Pińczów: Badenian, Poland
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Gigantipecten nodosiformis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
||||||||||
Anadara (Anadara) diluvii
(Lamarck 1805)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii | ||||||||||
Acar clathrata
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Glycymerididae
|
||||||||||
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) deshayesi
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Plicatulidae
|
||||||||||
Plicatula (Plicatula) mytilina
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Anomiidae
|
||||||||||
Pododesmus (Monia) squamus
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Limidae
|
||||||||||
Limaria (Limatulella) loscombii
(Sowerby 1824)
|
||||||||||
Lima sp.
Bruguière 1797
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Palliolum (Palliolum) incomparabile
|
||||||||||
Flabellipecten besseri
|
||||||||||
Flabellipecten solarium
|
||||||||||
Hinnites cf. brussoni
|
||||||||||
Chlamys (Flexopecten) posthuma
|
||||||||||
Chlamys (Flexopecten) scissa
|
||||||||||
Chlamys (Manupecten) fasciculata
|
||||||||||
Chlamys (Aequipecten) scabrella
(Lamarck 1819)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Chlamys scabrellus | ||||||||||
Crassadoma multistriata
(Poli 1795)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Talochlamys multistriata | ||||||||||
Pecten (Oppenheimopecten) aduncus
Eichwald 1830
|
||||||||||
Pecten (Pecten) subarcuatus
|
||||||||||
Pecten (Oppenheimopecten) revolutus
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Oppenheimopecten | ||||||||||
Amussium cristata
|
||||||||||
corrected as Amusium | ||||||||||
Chlamys (Aequipecten) angelonii
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Aequipecten | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Spondylidae
|
||||||||||
Spondylus (Spondylus) crassicosta
Lamarck 1819
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pinnidae
|
||||||||||
Atrina pectinata
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Pinna pectinata | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Gryphaeidae
|
||||||||||
Neopycnodonte navicularis
(Brocchi 1814)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Ostreidae
|
||||||||||
Crassostrea gryphoides
(Schlotheim 1813)
|
||||||||||
Cubitostrea digitalina
(Eichwald 1830)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Mytilidae
|
||||||||||
Modiolula phaseolina
(Philippi 1844)
|
||||||||||
Lithophaga (Lithophaga) lithophaga
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
||||||||||
Lucinoma borealis
(Linnaeus 1767)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis | ||||||||||
Loripes (Loripes) dujardini
|
||||||||||
Ctena (Ctena) decussata
(Costa 1829)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Codakia (Ctena) decussata | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadomyida
- Pholadomyidae
|
||||||||||
Pholadomya (Pholadomya) alpina
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Thraciida
- Thraciidae
|
||||||||||
Cyathodonta eggenburgensis
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Thracia (Cyathodonta) | ||||||||||
Thracia (Thracia) ventricosa
Philippi 1843
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Pholadidae
|
||||||||||
Jouannetia (Jouannetia) semicaudata
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Corbulidae
|
||||||||||
Corbula (Caryocorbula) basteroti
Hörnes 1870
|
||||||||||
recombined as Caryocorbula basteroti | ||||||||||
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba
(Oliva 1792)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Glossidae
|
||||||||||
Glossus (Glossus) cf. humanus
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Chamidae
|
||||||||||
Chama (Psilopus) gryphoides
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Chama gryphoides | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Gouldia (Gouldia) minima
(Montagu 1803)
|
||||||||||
Callista (Callista) italica
|
||||||||||
Pelecyora (Cordiopsis) gigas
|
||||||||||
Pelecyora (Cordiopsis) islandicoides
(Lamarck 1818)
|
||||||||||
Callista (Costacallista) cf. erycinoides
(Lamarck 1806)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Cytherea erycinoides | ||||||||||
Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella
(Lamarck 1818)
|
||||||||||
Circomphalus subplicatus
(dOrbigny 1852)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Mactridae
|
||||||||||
Lutraria (Psammophila) cf. magna
|
||||||||||
Spisula (Spisula) cf. subtruncata
(da Costa 1778)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Acanthocardia (Acanthocardia) paucicostata
Sowerby 1834
|
||||||||||
Cardium kunstleri
|
||||||||||
Parvicardium papillosum
(Poli 1781)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Plagiocardium (Papillicardium) papillosum | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Solecurtidae
|
||||||||||
Solecurtus scopula
|
||||||||||
Azorinus (Azorinus) chamasolen
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Donacidae
|
||||||||||
Donax sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
||||||||||
Leporimetis cf. lacunosa
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Psammotreta (Leporimetis) | ||||||||||
Angulus (Oudardia) compressa
|
||||||||||
Gastrana fragilis
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
||||||||||
Tellina (Laciolina) cf. pretiosa
|
||||||||||
Angulus (Peronaea) planata
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Tellina planata | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Psammobiidae
|
||||||||||
Gari (Gobraeus) labordei
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Gastrochaenidae
|
||||||||||
Gastrochaena sp.
