Locality 2, Serre de Bleyton: Late/Upper Barremian, France
collected by G. Moosleitner
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Ecougella ? campiloides
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Rotulispira sp.
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Spirorbidae indet.
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Orbitolinidae
|
||||||||||
Orbitolinopsis ? buccifer
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Palorbitolina lenticularis
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Cuneolinidae
|
||||||||||
Cuneolina hensoni
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Coscinophragmatidae
|
||||||||||
Coscinophragma cribosum
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Cyclamminidae
|
||||||||||
Choffatella picteti
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Pseudocyclammina allobrogica
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Haplophragmoiidae
|
||||||||||
Acruliammina neocomina
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Nodosariata
- Vaginulinida
- Vaginulinidae
|
||||||||||
Lenticulina sp.
Lamarck 1804
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Nodosariata
- Nodosariida
- Nodosariidae
|
||||||||||
? Citharina sp.
d'Orbigny 1839
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Nodosaria sp.
Lamarck 1812
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Echinoidea
- Salenioida
- Saleniidae
|
||||||||||
Salenia cf. geometrica
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Salenia sp.
Gray 1835
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Echinoidea
- Cassiduloida
- Cassidulidae
|
||||||||||
Nucleopygus cf. coravium
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Echinoidea
- Cidaroida
- Cidaridae
|
||||||||||
Stereocidaris sp.
Pomel 1883
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Temnocidaris (Stereocidaris) | ||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Cidaroida
- Psychocidaridae
|
||||||||||
Tylocidaris sp.
Pomel 1883
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Asteroidea
- Valvatida
- Sphaerasteridae
|
||||||||||
Valettaster sp.
Lambert 1914
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
= Valettaster stipes
Villier 2010
|
Villier 2010 | |||||||||
Asteroidea
- Valvatida
|
||||||||||
Stauranderasteridae indet.
Spencer 1913
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
= Asteriaceros papulosus
de Loriol 1868
|
Villier 2010 | |||||||||
Asteroidea
- Valvatida
- Goniasteridae
|
||||||||||
Goniasteridae indet.
Forbes 1841
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Caletaster barremicus
Villier 2010
|
Villier 2010 | |||||||||
Asteroidea
- Valvatida
- Stauranderasteridae
|
||||||||||
? Aspidaster sp.
de Loriol 1884
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Asteroidea
- Paxillosida
- Astropectinidae
|
||||||||||
Coulonia sp.
de Loriol 1874
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
= Coulonia neocomiensis
de Loriol 1874
|
Villier 2010 | |||||||||
Asteroidea
- Forcipulatida
|
||||||||||
Forcipulatida indet.
Perrier 1884
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Ophiuroidea
- Ophiurida
- Ophiuridae
|
||||||||||
Ophiuridae indet.
Lyman 1865
|
Thuy and Kroh 2011 | |||||||||
Ophiotitanos sp.
Spencer 1907
|
Thuy and Kroh 2011 | |||||||||
Ophiotitanos pilleri n. sp.
Thuy and Kroh 2011
|
Thuy and Kroh 2011 | |||||||||
Ophiuroidea
- Ophiurida
- Ophiosphalmidae
|
||||||||||
Ophiomusium sp.
Lyman 1869
|
Thuy and Kroh 2011 | |||||||||
Ophiuroidea
- Amphilepidida
- Hemieuryalidae
|
||||||||||
Ophiozonella stoehrae n. sp.
Thuy and Kroh 2011
|
Thuy and Kroh 2011 | |||||||||
Ophiuroidea
- Ophiacanthida
- Ophiacanthidae
|
||||||||||
Ophiacanthidae indet.
Perrier 1893
|
Thuy and Kroh 2011 | |||||||||
cited as three distinct species of gen. et sp. indet. ("Ophiacanthidae) | ||||||||||
Crinoidea
- Isocrinida
- Isocrinidae
|
||||||||||
Percevalicrinus sp.
Klikushin 1977
|
Jäger 2010 | |||||||||
? Isocrinus bleytonensis
Jäger 2010
|
Jäger 2010 | |||||||||
Crinoidea
- Comatulida
- Solanocrinitidae
|
||||||||||
Comatulina moosleitneri
|
Jäger 2010 | |||||||||
Crinoidea
- Comatulida
- Decameridae
|
||||||||||
Decameros ricordeanus
d'Orbigny 1850
|
Jäger 2010 | |||||||||
ssp. cf. vagnasensis | ||||||||||
Crinoidea
- Comatulida
- Notocrinidae
|
||||||||||
Semiometra barremiensis
Jäger 2010
|
Jäger 2010 | |||||||||
Crinoidea
- Millericrinida
- Apiocrinitidae
|
||||||||||
Apiocrinites sp.
