TU 1354 - Rio Cana [Gurabo Fm]: Zanclean, Dominican Republic
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Merulinidae
|
||||||||||
Montastrea limbata
(Duncan 1863)
|
Budd 1991 | |||||||||
recombined as Orbicella limbata | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda indet.
Cuvier 1795
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turbinidae
|
||||||||||
Turbo (Taeniaturbo) sp.
Woodring 1928
|
18 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cerithiidae
|
||||||||||
Rhinoclavis (Ochetoclava) plebeia
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turritellidae
|
||||||||||
Vermicularia spirata
(Philippi 1836)
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Turritella sp.
Lamarck 1799
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Potamididae
|
||||||||||
Potamididae indet.
(Adams and Adams 1854)
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
original and current combination Potamidinae | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Ampullinidae
|
||||||||||
Pachycrommium guppyi
(Gabb 1873)
|
51 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Strombidae
|
||||||||||
Strombus sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
Freiheit and Geary 2009 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
Strombus bifrons
Sowerby 1850
|
Freiheit and Geary 2009 | |||||||||
Lobatus dominator
(Pilsbry 1917)
|
Freiheit and Geary 2009 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Mitridae
|
||||||||||
Subcancilla sp.
Olsson and Harbison 1953
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Nassariidae
|
||||||||||
Nassarius (Nassarius) sp.
Duméril 1806
|
8 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Fasciolariidae
|
||||||||||
Fusinus henekeni
(Sowerby 1850)
|
9 specimens | |||||||||
Fusinus haitensis
(Sowerby 1850)
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Fusinus henekeni haitensis | ||||||||||
Fasciolaria carminamaris
Maury 1917
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Latirus (Polygona) fusiformis
(Gabb 1873)
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Conidae
|
||||||||||
Conidae sp.
Fleming 1822
|
Hendricks 2015 | 7 specimens | ||||||||
Conasprella (Ximeniconus) ageri
|
Hendricks 2015 | 28 specimens | ||||||||
Conasprella (Ximeniconus) kitteredgei
(Maury 1917)
|
Hendricks 2015 | 4 specimens | ||||||||
Conus sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
43 specimens | |||||||||
Conus proteus
Hwass 1792
|
36 specimens | |||||||||
synonym of Conus spurius | ||||||||||
Conus (? Lautoconus) carlottae
Hendricks 2015
|
Hendricks 2015 | 13 specimens | ||||||||
Conus (? Atlanticonus) olssoni
(Maury 1917)
|
Hendricks 2015 | 10 specimens | ||||||||
Conus (Stephanoconus) sewalli
Maury 1917
|
Hendricks 2015 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
Conus (Stephanoconus) bellacoensis
Hendricks 2015
|
Hendricks 2015 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
Conus (? Spuriconus) kaesleri
Hendricks 2015
|
Hendricks 2015 | 7 specimens | ||||||||
Conus (Spuriconus) humerosus
Pilsbry 1921
|
Hendricks 2015 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
Conus (Spuriconus) spurius
Gmelin 1791
|
Hendricks 2015 | 4 specimens | ||||||||
Conus (Dauciconus) planiliratus
Sowerby 1850
|
Hendricks 2015 | 10 specimens | ||||||||
Conus (? Dauciconus) zambaensis
Hendricks 2015
|
Hendricks 2015 | 15 specimens | ||||||||
Conus (Dauciconus) furvoides
Gabb 1873
|
Hendricks 2015 | 5 specimens | ||||||||
Conus (Dauciconus) multiliratus
Böse 1906
|
Hendricks 2015 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
Conus lyelli
Hendricks 2015
|
Hendricks 2015 | 2 specimens | ||||||||
Conus symmetricus
Sowerby 1849
|
Hendricks 2015 | 30 specimens | ||||||||
recombined as Purpuriconus symmetricus | ||||||||||
Conus planiliratus
Sowerby 1850
|
33 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Conasprelloides planiliratus | ||||||||||
Conus (Pyruconus) recognitus
Guppy 1867
|
Hendricks 2015 | 6 specimens | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Turridae
|
||||||||||
Turridae sp.
Swainson 1840
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Undifferentiated species | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Turbinellidae
|
||||||||||
Vasum (Vasum) gurabicum
Maury 1917
|
Vokes 1998 | |||||||||
Vasum (Vasum) tuberculatum
Gabb 1873
|
Vokes 1998 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
Vasum (Vasum) haitense
(Sowerby 1850)
|
Vokes 1998 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
recombined as Vasum haitensis | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Marginellidae
|
||||||||||
Prunum sp.
