Palembang Formation - Sumatra: Late/Upper Miocene, Indonesia
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Nuculanidae
|
||||||||||
Nuculana praeradiata
(Boettger 1883)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Leda praeradiata | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Nuculidae
|
||||||||||
Nucula sp.
Lamarck 1799
|
||||||||||
Nucula (Nucula) njalindungensis
(Martin 1919)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Nucula njalindungensis | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Mytilidae
|
||||||||||
Brachidontes toechophora
(Boettger 1883)
|
||||||||||
Perna sp.
Retzius 1788
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Gryphaeidae
|
||||||||||
Lopha hyotis
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Hyotissa hyotis | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Anomiidae
|
||||||||||
Anomia achaeus
Gray 1849
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Chlamys (Chlamys) senatorius
(Gmelin 1791)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Mimachlamys senatoria | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Cucullaeidae
|
||||||||||
Cucullaea pachygastris
Boettger 1880
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Anadara (Anadara) verbeeki
|
||||||||||
Anadara kroensis
(Boettger 1883)
|
||||||||||
COMMENTS: Includes subspecies A. kroensis subcarinata | ||||||||||
Anadara suboblonga
(Boettger 1883)
|
||||||||||
Anadara obliquidens
(Boettger 1883)
|
||||||||||
Scapharca eusphaera
(Boettger 1883)
|
||||||||||
Scapharca (Scapharca) geyleri
(Boettger 1881)
|
||||||||||
Barbatia sp.
Gray 1842
|
||||||||||
Barbatia axinaea
(Boettger 1883)
|
||||||||||
Barbatia gibba
(Martin 1879)
|
||||||||||
Barbatia (Acar) trapeziformis
(Martin 1879)
|
||||||||||
Trisidos semitorta
(Lamarck 1819)
|
||||||||||
Arca (Arca) sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Arca (Arca) subcalcarea
(Oostingh 1941)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Carditidae
|
||||||||||
Venericardia vasta
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Solenida
- Pharidae
|
||||||||||
Siliqua acutatis
|
||||||||||
Siliqua elongatula
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Nemocardium (Discors) musperi
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Discors | ||||||||||
Laevicardium kelirense
|
||||||||||
Cardium sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Semelidae
|
||||||||||
Scrobicularia angulata
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: S. angulata aequistriata | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
||||||||||
Tellina sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Tellina (Tellinides) euxesta
|
||||||||||
Tellina (Tellinides) planitesta
|
||||||||||
Tellina (Tellinella) sumatrana
|
||||||||||
Tellina (Arcopagia) ovatula
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Arcopagia | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Psammobiidae
|
||||||||||
Gari (Psammobia) convexa
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Mesodesmatidae
|
||||||||||
Mesodesma antiqua
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Mactridae
|
||||||||||
Mactra plana
|
||||||||||
Mactra (Mactrinula) semiplicata
|
||||||||||
Mactra (Mactrinula) sp.
Linnaeus 1767
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiliidae
|
||||||||||
Cardilia palembangensis
|
||||||||||
Cardilia sp.
Deshayes 1835
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Dosinia dubiosa
|
||||||||||
Dosinia polyptyx
|
||||||||||
Dosinia sp.
Scopoli 1777
|
||||||||||
Chione idiomorpha
|
||||||||||
Chione kroensis
|
||||||||||
Chione martini
|
||||||||||
Chione informal sp. 1
von Mühlfield 1811
|
||||||||||
Chione informal sp. 2
von Mühlfield 1811
|
||||||||||
COMMENTS: Chione sp. 2 of Oostingh 1942 | ||||||||||
Chione informal sp. 3
von Mühlfield 1811
|
||||||||||
COMMENTS: Chione sp. 3 of Oostingh 1942 | ||||||||||
Chione informal sp. 4
von Mühlfield 1811
|
||||||||||
COMMENTS: Chione sp. 4 of Oostingh 1942 | ||||||||||
Venerupis barbatiaeformis
|
||||||||||
Venerupis fritschi
|
||||||||||
Venerupis martini
|
||||||||||
Meretrix cordiformis
|
||||||||||
Tivela imitatrix
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Glossidae
|
||||||||||
Glossus sp.
Poli 1795
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Corbiculidae
|
||||||||||
Corbicula callista
|
||||||||||
Corbicula latonaeformis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Pholadidae
|
||||||||||
Teredina annulata
|
||||||||||
Martesia striata
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: M. striata laevior | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Corbulidae
|
||||||||||
Corbula subrevoluta
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
||||||||||
Linga (Bellucina) tebatnapalensis
(Oostingh 1941)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Cardiolucina tebatnapalensis | ||||||||||
Lucina sp.
Bruguière 1797
|
||||||||||
Lucina informal sp. 1
Bruguière 1797
|
||||||||||
COMMENTS: Lucina sp. 1 of Oostingh 1941 | ||||||||||
Lucina informal sp. 2
Bruguière 1797
|
||||||||||
COMMENTS: Lucina sp. 2 of Oostingh 1942 | ||||||||||
Lucina limopsis
Boettger 1883
|
||||||||||
Lucinoma subcalcareous
(Oostingh 1941)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Cylichnidae
|
||||||||||
Cylichna sp.
