Woodring Loc. 147b - eastern area [middle Gatun Fm]: Tortonian, Panama
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Nonionina depressula
|
Vaughan 1919 | |||||||||
Nonionina scapha
|
Vaughan 1919 | |||||||||
Globigerinidae
|
||||||||||
Globigerina dubia
|
Vaughan 1919 | |||||||||
Globigerina bulloides
d'Orbigny 1826
|
Vaughan 1919 | |||||||||
Globigerina sacculifera
Brady 1877
|
Vaughan 1919 | |||||||||
recombined as Trilobatus sacculifer | ||||||||||
Globigerina aequilateralis
Brady 1879
|
Vaughan 1919 | |||||||||
recombined as Globigerinella aequilateralis | ||||||||||
Eponididae
|
||||||||||
Pulvinulina menardii
|
Vaughan 1919 | |||||||||
Bolivinidae
|
||||||||||
Bolivina punctata
|
Vaughan 1919 | |||||||||
Bolivina aenariensis
|
Vaughan 1919 | |||||||||
Tubothalamea
- Miliolida
- Miliolidae
|
||||||||||
Sigmoilina tenuis
|
Vaughan 1919 | |||||||||
Buliminidae
|
||||||||||
Virgulina squamosa
|
Vaughan 1919 | |||||||||
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Cristellaria rotulata
|
Vaughan 1919 | |||||||||
Lituolida
- Lituolidae
|
||||||||||
Textularia subagglutinans
|
Vaughan 1919 | |||||||||
Textularia panamensis
|
Vaughan 1919 | |||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Gadilida
- Gadilidae
|
||||||||||
Cadulus (Gadilopsis) dentalinus
|
Woodring 1973 | A category | ||||||||
spelled with current rank as Gadilopsis | ||||||||||
Cadulus (Platyschides) bushii
|
Woodring 1973 | A category | ||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Dentaliida
- Dentaliidae
|
||||||||||
Dentalium (Dentalium) armillatum
|
Woodring 1973 | C category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Epitoniidae
|
||||||||||
Epitonium (Epitonium) foliaceicostatum
|
Woodring 1959 | R category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Eulimidae
|
||||||||||
Niso (Niso) mesata
Woodring 1970
|
Woodring 1970 | C category | ||||||||
Balcis (Balcis) jacululum
(Maury 1917)
|
Woodring 1970 | R category | ||||||||
Balcis (Balcis) lipara
Woodring 1970
|
Woodring 1970 | R category | ||||||||
Eulima nobilis
Guppy 1896
|
Woodring 1970 | R category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neotaenioglossa
- Calyptraeidae
|
||||||||||
Crepidula cf. maculosa
Conrad 1846
|
||||||||||
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) springvaleense
(Rutsch 1942)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cerithiidae
|
||||||||||
Alabina asperoides
|
Woodring 1959 | C category | ||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Alabina asperoides canaliculata | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turritellidae
|
||||||||||
Turritella (Torcula) altilira
(Conrad 1857)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Pseudomelaniidae
|
||||||||||
Euclathurella (Miraclathurella) eucharis
Woodring 1970
|
Woodring 1970 | C category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
||||||||||
Sinum gabbi
(Brown and Pilsbry 1913)
|
||||||||||
Polinices ? stanislasmeunieri
Maury 1917
|
||||||||||
Natica (Naticarius) stenopa
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Naticarius | ||||||||||
Natica (Natica) bolus
Brown and Pilsbry 1913
|
||||||||||
Stigmaulax guppiana
(Toula 1909)
|
||||||||||
Tectonatica agna
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Costellariidae
|
||||||||||
Uromitra elachista
Woodring 1964
|
Woodring 1964 | F category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Olividae
|
||||||||||
Oliva (Oliva) gatunensis
(Toula 1908)
|
Woodring 1964 | F category | ||||||||
