Rembang Formation - Java: Middle Miocene, Indonesia
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Asperella (Asperella) ornatissimus
|
||||||||||
Asperella (Asperella) sinensis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turbinidae
|
||||||||||
Turbo sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Marmarostoma pamotanensis
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Turbo (Marmarostoma) | ||||||||||
Astraea (Astralium) granifer
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Astralium | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Trochidae
|
||||||||||
Clanculus (Clanculopsis) rembangensis
|
||||||||||
Tectus (Tectus) martini
|
||||||||||
Calliostoma butacianus
|
||||||||||
Calliostoma malaianus
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cerithiidae
|
||||||||||
Ptychocerithium rembangense
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) | ||||||||||
Ptychocerithium rude
(Sowerby 1840)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) rude | ||||||||||
Rhinoclavis (Proclava) junghuhni
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turritellidae
|
||||||||||
Turritella cingulifera
Sowerby 1825
|
||||||||||
recombined as Turritella (Kurosioia) cingulifera | ||||||||||
Turritella martini
Cossmann 1913
|
||||||||||
recombined as Zaria martini | ||||||||||
Turritella (Haustator) sedanensis
(Martin 1905)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Haustator sedanensis | ||||||||||
Turritella (Haustator) subulata
(Martin 1884)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Haustator subulata | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Potamididae
|
||||||||||
Potamides variesculptus
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Pseudomelaniidae
|
||||||||||
Crassispira molengraaffi
|
||||||||||
Inquisitor bataviana
|
||||||||||
Inquisitor (Ptychobola) neglecta
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Viviparidae
|
||||||||||
Viviparus javanica
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Ampullinidae
|
||||||||||
Ampullina (Ampullina) lineata
Pannekoek 1936
|
||||||||||
synonym of Globularia fluctuata | ||||||||||
Amaurellina harrisi
(Pannekoek 1936)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Pachycrommium harrisi | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Strombidae
|
||||||||||
Tibia (Rostellariella) butaciana
|
||||||||||
Rostellaria verbeeki
|
||||||||||
synonym of Tibia | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Rostellariidae
|
||||||||||
Dientomochilus martini
(Pannekoek 1936)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Varicospira martini | ||||||||||
Dientomochilus gerthi
(Pannekoek 1936)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Varicospira gerthi | ||||||||||
Rimella semicancellata
(Martin 1899)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Varicospira semicancellata | ||||||||||
Dientomochilus rembangensis
(Pannekoek 1936)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Varicospira rembangensis | ||||||||||
Dientomochilus longirostra
(Pannekoek 1936)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Varicospira longirostra | ||||||||||
Dientomochilus semicancellata
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Mitridae
|
||||||||||
Tiara flammea
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Mitra (Tiara) | ||||||||||
Tiara gerthi
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Mitra (Tiara) | ||||||||||
Tiara rembangensis
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Mitra (Tiara) | ||||||||||
Tiara sucabumiana
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Mitra (Tiara) | ||||||||||
Mitraria granatinaeformis
|
||||||||||
Mitra (Mitra) martini
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Olividae
|
||||||||||
Olivancillaria pamotanensis
|
||||||||||
Olivancillaria rembangensis
|
||||||||||
Oliva (Neocylindrus) martini
|
||||||||||
Oliva (Strephona) juffingae
|
||||||||||
Oliva (Strephona) australis
(Duclos 1835)
|
||||||||||
Oliva (Anazola) rufula
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Anazola | ||||||||||
COMMENTS: Listed as O. (Strephona) rufula' SUBSPECIES: O. (A.) rufula sundaica | ||||||||||
Oliva (Anazola) longifusa
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Anazola | ||||||||||
COMMENTS: Listed as Olivancilla (Anazola) | ||||||||||
Ancilla (Alocospira) nitida
|
||||||||||
Ancilla (Sparella) rembangensis
(Martin 1906)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Clavatulidae
|
||||||||||
Turricula (Surcula) nelliae
(Smith 1877)
|
||||||||||
Turricula (Surcula) everwyni
|
||||||||||
synonym of Turricula | ||||||||||
Turricula (Surcula) gembacana
|
||||||||||
synonym of Turricula | ||||||||||
Turricula (Surcula) jogjacartensis
|
||||||||||
synonym of Turricula | ||||||||||
Turricula (Surcula) nanggulanensis
|
||||||||||
synonym of Turricula | ||||||||||