Swainson 1840
|
11 specimens | |||||||||
Prunum gibsonsmithi
Nehm 2001
|
Nehm 2001 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
"Marginella" sp.
Lamarck 1799
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Muricidae
|
||||||||||
Pterotyphis (Tripterotyphis) triangularis
(Adams 1855)
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Murex (Haustellum) messorius
(Sowerby 1841)
|
26 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Vokesimurex messorius | ||||||||||
Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomatus
Vokes 1989
|
Vokes 1989 | |||||||||
Chicoreus (Chicoreus) cornurectus
(Guppy 1876)
|
Vokes 1989 | 13 specimens | ||||||||
recombined as Chicoreus (Triplex) cornurectus | ||||||||||
Murex (Haustellum) adelosus
Vokes 1989
|
Vokes 1989 | |||||||||
recombined as Siratus adelosus | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Volutidae
|
||||||||||
Lyria (Lyria) incomperta
Hoerle and Vokes 1978
|
Vokes 1998 | 20 specimens | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Harpidae
|
||||||||||
Morum (Oniscidia) domingense
(Sowerby 1850)
|
11 specimens | |||||||||
Morum (Morum) oniscus
(Linnaeaus 1767)
|
Vokes 1998 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Cancellariidae
|
||||||||||
Aphera islacolonis
(Maury 1917)
|
Jung and Petit 1990 | |||||||||
Cancellaria (Bivetopsia) plectilis n. sp.
Jung and Petit 1990
|
Jung and Petit 1990 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
recombined as Bivetopsia plectilis | ||||||||||
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) harrisi
(Maury 1917)
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Personidae
|
||||||||||
Distorsio mcgintyi
Emerson and Puffer 1953
|
Beu 2010 | 5 specimens | ||||||||
Distorsio simillima
(Sowerby 1850)
|
14 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Tonnidae
|
||||||||||
Malea elliptica
Pilsbry and Johnston 1917
|
Beu 2010 | 9 specimens | ||||||||
Malea camura
Guppy 1866
|
15 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cassidae
|
||||||||||
Cassis sulcifera
Sowerby 1850
|
11 specimens | |||||||||
Cypraecassis testiculus
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
Beu 2010 | 15 specimens | ||||||||
Phalium moniliferum
(Guppy 1866)
|
22 specimens | |||||||||
synonym of Semicassis reclusa | ||||||||||
Listed as "Semicassis (Tylocassis) reclusa" | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Ranellidae
|
||||||||||
Charonia variegata
(Lamarck 1816)
|
Beu 2010 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
Cymatium praefemorale
(Maury 1917)
|
Beu 2010 | 3 specimens | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Bursidae
|
||||||||||
Bursa grayana
Dunker 1862
|
Beu 2010 | 3 specimens | ||||||||
Bursa amphitrites
Maury 1917
|
Beu 2010 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Triviidae
|
||||||||||
Trivia sp.
Broderip 1837
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cypraeidae
|
||||||||||
Cypraeorbis noveli
(Maury 1917)
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Luria cinerea
(Martini 1769)
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
recombined as Cypraea (Luria) cinerea | ||||||||||
Luria isabella
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Erosaria spurca
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
Macrocypraea sp.
Woodring 1957
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Zonaria raymondrobertsi
(Pilsbry 1922)
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Pseudozonaria raymondrobertsi | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
||||||||||
Polinices sp.
Monfort 1810
|
11 specimens | |||||||||
"Natica" youngi
Maury 1917
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Stigmaulax guppyi
|
9 specimens | |||||||||
Stigmaulax vererugosum
(Cossmann 1924)
|
6 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Vermetidae
|
||||||||||
Serpulorbis sp.
Sasso 1827
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Bullidae
|
||||||||||
Bulla sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
20 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Barbatia (Obliquarca) sp.
(Sacco 1898)
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Anadara (Rasia) sp.
(Gray 1857)
|
17 specimens | |||||||||
Anadara (Rasia) corcupidonis
Maury 1917
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Anadara (Rasia) halidonata
(Dall 1898)
|
115 specimens | |||||||||
Lunarca sp.
Gray 1857
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Anadara (Lunarca) | ||||||||||
Arca (Arca) zebra
(Swainson 1833)
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
original and current combination Byssoarca zebra | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Glycymerididae
|
||||||||||
Tucetona acuticostata
(Sowerby 1849)
|
45 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Limidae
|
||||||||||
Lima sp.
