||||
Enallohelia tubulosa | ||||||||||
Enallhelia elegans
(Münster 1829)
|
||||||||||
Enallohelia elegans | ||||||||||
Goniocora pumila
(Quenstedt 1852)
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Thamnasteriidae
|
||||||||||
Thamnasteria sp.
LeSauvage 1823
|
||||||||||
Thamnasteria heterogenea
(Becker 1875)
|
||||||||||
Thamnasteria concinna
(Goldfuss 1826)
|
||||||||||
Synastrea concinna | ||||||||||
Thamnasteria lobata
(Goldfuss 1826)
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Amphiastreidae
|
||||||||||
Mitrodendron sp.
Quenstedt 1880
|
||||||||||
Mitrodendron mitratum
(Quenstedt 1858)
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Axosmiliidae
|
||||||||||
Axosmilia sp.
Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
|
||||||||||
Axosmilia crassa
(Milaschewitsch 1876)
|
||||||||||
Axosmilia marcou
(Etallon 1859)
|
||||||||||
Axosmilia marconi [entered as Axosmilia marcoui] | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Pleurotomariidae
|
||||||||||
Pleurotomaria silicea
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Ostreidae
|
||||||||||
Arctostrea gregaria
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Mytilidae
|
||||||||||
Arcomytilus furcatus
(Münster 1837)
|
Kapitzke et al. 1999 | |||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Loboidothyrididae
|
||||||||||
Juralina insignis
(Schübler 1820)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Loboidothyris insignis | ||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Cidaroida
|
||||||||||
Plegiocidaris coronata
(Schlotheim 1820)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Plegiocidaris coronatus | ||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Germany | State/province: | Baden-Württemberg | County: | Heidenheim |
Coordinates: | 48.6° North, 10.0° East (view map) | ||||
Paleocoordinates: | 39.8° North, 18.3° East | ||||
Basis of coordinate: | estimated from map | ||||
Geographic resolution: | local area |
Time
Period: | Jurassic | Epoch: | Late/Upper Jurassic |
Stage: | Tithonian | 10 m.y. bin: | Jurassic 6 |
Key time interval: | Early/Lower Tithonian | ||
Age range of interval: | 150.80000 - 145.00000 m.y. ago |
Stratigraphy
Geological group: | Weißjura | ||||
Stratigraphic resolution: | group of beds | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: Lower Tithonian
No formal Formation name indicated Local age: Weißjura Zeta 2 |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | lithified "reef rocks" |
Lithology description: white limestones | |
Environment: | reef, buildup or bioherm |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Preservation of anatomical detail: | good |
Bioerosion: | occasional |
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes: | some macrofossils |
Collection methods: | mechanical,field collection |
Reason for describing collection: | taxonomic analysis |
Collection method comments: From margin of massive reef limestone | |
Taxonomic list comments:Focussing on reef builders |
Metadata
Also known as: | Reef 3228 | ||
Database number: | 34398 | ||
Authorizer: | W. Kiessling | Enterer: | W. Kiessling, U. Merkel |
Modifier: | M. Carrano | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2003-08-29 10:25:15 | Last modified: | 2016-03-14 17:05:59 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2003-08-29 10:25:15 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
9047. | 1% 7100 | W. Reiff. 1988. Die Korallenvorkommen von Gerstetten; fazielle und stratigraphische Zuordnung im Oberen Weißen Jura der östlichen Schwäbischen Alb. Jahreshefte des Geologischen Landesamtes in Baden-Wuerttemberg 30:357-371 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling] |
Secondary references:
25702 | M. Kapitzke, M. Rieter, O. Maass, J. Hoffmann, and R. Schwarz. 1999. Ein Riff wird ausgegraben. Fossilien 1999(6):333-338 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling] | |
9048 | U. Lauxmann. 1991. Revision der oberjurassischen Korallen von Württemberg (SW-Deutschland), exclusive Fungiina. Palaeontographica Abteilung A 219:107-175 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling] | |
37115 | W. Müller. 1984. Die Kalkschwämme der Unterordnung Inozoa Steinmann aus dem Oberen Jura von Württemberg (SW-Deutschland) [The Calcispongia of the suborder Inozoa Steinmann from the Upper Jurassic of Württemberg (SW Germany)]. Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde, B 100:1-85 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel] | |
24855 | A. Pisera. 1997. Upper Jurassic siliceous sponges from the Swabian Alb: taxonomy and paleoecology. Palaeontologia Polonica 57:3-216 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel] |