S137/f499 - Rifle Butts Fm, Pukeuri: Altonian, New Zealand
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Epigrus fossilis
|
||||||||||
Figinatica vaughani
|
||||||||||
? Acutiscala informal n. sp.
|
||||||||||
Notoacirsa oamarutica
|
||||||||||
Finlayoia finlayi
|
||||||||||
Badenia lactea
|
||||||||||
Badenia comes
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Sareptidae
|
||||||||||
Ovaleda ardgowanica
|
||||||||||
synonym of Sarepta | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Malletiidae
|
||||||||||
Neilo awamoana
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Nuculidae
|
||||||||||
Nucula (Linucula) cf. waiotea
|
||||||||||
Nucula tersior
Marwick 1929
|
||||||||||
Nucula aff. nitidula
Adams 1856
|
||||||||||
recombined as Nucula (Nucula) nitidula | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Limidae
|
||||||||||
Lima colorata
Hutton 1873
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Anomiidae
|
||||||||||
Placunanomia incisura
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Lentipecten hochstetteri
Zittel 1864
|
||||||||||
Serripecten hutchinsoni
Hutton 1873
|
||||||||||
Hinnites oamarutica
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Limopsidae
|
||||||||||
Aupouria informal n. sp.
|
||||||||||
Limopsis zelandica
|
||||||||||
Limopsis informal n. sp.
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Cucullaeidae
|
||||||||||
Cucullaea australis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Carditidae
|
||||||||||
Pleuromeris prolutea
(Marwick 1929)
|
||||||||||
Venericardia awamoensis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Crassatellidae
|
||||||||||
Spissatella trailli
(Hutton 1873)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Mactridae
|
||||||||||
Scalpomactra continua
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Turia pukeuriensis
|
||||||||||
Kuia vellicata
|
||||||||||
Marama informal n. sp.
|
||||||||||
Marama ovata
Marwick 1927
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Corbulidae
|
||||||||||
Notocorbula cf. kaiparaensis
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Corbula (Notocorbula) | ||||||||||
Notocorbula humerosa
Hutton 1885
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
||||||||||
Myrtea valdescripta
|
||||||||||
Divaricella notocenica
|
||||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Dentaliida
- Dentaliidae
|
||||||||||
Dentalium aff. marwicki
|
||||||||||
Dentalium mantelli
Zittel 1865
|
||||||||||
recombined as Fissidentalium mantelli | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Pyramidellidae
|
||||||||||
Eulimella larga
|
||||||||||
Odostomia obstinata
Laws 1939
|
||||||||||
Gispyrella finlayi
|
||||||||||
Turbonilla awamoana
|
||||||||||
Turbonilla pukeuriensis
|
||||||||||
Turbonilla erratica
|
||||||||||
Turbonilla awasimulans
|
||||||||||
Pyrgiscus abjunctus
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) | ||||||||||
Mormula locuples
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Turbonilla (Mormula) | ||||||||||
Evelynella venustas
|
||||||||||
Pukeuria anaglypta
Laws 1941
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neotaenioglossa
- Calyptraeidae
|
||||||||||
Sigapatella sp.
(Lesson 1830)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Caecidae
|
||||||||||
Strebloceras hinemoana
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Iravadiidae
|
||||||||||
Nozeba candida
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: N. candida effusa | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Rissoidae
|
||||||||||
Linemera pukeuriensis
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Alvania (Linemera) | ||||||||||
Linemera minuta
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Alvania (Linemera) | ||||||||||
Nobolira polyvincta
|
||||||||||
synonym of Attenuata | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Struthiolariidae
|
||||||||||
Struthiolaria subspinosa
Marwick 1924
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Columbariidae
|
||||||||||
Coluzea dentata
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Volutomitridae
|
||||||||||
Parvimitra pukeuriensis
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Peculator (Parvimitra) | ||||||||||
Parvimitra apicalis
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Peculator (Parvimitra) | ||||||||||
Parvimitra tumens
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Peculator (Parvimitra) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Turbinellidae
|
||||||||||
Egestas fenestrata
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Marginellidae
|
||||||||||
Marginella harrisi
|
||||||||||
Marginella (Glabella) fraudulenta
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Glabella | ||||||||||
Marginella (Glabella) conica
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Glabella | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Muricidae
|
||||||||||
Vesanula morum
|
||||||||||
Vesanula vegrandis
|
||||||||||
Xymenella informal n. sp.