Turricula (Surcula) pamotanensis
|
||||||||||
synonym of Turricula | ||||||||||
Turricula (Surcula) rembangensis
|
||||||||||
synonym of Turricula | ||||||||||
Turricula (Surcula) samarangana
|
||||||||||
synonym of Turricula | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Conidae
|
||||||||||
Conus erbi
|
||||||||||
Conus gerthi
|
||||||||||
Conus hulshofi
|
||||||||||
Conus rembangenss
|
||||||||||
Conus sundaicus
|
||||||||||
Conus (Leptoconus) spolongensis
|
||||||||||
Conus (Lithoconus) pamotanensis
|
||||||||||
Conus decollatus
Martin 1884
|
||||||||||
recombined as Conus (Lithoconus) decollatus | ||||||||||
Conus decollatus
Martin 1884
|
||||||||||
recombined as Conus (Lithoconus) decollatus | ||||||||||
Conus odengensis
Martin 1895
|
||||||||||
recombined as Conus (Lithoconus) odengensis | ||||||||||
Conus martini
Wanner and Hahn 1935
|
||||||||||
synonym of Conus dingleanus | ||||||||||
Conus (Hemiconus) juttingae
|
||||||||||
Cryptoconus rembangensis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Drilliidae
|
||||||||||
Drillia fennemai
|
||||||||||
Drillia martini
|
||||||||||
Drillia subnodilirata
|
||||||||||
Drillia sumberanensis
|
||||||||||
Drillia tubanensis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Borsoniidae
|
||||||||||
Borsonia rembangensis
|
||||||||||
Asthenotoma perlonga
|
||||||||||
Bathytoma (Micantapex) herklotsi
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Raphitomidae
|
||||||||||
Daphnella fragillissima
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Terebridae
|
||||||||||
Hastula (Hastula) sundaica
|
||||||||||
Terebra tjilonganensis
|
||||||||||
Terebra (Diplomeriza) angsanana
|
||||||||||
Terebra (Triplostephanus) jenkinsi
(Martin 1879)
|
||||||||||
Terebra (Myurella) butaciana
|
||||||||||
synonym of Terebra | ||||||||||
Terebra (Myurella) pamotanensis
|
||||||||||
synonym of Terebra | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Turridae
|
||||||||||
Turris oppenorthi
|
||||||||||
Turris (Hemipleurotoma) ickei
|
||||||||||
Turris (Turris) pseudofascialis
|
||||||||||
Gemmula bemmeleni
|
||||||||||
Gemmula (Gemmula) granosa
|
||||||||||
Gemmula (Gemmula) kieneri
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Costellariidae
|
||||||||||
Vexillum (Costellaria) gembacana
|
||||||||||
Paradrillia ermelingi
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Marginellidae
|
||||||||||
Marginella (Cryptospira) pamotanensis
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Cryptospira | ||||||||||
Marginella (Cryptospira) ventricosa
(Fischer de Waldheim 1807)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Volutidae
|
||||||||||
Aulica (Aulica) multistriata
|
||||||||||
Aulica (Aulica) transverseplicata
|
||||||||||
Lyria (Harpella) jugosa
(Sowerby 1839)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Lyria (Harpeola) jugosa | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Harpidae
|
||||||||||
Harpa cf. minor
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Cancellariidae
|
||||||||||
Merica asperella
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Cancellaria (Merica) | ||||||||||
Merica reeveana
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Cancellaria (Merica) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Triviidae
|
||||||||||
? Cleotrivia javana
Schilder 1937
|
||||||||||
Pusula (Dolichupis) smithi
(Martin 1884)
|
||||||||||
Pseudotrivia lodanensis
Schilder 1937
|
||||||||||
Pseudotrivia ijzermani
Schilder 1937
|
||||||||||
recombined as Trivellona ijzermani | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cypraeidae
|
||||||||||
Cypraea (Aricia) simplicissima
Martin 1899
|
||||||||||
Paulonaria lodanensis
Schilder 1937
|
||||||||||
recombined as Pustularia lodanensis | ||||||||||
Cypraea (Lyncina) carneola
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
recombined as Lyncina carneola | ||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: C. (L.) carneola wanneri | ||||||||||
Erronea (Adusta) sondeiana
(Martin 1899)
|
||||||||||
Erronea (Adusta) ijzermani
Schilder 1937
|
||||||||||
[entered as Erronea (Adusta) jjzermani] | ||||||||||
Erronea (Adusta) proxima
Schilder 1937
|
||||||||||
Erronea (Adusta) rembangensis
(Wanner and Hahn 1935)
|
||||||||||
Erronea (Cribraria) cincta
(Martin 1899)
|
||||||||||
Pustularia (Pustularia) everwijni
(Martin 1887)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Erosaria everwijni | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
||||||||||
Polinices (Polinices) cumingianus
|
||||||||||
Sinum (Sinum) eximius
|
||||||||||
Natica (Natica) zebra
Lamarck 1822
|
||||||||||
synonym of Tanea undulata | ||||||||||
Naticarius (Naticarius) lineata
|
||||||||||
Natica (Natica) rostalina
Jenkins 1864
|
||||||||||
Natica (Natica) vitellus
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
||||||||||
Natica (Natica) rufa
