Zone J - Canoa Formation: Piacenzian - Gelasian, Ecuador
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Prophyrobaphe iostoma n. sp.
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: P. iostoma bilabrata | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Nuculanidae
|
||||||||||
Nuculana gibbosa
|
||||||||||
Nuculana elensis
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: N. elenensis pyriformis | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Nuculidae
|
||||||||||
Nucula declivis
Hinds 1843
|
||||||||||
recombined as Nucula (Nucula) declivis | ||||||||||
Nucula exigua
Sowerby 1833
|
||||||||||
recombined as Nucula (Lamellinucula) exigua | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Crassatellidae
|
||||||||||
Crassinella clementia n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Crassinella haylocki n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Crassinella pacifica
(Adams 1852)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Hiatellida
- Hiatellidae
|
||||||||||
Panopaea cf. coquimbensis
d'Orbigny 1842
|
||||||||||
synonym of Panopea abbreviata | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Corbulidae
|
||||||||||
Corbula nasuta
Sowerby 1833
|
||||||||||
recombined as Caryocorbula nasuta | ||||||||||
Corbula biradiata
Sowerby 1833
|
||||||||||
recombined as Caryocorbula biradiata | ||||||||||
Corbula ecuabula n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Ungulinidae
|
||||||||||
Diplodonta sp.
Bronn 1831
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Cyclinella subquadrata
(Hanley 1844)
|
||||||||||
Macrocallista squalida
(Sowerby 1833)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Megapitaria squalida | ||||||||||
Chione (Chionopsis) taftoni n. sp.
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Chionopsis | ||||||||||
Chione (Chionopsis) manabia n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Chione (Lirophora) kelletti
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Lirophora | ||||||||||
Chione (Lirophora) mariae
(d'Orbigny 1846)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Lirophora mariae | ||||||||||
Dosinia grandis
Nelson 1870
|
||||||||||
synonym of Dosinia ponderosa | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Kelliidae
|
||||||||||
Bornia informal sp. A
|
||||||||||
Bornia informal sp. B
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Montacutidae
|
||||||||||
Mysella sp.
Angas 1877
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
||||||||||
Tellina (Macaliopsis) lyrica
|
||||||||||
Tellina (Eurytellina) laplata n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Macoma (Cymatoica) sp.
(Dall 1889)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Cymatoica | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Semelidae
|
||||||||||
Semele jaramija n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Cardium (Trigoniocardia) obovale
Sowerby 1833
|
||||||||||
recombined as Apiocardia obovale | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
||||||||||
Lucina (Bellucina) cancellaris
Philippi 1846
|
||||||||||
recombined as Radiolucina cancellaris | ||||||||||
Lucina (Parvilucina) callosana n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Lucina (Lucinisca) fausta n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Divaricella lucasana
Dall and Oschner 1928
|
||||||||||
synonym of Divalinga eburnea | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Crenellidae
|
||||||||||
Crenella ecuadoriana n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
synonym of Crenella decussata | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Glycymerididae
|
||||||||||
Glycymeris inaequalis
(Sowerby 1832)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Glycymeris (Axinactis) inaequalis | ||||||||||
Glycymeris canoa
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Glycymeris maculata
(Broderip 1832)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Barbatia (Acar) gradata
(Broderip and Sowerby 1829)
|
||||||||||
Arca (Cunearca) esmeralda n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Arca (Scapharca) concinna
Sowerby 1833
|
||||||||||
recombined as Anadara concinna | ||||||||||
Arca (Cunearca) labiata
Sowerby 1833
|
||||||||||
replaced by Anadara perlabiata | ||||||||||
Arca (Larkinia) larkini
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Anadara (Larkinia) | ||||||||||
Arca (Cunearca) nux
Sowerby I 1833
|
||||||||||
recombined as Anadara nux | ||||||||||
Arca (Scapharca) ecuadoriana n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Arca (Scapharca) wheeleri n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Arca (Scapharca) hopkinsi n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Pecten (Janira) sericeus
Hinds 1844
|
||||||||||
recombined as Flabellipecten sericeus | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Anomiidae
|
||||||||||
Placunanomia cumingii
Broderip 1832
|
||||||||||
[entered as Placunanomia cumingi] | ||||||||||
Anomia peruviana
d'Orbigny 1846
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Plicatulidae
|
||||||||||
Plicatula dubia
Hanley 1847
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pinnidae
|
||||||||||
Pinna sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Ostreidae
|
||||||||||
Ostrea megodon
Hanley 1846
|
||||||||||
recombined as Undulostrea megodon | ||||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Gadilida
- Gadilidae
|
||||||||||
Cadulus (Gadilopsis) leptodoma n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Cadulus (Polyschides) quitus n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Cylichnidae
|
||||||||||
Acteocina puruha n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neotaenioglossa
- Calyptraeidae
|
||||||||||
Crepidula sp.