|
||||||||||
synonym of Xymene | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Volutidae
|
||||||||||
Spinomelon cf. parki
|
||||||||||
Alcithoe reflexa
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Cancellariidae
|
||||||||||
Zeadmete miocenica
|
||||||||||
Merica pukeuriensis
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Cancellaria (Merica) | ||||||||||
Inglisella pukeuriensis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Ancillariidae
|
||||||||||
Baryspira gigartoides
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Amalda (Baryspira) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Horaiclavidae
|
||||||||||
Mauidrillia praecophinoides
|
||||||||||
Mauidrillia costifer
|
||||||||||
Mauidrillia angustata
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Drilliidae
|
||||||||||
Pseudoinquisitor problematicus
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Mitromorphidae
|
||||||||||
Vexithara vexilliformis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Raphitomidae
|
||||||||||
Puha sinusigera
Powell 1942
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Clathurellidae
|
||||||||||
Etremopsis carinapex
|
||||||||||
Etremopsis elata
|
||||||||||
Etremopsis latiapex
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Conidae
|
||||||||||
Conospirus huttoni
|
||||||||||
synonym of Conilithes | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Mangeliidae
|
||||||||||
Neoguraleus (Fusiguraleus) porrectus
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Turridae
|
||||||||||
Austroclavus marshalli
|
||||||||||
Tomopleura transenna
|
||||||||||
Maoritomella pukeuriensis
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Tomopleura (Maoritomella) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Nassariidae
|
||||||||||
Nassarius latecostata
|
||||||||||
Hima (Mirua) socialis
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Nassarius (Hima) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Columbellidae
|
||||||||||
Zemitrella haroldi
|
||||||||||
Zemitrella informal n. sp.
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Buccinidae
|
||||||||||
Cominella (Procominula) pukeuriensis
|
||||||||||
Verconella marwicki
Finlay 1930
|
||||||||||
recombined as Penion marwicki | ||||||||||
Buccinulum (Evarnula) informal n. sp.
|
||||||||||
Buccinulum (Evarnula) protensum
|
Powell 1929 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Fasciolariidae
|
||||||||||
Fasciolariidae indet.
Gray 1853
|
||||||||||
LISTED AS: "n. gen. of Fasciolariidae" | ||||||||||
Glaphyrina excelsa
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Ranellidae
|
||||||||||
Austrosassia maoria
|
||||||||||
synonym of Sassia | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Eratoidae
|
||||||||||
Proterato pukeuriensis
(Laws 1935)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Bellerato pukeuriensis | ||||||||||
Proterato (Cypraeerato) submorosa
(Laws 1935)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Lachryma (Proterato) submorosa | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
||||||||||
Taniella notocenica
|
||||||||||
Tanea socia
|
||||||||||
Uberella pukeuriensis
|
||||||||||
Polinella modesta
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Polinices (Polinella) | ||||||||||
Globisinum miocenicum
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Epitoniidae
|
||||||||||
? Turriscala informal n. sp.
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turritellidae
|
||||||||||
Maoricolpus cavershamensis
|
||||||||||
Zeacolpus informal n. sp.
|
||||||||||
Zeacolpus pukeuriensis
Marwick 1934
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Trochidae
|
||||||||||
Thoristella fossilis
|
||||||||||
Venustas suteri
|
||||||||||
synonym of Calliostoma | ||||||||||
INCLUDES: V. suteri suteri and V. suteri fragilis | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Skeneidae
|
||||||||||
Brookula (Aequispirella) iredalei
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Aequispirella | ||||||||||
Brookula (Aequispirella) tenuilirata
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Aequispirella | ||||||||||
"Cirsonella" informal n. sp.
|
||||||||||
Brookula pukeuriensis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Solariellidae
|
||||||||||
Zetela awamoana
Laws 1939
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Colloniidae
|
||||||||||
Argalista impervia
|
||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Jugulares
- Hemerocoetidae
|
||||||||||
Hemerocoetes minutus
Schwarzhans 1980
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Waitakia robusta
Schwarzhans 1980
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Anguilliformes
- Congridae
|
||||||||||
Gnathophis ornatus
(Frost 1928)
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Ophidium pantanelli
Bassoli 1906
|
Frost 1924 | |||||||||
recombined as Rhynchoconger pantanelli | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Scorpaeniformes
- Trichodontidae
|
||||||||||
? Trichodon obesus n. sp.
Schwarzhans 1980
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Stomiatiformes
- Gonostomatidae
|
||||||||||
Polymetme glareosus n. sp.