original and current combination Oliva gatunensis | ||||||||||
Olivella (Niteoliva) terryi
Olsson 1956
|
Woodring 1964 | R category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Cancellariidae
|
||||||||||
Cancellaria nancellaria
Woodring 1970
|
Woodring 1970 | C category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Mitridae
|
||||||||||
Mitra (Tiara) longa
(Gabb 1873)
|
Woodring 1964 | C category | ||||||||
recombined as Subcancilla longa | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Buccinidae
|
||||||||||
Strombinophos mimicus
Woodring 1964
|
Woodring 1964 | R category | ||||||||
Metula gabbi
Brown and Pilsbry 1911
|
Woodring 1964 | F category | ||||||||
Antillophos (Rhipophos) metuloides
(Dall 1896)
|
Woodring 1964 | R category | ||||||||
Antillophos (Antillophos) candei
(d'Orbigny 1842)
|
Woodring 1964 | F category | ||||||||
recombined as Antillophos candeanus | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Nassariidae
|
||||||||||
Nassarius (Nassarius) parapristus
(Gardner 1944)
|
Woodring 1964 | A category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Columbellidae
|
||||||||||
Mitrella limonensis
(Gabb 1881)
|
Woodring 1964 | C category | ||||||||
Zanassarina habra
Woodring 1964
|
Woodring 1964 | C category | ||||||||
Anachis (Costoanachis) mira
(Dall 1896)
|
Woodring 1964 | C category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Marginellidae
|
||||||||||
Volvarina leander
(Brown and Pilsbry 1911)
|
Woodring 1970 | A category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Terebridae
|
||||||||||
Strioterebrum spiriferum
(Dall 1895)
|
Woodring 1970 | A category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Conidae
|
||||||||||
Conus molis
Brown and Pilsbry 1911
|
Woodring 1970 | R category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Mangeliidae
|
||||||||||
Dolostoma anorhepes
Woodring 1970
|
Woodring 1970 | A category | ||||||||
Kurtziella (Kurtziella) pagella
Woodring 1970
|
Woodring 1970 | A category | ||||||||
Ithycythara defuniak
Gardner 1938
|
Woodring 1970 | R category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Drilliidae
|
||||||||||
Agladrillia (Agladrillia) enneacyma
(Brown and Pilsbry 1913)
|
Woodring 1970 | A category | ||||||||
Agladrillia (Agladrillia) characta
Woodring 1970
|
Woodring 1970 | F category | ||||||||
Agladrillia (Agladrillia) phengoides
Woodring 1970
|
Woodring 1970 | A category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Clathurellidae
|
||||||||||
Nannodiella rintriada
(Mansfield 1925)
|
Woodring 1970 | A category | ||||||||
Glyphostoma (Rhiaglyphostoma) allodapum
Woodring 1970
|
Woodring 1970 | R category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Borsoniidae
|
||||||||||
Microdrillia trina
Mansfield 1925
|
Woodring 1970 | A category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Vitrinellidae
|
||||||||||
Cyclostremiscus (Ponocyclas) pentagonus
(Gabb 1873)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Tornidae
|
||||||||||
Teinostoma (Idioraphe) spermatia
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Teinostoma (Idioraphie) | ||||||||||
Teinostoma (Pseudorotella) pycnum
Woodring 1957
|
||||||||||
Teinostoma (Diaerecallus) sychnum
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Architectonicidae
|
||||||||||
Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis
(Röding 1798)
|
Woodring 1959 | A category | ||||||||
original and current combination Architectonica nobilis | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Acteonidae
|
||||||||||
Acteon (Lissacteon) sp.
