List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Caryon bohemicus
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Caryon sp." | ||||||||||
Eurca sp.
|
||||||||||
Scyphozoa
- Conulariida
- Conulariidae
|
||||||||||
Exoconularia exquisita
|
||||||||||
Exoconularia exquisita exquisita | ||||||||||
Archaeoconularia fecunda
|
||||||||||
Archaeoconularia insignis
|
||||||||||
Pseudoconularia grandissima
|
||||||||||
Pseudoconularia grandissima grandissima | ||||||||||
Pseudoconularia nobilis
|
||||||||||
Pseudoconularia grandissima nobilis | ||||||||||
Metaconularia pyramidata
|
||||||||||
Conularia rugulosa
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Conularia" sp." | ||||||||||
Anaconularia anomala
|
||||||||||
Stylophora
- Mitrata
- Kirkocystidae
|
||||||||||
Anatifopsis sp.
Barrande 1872
|
||||||||||
Stylophora
- Mitrata
|
||||||||||
Mitrocystites mitra
|
||||||||||
Blastoidea
- Coronata
- Stephanocrinidae
|
||||||||||
Mespilocystites bohemicus
|
||||||||||
Soluta
- Dendrocystitida
- Dendrocystitidae
|
||||||||||
Dendrocystites sedgwicki
Barrande 1887
|
||||||||||
Eocrinoidea
- Ascocystitidae
|
||||||||||
Ascocystites drabowiensis
|
||||||||||
Ascocystites cf. micraster
|
||||||||||
Crinoidea
- Myelodactylida
- Iocrinidae
|
||||||||||
Caleidocrinus multiramus
|
||||||||||
Rhombifera
- Rhombiferidae
|
||||||||||
Rhombifera bohemica
Barrande 1867
|
||||||||||
Rhombifera
- Macrocystellidae
|
||||||||||
Macrocystella bohemica
(Barrande 1867)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Macrocystella bohemicus | ||||||||||
Cystidea obscondita
Barrande 1887
|
||||||||||
synonym of Macrocystella bohemicus | ||||||||||
originally entered as "Cystidea" sp." | ||||||||||
Rhombifera
- Echinosphaeritidae
|
||||||||||
Echinosphaerites infaustus
|
||||||||||
Edrioasteroidea
- Hemicystitidae
|
||||||||||
Hemicystites bohemicus
|
||||||||||
Hemicystites velatus
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Malletiidae
|
||||||||||
Palaeoneilo sp.
Hall and Whitfield 1869
|
||||||||||
Ctenodonta (Ctenodonta) bilunata
(Barrande 1881)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Myoplusia bilunata | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Praenuculidae
|
||||||||||
Praenucula dispar
(Barrande 1881)
|
||||||||||
Praenucula dispar dispar | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Cardiolariidae
|
||||||||||
Deceptrix sp.
Fuchs 1919
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Modiomorphida
- Modiomorphidae
|
||||||||||
Astarte convergens
Barrande 1881
|
||||||||||
synonym of Whiteavesia antiquior | ||||||||||
originally entered as "Astarte" sp." | ||||||||||
Modiolopsis veterana
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Grammysiidae
|
||||||||||
Grammysia catilloides
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Grammysia" sp." | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pterineidae
|
||||||||||
Leptodesma patricia
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Euomphalina
- Tychobraheidae
|
||||||||||
Holopea antiqua
(Vanuxem 1842)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Asinomphalus antiqua | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Bellerophontida
- Bucaniidae
|
||||||||||
Bucanopsis roemeri
(Perner 1903)
|
||||||||||
synonym of Bucanopsina calypso | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Bellerophontida
- Bellerophontidae
|
||||||||||
Bucanopsis comata
(Perner 1903)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Bellerophontida
- Plectonotidae
|
||||||||||
Bucanella bohemica
(Perner 1903)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Tritonophon bohemica | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Bellerophontida
- Sinuitidae
|
||||||||||
Cyrtodiscus procer
(Perner 1903)
|
||||||||||
Tergomya
- Cyrtonellida
- Cyrtolitidae
|
||||||||||
Sinuitopsis neglecta
Perner 1903
|
||||||||||
Paragastropoda
- Mimospirida
- Onychochilidae
|
||||||||||
Versispira contraria
Perner 1903
|
||||||||||
Antispira praecox
Perner 1903
|
||||||||||
Tentaculita
- Cornulitida
- Cornulitidae
|
||||||||||
Conchicolites confertus
|
||||||||||
Polychaeta
- Serpulimorpha
|
||||||||||
Serpulites sp.