Spengler 1783
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Hiatellida
- Hiatellidae
|
||||||||||
Panopea (Panopea) menardi
(Deshayes 1829)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Carditidae
|
||||||||||
Cardita elongata
|
||||||||||
Glans (Centricardita) sp.
Mühfeld 1811
|
||||||||||
Megacardita laticosta
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Nuculidae
|
||||||||||
Nucula (Nucula) placentina
|
||||||||||
Nucula (Nucula) nucleus
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Nuculanidae
|
||||||||||
Nuculana (Saccella) cf. fragilis
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Saccella | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Rhynchonellida
- Cryptoporidae
|
||||||||||
Cryptopora lovisati
(Dreger 1911)
|
Popiel-Barczyk and Barczyk 1990 | |||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Terebratulidae
|
||||||||||
Pliothyrina grandis
(Blumenbach 1803)
|
Popiel-Barczyk and Barczyk 1990 | |||||||||
Terebratula cf. maxima
Friedberg 1924
|
Popiel-Barczyk and Barczyk 1990 | |||||||||
Terebratula styriaca
Dreger 1889
|
Popiel-Barczyk and Barczyk 1990 | |||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Platidiidae
|
||||||||||
Platidia anomioides
(Scacchi and Philippi 1844)
|
Popiel-Barczyk and Barczyk 1990 | |||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Kraussinidae
|
||||||||||
Megerlia truncata
(Linnaeus 1767)
|
Popiel-Barczyk and Barczyk 1990 | |||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Megathyrididae
|
||||||||||
Megathiris detruncata
(Gmelin 1791)
|
Popiel-Barczyk and Barczyk 1990 | |||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Argyrotheca cistellula
(Searles-Wood 1841)
|
Popiel-Barczyk and Barczyk 1990 | |||||||||
= Argyrotheca bitnerae
Dulai 2011
|
Dulai and Stachacz 2011 | |||||||||
Argyrotheca subcordata
(Boettger 1901)
|
Popiel-Barczyk and Barczyk 1990 | |||||||||
Argyrotheca costulata
(Seguenza 1866)
|
Popiel-Barczyk and Barczyk 1990 | |||||||||
Craniata
- Craniida
- Craniidae
|
||||||||||
Neocrania anomala
(Muller 1776)
|
Popiel-Barczyk and Barczyk 1990 | |||||||||
Lingulata
- Lingulida
- Lingulidae
|
||||||||||
Lingula dregeri
Andreae 1893
|
Popiel-Barczyk and Barczyk 1990 | |||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Poland |
Coordinates: | 50.5° North, 20.5° East (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 50.9° North, 19.4° East |
Basis of coordinate: | estimated from map |
Geographic resolution: | outcrop |
Time
Period: | Neogene | Epoch: | Miocene |
Stage: | Serravallian | 10 m.y. bin: | Cenozoic 5 |
Key time interval: | Badenian | ||
Age range of interval: | 13.65000 - 12.70000 m.y. ago |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Pinczow |
Stratigraphic resolution: | formation |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | shelly/skeletal "limestone" |
Includes fossils? | Y |
Lithology description: Limestone composed primarily of skeletal remains of coralline algae associated with bryozoans and large forams. | |
Environment: | offshore ramp |
Geology comments: Accumulated under strong to moderate water agitation, at depths estimated as 30-80 m, on an elongated carbonate platform deepening eastward, distant several kilometers from the shore. |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods: | field collection |
Reason for describing collection: | paleoecologic analysis |
Collection method comments: Collections are housed in the Museum of the Earth (Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw). Material collected by Studencki, and others between 1975 and 1978. Some material is housed in the Museum of the State Geological Survey | |
Taxonomic list comments:Exhaustive for bivalvia. No other Molluscan groups reported. Nomenclature appears fair to good. |
Metadata
Also known as: | Pinczow | ||
Database number: | 51687 | ||
Authorizer: | A. Hendy, M. Clapham | Enterer: | A. Hendy, M. Clapham |
Modifier: | M. Clapham | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2005-06-10 12:12:38 | Last modified: | 2024-01-14 20:20:35 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2005-06-10 12:12:38 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
13761. | B. Studencka. 1994. Middle Miocene bivalve faunas from the carbonate deposits of Poland (Central Paratethys). Geologie Mediterraneenne 11(1-2):137-145 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] |
Secondary references:
87211 | A. Dulai and M. Stachacz. 2011. New Middle Miocene Argyrotheca (Brachiopoda; Megathyrididae) species from the Central Paratethys. Földtani Közlöny 141:283-291 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham] | |
87212 | E. Popiel-Barczyk and W. Barczyk. 1990. Middle Miocene (Badenian) brachiopods from the southern slopes of the Holy Cross Mountains, Central Poland. Acta Palaeontologica Polonica 40:159-181 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham] |