Lamarck 1799
|
||||||||||
Crucibulum (Crucibulum) hispidium
|
||||||||||
[entered as Crucibulum (Crucibulum) hispidum] | ||||||||||
Crucibulum alloglyptum n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) inerme
|
||||||||||
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) imbricatum
(Sowerby 1824)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Crucibulum (Dispotaea) imbricata | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turritellidae
|
||||||||||
Turritella goniostoma
(Valenciennes 1832)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Turritella gonostoma | ||||||||||
Turritella broderipiana
d'Orbigny 1840
|
||||||||||
recombined as Turritella (Broderiptella) broderipiana | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Caecidae
|
||||||||||
Caecum (Quadrulata) campe n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Tornidae
|
||||||||||
Pseudorotella lens n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Vitrinellidae
|
||||||||||
Circulus occidentalis n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Rissoidae
|
||||||||||
Onoba fortis n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Personidae
|
||||||||||
Distorsio decussatus
(Valenciennes 1832)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Distorsio decussata | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cassidae
|
||||||||||
Semicassis centiquadratus
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Ranellidae
|
||||||||||
Cymatium wiegmanni
(Anton 1839)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Monoplex wiegmanni | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Bursidae
|
||||||||||
Bursa ventricosa
(Broderip 1833)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Crossata ventricosa | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Ficidae
|
||||||||||
Ficus ventricosus
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Marginellidae
|
||||||||||
Marginella minor
Jousseaume 1877
|
||||||||||
synonym of Volvarina taeniata | ||||||||||
Marginella incrassata
|
||||||||||
Marginella sp.
Lamarck 1799
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Muricidae
|
||||||||||
Eupleura muriciformis
(Broderip 1833)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Cancellariidae
|
||||||||||
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) decussata
|
||||||||||
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) urceolata
|
||||||||||
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) cominella n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) obesa
(Sowerby 1832)
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: C. (C.) obesa schucherti | ||||||||||
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) dolioides n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) jijipana n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Cancellaria (Narona) pajana n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
recombined as Narona pajana | ||||||||||
Cancellaria (Euclia) crassidiformis n. sp.
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Euclia | ||||||||||
Cancellaria (Euclia) cremata
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Euclia | ||||||||||
Cancellaria (Euclia) pacifica n. sp.
(Anderson 1905)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Cancellaria pacifica | ||||||||||
Trigonostoma ecuadoriana n. sp.
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Conidae
|
||||||||||
Conus moilifer
|
||||||||||
Conus tornatus
|
||||||||||
Conus cacuminatus
Spieker 1922
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Terebridae
|
||||||||||
Terebra (Strioterebrum) armillata
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Strioterebrum | ||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: T. (S.) armillata shephardi | ||||||||||
Terebra (Strioterebrum) blanca n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Terebra (Strioterebrum) nelsoni
Hanna and Israelsky 1925
|
||||||||||
recombined as Strioterebrum nelsoni | ||||||||||
Terebra (Strioterebrum) loja n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Drilliidae
|
||||||||||
Clathrodrillia resina
|
||||||||||
Clathrodrillia noventa n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Clathurellidae
|
||||||||||
Nannodiella sp.
