Harbour, North Saltholm: Danian, Denmark
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
|
|||||||
Flabellina elliptica
|
|||||||
Plintozella squamosa
|
|||||||
Gorgonella torta
|
|||||||
Marsoniella reticulata
|
|||||||
Equisetopsida
- Araucariaceae
|
|||||||
Araucarioxylon sp.
Kraus 1870
|
|||||||
Rotaliidae
|
|||||||
Rotalia kalembergensis
|
|||||||
Rotalia boueana
|
|||||||
unclassified
|
|||||||
Cristellaria rotulata
|
|||||||
Marginulina sp.
d'Orbigny 1826
|
|||||||
spelled with current rank as Cristellaria (Marginulina) | |||||||
Nodosariata
- Nodosariida
- Nodosariidae
|
|||||||
Nodosaria zippei
|
|||||||
Dentalina propinqua
|
|||||||
Dentalina communis
|
|||||||
Dentalina prolyphragma
|
|||||||
Lituolida
- Lituolidae
|
|||||||
Lituola aquisgranensis
|
|||||||
Buliminidae
|
|||||||
Bulimina variabilis
|
|||||||
Tubothalamea
- Miliolida
- Nubeculariidae
|
|||||||
Webbina sp.
d'Orbigny 1839
|
|||||||
Trochamminidae
|
|||||||
Trochammina recta
|
|||||||
Globothalamea
- Rotaliida
- Discorbidae
|
|||||||
Rosalina complanata
|
|||||||
Hexactinellida
- Hexactinosa
- Aphrocallistidae
|
|||||||
Aphrocallistes sp.
Gray 1858
|
|||||||
Calcarea
- Calcaronea
- Minchinellidae
|
|||||||
Porosphaera adhoerens
|
|||||||
Porosphaera aplanata
|
|||||||
Porosphaera universalis
|
|||||||
Porosphaera umbonata
|
|||||||
Porosphaera foliata
|
|||||||
Anthozoa
- Gorgonacea
|
|||||||
Moltkia isis
|
|||||||
Moltkia lyelli
|
|||||||
Primnoa costata
|
|||||||
Anthozoa
- Gorgonacea
- Parisididae
|
|||||||
Isis vertebralis
Hennig 1899
|
|||||||
recombined as Parisis vertebralis | |||||||
Anthozoa
- Pennatulacea
|
|||||||
Graphularia gronwalli
|
|||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Caryophylliidae
|
|||||||
Coelosmilia brevis
|
|||||||
Ceratotrochus saltholmensis
|
|||||||
Ceratotrochus milthersi
|
|||||||
Smilotrochus faxensis
|
|||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Flabellidae
|
|||||||
Flabellum calcitrapa
|
|||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Odontaspidida
- Isuridae
|
|||||||
Oxyrhina lundgreni
|
|||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Heterodontiformes
- Heterodontidae
|
|||||||
Cestracion danicus
|
|||||||
synonym of Heterodontus | |||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Carcharhiniformes
- Scyliorhinidae
|
|||||||
Scyllium vincenti
|
|||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Lamniformes
- Carchariidae
|
|||||||
Scapanorhynchus tenuis
Davis 1890
|
|||||||
recombined as Carcharias tenuis | |||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Lamniformes
- Otodontidae
|
|||||||
Lamna appendiculata
Agassiz 1835
|
|||||||
recombined as Cretalamna appendiculata | |||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Lamniformes
- Lamnidae
|
|||||||
Odontaspis bronnii
Agassiz 1843
|
|||||||
recombined as Lamna bronnii | |||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Lamniformes
- Odontaspididae
|
|||||||
Lamna incurva
Davis 1888
|
|||||||
recombined as Odontaspis incurva | |||||||
Crinoidea
- Comatulida
- Bourgueticrinidae
|
|||||||
Rhizocrinus maximus
Nielsen 1915
|
|||||||
recombined as Democrinus maximus | |||||||
Bourgueticrinus danicus
Nielsen 1913
|
|||||||
Crinoidea
- Isocrinida
- Cainocrinidae
|
|||||||
Pentacrinus fionicus
Nielsen 1913
|
|||||||
recombined as Nielsenicrinus fionicus | |||||||
Pentacrinus obsoletus
Nielsen 1913
|
|||||||
recombined as Nielsenicrinus obsoletus | |||||||
Crinoidea
- Isocrinida
- Isocrinidae
|
|||||||
Pentacrinus divergens
Nielsen 1913
|
|||||||
recombined as Isocrinus divergens | |||||||
Crinoidea
- Isocrinida
- Isselicrinidae
|
|||||||
Pentacrinus crassus
Nielsen 1913
|
|||||||
synonym of Isselicrinus paucicirrhus | |||||||
Ophiuroidea
- Ophiurida
- Ophiosphalmidae
|
|||||||
Ophiomusium danicum n. sp.