|
||||||||||
= Natica ruffa
Born 1778
|
Hendy 2007 | |||||||||
synonym of Natica vitellus | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Architectonicidae
|
||||||||||
Architectonica martini
|
||||||||||
Architectonica (Architectonica) perspectivus
|
||||||||||
Architectonica (Architectonica) planum
|
||||||||||
Architectonica (Architectonica) sedanense
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Bullidae
|
||||||||||
Bulla (Bulla) ampulla
Linnaeaus 1758
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Haminoeidae
|
||||||||||
Atys cylindrica
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Barbatia rembangensis
(Martin 1910)
|
||||||||||
Scapharca (Scapharca) sedanensis
(Martin 1910)
|
||||||||||
Scapharca (Scapharca) hulshofi
(Martin 1910)
|
||||||||||
Barbatia (Acar) plicata
(Dillwyn 1817)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Acar plicata | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Cucullaeidae
|
||||||||||
Cucullaea pamotanensis
Martin 1910
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Plicatulidae
|
||||||||||
Plicatula menkeana
Finlay 1927
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Pecten (Flabellipecten) sendanensis
(Martin 1909)
|
||||||||||
Chlamys (Chlamys) senatorius
(Gmelin 1791)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Mimachlamys senatoria | ||||||||||
Amusium hulshofi
(Martin 1883)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pinnidae
|
||||||||||
Pinna rembangensis
Martin 1910
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Corbulidae
|
||||||||||
Corbula (Anisocorbula) socialis
(Martin 1879)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Chamidae
|
||||||||||
Chama ovalis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Callocardia (Atopodonta) manoharae
|
||||||||||
Antigona crebrisulca
|
||||||||||
Dosinia longilunata
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Nuculidae
|
||||||||||
Nucula (Nucula) sedanensis
(Haanstra and Spiker 1932)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Nucula sedanensis | ||||||||||
Nucula rembangensis
Martin 1919
|
||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Indonesia |
Coordinates: | 7.5° South, 110.0° East (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 7.7° South, 112.2° East |
Basis of coordinate: | based on nearby landmark |
Geographic resolution: | local area |
Time
Period: | Neogene | Epoch: | Miocene |
10 m.y. bin: | Cenozoic 5 | ||
Key time interval: | Middle Miocene | ||
Age range of interval: | 15.97000 - 11.60800 m.y. ago |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Rembang | ||||
Stratigraphic resolution: | formation | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: Unknown relationship to other units; includes Sonde Member AGE: Early Miocene according to Skwarko (1994); Middle Miocene based on correlation table of Shuto (1975), which is favored here as it accounts for mollusca and foraminiferal biostratigraphy, rather than historic age assignments |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | not reported |
Lithology description: LITHOLOGY: Lithologic and lithification data not reported in text. | |
Environment: | marine indet. |
Geology comments: ENVIRONMENT: Environmental data not reported in text. |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods: | field collection,survey of museum collection |
Reason for describing collection: | taxonomic analysis |
Collection method comments: COLLECTOR: Presumably K. Martin. REPOSITORY: Natt. Natuurhist. Mus., Leiden and GRDC Coll., Bandung (Indonesia). | |
Taxonomic list comments:COMPLETENESS: Exhaustive for Mollusca. Other groups not treated by primary reference. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative and relatively modern nomenclature applied. Nomenclature revised by van den Hoek et al. (2002) and Hendy (2007). |
Metadata
Database number: | 70085 | ||
Authorizer: | A. Hendy | Enterer: | A. Hendy |
Modifier: | P. Wagner | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2007-03-16 10:40:04 | Last modified: | 2016-06-27 10:47:54 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2007-03-16 10:40:04 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
18160. | S. K. Skwarko. 1994. Mollusca in Indonesian Cenozoic biostratigraphy (a computerised compilation) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] |
Secondary references:
23858 | A. J. W. Hendy. 2007. Circum-Pacific Late Cenozoic Paleobiogeography: Consideration of latitudinal gradients, provincialism and beta diversity (Unpublished taxonomic opinions). [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/P. Wagner] | |
23572 | T. Shuto. 1975. Preliminary correlation of the Neogene molluscan faunas of southeast Asia. Contributions to the Geology and Palaeontology of Southeast Asia 15:289-301 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy] |