Schwarzhans 1980
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
recombined as Margrethia glareosus | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Aulopiformes
- Paraulopidae
|
||||||||||
Elops miocaenicus n. sp.
Frost 1924
|
Frost 1924 | |||||||||
recombined as Paraulopus miocaenicus | ||||||||||
Chlorophthalmus miocenicus
(Frost 1924)
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
recombined as Paraulopus miocaenicus | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Leptoscopidae
|
||||||||||
Leptoscopus progressus n. sp.
Schwarzhans 1980
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Gadiformes
- Ranicipitidae
|
||||||||||
Raniceps planus
Koken 1906
|
Frost 1924 | |||||||||
n. var. novae-zeelandiae | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Gadiformes
- Macrouridae
|
||||||||||
Macrurus toulai
Schubert 1906
|
Frost 1924 | |||||||||
Macrurus gracilis
Schubert 1905
|
Frost 1924 | |||||||||
Coelorhynchus toulai
(Schubert 1906)
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
original and current combination Macrurus toulai | ||||||||||
Coelorhynchus australis
(Richardson 1839)
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Ventrifossa sagittiformis
(Frost 1934)
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
recombined as Nezumia sagittiformis | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Gadiformes
- Macruronidae
|
||||||||||
Macruronus pukeuriensis
(Frost 1924)
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
original and current combination Merluccius pukeuriensis | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Gadiformes
- Moridae
|
||||||||||
Physiculus bicaudatus n. sp.
Frost 1924
|
Frost 1924 | |||||||||
recombined as Auchenoceros bicaudatus | ||||||||||
Actuariolum bicaudatum
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Austrophycis pseudomegalops n. sp.
Schwarzhans 1980
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Gadiformes
- Gadidae
|
||||||||||
Gadiculus argenteus
Guichenot 1850
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Gadus elegans
Koken 1884
|
Frost 1924 | |||||||||
var. scuplta | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Gadiformes
- Merlucciidae
|
||||||||||
Merluccius pukeuriensis n. sp.
Frost 1924
|
Frost 1924 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Sparidae
|
||||||||||
Dentex aff. subnobilis
Schubert 1906
|
Frost 1924 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Lactariidae
|
||||||||||
Lactarius sigmoidalis
(Frost 1934)
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
|
||||||||||
Trachinoideorum sagittiforms
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Serranidae
|
||||||||||
Serranidae indet.
Swainson 1839
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Cottidae
|
||||||||||
Cottidarum impolitus n. sp.
Schwarzhans 1980
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Pomadasyidae
|
||||||||||
Pomadasyidarum longicaudatus n. sp.
Schwarzhans 1980
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Spariformes
- Sparidae
|
||||||||||
Sparidarum elongatus
Priem 1906
|
Frost 1924 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Uranoscopiformes
- Pinguipedidae
|
||||||||||
Parapercis finlayi
Frost 1924
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Sillaginidae
|
||||||||||
Sillago recta n. sp.
Schwarzhans 1980
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Acropomatidae
|
||||||||||
Acropoma serrata
(Frost 1934)
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Pleuronectiformes
- Citharidae
|
||||||||||
Citharus latisulcatus n. sp.
|
Frost 1924 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Pleuronectiformes
- Bothidae
|
||||||||||
Bothidarum dorsolobatus n. sp.
Schwarzhans 1980
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Arnoglossus longus n. sp.
Schwarzhans 1980
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Arnoglossus novus n. sp.
Schwarzhans 1980
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Atheriniformes
- Atherinidae
|
||||||||||
Trachinus mutabilis
Koken 1891
|
Frost 1924 | |||||||||
synonym of Atherina gidjakensis | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Scombriformes
- Scombridae
|
||||||||||
Scombridae indet.
(Rafinesque 1815)
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Ophidiiformes
- Carapidae
|
||||||||||
Carapus aff. praecursor
Schwarzhans 1980
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Carapus exiguus
(Stinton 1956)
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
recombined as Onuxodon exiguus | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Myctophiformes
- Myctophidae
|
||||||||||
Diaphus (Lamprossa) curvatus n. sp.
Schwarzhans 1980
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
recombined as Diaphus curvatus | ||||||||||
Diaphus (Diaphus) sp.
Eigenmann and Eigenmann 1890
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
sp. 2 | ||||||||||
? Notoscopelus scopelopsoides
Schwarzhans 1980
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Scopelus sulcatus
Bassoli 1906
|
Frost 1924 | |||||||||
Scopelus regularis
Frost 1934
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Diogenichthys sp.