Nielsen 1926
|
|||||||
synonym of Ophiomusium granulosum | |||||||
Asteroidea
- Paxillosida
- Astropectinidae
|
|||||||
Lophidiaster pygmaeus
Spencer 1913
|
|||||||
Asteroidea
- Valvatida
- Pycinasteridae
|
|||||||
Pycinaster crassus
Spencer 1907
|
|||||||
Asteroidea
- Valvatida
- Goniasteridae
|
|||||||
Chomataster acules
Spencer 1913
|
|||||||
Teichaster favosus
Spencer 1913
|
|||||||
recombined as Crateraster favosus | |||||||
Mitraster hunteri
(Forbes 1848)
|
|||||||
recombined as Metopaster hunteri | |||||||
Metopaster mammillatus
(Gabb 1876)
|
|||||||
recombined as Recurvaster mammillatus | |||||||
Asteroidea
- Valvatida
- Sphaerasteridae
|
|||||||
Tholaster argus
(Spencer 1907)
|
|||||||
recombined as Valettaster argus | |||||||
Echinoidea
- Phymosomatidae
|
|||||||
Cyphosoma sp.
Agassiz 1838
|
|||||||
replaced by Phymosoma | |||||||
Echinoidea
- Salenioida
- Saleniidae
|
|||||||
Salenia sp.
Gray 1835
|
|||||||
Echinoidea
- Holectypoida
|
|||||||
Globator ravni n. sp.
Bruennich 1926
|
|||||||
synonym of Adelopneustes boehmi | |||||||
Echinoidea
- Cassiduloida
- Cassidulidae
|
|||||||
Cassidulus faberi
|
|||||||
Echinoidea
- Nucleolitidae
|
|||||||
Pyrina freucheni
Desor 1926
|
|||||||
synonym of Plagiochasma cruciferum | |||||||
Echinoidea
- Holasteroida
- Holasteridae
|
|||||||
Echinocorys sulcatus
Stuermer 1991
|
|||||||
synonym of Echinocorys scutata ovata | |||||||
Holaster faxensis
|
|||||||
Echinoidea
- Spatangoida
- Micrasteridae
|
|||||||
Micraster sp.
Agassiz 1836
|
|||||||
Brissopneustes suecicus
|
|||||||
Echinoidea
- Spatangoida
- Hemiasteridae
|
|||||||
Hemiaster sp.
Agassiz and Desor 1847
|
|||||||
Echinoidea
- Cidaroida
- Cidaridae
|
|||||||
Temnocidaris danica
(Desor 1855)
|
|||||||
Cidaris sp.
Leske 1778
|
|||||||
Echinoidea
- Cidaroida
- Psychocidaridae
|
|||||||
Tylocidaris vexillifera
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Nuculidae
|
|||||||
Nucula sp.
Lamarck 1799
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Teredinidae
|
|||||||
Teredo sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
|||||||
Cardium sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Mytilidae
|
|||||||
Modiola cottae
|
|||||||
corrected as Modiolus | |||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Cucullaeidae
|
|||||||
Cucullaea sp.
Lamarck 1801
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
|||||||
Arca tenuidentata
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Spondylidae
|
|||||||
Spondylus danicus
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
|||||||
Pecten sericeus
(Hinds 1844)
|
|||||||
recombined as Flabellipecten sericeus | |||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Dimyidae
|
|||||||
Dimyodon costatus
|
|||||||
synonym of Atreta | |||||||
Dimyodon nilssoni
(Hagenow 1842)
|
|||||||
recombined as Atreta nilssoni | |||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Limidae
|
|||||||
Lima sp.