(Dall 1919)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Mangeliidae
|
||||||||||
Mangelia heptapleura n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Mangelia hesperia n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Mitridae
|
||||||||||
Mitra gigantea
Reeve 1844
|
||||||||||
recombined as Mitra (Tiara) gigantea | ||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: M. gigangtea polystira | ||||||||||
Mitra swainsoni
Broderip 1836
|
||||||||||
recombined as Fusimitra swainsoni | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Olividae
|
||||||||||
Oliva polpasta
|
||||||||||
Oliva kaleontina
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Perissityidae
|
||||||||||
Hanetia fusiformis
|
||||||||||
Hanetia boggsi n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Nassa cara
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Nassa palta
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Nassa pacis
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Nassa (Perunassa) ecuadoriana
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Aesopus (Glyptaesopus) perornatus n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Aesopus polylophus n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Strombina gibberula
(Sowerby 1832)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Sincola (Dorsina) gibberula | ||||||||||
Strombina lanceolata
(Sowerby 1832)
|
||||||||||
Fusinus panamensis
|
||||||||||
Nassa (Arcularia) puntablancoensis
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Nassarius (Arcularia) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Fasciolariidae
|
||||||||||
Niso imbricata
|
||||||||||
Polinices sp.
Monfort 1810
|
||||||||||
Polinices panamensis
|
||||||||||
Natica broderipiana
Récluz 1844
|
||||||||||
Natica elenae
Récluz 1844
|
||||||||||
Natica unifasciata
Lamarck 1822
|
||||||||||
recombined as Natica (Naticarius) unifasciata | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Epitoniidae
|
||||||||||
Epitonium (Ferminoscala) manabianum n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
synonym of Scalina ferminiana | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Skeneidae
|
||||||||||
Systellomphalus peronatus n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Trochidae
|
||||||||||
Calliostoma nonurum n. sp.
Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Architectonicidae
|
||||||||||
Architectonica nobilis
Röding 1798
|
||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Ecuador | State/province: | Manabi |
Coordinates: | 0.2° North, 80.3° West (view map) | ||
Paleocoordinates: | 0.0° North, 79.7° West | ||
Basis of coordinate: | based on nearby landmark | ||
Geographic resolution: | outcrop |
Time
10 m.y. bin: | Cenozoic 6 |
Key time interval: | Piacenzian - Gelasian |
Age range of interval: | 3.60000 - 1.80000 m.y. ago |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Canoa | ||||
Local section: | Quebrada Mangle | Local bed: | 25 ft | ||
Local order: | bottom to top | ||||
Stratigraphic resolution: | group of beds | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: As exposed in the Quebrada Mangle section, the Canoa Formation has a thickness of around 125 feet, comprising Pliocene through Pleistocene marine and non-marine strata. The collection is from the basal Zone J (Cancellaria Zone), which has a thickness of around 50 ft. |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | planar lamination,concretionary,shelly/skeletal,blue unlithified carbonaceous sandstone |
Secondary lithology: | planar lamination claystone |
Includes fossils? | Y |
Includes fossils? | Y |
Lithology description: Massive to well-bedded blue sands and clays. Some of the sands are quite carbonaceous. In the upper part the sands are quite nodular. | |
Environment: | coastal indet. |
Geology comments: No environmental data reported. Presumably shallow water. |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods: | selective quarrying,field collection |
Reason for describing collection: | taxonomic analysis |
Collection method comments: Probably collected by current authors, though text also makes referal to faunal lists by Sheppard (1930) and a collecton of Barker. | |
Taxonomic list comments:Exhaustive for Mollusca; nomenclature probably outdated though accurate. |
Metadata
Also known as: | Cancellaria Zone | ||
Database number: | 51878 | ||
Authorizer: | A. Hendy, A. Miller | Enterer: | A. Hendy |
Modifier: | A. Hendy | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2005-06-29 08:11:11 | Last modified: | 2020-06-11 14:25:54 |
Access level: | group members | Released: | 2006-06-29 08:11:11 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
13814. | H. A. Pilsbry and A.A. Olsson. 1941. A Pliocene fauna from Western Ecuador. Proceedings of the Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 93:1-79 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] |