Miller 1821
|
Jäger 2010 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Pleuronectiformes
- Pleuronectidae
|
||||||||||
? Solea sp.
Gouan 1770
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Polychaeta
- Sabellida
- Sabellidae
|
||||||||||
Glomerula lombricus
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Glomerula serpentina
(Schlotheim 1820)
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Polychaeta
- Sabellida
- Serpulidae
|
||||||||||
? Propomatoceros sp.
Ware 1975
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Filograna filosa
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
? Protula sp.
Risso 1826
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Nogrobs sp.
Montfort 1808
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Pyrgopolon sp.
de Montfort 1808
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Polychaeta
- Serpulimorpha
|
||||||||||
Cementula sp.
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Placostegus sp.
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Pentaditrupa sp.
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Metavermilia sp.
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Neomicrorbis sp.
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Neomicrorbis aff. crenatostriatus
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Mucroserpula sp.
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Ammonitida
- Holcodiscidae
|
||||||||||
Holcodiscus cf. caillaudianus
(d'Orbigny 1850)
|
Lukeneder 2010 | |||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Ammonitida
- Protetragonitidae
|
||||||||||
Protetragonites cf. crebrisculcatus
|
Lukeneder 2010 | |||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Ammonitida
- Desmoceratidae
|
||||||||||
Melchiorites sp.
Spath 1923
|
Lukeneder 2010 | |||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Ammonitida
- Leptoceratoididae
|
||||||||||
Karsteniceras sp.
Royo-Gomez 1945
|
Lukeneder 2010 | |||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Hamulinidae
|
||||||||||
Anahamulina sp.
Hyatt 1900
|
Lukeneder 2010 | |||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Belemnitida
- Mesohibolitidae
|
||||||||||
Mesohibolitidae indet.
Nerodenko 1983
|
Janssen 2010 | |||||||||
Hibolithes jaculiformis
(Shvetsov 1913)
|
Janssen 2010 | |||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Belemnitida
|
||||||||||
"Mesohibolites" ex gr. varians
|
Janssen 2010 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
|
||||||||||
Caenogastropoda informal indet. 3
Cox 1959
|
Gründel and Kollmann 2012 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Acteoninidae
|
||||||||||
Ovactaeonina informal sp. 1
Cossmann 1895
|
Gründel and Kollmann 2012 | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Colostracon (Ovactaeonina) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Procerithiidae
|
||||||||||
? Infacerithium sp.
Gründel 1974
|
Gründel and Kollmann 2012 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Cornirostridae
|
||||||||||
Bandellina sp.
Schroder 1995
|
Gründel and Kollmann 2012 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Murchisonellidae
|
||||||||||
? Falsoebala sp.
Gründel 1998
|
Gründel and Kollmann 2012 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Anadromidae
|
||||||||||
Lychnus sp.
Matheron 1832
|
Gründel and Kollmann 2012 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Acteonidae
|
||||||||||
? Tornatellaea informal sp. 2
Conrad 1860
|
Gründel and Kollmann 2012 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Liotiidae
|
||||||||||
Costatomphalus michaillensis
(Pictet and Campiche 1863)
|
Gründel and Kollmann 2012 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Discohelicidae
|
||||||||||
? Brouzetdiscus carinatus
|
Gründel and Kollmann 2012 | |||||||||
Colpomphalus spiralocostatus
|
Gründel and Kollmann 2012 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Lepetellida
- Fissurellidae
|
||||||||||
Fissurellidae indet.
Fleming 1822
|
Gründel and Kollmann 2012 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Ptenoglossa
|
||||||||||
Ptenoglossa indet.
(Gray 1853)
|
Gründel and Kollmann 2012 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
|
||||||||||
Neocylindrites boutillieri
|
Gründel and Kollmann 2012 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Pileolidae
|
||||||||||
Pileolus aff. michaillensis
|
Gründel and Kollmann 2012 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Nuculanidae
|
||||||||||
Nuculana sp.
Link 1807
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Arcticidae
|
||||||||||
Cyprina sp.
Lamarck 1818
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
synonym of Arctica | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Chamidae
|
||||||||||
Chama sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Thetis sp.