|
||||||||||
Polychaeta
- Phyllodocida
|
||||||||||
Plumulites folliculum
|
||||||||||
Lingulata
- Lingulida
- Obolidae
|
||||||||||
Lingula deleta
Barrande 1879
|
||||||||||
recombined as Rafanoglossella deleta | ||||||||||
originally entered as "Lingula" sp." | ||||||||||
Lingulata
- Lingulida
- Discinidae
|
||||||||||
Schizotreta sp.
Kutorga 1848
|
||||||||||
Orbiculoidea grandis
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Orbiculoidea" sp." | ||||||||||
Lingulata
- Lingulida
- Trematidae
|
||||||||||
Ptychopeltis incola
Perner 1903
|
||||||||||
recombined as Schizocrania incola | ||||||||||
Craniata
- Craniida
- Craniidae
|
||||||||||
Petrocrania obsoleta
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Orthida
- Heterorthidae
|
||||||||||
Svobodaina inclyta
(Barrande 1879)
|
||||||||||
synonym of Svobodaina ellipsoides | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Orthida
- Dalmanellidae
|
||||||||||
Onniella sp.
Bancroft 1928
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Orthida
- Chrustenoporidae
|
||||||||||
Dalmanella chrustenicensis
Havlicek 1951
|
||||||||||
recombined as Jezercia chrustenicensis | ||||||||||
Chrustenopora sp.
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Orthida
- Draboviidae
|
||||||||||
Drabovinella draboviensis
|
||||||||||
Drabovia asperula
|
||||||||||
Drabovia fascicostata
|
||||||||||
Drabovia redux
(Barrande 1848)
|
||||||||||
Hirnantia ulrichi
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Hirnantia" sp." | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Orthida
- Saukrodictyidae
|
||||||||||
Saukrodictya sp.
Wright 1964
|
||||||||||
Strophomenata
- Strophomenida
- Furcitellidae
|
||||||||||
Dactylogonia blyskavensis
Havlicek 1967
|
||||||||||
Strophomenata
- Strophomenida
- Rafinesquinidae
|
||||||||||
Rafinesquina occulata
|
||||||||||
Strophomenata
- Strophomenida
- Aegiromenidae
|
||||||||||
Aegiromena aquila
(Barrande 1848)
|
||||||||||
Aegiromena aquila praecursor | ||||||||||
Strophomenata
- Orthotetida
- Triplesiidae
|
||||||||||
Bicuspina cava
|
||||||||||
Bicuspina multicostellata
Havlicek 1951
|
||||||||||
Stenolaemata
- Phylloporinidae
|
||||||||||
Chasmatoporella havliceki
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Corynexochida
- Styginidae
|
||||||||||
Cekovia transfuga
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Corynexochida
- Illaenidae
|
||||||||||
Stenopareia panderi
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Odontopleurida
- Odontopleuridae
|
||||||||||
Primaspis (Primaspis) primordialis
(Barrande 1846)
|
||||||||||
Selenopeltis buchi
(Barrande 1846)
|
||||||||||
Selenopeltis buchi buchi | ||||||||||
Trilobita
- Phacopida
- Pliomeridae
|
||||||||||
Placoparia (Hawleia) grandis
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Phacopida
- Cheiruridae
|
||||||||||
Actinopeltis completa
|
||||||||||
Eccoptochile (Eccoptochiloides) tumescens
|
||||||||||
Eccoptochile (Eccoptochile) clavigera
(Beyrich 1845)
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Phacopida
- Acastidae
|
||||||||||
Kloucekia phillipsi
(Barrande 1846)
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Phacopida
- Dalmanitidae
|
||||||||||
Zeliszkella (Zeliszkella) hawlei
|
||||||||||
Eudolatites dubia
(Barrande 1846)
|
||||||||||
Dalmanitina sp.