Bruguière 1797
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Undifferentiated species | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Argopecten eccentricus
(Gabb 1873)
|
Waller 2011 | 62 specimens | ||||||||
Euvola soror
(Gabb 1873)
|
Waller 2011 | 5 specimens | ||||||||
Antillipecten quemadosensis
Waller 2011
|
Waller 2011 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
Lindapecten plurinominis
(Pilsbry and Johnson 1917)
|
Waller 2011 | 7 specimens | ||||||||
Nodipecten nodosus
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
Waller 2011 | 2 specimens | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pinnidae
|
||||||||||
Pinna sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Ostreidae
|
||||||||||
Ostreidae indet.
Rafinesque 1815
|
9 specimens | |||||||||
Listed as "Ostrea sp." | ||||||||||
Dendostrea guppyi
|
146 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
||||||||||
Divaricella (Divaricella) sp.
Martens 1880
|
5 specimens | |||||||||
Codakia (Codakia) orbicularis
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
Pegophysema sp.
(Stewart 1930)
|
20 specimens | |||||||||
reassigned as Anodontia (Pegophysema) | ||||||||||
Anodontia (Anodontia) sp.
Link 1807
|
26 specimens | |||||||||
Undifferentiated species | ||||||||||
Phacoides domingensis
Dall 1890
|
28 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Phacoides pectinatus domingensis | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Poromyida
- Verticordiidae
|
||||||||||
Trigonulina bowdenensis
(Dall 1903)
|
Jung 1996 | 10 specimens | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Corbulidae
|
||||||||||
Bothrocorbula viminea
(Guppy 1866)
|
Anderson 1996 | |||||||||
Caryocorbula sericea
(Dall 1898)
|
Anderson 1996 | |||||||||
recombined as Corbula (Caryocorbula) sericea | ||||||||||
Varicorbula sanctidominici
(Maury 1925)
|
Anderson 1996 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Chamidae
|
||||||||||
Chama macerophylla
Gmelin 1791
|
15 specimens | |||||||||
Chama involuta
Guppy 1873
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Pitar (Hyphantosoma) planivieta
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Lirophora (Lirophora) hendersoni
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Chionopsis woodwardi
(Guppy 1866)
|
5 specimens | |||||||||
Ventricolaria blandiana
(Guppy 1873)
|
29 specimens | |||||||||
Chione sp.
von Mühlfield 1811
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Ungulinidae
|
||||||||||
Diplodonta (Diplodonta) sp.
Bronn 1831
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Mactridae
|
||||||||||
"Spisula" sp.
Gray 1837
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) haitensis
(Sowerby 1850)
|
Vokes 1989 | |||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) haitensis sambaica | ||||||||||
Agnocardia cinderellae
(Maury 1917)
|
Vokes 1989 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
Acrosterigma linguatigris
(Maury 1917)
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Laevicardium laevigatum
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
replaced by Laevicardium serratum | ||||||||||
Laevicardium vitellinum
(Reeve 1844)
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
||||||||||
Tellinidae sp.
Blainville 1814
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Merisca sp.
(Dall 1900)
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Semelidae
|
||||||||||
Semele claytoni
Maury 1917
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Carditidae
|
||||||||||
Glans scabricostata
(Guppy 1866)
|
6 specimens | |||||||||
Echinoidea
- Spatangoida
- Schizasteridae
|
||||||||||
Schizaster doederleini
(Chester 1972)
|
Kier 1992 | |||||||||
Moira atropos
(Lamarck 1816)
|
Kier 1992 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Dominican Republic |
Coordinates: | 19.5° North, 71.3° West (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 19.5° North, 70.9° West |
Basis of coordinate: | based on nearby landmark |
Geographic resolution: | small collection |
Time
Period: | Neogene | Epoch: | Pliocene |
Stage: | Zanclean | 10 m.y. bin: | Cenozoic 6 |
Key time interval: | Zanclean | ||
Age range of interval: | 5.33300 - 3.60000 m.y. ago | ||
Age estimate: | 5.1 Ma (Ar/Ar)5.1 to 5.0 Ma (age-depth) |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Gurabo | ||||
Stratigraphic resolution: | bed | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From Gurabo Fm, which overlies the Cercado Fm, and is overlain by the Mao Fm (Pliocene). AGE: Late Miocene-Early Pliocene, based on Table 1 of Saunders et al. (1986); assigned to ; direct date extrapolated from Cheetham et al. (1999) and Saunders et al. (1986). THICKNESS: Unknown. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Unknown position within section. |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | unlithified "siliciclastic" |
Includes fossils? | Y |
Lithology description: SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Unknown, presumably silcicilastic. LITHIFICATION: Unlithified based on observation of figures. | |
Environment: | shallow subtidal indet. |