Adams 1845
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
replaced by Gouldia | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Mactridae
|
||||||||||
Mactra sp.
Linnaeus 1767
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
||||||||||
Arcopagia sp.
Leach 1827
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Cardium sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Carditidae
|
||||||||||
Venericardia sp.
Lamarck 1801
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Astartidae
|
||||||||||
Opis sp.
Defrance 1824
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Limidae
|
||||||||||
? Limatula sp.
Wood 1839
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Gryphaeidae
|
||||||||||
Exogyra sp.
Say 1820
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Arca sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Craniata
- Craniida
- Craniidae
|
||||||||||
Isocrania sp.
Jaekel 1902
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Thecideida
- Thecideidae
|
||||||||||
Thecidiopsis tetragona
Roemer 1839
|
Gaspard 2011 | |||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
|
||||||||||
Terebratulida indet.
Waagen 1883
|
Gaspard 2011 | |||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Laqueidae
|
||||||||||
Psilothyris tamarindus
(Sowerby 1836)
|
Gaspard 2011 | |||||||||
(5 measurements) | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
|
||||||||||
Terebratuloidea indet.
(Gray 1840)
|
Gaspard 2011 | |||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Sellithyrididae
|
||||||||||
Sellithyrididae indet.
Muir - Wood 1965
|
Gaspard 2011 | |||||||||
Praelongithyris sp.
Middlemiss 1959
|
Gaspard 2011 | |||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Horneridae
|
||||||||||
Siphodictyum gracile
Lonsdale 1849
|
Taylor 2010 | |||||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Plagioeciidae
|
||||||||||
Wassypora claveli
Walter 1993
|
Taylor 2010 | |||||||||
Cardioecia neocomiensis
(d'Orbigny 1850)
|
Taylor 2010 | |||||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Oncousoeciidae
|
||||||||||
Oncousoecia sp.
Canu 1918
|
Taylor 2010 | |||||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Eleidae
|
||||||||||
Meliceritites gracilis
(Goldfuss 1827)
|
Taylor 2010 | |||||||||
Meliceritites aff. gracilis
(Goldfuss 1827)
|
Taylor 2010 | |||||||||
Elea periallos n. sp.
Taylor 2010
|
Taylor 2010 | |||||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Mecynoeciidae
|
||||||||||
Mecynoecia cf. icaunensis
(d'Orbigny 1850)
|
Taylor 2010 | |||||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Multisparsidae
|
||||||||||
Reptoclausa aff. neocomiensis
d'Orbigny 1853
|
Taylor 2010 | |||||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Stomatoporidae
|
||||||||||
Stomatopora cf. melvillei
Pitt and Taylor 1990
|
Taylor 2010 | |||||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Semiceidae
|
||||||||||
Poriceata ardescensis
Walter 1983
|
Taylor 2010 | |||||||||
Ceata sp.
|
Taylor 2010 | |||||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
|
||||||||||
Cerioporina indet.
von Hagenow 1851
|
Taylor 2010 | |||||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Cerioporidae
|
||||||||||
Clausa sp.
|
Taylor 2010 | |||||||||
? Diplocava sp.
|
Taylor 2010 | |||||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Fasciculiporidae
|
||||||||||
Apsendesia neocomiensis
d'Orbigny 1850
|
Taylor 2010 | |||||||||
Gymnolaemata
- Cheilostomata
- Electridae
|
||||||||||
? Charixa sp.
|
Taylor 2010 | |||||||||
Ostracoda
- Platycopida
- Cytherellidae
|
||||||||||
Cytherella informal sp. 1
Jones 1849
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Cytherelloidea sp.
Alexander 1929
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Cytherelloidea cf. ghabounensis
Bischoff 1964
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Ostracoda
- Podocopida
- Bythocyprididae
|
||||||||||
? Bythocypris sp.
Brady 1880
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Ostracoda
- Podocopida
- Bairdiidae
|
||||||||||
Bairdoppilata sp.
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Bairdoppilata luminosa
Kuznetsova 1961
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Paranesidea sp.
Maddocks 1969
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Neonesidea sp.
Maddocks 1962
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Ostracoda
- Podocopida
- Xestoleberididae
|
||||||||||
? Platyleberis sp.
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
? Microxestoleberis sp.
Müller 1894
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Xestoleberis sp.
Sars 1866
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Ostracoda
- Podocopida
- Trachyleberididae
|
||||||||||
Kamajcythereis sp.
