Gundershoffener Klamm northwest of Haguenau: Late/Upper Toarcian - Aalenian, France
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Turritella opalina
|
||||||||||
Crustacea indet.
Brünnich 1772
|
||||||||||
invalid subgroup of Pancrustacea | ||||||||||
Polychaeta
- Sabellida
- Sabellidae
|
||||||||||
Serpula gordialis
Schlotheim 1820
|
||||||||||
recombined as Glomerula serpentina | ||||||||||
Polychaeta
- Sabellida
- Serpulidae
|
||||||||||
Serpula flacida
|
||||||||||
Serpula cf. capitata
|
||||||||||
Lingulata
- Discinida
- Disciniidae
|
||||||||||
Discina reflexa
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Rhynchonellida
- Basiliolidae
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonella bouchardi
Davidson 1852
|
||||||||||
recombined as Soaresirhynchia bouchardi | ||||||||||
Rhynchonella cf. jurensis
(Quenstedt 1858)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Pseudogibbirhynchia jurensis | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Nuculidae
|
||||||||||
Nucula hammeri
|
||||||||||
Nucula hausmanni
Roemer 1836
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Mytilidae
|
||||||||||
Modiolus gregarius
|
||||||||||
listed as Modiola gregaria | ||||||||||
Modiolus sowerbyi
|
||||||||||
listed as Modiola sowerbyi | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Gryphaeidae
|
||||||||||
Liogryphaea ferruginea
|
||||||||||
synonym of Gryphaea | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Ostreidae
|
||||||||||
Liostrea calceola
(Zieten 1923)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Ostrea calceolus | ||||||||||
Alectryonia sp.
Fischer de Waldheim 1807
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Ostrea (Alectryonia) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Bakevelliidae
|
||||||||||
Gervillaria hartmanni
(Münster 1834)
|
||||||||||
listed as Gervilleia hartmanni | ||||||||||
Gervillia subtortuosa
|
||||||||||
listed as Gervilleia subtortuosa | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Posidoniidae
|
||||||||||
Bositra buchi
(Roemer 1836)
|
||||||||||
listed as Posidonomya alpina | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Limidae
|
||||||||||
Lima galathea
|
||||||||||
Lima duplicata
Carle Sowerby 1827
|
||||||||||
recombined as Lima (Mantellum) duplicata | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pseudomonotidae
|
||||||||||
Pseudomonotis elegans
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Anomiidae
|
||||||||||
Placunopsis socialis
Morris and Lycett 1853
|
||||||||||
Anomia sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Pecten (Chlamys) textorius
(Schlotheim 1820)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Chlamys textoria | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Entoliidae
|
||||||||||
Pecten (Entolium) disciformis
Schubler 1833
|
||||||||||
recombined as Entolium (Entolium) disciforme | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Myalinida
- Inoceramidae
|
||||||||||
Inoceramus amygdaloides
Goldfuss 1835
|
||||||||||
recombined as Mytiloides amygdaloides | ||||||||||
Inoceramus dubius
Sowerby 1826
|
||||||||||
recombined as Parainoceramya dubia | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Cucullaeidae
|
||||||||||
Cucullaea inaequivalvis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Astartidae
|
||||||||||
Astarte voltzii
|
||||||||||
Astarte aalensis
|
||||||||||
Opis sp.
Defrance 1824
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadomyida
- Pholadomyidae
|
||||||||||
Goniomya knorri
|
||||||||||
Pholadomya reticulata
|
||||||||||
Pholadomya compta
|
||||||||||
Pholadomya voltzii
Agassiz 1840
|
||||||||||
recombined as Pholadomya (Pholadomya) voltzii | ||||||||||
Homomya obtusa
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Protocardia subtruncata
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tancrediidae
|
||||||||||
Tancredia chaputi
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Arcticidae
|
||||||||||
Pronoella trigonellaris
|
||||||||||
Pronoella ovata
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Lucinopsis trigonalis
|
||||||||||
synonym of Mysia | ||||||||||
Cytherea sp.
Lamarck 1808
|
||||||||||
= Pitarinae indet.
Stewart 1930
|
Hendy 2007 | |||||||||
synonym of Callocardiinae | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Corbulidae
|
||||||||||
Corbula obscura
Sowerby 1821
|
||||||||||
recombined as Corbulomima obscura | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Pleuromyidae
|
||||||||||
Pleuromya angusta
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Myacites (Pleuromya) | ||||||||||
Pleuromya aff. exarata
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Myacites (Pleuromya) | ||||||||||
Pleuromya glabra
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Myacites (Pleuromya) | ||||||||||
Pleuromya aff. voltzii
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Myacites (Pleuromya) | ||||||||||
Pleuromya unioides
(Roemer 1835)
|
||||||||||
Pleuromya elongata
(Schlotheim 1822)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Ceratomyidae
|
||||||||||
Gresslya major
|
||||||||||
Gresslya abducta
|
||||||||||
Gresslya gregaria
(von Zieten 1833)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Trigoniida
- Myophorellidae
|
||||||||||
Scaphotrigonia (Trigonia) navis
(Lamarck 1900)
|
||||||||||
Trigonia formosa
Lycett 1860
|
||||||||||
recombined as Myophorella formosa | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Trigoniida
- Trigoniidae
|
||||||||||
Trigonia pulchella
|
||||||||||
Trigonia tuberculata
|
||||||||||
Trigonia spinulosa
|
||||||||||
Trigonia similis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Pyramidellidae
|
||||||||||
Chemnitzia sp.
d'Orbigny 1840
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Pseudomelaniidae
|
||||||||||
Pseudomelania sp.
