Jima River: Kimmeridgian, Ethiopia
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Zeilleriidae
|
||||||||||
Terebratula (Waldheimia) humeralis
Roemer 1839
|
7 individuals | |||||||||
recombined as Zeilleria humeralis | ||||||||||
Zeilleria egena
Bayle 1878
|
Douville 1886 | |||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Postepithyrididae
|
||||||||||
Terebratula subsella
Leymerie 1846
|
Douville 1886 | |||||||||
recombined as Xestosina subsella | ||||||||||
Terebratula suprajurensis
Thurmann 1862
|
4 individuals | |||||||||
recombined as Xestosina suprajurensis | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Mytilidae
|
||||||||||
Modiola pantanellii n. sp.
Futterer 1897
|
1 individual | |||||||||
Lithophagus cf. vietus
|
1 individual | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Modiola (Lithophagus) | ||||||||||
Mytilus tigrensis
Blanford 1870
|
10 individuals | |||||||||
= Mytilus jurensis
Merian 1836
|
Jaboli 1959 | |||||||||
Mytilus jurensis
Merian 1836
|
1 individual | |||||||||
Mytilus aff. subpectinatus
D'Orbigny 1850
|
4 individuals | |||||||||
Mytilus perplicatus
Etallon 1863
|
3 individuals | |||||||||
recombined as Inoperna perplicata | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Gryphaeidae
|
||||||||||
Exogyra bruntrutana
Thurmann 1830
|
5 individuals | |||||||||
= Exogyra nana
Sowerby 1822
|
Jaboli 1959 | |||||||||
recombined as Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana | ||||||||||
Exogyra sp.
Say 1820
|
2 individuals | |||||||||
Gryphaea sp.
Lamarck 1801
|
1 individual | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pinnidae
|
||||||||||
Pinna sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
2 individuals | |||||||||
Pinna constantini
de Loriol and Pellat 1874
|
5 individuals | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Limidae
|
||||||||||
Lima (Radula) subdensepunctata n. sp.
Futterer 1897
|
9 individuals | |||||||||
Lima (Radula) cf. virgulina
|
4 individuals | |||||||||
synonym of Lima | ||||||||||
Lima (Radula) densepunctata
Roemer 1836
|
1 individual | |||||||||
Lima (Radula) cf. aequilatera
Buvignier 1852
|
6 individuals | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Plicatulidae
|
||||||||||
Plicatula sp.
Lamarck 1801
|
1 individual | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Hinnites (Pleuronectites) inaequistriatus
|
4 individuals | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Arca cf. sublata
Thurmann and Etallon 1862
|
3 individuals | |||||||||
Arca cf. choffati
Thurmann and Etallon 1863
|
1 individual | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadomyida
- Pholadomyidae
|
||||||||||
Pholadomya (Goniomya) cf. constricta
|
1 individual | |||||||||
original and current combination Goniomya | ||||||||||
Pholadomya ragazzii
Pantanelli 1888
|
4 individuals | |||||||||
Pholadomya paucicosta
Roemer 1836
|
2 individuals | |||||||||
Pholadomya cuneiformis n. sp.
Futterer 1897
|
2 individuals | |||||||||
Pholadomya protei
(Brongniart 1821)
|
2 individuals | |||||||||
recombined as Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) protei | ||||||||||
Pholadomya cf. acuminata
Hartmann 1830
|
1 individual | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pandorida
- Laternulidae
|
||||||||||
Plectomya harmevillensis
|
1 individual | |||||||||
Cercomya schoensis n. sp.
