Vauroux-St. Antoine B (Moulinvaux), Gisement d'Etampes, Sable de Vauroux-Saint-A: Early/Lower Oligocene, France
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Gastropoda
- Lepetellida
- Fissurellidae
|
||||||||||
Emarginula nystiana
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neotaenioglossa
- Calyptraeidae
|
||||||||||
Calyptraea striatella
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Potamididae
|
||||||||||
Potamides lamarcki
Brongniart 1810
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Batillariidae
|
||||||||||
Pirenella plicata
(Bruguiére 1792)
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Granulolabium plicatum | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Thiaridae
|
||||||||||
Bayania semidecussata
(Lamarck 1804)
|
24 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Aporrhaidae
|
||||||||||
Aporrhais speciosa
(Schlotheim 1820)
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Nassariidae
|
||||||||||
Keepingia gossardi
(Nyst 1836)
|
19 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Keepingia gossardii | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Turridae
|
||||||||||
Pleurotoma sp.
Lamarck 1800
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
synonym of Turris | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Muricidae
|
||||||||||
Typhis (Lyrotyphis) cuniculosus
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
||||||||||
Polinices sp.
Monfort 1810
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
Polinices (Euspira) dilatata
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
original and current combination Euspira | ||||||||||
Polinices (Lunatia) achatensis
|
37 specimens | |||||||||
original and current combination Lunatia | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Rissoidae
|
||||||||||
Rissoa turbinata
(Lamarck 1804)
|
25 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Turboella turbinata | ||||||||||
Alvania (Taramellia) duboisi
(Nyst 1845)
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
replaced by Galeodinopsis semperi | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Hydrobiidae
|
||||||||||
Hydrobia sp.
Hartmann 1821
|
6 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Truncatellidae
|
||||||||||
Nystia duchasteli
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Pyramidellidae
|
||||||||||
Odostomia sp.
Fleming 1817
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Cylichnidae
|
||||||||||
Cylichna laurenti
|
14 specimens | |||||||||
(=conoidea Desh) | ||||||||||
Acteocina exerta
|
5 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Scaphandridae
|
||||||||||
Atys (Aliculastrum) turgidulus
(Sandberger 1859)
|
5 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Mnestia turgidula | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Arca sandbergeri
Deshayes 1860
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Glycymerididae
|
||||||||||
Glycymeris angusticostata
|
8 specimens | |||||||||
Glycymeris sp.
Da Costa 1778
|
40 specimens | |||||||||
Glycymeris obovata
(Lamarck 1819)
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Chlamys picta
Fritel 1910
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Gryphaeidae
|
||||||||||
Pycnodonte callifera
(Lamarck 1819)
|
10 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Pycnodonte (Pycnodonte) callifera | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
||||||||||
Parvilucina laureti
|
14 specimens | |||||||||
Paralucinella undulata
(Lamarck 1806)
|
157 specimens | |||||||||
"Lucina" sp.
Bruguière 1797
|
29 specimens | |||||||||
Claibornites thierensi
(Hébert 1849)
|
20 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Callucina (Callucina) thierensi | ||||||||||
Saxolucina heberti
|
19 specimens | |||||||||
original and current combination Claibornites (Saxolucina) | ||||||||||
Ctena squamosa
|
18 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Corbulidae
|
||||||||||
Caestocorbula henckeliusiana
(Nyst 1836)
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
Lentidium donaciforme
(Nyst 1836)
|
19 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Lentidium (Ajanssenium) donaciforme | ||||||||||
Lentidium nitidum
(Sowerby 1822)
|
735 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Lentidium (Ajanssenium) nitidum | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Corbiculidae
|
||||||||||
Villorita neglecta
(Nsyt 1836)
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Cyrenorita neglecta | ||||||||||
Polymesoda (Pseudocyrena) convexa
(Brongniart 1822)
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Polymesoda subarata convexa | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Veneridae indet.
Rafinesque 1815
|
16 specimens | |||||||||
Callista splendida
(Mérian 1860)
|
167 specimens | |||||||||
Pelecyora (Cordiopsis) incrassata
(Nyst 1836)
|
81 specimens | |||||||||
Tivelina depressa
|
17 specimens | |||||||||
Tivelina stampinensis
|
8 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Laevicardium (Habecardium) tenuisulcatum
Nyst 1836
|
9 specimens | |||||||||
Parvicardium scobinula
|
56 specimens | |||||||||
Parvicardium sp.
Monterosato 1884
|
8 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
||||||||||
Tellina sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Arcopagia heberti
|
45 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Semelidae
|
||||||||||
Abra elegans
|
5 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Solenida
- Pharidae
|
||||||||||
Siliqua sp.
Mühlfeld 1811
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Hiatellida
- Hiatellidae
|
||||||||||
Hiatella arctica
(Linnaeus 1767)
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Hiatella arctica jeurensis | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Carditidae
|
||||||||||
Cyclocardia tuberculata
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Nuculanidae
|
||||||||||
Nuculana gracilis
(Deshayes 1860)
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
synonym of Saccella westendorpi | ||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | France | State/province: | Essonne |
Coordinates: | 48.5° North, 2.3° East (view map) | ||
Paleocoordinates: | 47.8° North, 1.2° West | ||
Basis of coordinate: | based on political unit | ||
Geographic resolution: | small collection |
Time
Period: | Paleogene | Epoch: | Oligocene |
Stage: | Rupelian | 10 m.y. bin: | Cenozoic 4 |
*Period: | Tertiary | *Local age/stage: | Stampian |
Key time interval: | Early/Lower Oligocene | ||
Age range of interval: | 33.90000 - 28.40000 m.y. ago | ||
* legacy (obsolete) database fields |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Sable de Vauroux-Saint-Antoine |
Stratigraphic resolution: | group of beds |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | poorly lithified sandstone | ||
Includes fossils? | Y | ||
Lithology description: sable blanc; sandstone | |||
Environment: | transition zone/lower shoreface | Tectonic setting: | cratonic basin |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body |
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods: | field collection |
Reason for describing collection: | biostratigraphic analysis |
Metadata
Database number: | 9181 | ||
Authorizer: | A. Miller | Enterer: | K. Layou |
Modifier: | A. Hendy | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2000-10-01 14:06:44 | Last modified: | 2007-01-28 18:17:05 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2000-10-01 14:06:44 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
789. | J. L. Gitton, P. Lozouet, and P. Maestrati. 1986. Biostratigraphie et paleoecologie des gisements types du Stampian de la region d''Etampes (Essonne). Geologie de la France 1:3-101 [A. Miller/K. Layou/M. Uhen] |