Montfort 1810
|
Woodring 1970 | F category | ||||||||
Acteon (Acteon) punctostriatus
(Adams 1840)
|
Woodring 1970 | R category | ||||||||
recombined as Japonactaeon punctostriata | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Ringiculidae
|
||||||||||
Ringicula (Ringiculella) semistriata
(d'Orbigny 1841)
|
Woodring 1970 | R category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Skeneidae
|
||||||||||
Solariorbis (Hapalorbis) hyptius
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Retusidae
|
||||||||||
Retusa (Cylichnina) quercinensis
|
Woodring 1970 | A category | ||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Retusa (Cylichnina) quercinensis biforis | ||||||||||
Sulcoretusa sulcata
(d'Orbigny 1841)
|
Woodring 1970 | C category | ||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Sulcoretusa sulcata lipara | ||||||||||
Volvulella (Volvulella) phoinicoides
|
Woodring 1970 | F category | ||||||||
Volvulella (Volvulella) oxytata
(Bush 1885)
|
Woodring 1970 | A category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Cylichnidae
|
||||||||||
Acteocina elachista
|
Woodring 1970 | C category | ||||||||
Acteocina bullata
(Kiener 1834)
|
Woodring 1970 | R category | ||||||||
Cylichnella atacata
Woodring 1928
|
Woodring 1970 | A category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
|
||||||||||
Roxania chipolana
(Dall 1895)
|
Woodring 1970 | A category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Haminoeidae
|
||||||||||
Atys (Weinkauffia) cadus
|
Woodring 1970 | F category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Nuculanidae
|
||||||||||
Saccella acrita
(Dall 1908)
|
Woodring 1973 | A category | ||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Saccella acrita epacra | ||||||||||
Saccella balboae
(Brown and Pilsbry 1911)
|
Woodring 1973 | A category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Solemyida
- Nucinellidae
|
||||||||||
Nucinella cf. woodii
(Dall 1898)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pandorida
- Pandoridae
|
||||||||||
Pandora (Pandorella) inconspicua
(Gabb 1873)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Corbulidae
|
||||||||||
Varicorbula disparilis
(d'Orbigny 1853)
|
Woodring 1982 | A category | ||||||||
Caryocorbula oropendula
(Olsson 1922)
|
Woodring 1982 | A category | ||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Caryocorbula oropendula stena | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Agriopoma (Pitarella) gatunensis
(Dall 1903)
|
Woodring 1982 | F category | ||||||||
recombined as Callocardia (Agriopoma) gatunensis | ||||||||||
Lirophora (Panchione) mactropsis
(Conrad 1855)
|
Woodring 1982 | A category | ||||||||
Gouldia costaricensis
(Olsson 1922)
|
Woodring 1982 | A category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
||||||||||
Psammacoma gatunensis
(Toula 1909)
|
Woodring 1982 | F category | ||||||||
Tellina (Eurytellina) punicea
(Born 1778)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
recombined as Eurytellina punicea | ||||||||||
Tellina (Eurytellina) angulosa
(Gmelin 1791)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Tellina (Eurytellina) angulosa costaricana | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Trigoniocardia (Apiocardia) aminensis
(Dall 1900)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
recombined as Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) aminensis | ||||||||||
Trachycardium (Dallocardia) dominicense
(Gabb 1873)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Trachycardium (Dallocardia) dominicense dominicense | ||||||||||
Trachycardium (Phlogocardia) stiriatum
(Brown and Pilsbry 1911)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
||||||||||
Bellucina actinus
(Dall 1903)
|
Woodring 1982 | A category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Crassatellidae
|
||||||||||
Crassinella martinicensis
(d'Orbigny 1853)
|
Woodring 1982 | F category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Carditidae
|
||||||||||
Venericardia (Glyptoactis) aversa
(Pilsbry and Johnson 1917)
|
Woodring 1982 | F category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Crenellidae
|
||||||||||
Crenella divaricata
(d'Orbigny 1853)
|
Woodring 1973 | F category | ||||||||
synonym of Crenella decussata | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Lepidopecten scissuratus
(Dall 1898)
|
Woodring 1982 | C category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Propeamussiidae
|
||||||||||
Cyclopecten oligolepis
(Brown and Pilsbry 1913)
|
Woodring 1982 | C category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Ostreidae
|
||||||||||
Ostrea equestris
Say 1834
|
Woodring 1982 | A category | ||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Ostrea equestris heothina | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Anadara (Rasia) dariensis
(Brown and Pilsbry 1911)
|