Lovén 1846
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
|
||||||||||
? Tornatella sp.
Lamarck 1816
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Ringiculidae
|
||||||||||
Ringicula arctatoides
Martin 1879
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Architectonicidae
|
||||||||||
Pseudomalaxis palembangensis
|
||||||||||
Pseudomalaxis (Spirolaxis) informal sp. 1
Fischer 1850
|
||||||||||
Architectonica coniformis
|
||||||||||
Architectonica cf. marthae
|
||||||||||
Architectonica palembangensis
|
||||||||||
Architectonica nitens
(Noetling 1901)
|
||||||||||
Architectonica (Architectonica) perspectivus
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Pyramidellidae
|
||||||||||
Odostomia subcalcarea
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Rissoidae
|
||||||||||
Rissoina (Phosinellina) langkanensis
|
||||||||||
Rissoina (Phosinella) informal sp. 1
(Mörch 1876)
|
||||||||||
Rissoina (Phosinella) informal sp. 2
(Mörch 1876)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Marginellidae
|
||||||||||
Marginella (Cryptospira) birmanica
(Vredenburg 1923)
|
||||||||||
Marginella (Cryptospira) aff. elegans
|
||||||||||
Marginella (Cryptospira) aff. loebbeckeana
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Olividae
|
||||||||||
Oliva (Anazola) subulata
Reeve 1858
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Clavatulidae
|
||||||||||
Turricula (Surcula) plagioptyx
|
||||||||||
synonym of Turricula | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Conidae
|
||||||||||
Conus (Conolithus) pseudorbignyi
Röckel and Lan 1981
|
||||||||||
recombined as Conasprella (Fusiconus) pseudorbignyi | ||||||||||
Conus odengensis
Martin 1895
|
||||||||||
recombined as Conus (Lithoconus) odengensis | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Terebridae
|
||||||||||
Terebra (Triplostephanus) samarangana
(Martin 1884)
|
||||||||||
Terebra (Myurella) kueneni
|
||||||||||
synonym of Terebra | ||||||||||
Terebra herklotsi
Martin 1879
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Turridae
|
||||||||||
Turris retifera
|
||||||||||
Gemmula (Gemmula) granosa
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Mitridae
|
||||||||||
Mitra (Chysame) cucumerina
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Vermetidae
|
||||||||||
Vermetus sp.
Daudin 1800
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
||||||||||
Naticarius (Naticarius) lineata
|
||||||||||
Natica (Natica) helvacea
Lamarck 1822
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turritellidae
|
||||||||||
Turritella (Haustator) talarensis
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Haustator | ||||||||||
Turritella (Haustator) sedanensis
(Martin 1905)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Haustator sedanensis | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Trochidae
|
||||||||||
Trochus sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Liotiidae
|
||||||||||
Pareuchelus excellentoides
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Patellida
- Nacellidae
|
||||||||||
Nacella autochroa
|
||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Indonesia |
Coordinates: | 2.9° South, 104.8° East (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 3.4° South, 105.6° East |
Basis of coordinate: | based on nearby landmark |
Geographic resolution: | local area |
Time
Period: | Neogene | Epoch: | Miocene |
10 m.y. bin: | Cenozoic 6 | ||
Key time interval: | Late/Upper Miocene | ||
Age range of interval: | 11.60800 - 5.33300 m.y. ago |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Palembang | ||||
Stratigraphic resolution: | formation | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: Unknown relationship to other units. AGE: Early Miocene according to Skwarko (1994); Late Miocene for Lower Palembang Fm-Late Pliocene for Upper Palembang Fm based on correlation table of Shuto (1975), which is favored here as it accounts for mollusca and foraminiferal biostratigraphy, rather than historic age assignments. |
Lithology and environment
Lithology description: LITHOLOGY: Lithologic and lithification data not reported in text. | |
Environment: | marine indet. |
Geology comments: ENVIRONMENT: Environmental data not reported in text. |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods: | field collection,survey of museum collection |
Reason for describing collection: | taxonomic analysis |
Collection method comments: COLLECTOR: Presumably K. Martin. REPOSITORY: Natt. Natuurhist. Mus., Leiden and GRDC Coll., Bandung (Indonesia). | |
Taxonomic list comments:COMPLETENESS: Exhaustive for Mollusca. Other groups not treated by primary reference. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative and relatively modern nomenclature applied. Nomenclature revised by van den Hoek et al. (2002) and Hendy (2007). |
Metadata
Database number: | 70083 | ||
Authorizer: | A. Hendy | Enterer: | A. Hendy |
Modifier: | A. Hendy | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2007-03-16 10:33:46 | Last modified: | 2013-11-25 13:37:23 |
Access level: | authorizer only | Released: | 2008-03-16 10:33:46 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
18160. | S. K. Skwarko. 1994. Mollusca in Indonesian Cenozoic biostratigraphy (a computerised compilation) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] |