Bolin 1839
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Benthosema sp.
Goode and Bean 1896
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Argentiniformes
- Argentinidae
|
||||||||||
Argentina subfrigida n. sp.
Schwarzhans 1980
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Clupeiformes
- Clupeoidei
|
||||||||||
Clupeidarum incisiareatus n. sp.
Schwarzhans 1980
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
Anchoa nitida n. sp.
Schwarzhans 1980
|
Schwarzhans 1980 | |||||||||
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Percidarum cottreaui
Priem 1912
|
Frost 1924 | |||||||||
Percidarum rectus
Priem 1906
|
Frost 1924 | |||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | New Zealand | County: | Waitaki |
Coordinates: | 45.0° South, 170.0° East (view map) | ||
Paleocoordinates: | 49.8° South, 179.4° West | ||
Basis of coordinate: | based on nearby landmark | ||
Geographic resolution: | local area |
Time
Period: | Neogene | Epoch: | Miocene |
10 m.y. bin: | Cenozoic 5 | ||
Key time interval: | Altonian | ||
Age range of interval: | 19.00000 - 15.90000 m.y. ago |
Stratigraphy
Geological group: | Kaierero | Formation: | Rifle Butts | ||
Stratigraphic resolution: | group of beds | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Rifle Butts Fm, which gradationally overlies the Gee Greensand of the Kaierero Group, and is overlain by the Kurow Group. AGE: Hutchisonian-Awamoan in text of Gage (1957); late Altonian = Burdigalian-earliest Langhian; hereby assigned to the Altonian. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Lower part of the formation. |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | fine,glauconitic,shelly/skeletal,gray,green poorly lithified sandstone |
Includes fossils? | Y |
Lithology description: SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Fine, glauconitic, greenish-grey sandstone containing brachiopods and molluscs grading up to a fine silt or mudstone. Concretionary bands and layers of tabular concretions indicate bedding in otherwise unstratified sediment. Fossils are disseminated through the silt, and also entombed in concretions and concentrated in shell-limestone lenses. LITHIFICATION: Poorly lithified, largely assumed, as no indication is given text of lithification state, except that concretionary layers are contrasted with the background lithology. | |
Environment: | coastal indet. |
Glacial or sequence phase: | transgressive |
Geology comments: ENVIRONMENT: Shallow marine, siliciclastic. Increasingly rapid accumulation of sediment in deepening water. |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body,concretion |
Degree of concentration: | concentrated |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Abundance in sediment: | common |
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods: | selective quarrying,field collection |
Reason for describing collection: | biostratigraphic analysis |
Museum repositories: | IGNS |
Collection method comments: COLLECTOR: Collected by Park (1915-1916) and Marwick (1924), etc. REPOSITORY: New Zealand Geological Survey (now GNS Science, Lower Hutt, New Zealand). | |
Taxonomic list comments:COVERAGE: Exhaustive for bivalvia, gastropoda, and polyplacophora. IDENTIFIER: Identifications compiled from previously published accounts and reassessments of NZGS collections, by various paleontologists. NOMENCLATURE: Somewhat antiquated but identified by specialist and often to subgeneric and species resolution. |
Metadata
Also known as: | GS 938, GS 1912; Coll# 3086 (Hendy PhD), GS 9685, J41/f9499 | ||
Database number: | 67900 | ||
Authorizer: | A. Hendy, M. Uhen | Enterer: | A. Hendy, M. Uhen |
Modifier: | M. Uhen | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2006-12-14 20:22:09 | Last modified: | 2021-04-07 09:48:20 |
Access level: | group members | Released: | 2007-12-14 20:22:09 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
18671. | M. Gage. 1957. The Geology of the Waitaki Subdivision. New Zealand Geological Survey Bulletin 55 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy] |
Secondary references:
70611 | G. A. Frost. 1924. Otoliths of Fishes from the Tertiary Formations of New Zealand. Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New Zealand 55:605-614 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
18682 | A.J.W. Hendy. 2006. The Neogene evolutionary history of New Zealand Mollusca: diversity trends, paleobiogeography, and evolutionary paleoecology. [A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
19412 | A. W. B. Powell. 1929. The Recent and Tertiary Species of the Genus Buccinulum in New Zealand, with a Review of Related Genera and Families. Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New Zealand 60:57-101 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
76191 | W. W. Schwarzhans. 1980. Fish otoliths from the New Zealand Tertiary. New Zealand Geological Survey Report 113:1-269 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen] |