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Rehacythereis spp.
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Rehacythereis geometrica
(Damotte and Grosdidier 1964)
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Rehacythereis aff. glabrella
(Triebel 1940)
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
? Kingmaina sp.
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
? Paracaudites sp.
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Ostracoda
- Podocopida
- Cytherettidae
|
||||||||||
Strigosocythere chalilovi
(Kuznetsova 1961)
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Strigosocythere strigosa
(Grosdidier 1964)
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Protocythere sp.
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Protocythere bedoulensis
Moullade 1963
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Hechticythere sp.
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Hechticythere hechti
(Triebel 1938)
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Hechticythere pumila
(Grosdidier 1964)
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Hechticythere derooi
(Oertli 1958)
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Ostracoda
- Podocopida
|
||||||||||
Annosocythere costaflexuosa
Kuznetsova 1957
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Ostracoda
- Podocopida
- Cytherideidae
|
||||||||||
? Kalyptovalva sp.
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Kentrodictyocythere cf. quasiconcentrica
(Kuznetsova 1961)
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Asciocythere informal sp. 1
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Asciocythere sp.
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Dolocytheridea (? Puracytheridea) informal sp.1
Gründel 1971
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Dolocytheridea (? Puracytheridea) informal sp.2
Gründel 1971
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Schuleridea informal sp. 1
Swartz and Swain 1946
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Schuleridea informal sp. 2
Swartz and Swain 1946
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Schuleridea alata
Kaye 1965
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Schuleridea cf. btaterensis
Bischoff 1990
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Ostracoda
- Podocopida
- Cytheruridae
|
||||||||||
Eucytherura sp.
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Acrocythere sp.
Neale 1960
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Acrocythere informal sp. 1
Neale 1960
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
"Acrocythere" cf. striata
Kaye 1965
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Cresacytheridea sp.
Gründel 1975
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Eocytheropteron sp.
(Alexander 1933)
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
original and current combination Cytheropteron (Eocytheropteron) | ||||||||||
Hemiparacytheridea sp.
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Semicytherura sp.
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Ostracoda
- Podocopida
|
||||||||||
Quasihermanites retrusa
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Ostracoda
- Podocopida
- Bythocytheridae
|
||||||||||
Striatojonesia aff. striatoides
(Bonnema 1941)
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Patellacythere sp.
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Ostracoda
- Podocopida
- Cytheridae
|
||||||||||
Dolocythere informal sp. 2
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Dolocythere informal sp. 1
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Dolocythere informal sp. 4
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Dolocythere longa
Gründel 1966
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Trochinius cf. irobustus
Kuznetsova 1961
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Trochinius consuetus
Kuznetsova 1961
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Neocythere (Centrocythere) sp.
()
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Neocythere (Centrocythere) cf. gottisi
Damotte and Grosdidier 1963
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Neocythere (Centrocythere) djaffarovi
(Kuznetsova 1961)
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Ostracoda
- Podocopida
- Candonidae
|
||||||||||
Paracypris sp.
Sars 1866
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Paracypris levis
Kuznetsova 1961
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Ostracoda
- Podocopida
- Pontocyprididae
|
||||||||||
Pontocyprella cf. harrisiana
(Jones 1849)
|
Babinot and Colin 2011 | |||||||||
Thecostraca
- Zapfellidae
|
||||||||||
? Brachyzapfes sp.
Codez and de Saint-Seine 1958
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Cyathophoridae
|
||||||||||
Cryptocoenia desori
(Koby 1895)
|
Löser 2010 | |||||||||
Cryptocoenia miyakoensis
(Eguchi 1936)
|
Löser 2010 | |||||||||
Cryptocoenia ramosa
Toula 1889
|
Löser 2010 | |||||||||
synonym of Cryptocoenia biedai | ||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Thamnasteriidae
|
||||||||||
Mesomorpha urgonensis
(Koby 1898)
|
Löser 2010 | |||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Latomeandridae
|
||||||||||
Dimorphastrea sp.
d'Orbigny 1850
|
Löser 2010 | |||||||||
Calcarea
- Calcaronea
- Stellispongiidae
|
||||||||||
Peronidella sp.
Hinde 1893
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Elasmostoma sp.