Pictet and Campiche 1862
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cryptaulacidae
|
||||||||||
Cryptaulax armata
(Goldfuss 1843)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Cryptaulax armatum | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Coelodiscidae
|
||||||||||
Coelodiscus minutus
(Schubler 1833)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Nododelphinulidae
|
||||||||||
Turbo subduplicatus
d'Orbigny 1850
|
||||||||||
recombined as Costatrochus subduplicatus | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Eucyclidae
|
||||||||||
Eucyclus subangulatus
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Pleurotomariidae
|
||||||||||
Pleurotomaria opalina
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Ammonitida
- Hammatoceratidae
|
||||||||||
Hammatoceras alleoni
|
||||||||||
Hammatoceras subinsigne
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Ammonitida
- Graphoceratidae
|
||||||||||
Leioceras costatum
|
||||||||||
Leioceras uncinatum
|
||||||||||
Leioceras uncum
|
||||||||||
Leioceras sinon
|
||||||||||
Leioceras sinon var. enode | ||||||||||
Leioceras opalinum
(Reinecke 1818)
|
||||||||||
Ludwigia murchisonae
(Sowerby 1829)
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Ammonitida
- Hildoceratidae
|
||||||||||
Dumortieria leesbergi
|
||||||||||
Dumortieria sp.
|
||||||||||
Dumortieria subundulata
|
||||||||||
Dumortieria nicklesi
|
||||||||||
Dumortieria radiosa
(Seebach 1864)
|
||||||||||
Dumortieria levesquei
(d'Orbigny 1844)
|
||||||||||
Dumortieria pseudoradiosa
(Branco 1879)
|
||||||||||
Dumortieria kochi
Benecke 1905
|
||||||||||
Dumortieria rhodanica
Haug 1887
|
||||||||||
synonym of Dumortieria radians | ||||||||||
Dumortieria gundershofensis
(Haug 1887)
|
||||||||||
Grammoceras fluitans
|
||||||||||
Grammoceras aalense
|
||||||||||
Grammoceras costulatum
|
||||||||||
Grammoceras lotharingicum
|
||||||||||
Grammoceras steinmanni
|
||||||||||
Grammoceras moorei
|
||||||||||
Grammoceras mactra
|
||||||||||
Grammoceras subcomptum
|
||||||||||
Grammoceras leurum
Buckman 1890
|
||||||||||
recombined as Pleydellia leura | ||||||||||
Grammoceras aff. distans
Buckman 1890
|
||||||||||
recombined as Cotteswoldia distans | ||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Ammonitida
- Lytoceratidae
|
||||||||||
Lytoceras hircinum
|
||||||||||
Lytoceras torulosum
|
||||||||||
Lytoceras dilucidum
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Belemnitida
|
||||||||||
Mesoteuthis rhenanus
|
||||||||||
Mesoteuthis conoideus
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Belemnitida
- Megateuthididae
|
||||||||||
Acrocoelites rostriformis
(Theodori 1837)
|
||||||||||
Dactyloteuthis trifidus
|
||||||||||
Dactyloteuthis irregularis
(von Schlotheim 1813)
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Belemnitida
- Passaloteuthididae
|
||||||||||
Passaloteuthis subaduncatus
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Belemnitida
- Hastitidae
|
||||||||||
Hastites subclavatus
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Belemnitida
|
||||||||||
Pachyteuthis breviformis
|
||||||||||
Pachyteuthis conulus
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Nautilida
- Cenoceratidae
|
||||||||||
Nautilus lineatus
Sowerby 1813
|
||||||||||
recombined as Cenoceras lineatum | ||||||||||
Reptilia
- Plesiosauria
|
||||||||||
? Plesiosaurus sp.
de la Beche and Conybeare 1821
|
||||||||||
Crinoidea
- Isocrinida
- Pentacrinitidae
|
||||||||||
Pentacrinus jurensis
|
||||||||||
nomen vanum belonging to Pentacrinites | ||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | France |
Coordinates: | 48.9° North, 7.7° East (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 38.2° North, 17.2° East |
Basis of coordinate: | estimated from map |
Geographic resolution: | outcrop |
Time
Period: | Jurassic |
10 m.y. bin: | Jurassic 3 |
Key time interval: | Late/Upper Toarcian - Aalenian |
Age range of interval: | 180.10000 - 170.30000 m.y. ago |
Stratigraphy
Geological group: | Braunjura | Formation: | Braunjura alpha & Braunjura beta | ||
Stratigraphic resolution: | formation | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: Dumortieria, Leioceras opalinum, Grammoceras (Pleydellia) aalensis, Ludwigia murchisonae zones |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | lithified marl |
Secondary lithology: | lithified sandstone |
Lithology description: Marl and clayey sandstone. | |
Environment: | marine indet. |
Taphonomy
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection: | general faunal/floral analysis |
Collection method comments: Mainly based on Schneider (1927), but also on amateur collections. | |
Taxonomic list comments:Not revised since 1927. |
Metadata
Database number: | 51501 | ||
Authorizer: | M. Aberhan, A. Hendy | Enterer: | S. Nurnberg, A. Hendy |
Modifier: | S. Nurnberg | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2005-06-07 00:45:00 | Last modified: | 2005-06-08 07:12:27 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2005-06-07 00:45:00 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
13696. | F. Papier. 2001. Die Gundershoffener Klamm. Fossilien 6/01:368-374 [M. Aberhan/S. Nurnberg/S. Nurnberg] |
Secondary references:
23858 | A. J. W. Hendy. 2007. Circum-Pacific Late Cenozoic Paleobiogeography: Consideration of latitudinal gradients, provincialism and beta diversity (Unpublished taxonomic opinions). [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/P. Wagner] |