Futterer 1897
|
7 individuals | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Thraciida
- Thraciidae
|
||||||||||
Thracia incerta
(Thurmann 1836)
|
1 individual | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Fimbria subclathrata
|
1 individual | |||||||||
= Cardium bannesianum
Contejean 1859
|
Jaboli 1959 | |||||||||
recombined as Integricardium bannesianum | ||||||||||
Cardium bannesianum
Contejean 1859
|
7 individuals | |||||||||
recombined as Integricardium bannesianum | ||||||||||
listed as C. banneianum | ||||||||||
Cardium sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
1 individual | |||||||||
Cardium cf. moricinum
de Loriol 1866
|
1 individual | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Megalodontida
- Ceratomyopsidae
|
||||||||||
Isocardia striata
d'Orbigny 1822
|
3 individuals | |||||||||
recombined as Ceratomyopsis striata | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Ceratomyidae
|
||||||||||
Ceromya excentrica
(Roemer 1836)
|
11 individuals | |||||||||
recombined as Ceratomya excentrica | ||||||||||
Ceromya paucilirata
|
3 individuals | |||||||||
replaced by Ceratomya | ||||||||||
Ceromya orbicularis
|
2 individuals | |||||||||
replaced by Ceratomya | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Mactromyidae
|
||||||||||
? Unicardium excentricum
|
2 individuals | |||||||||
? Unicardium verioti
(Buvignier 1852)
|
1 individual | |||||||||
recombined as Mactromya verioti | ||||||||||
Lucina rugosa
(Roemer 1836)
|
7 individuals | |||||||||
= Mactromya quadrata
Rollier 1913
|
Jaboli 1959 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Aviculidae
|
||||||||||
Avicula cf. gessneri
Thurmann 1840
|
7 individuals | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Ampullinidae
|
||||||||||
Natica hemisphaerica
(Roemer 1836)
|
1 individual | |||||||||
recombined as Globularia hemisphaerica | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Strombidae
|
||||||||||
Pterocera sp.
Lamarck 1799
|
Douville 1886 | |||||||||
synonym of Lambis | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Aporrhaidae
|
||||||||||
Chenopus cf. ornatus
(Buvignier 1852)
|
1 individual | |||||||||
Cuphosolenus cf. dyoniseus
(Buvignier 1852)
|
1 individual | |||||||||
listed as Cyphosolenus dyoniseus | ||||||||||
Harpagodes cf. thirriae
|
5 individuals | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
||||||||||
Natica cf. eudora
D'Orbigny 1850
|
3 individuals | |||||||||
Natica cf. dubia
Roemer 1836
|
3 individuals | |||||||||
Natica vicinalis
Thurmann and Etallon 1861
|
1 individual | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turbinidae
|
||||||||||
Turbo sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Pleurotomariidae
|
||||||||||
Pleurotomaria sp.
Defrance 1826
|
||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Pseudodiadematidae
|
||||||||||
Acrocidaris nobilis
|
Douville 1886 | |||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Ethiopia |
Coordinates: | 9.4° North, 38.6° East (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 11.7° South, 24.4° East |
Basis of coordinate: | estimated from map |
Geographic resolution: | outcrop |
Time
Period: | Jurassic | Epoch: | Late/Upper Jurassic |
Stage: | Kimmeridgian | 10 m.y. bin: | Jurassic 5 |
Key time interval: | Kimmeridgian | ||
Age range of interval: | 157.30000 - 152.10000 m.y. ago |
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution: | group of beds |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | gray lithified muddy "limestone" |
Lithology description: grey marly limestone | |
Environment: | shallow subtidal indet. |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body,cast |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Preservation of anatomical detail: | good |
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes: | some macrofossils |
Collection methods: | field collection |
Reason for describing collection: | taxonomic analysis |
Metadata
Database number: | 94491 | ||
Authorizer: | W. Kiessling | Enterer: | U. Merkel |
Modifier: | M. Manojlovic | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2010-02-23 01:22:11 | Last modified: | 2016-07-19 16:01:43 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2010-02-23 01:22:11 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
32139. | K. Futterer. 1897. Beiträge zur Kenntniss des Jura in Ost-Afrika, IV. Der Jura von Schoa (Süd-Abessinien) [Jurassic of East Africa, IV. Jurassic of Schoa (southern Abyssinia)]. Zeitschrift der Deutschen Geologischen Gesellschaft 49:568-627 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel] |
Secondary references:
32204 | H. Douville. 1886. Examen des fossiles rapportes du Choa par M. Aubry [Examination of the fossils brought from Choa by M. Aubry]. Bulletin de la Societe Geologique de France 14:223-241 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel] | |
31622 | D. Jaboli. 1959. Fossili Giurassici dell'Harar (Africa Orientale): Brachiopodi, Lamellibranchi e Gasteropodi [Jurassic fossils from Harar (Eastern Africa): brachiopods, lamellibranchs and gastropods]. Missione Geologica dell'Azienda Italiana Petroli (AGIP) nella Dancalia Meridionale e sugli Altipiani Hararini 4(1):3-100 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel/U. Merkel] |