Fromentel 1860
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
Calcarea
- Calcaronea
- Endostomatidae
|
||||||||||
Corynella sp.
|
Moosleitner 2007 | |||||||||
synonym of Endostoma | ||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | France | State/province: | Drôme |
Coordinates: | 44.5° North, 5.3° East (view map) | ||
Paleocoordinates: | 34.8° North, 15.1° East | ||
Basis of coordinate: | based on nearby landmark | ||
Geographic resolution: | small collection |
Time
Period: | Cretaceous | Epoch: | Early/Lower Cretaceous |
Stage: | Barremian | 10 m.y. bin: | Cretaceous 2 |
Key time interval: | Late/Upper Barremian | ||
Age range of interval: | 125.77000 - 121.40000 m.y. ago |
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution: | bed |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | shelly/skeletal,gray poorly lithified sandy marl |
Lithology description: The section comprises a light-grey intercalation of marls and limestone beds | |
Environment: | slope |
Geology comments: The Serre de Bleyton section comprises mainly turbiditic sediments (Arnaud 2005), including bioclastic grainstones rich in meso-scale fossils. The assemblages include both autochthonous and reworked components deposited in basin-floor fans (Adatte et al. 2005; Arnaud 2005). The latter deriving from the Provence Platform and hemipelagic areas to the north-west of the Vocontian Trough. |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body |
Degree of concentration: | concentrated |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils,mesofossils,microfossils |
Spatial orientation: | random |
Preservation of anatomical detail: | variable |
Abundance in sediment: | abundant |
Temporal resolution: | time-averaged |
Spatial resolution: | allochthonous |
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods: | bulk,surface (in situ),chemical,sieve |
Reason for describing collection: | taxonomic analysis |
Collectors: | G. Moosleitner |
Metadata
Database number: | 75576 | ||
Authorizer: | L. Villier, M. Clapham | Enterer: | L. Villier, M. Clapham |
Modifier: | M. Clapham | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2007-10-18 05:52:53 | Last modified: | 2020-09-03 00:19:59 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2007-10-18 05:52:53 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
32763. | A. Kroh, A. Lukeneder, and G. Moosleitner. 2010. The invertebrate fauna from the Barremian of Serre de Bleyton (Drôme, SE France). Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien, Serie A 112:569-574 [L. Villier/L. Villier] |
Secondary references:
73730 | J. F. Babinot and J. P. Colin. 2011. Barremian ostracods from the Serre de Bleyton (Drôme, SE France). Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien, Serie A 113:735-775 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham] | |
51835 | D. Gaspard. 2011. Brachiopods from the Barremian turbiditic formations of Serre de Bleyton, Drome (SE France). Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien, Serie A 113:655-673 [M. Clapham/M. Manojlovic/M. Clapham] | |
58811 | J. Gründel and H. A. Kollmann. 2012. The gastropods from the Barremian of Serre de Bleyton (Drôme, SE France). Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien, Serie A 115:89-165 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner] | |
32738 | M. Jäger. 2010. Crinoids from the Barremian (Lower Cretaceous) of the Serre de Bleyton (Drôme, SE France). Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien, Serie A 112:733-774 [L. Villier/L. Villier/M. Clapham] | |
32755 | N. M. M. Janssen. 2010. Barremian invertebrates from Serre de Bleyton (Drôme, SE France): Belemnites. Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien, Serie A 112:659-672 [L. Villier/L. Villier] | |
32737 | H. Löser. 2010. The Barremian coral fauna of the Serre de Bleyton mountain range (Drôme, SE France). Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien, Serie A 112:575-612 [L. Villier/L. Villier/M. Clapham] | |
32753 | A. Lukeneder. 2010. Barremian ammonoids from Serre de Bleyton (Drôme, SE France). Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien, Serie A 112:613-626 [L. Villier/L. Villier] | |
25518 | G. Moosleitner. 2007. Winzig, aber sensationell! Meine kleinste Fosilfundstelle. Fossilien 5:288-298 [L. Villier/L. Villier] | |
32739 | P. D. Taylor. 2010. Barremian bryozoans from Serre de Bleyton (Drôme, SE France). Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien, Serie A 112:673-700 [L. Villier/L. Villier] | |
38467 | B. Thuy and A. Kroh. 2011. Barremian ophiuroids from the Serre de Bleyton (Drôme, SE France). Annalen des Naturhistorisches Museums in Wien, Serie A 113:777-807 [L. Villier/L. Villier] | |
32721 | L. Villier. 2010. Asteroids from Barremian calciturbidites of the Serre de Bleyton (Drôme, SE France). Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien, Serie A 112:701-732 [L. Villier/L. Villier] |