Bruguière 1797
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pinnidae
|
|||||||
Pinna sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Ostreidae
|
|||||||
Gryphaea vesicularis
(Lamarck 1806)
|
|||||||
recombined as Pycnodonta vesicularis | |||||||
Exogyra canaliculata
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Cerithiidae
|
|||||||
Cerithium pseudotelescopium
|
|||||||
Cerithium selandicum
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Ranellidae
|
|||||||
Tritonium sp.
Röding 1798
|
|||||||
replaced by Charonia | |||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Volutidae
|
|||||||
Voluta sp.
Linnaeaus 1758
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Perissityidae
|
|||||||
Fusus sp.
Bruguière 1789
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Fasciolariidae
|
|||||||
Natica sp.
Scopoli 1777
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Epitoniidae
|
|||||||
Scalaria sp.
Lamarck 1801
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Pleurotomariidae
|
|||||||
Pleurotomaria niloticiformis
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Trochidae
|
|||||||
Solarium sp.
|
|||||||
spelled with current rank as Trochus (Solarium) | |||||||
Cephalopoda
- Nautilida
- Hercoglossidae
|
|||||||
Nautilus danicus
Schlotheim 1820
|
|||||||
recombined as Hercoglossa danica | |||||||
Cephalopoda
- Nautilida
- Nautilidae
|
|||||||
Nautilus bellerophon
Lundgren 1867
|
|||||||
recombined as Eutrephoceras bellerophon | |||||||
Nautilus fricator
Beck 1835
|
|||||||
nomen nudum belonging to Nautilidae | |||||||
Polychaeta
- Sabellida
- Serpulidae
|
|||||||
Spirorbis sulcata
|
|||||||
Spirorbis tenuilineata
|
|||||||
Ditrupa schloetheimi
|
|||||||
Protula gordialis
|
|||||||
Serpula laevilollis
|
|||||||
Serpula dentata
|
|||||||
Craniata
- Craniida
- Craniidae
|
|||||||
Crania ignabergensis
|
|||||||
Crania tuberculata
|
|||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Megathyrididae
|
|||||||
Argiope scabricula
|
|||||||
replaced by Megathiris | |||||||
Argiope faxensis
|
|||||||
replaced by Megathiris | |||||||
Argiope posselti
|
|||||||
replaced by Megathiris | |||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Cancellothyrididae
|
|||||||
Terebratulina striata
|
|||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Terebratulidae
|
|||||||
Terebratula lens
|
|||||||
Terebratula fallax
|
|||||||
Terebratula haddingi
|
|||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Rhynchonellida
- Rhynchonellidae
|
|||||||
Rhynchonella incurva
|
|||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Fasciculiporidae
|
|||||||
Apsendesia complanata
|
|||||||
Apsendesia dichotoma
|
|||||||
Apsendesia disticha
|
|||||||
Apsendesia eucapyptus
|
|||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Cerioporidae
|
|||||||
Ceriopora ostrupi
|
|||||||
Ceriopora micropora
Goldfuss 1826
|
|||||||
Heteropora reticulata
|
|||||||
Heteropora crassa
|
|||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Heteroporidae
|
|||||||
Cerioporella gutta
|
|||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Diastoporidae
|
|||||||
Diastopora carinata
|
|||||||
Diastopora disciformis
|
|||||||
Bidiastopora sp.