Reed 1905
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Phacopida
- Calymenidae
|
||||||||||
Pharostoma pulchrum
(Beyrich 1846)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Prionocheilus pulchra | ||||||||||
Pharostoma pulchrum mendax | ||||||||||
Trilobita
- Phacopida
- Homalonotidae
|
||||||||||
Platycoryphe bohemica
Barrande 1852
|
||||||||||
Calymenella parvula
|
||||||||||
Colpocoryphe grandis
Snajdr 1956
|
||||||||||
Plaesiacomia rara
Hawle and Corda 1847
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Trinucleida
- Trinucleidae
|
||||||||||
Deanaspis sp.
Hughes et al. 1975
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Asaphida
- Asaphidae
|
||||||||||
Opsimasaphus (Opsimasaphus) ingens
|
||||||||||
Cheloniellida
|
||||||||||
Duslia insignis
|
||||||||||
Triopus draboviensis
Barrande 1872
|
||||||||||
Aglaspidida
- Aglaspididae
|
||||||||||
Zonozoe drabowiensis
|
||||||||||
Branchiopoda
|
||||||||||
Quasicaris bohemica
|
||||||||||
Malacostraca
|
||||||||||
Nothozoe pollens
|
||||||||||
Ostracoda
- Hollinocopida
- Tetradellidae
|
||||||||||
Trubinella latens
(Barrande 1872)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Hippula latens | ||||||||||
Hastatellina sp.
|
||||||||||
synonym of Ceratopsis | ||||||||||
originally entered as "Hastatellinna sp." | ||||||||||
Ostracoda
- Beyrichicopida
- Ctenonotellidae
|
||||||||||
Cerninella bohemica
|
||||||||||
Ostracoda
- Beyrichicopida
- Aechminidae
|
||||||||||
Crescentilla pugnax
|
||||||||||
Ostracoda
|
||||||||||
Cytheriopsis testis
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Cytheropsis" sp." | ||||||||||
= Cytheropsis testis
|
Hendy 2008 | |||||||||
was originally entered correctly as Ordovician Ostracod genus not Cenozoic Bivalvia genua | ||||||||||
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Cytherina graegaria
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Cytherina" sp." | ||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Czech Republic |
Coordinates: | 50.0° North, 14.0° East (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 58.4° South, 81.7° East |
Geographic resolution: | basin |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Letna |
Stratigraphic resolution: | formation |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | lithified argillaceous sandstone |
Environment: | transition zone/lower shoreface |
Geology comments: Quartz sandstone with clay, and greywacke |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils,mesofossils |
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection: | biostratigraphic analysis |
Metadata
Also known as: | Combined D. redux and Bicuspina communities; Letna Fm, midshelf setting, Prague Basin, Czech Republic | ||
Database number: | 3861 | ||
Authorizer: | A. Miller, P. Wagner, A. Hendy | Enterer: | P. Novack-Gottshall, A. Hendy, P. Wagner |
Modifier: | P. Wagner | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 1999-08-11 06:25:29 | Last modified: | 2018-10-27 17:28:23 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 1999-08-11 06:25:29 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
227. | V. Havlicek and J. Vanek. 1966. The biostratigraphy of the Ordovician of Bohemia. Sbornik Geologickych Ved, Paleontologie 8:7-69 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/P. Wagner] |
Secondary references:
20155 | J. Barrande. 1887. Echinodermes. Etudes Locales et Comparatives. Extraits du Systeme Silurien du Centre de la Boheme. VII:1-356, [G. Webster/G. Webster] | |
67225 | J. Chauvel. 1971. Rhopalocystis Ubaghs: un échinoderme éocrinoïde du Trémadocien de l’Anti-Atlas marocain. Mémoires du Bureau de Recherches Géologiques et Minières 73:43-49 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner] | |
26349 | A. J. W. Hendy. 2008. Personal opinions and reidentification of pre-Cenozoic Mollusca. [A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
9042 | P. J. Wagner. 2023. Paleozoic Gastropod, Rostroconch, Helcionelloid and Tergomyan Database (2006 - 2023). [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner] |