Geology comments: ENVIRONMENT: Appearing to be shallow marine firmground environment. |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body,original aragonite,original calcite |
Degree of concentration: | concentrated |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Preservation of anatomical detail: | good |
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods: | bulk,sieve,field collection |
Minimum sieve size: | 4.000 |
Reason for describing collection: | paleoecologic analysis |
Museum repositories: | PRI |
Collection method comments: COLLECTOR: E. Vokes. REPOSITORY: PRI. FIDELITY: Moderate ecological fidelity. | |
Taxonomic list comments:TAXONOMY: Most taxa Identified by A. Hendy, with some earlier identifications by E. Vokes, P. Jung, H. Vokes, L. Anderson. |
Metadata
Database number: | 74968 | ||
Authorizer: | A. Hendy, W. Kiessling | Enterer: | A. Hendy, U. Merkel, M. Krause |
Modifier: | A. Hendy | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2007-09-09 15:34:40 | Last modified: | 2013-11-25 13:37:23 |
Access level: | authorizer only | Released: | 2009-09-09 15:34:40 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
19909. | A. J. W. Hendy, D. P. Buick, K. V. Bulinski, C. A. Ferguson, and A. I. Miller. 2008. Unpublished census data from Atlantic coastal plain and circum-Caribbean Neogene assemblages and taxonomic opinions. [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] |
Secondary references:
24475 | L. C. Anderson. 1996. Neogene Paleontology in the Northern Dominican Republic 16. The Family Corbulidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia). Bulletins of American Paleontology 110(351):5-34 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
30037 | A. G. Beu. 2010. Neogene Tonnoidean Gastropods of Tropical and South America; contributions to the Dominican Republic and Panama Paleontology Projects and Uplift of the Central American Isthmus. Bulletins of American Paleontology (377-378)1-550 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
31893 | A. F. Budd. 1991. Neogene paleontology in the northern Dominican Republic, 11. The family Faviidae (Anthozoa, Scleractinia), part 1. The genera Montastrea and Solenastrea. Bulletins of American Paleontology 101:5-83 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel] | |
29992 | J. R. Freiheit and D. H. Geary. 2009. Neogene Paleontology of the Northern Dominican Republic. 23. Strombid Gastropods (Genera Strombus and Lobatus; Mollusca: Gastropoda: Strombidae) of the Cibao Valley. Bulletins of American Paleontology 376:1-54 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
57440 | J. R. Hendricks. 2015. Glowing Seashells: Diversity of Fossilized Coloration Patterns on Coral Reef-Associated Cone Snail (Gastropoda: Conidae) Shells from the Neogene of the Dominican Republic. Plosone [W. Kiessling/M. Krause] | |
25339 | P. Jung. 1996. Neogene paleontology in the northern Dominican Republic: 17. The familes Cuspidariidae and Verticordiidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia). Bulletins of American Paleontology 110(351):35-54 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
43555 | P. Jung and R. E. Petit. 1990. Neogene paleontology in the northern Dominican Republic, 10. The family Cancellariidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda). Bulletins of American Paleontology 98(334):87-144 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
18706 | P. M. Kier. 1992. Neogene Paleontology in the Northern Dominican Republic. 13. The Class Echinoidea (Echinodermata). Bulletins of American Paleontology 102(339):13-28 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
26932 | R. H. Nehm. 2001. Neogene paleontology in the northern Dominican Republic. Part 21. The Genus Prunum (Gastropoda: Marginellidae). Bulletins of American Paleontology (359)1-46 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
25313 | J. B. Saunders, P. Jung, and B. Biju-Duval. 1986. Neogene Paleontology in the Northern Dominican Republic: 1. Field Surveys, Lithology, Environment, and Age. Bulletins of American Paleontology 89(323):1-79 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
25312 | E. H. Vokes. 1989. Neogene Paleontology in the Northern Dominican Republic 8. The Family Muricidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda). Bulletins of American Paleontology. Bulletins of American Paleontology 97(332):1-94 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
18707 | E. H. Vokes. 1998. Neogene Paleontology in the Northern Dominican Republic 18. The Superfamily Volutacea (in part) (Mollusca: Gastropoda). Bulletins of American Paleontology 113(354):1-54 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
24476 | H. E. Vokes. 1989. Neogene Paleontology in the Northern Dominican Republic 9. The Family Cardiidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia). Bulletins of American Paleontology 97(332):95-161 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
37262 | T. R. Waller. 2011. Neogene Paleontology of the Northern Dominican Republic. 24. Propeamussidae and Pectinidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Pectinoidea) of the Cibao Valley. Bulletins of American Paleontology (381)1-198 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy] |