d'Orbigny 1849
|
|||||||
Spiropora verticilliata
|
|||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Multisparsidae
|
|||||||
Idmonea dorsata
|
|||||||
Idmonea disticha
|
|||||||
Idmonea carinata
Roemer 1841
|
|||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Entalophoridae
|
|||||||
Bisidmonea ramosa
|
|||||||
Bisidmonea johnstrupi
|
|||||||
Entalophora proboscidea
|
|||||||
Entalophora madreporacea
|
|||||||
Entalophora horrida
|
|||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
|
|||||||
Discocytis alcicornis
|
|||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Tubuliporidae
|
|||||||
Retecava areolata
|
|||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Eleidae
|
|||||||
Melicertites steenstrupi
|
|||||||
synonym of Meliceritites | |||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Frondiporidae
|
|||||||
Filifascigera dichotoma
|
|||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Cytididae
|
|||||||
Osculipora truncata
(Goldfuss 1826)
|
|||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Petaloporidae
|
|||||||
Crisidmonea cancellata
|
|||||||
synonym of Reteporidea | |||||||
Crisidmonea macropora
|
|||||||
synonym of Reteporidea | |||||||
Crisidmonea lichenoides
|
|||||||
synonym of Reteporidea | |||||||
Multicavea danica
|
|||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Horneridae
|
|||||||
Hornera punctata
|
|||||||
Hornera tubulifera
|
|||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Lichenoporidae
|
|||||||
Lichenopora diadema
|
|||||||
Gymnolaemata
- Cheilostomata
- Thalamoporellidae
|
|||||||
Thalamoporella impressipora
|
|||||||
Gymnolaemata
- Cheilostomata
- Lepraliidae
|
|||||||
Lepralia hians
|
|||||||
Gymnolaemata
- Cheilostomata
- Membraniporidae
|
|||||||
Membranipora elliptica
|
|||||||
Membranipora declivis
|
|||||||
Membranipora monocera
|
|||||||
Membranipora inermis
|
|||||||
Membranipora subgranulata
|
|||||||
Membranipora fossata
|
|||||||
Gymnolaemata
- Cheilostomata
- Monoporellidae
|
|||||||
Monoporella cribrosa
|
|||||||
Monoporella angustidens
|
|||||||
Monoporella nobilis
|
|||||||
Monoporella lundgreni
|
|||||||
Gymnolaemata
- Cheilostomata
- Lepraliellidae
|
|||||||
Kleidionella grandis
|
|||||||
Gymnolaemata
- Cheilostomata
- Onychocellidae
|
|||||||
Onychocella irregularis
|
|||||||
Onychocella faxensis
|
|||||||
Rhagasostoma elegans
|
|||||||
Rhagasostoma nysti
|
|||||||
Gymnolaemata
- Cheilostomata
- Microporidae
|
|||||||
Micropora erecta
|
|||||||
Micropora hippocrepis
|
|||||||
Micropora amphora
|
|||||||
Micropora microstomata
|
|||||||
Gymnolaemata
- Cheilostomata
- Porinidae
|
|||||||
Porina flabellata
|
|||||||
Porina cancellata
|
|||||||
Porina salebrossa
|
|||||||
Malacostraca
- Isopoda
- Cirolanidae
|
|||||||
Palaega sp.
Woodward 1870
|
|||||||
Malacostraca
- Decapoda
- Necrocarcinidae
|
|||||||
Necrocarcinus insignis
Segerberg 1900
|
|||||||
recombined as Arcticocarcinus insignis | |||||||
Malacostraca
- Decapoda
- Panopeidae
|
|||||||
Panopaeus faxensis
|
|||||||
original and current combination Panopeus | |||||||
Malacostraca
- Decapoda
- Dromiidae
|
|||||||
Dromia elegans
|
|||||||
Thecostraca
- Scalpellomorpha
- Scalpellidae
|
|||||||
Scalpellum steenstrupi
|
|||||||
Thecostraca
- Pollicipomorpha
- Pollicipedidae
|
|||||||
Pollicipes danicus
|
|||||||
unclassified
|
|||||||
Ophiomorpha sp.
Lundgren 1891
|
|||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Denmark |
Coordinates: | 55.6° North, 12.8° East (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 48.9° North, 10.0° East |
Basis of coordinate: | based on nearby landmark |
Geographic resolution: | outcrop |
Time
Period: | Paleogene | Epoch: | Paleocene |
Stage: | Danian | 10 m.y. bin: | Cenozoic 1 |
Key time interval: | Danian | ||
Age range of interval: | 66.00000 - 61.60000 m.y. ago |
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution: | formation | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: 10 stratigraphic units are described in the text but it remains impossible to reconstruct the occurrences of taxa |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | poorly lithified cherty/siliceous packstone |
Environment: | coastal indet. |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body |
Preservation of anatomical detail: | good |
Temporal resolution: | time-averaged |
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods: | bulk,sieve,field collection |
Reason for describing collection: | general faunal/floral analysis |
Metadata
Database number: | 89866 | ||
Authorizer: | L. Villier | Enterer: | L. Villier | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2009-06-18 03:42:45 | Last modified: | 2009-06-18 06:42:45 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2009-06-18 03:42:45 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
17832. | K. -B. Nielsen. 1926. Kalken paa Saltholm. Danmarks Geologiske Undersøgelse 4(1):1-23 [L. Villier/L. Villier/P. Wagner] |