Woodring 1973 | A category | ||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Anadara (Rasia) dariensis dariensis | ||||||||||
Anadara (Tosarca) veatchi
(Olsson 1922)
|
Woodring 1973 | R category | ||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Anadara (Tosarca) veatchi veatchi | ||||||||||
Anadara (Potiarca) chavezi
|
Woodring 1973 | R category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Glycymerididae
|
||||||||||
Glycymeris (Tucetona) pectinata
(Gmelin 1791)
|
Woodring 1973 | R category | ||||||||
recombined as Tucetona pectinata | ||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Glycymeris (Tucetona) pectinata canalis | ||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Panama |
Coordinates: | 9.3° North, 79.9° West (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 9.0° North, 78.5° West |
Basis of coordinate: | stated in text |
Geographic resolution: | outcrop |
Time
Period: | Neogene | Epoch: | Miocene |
Stage: | Tortonian | 10 m.y. bin: | Cenozoic 6 |
Key time interval: | Tortonian | ||
Age range of interval: | 11.63000 - 7.24600 m.y. ago | ||
Age estimate: | 10.1 Ma (other) |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Gatun | Member: | Middle | ||
Stratigraphic resolution: | bed | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: Middle part of the Gatun Formation. The Gatun Formation is subdivided into three faunal zones (proposed by Thomson and Keen, 1946): lower, middle, and upper. AGE: Late Miocene, on the basis of microfossil biostratigraphy (see Collins and Coates, 1999), refined by enterer to Tortonian based on more recent dating (Hendy, 2012). Sr dating for nearby sections indicates an age of approximately 10.1 Ma (Hendy, unpublished data). |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | fine unlithified silty sandstone |
Includes fossils? | Y |
Lithology description: LITHOLOGY: Soft, silty fine-grained sandstone. | |
Environment: | marine indet. |
Geology comments: No specific environmental data presented. |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods: | surface (in situ),field collection |
Reason for describing collection: | taxonomic analysis |
Museum repositories: | USNM |
Collection method comments: COLLECTOR: Not stated in text. REPOSITORY: USNM. | |
Taxonomic list comments:COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropods and bivalves. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publications, with modern nomenclature, and species-resolution identifications. |
Metadata
Also known as: | USGS 6033c | ||
Database number: | 93172 | ||
Authorizer: | A. Hendy | Enterer: | A. Hendy |
Modifier: | A. Hendy | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2010-01-06 11:10:17 | Last modified: | 2013-11-25 13:37:23 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2010-01-06 11:10:17 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
11306. | W. P. Woodring. 1957. Geology and Paleontology of Canal Zone and adjoining parts of Panama. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(A) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] |
Secondary references:
47074 | T. W. Vaughan. 1919. The biological character and geologic correlation of the sedimentary formations of Panama in their relation to the geologic history of Central America and the West Indies. United States National Museum Bulletin 103 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
11372 | W. P. Woodring. 1959. Geology and paleontology of Canal Zone and adjoining parts of Panama: Description of Tertiary mollusks (gastropods: Vermetidae to Thaididae). United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(B):147-239 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
13232 | W. P. Woodring. 1964. Geology and paleontology of canal zone and adjoing parts of Panama: Description of Tertiary mollusks (gastropods: Columbellidae to Volutidae). United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(C):241-297 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
13236 | W. P. Woodring. 1970. Geology and paleontology of canal zone and adjoing parts of Panama: Description of Tertiary mollusks (gastropods: Eulimidae, Marginellidae to Helminthoglyptidae). United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(D):299-452 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
13235 | W. P. Woodring. 1973. Geology and paleontology of canal zone and adjoing parts of Panama: Description of Tertiary mollusks (additions to gastropods, scaphopods, pelecypods: Nuculidae to Malleidae). United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(E):453-539 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
13359 | W. P. Woodring. 1982. Geology and paleontology of canal zone and adjoing parts of Panama: Description of Tertiary mollusks (Pelecypods: Propeamussiidae to Cuspidariidae). United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(F) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] |