Lower portion of unit 42, Miaopo Fm., Huanghuachang and Yiching, Hubei Prov., Ch: Early/Lower Llandeilo, China
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Cephalopoda
- Endocerida
- Endoceratidae
|
|||||||
Chisiloceras sp.
Gortani 1934
|
|||||||
Cephalopoda
- Orthocerida
- Baltoceratidae
|
|||||||
Bactroceras sp.
Holm 1898
|
|||||||
Cephalopoda
- Lituitida
- Lituitidae
|
|||||||
Lituites sp.
Bertrand 1763
|
|||||||
Strophomenata
- Strophomenida
- Grorudiidae
|
|||||||
Diambonioidea sp.
Zeng 1987
|
|||||||
Strophomenata
- Strophomenida
- Sowerbyellidae
|
|||||||
Anisopleurella sp.
Cooper 1956
|
|||||||
Strophomenata
- Strophomenida
- Hesperomenidae
|
|||||||
Anoptambonites sp.
Williams 1962
|
|||||||
Strophomenata
- Strophomenida
- Leptellinidae
|
|||||||
Leptellina sp.
Ulrich and Cooper 1936
|
|||||||
Strophomenata
- Strophomenida
- Leptestiidae
|
|||||||
Leangella sp.
Opik 1933
|
|||||||
Bilobia sp.
Cooper 1956
|
|||||||
Strophomenata
- Strophomenida
- Aegiromenidae
|
|||||||
Multiridgia sp.
|
|||||||
Strophomenata
- Strophomenida
- Foliomenidae
|
|||||||
Jielingia sp.
|
|||||||
synonym of Foliomena | |||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Orthida
- Orthidae
|
|||||||
Taphrorthis sp.
Cooper 1956
|
|||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Orthida
- Archaeorthidae
|
|||||||
Nicoloidea sp.
Zeng 1987
|
|||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Orthida
- Hesperorthidae
|
|||||||
Dolerorthis sp.
Schuchert and Cooper 1931
|
|||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Orthida
- Glyptorthidae
|
|||||||
Glyptorthis sp.
Foerste 1914
|
|||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Protorthida
- Skenidiidae
|
|||||||
Skenidioides sp.
Schuchert and Cooper 1931
|
|||||||
Ostracoda
- Palaeocopida
|
|||||||
Yichangella sp.
|
|||||||
Dawania sp.
|
|||||||
Ostracoda
- Leperditellocopida
- Aparchitidae
|
|||||||
Aparchites sp.
|
|||||||
Ostracoda
- Hollinocopida
- Euprimitiidae
|
|||||||
Euprimitia sp.
|
|||||||
Ostracoda
- Hollinocopida
- Tvaerenellidae
|
|||||||
Euprimites sp.
Hessland 1949
|
|||||||
Ostracoda
- Hollinocopida
- Eurychilinidae
|
|||||||
Laccochilina sp.
Hessland 1949
|
|||||||
Ostracoda
- Beyrichicopida
- Bolliidae
|
|||||||
Tetrastorthynx sp.
Kesling 1953
|
|||||||
Trilobita
- Harpetida
- Harpetidae
|
|||||||
Scotoharpes sp.
Lamont 1948
|
|||||||
Trilobita
- Trinucleida
- Raphiophoridae
|
|||||||
Lonchodomas sp.
Angelin 1854
|
|||||||
Ampyx sp.
(Dalman 1827)
|
|||||||
original and current combination Asaphus (Ampyx) | |||||||
Miaopopsis sp.
Lu 1965
|
|||||||
Trilobita
- Trinucleida
- Dionididae
|
|||||||
Dionide sp.
Barrande 1847
|
|||||||
Trilobita
- Asaphida
- Nileidae
|
|||||||
Nileus sp.
Dalman 1827
|
|||||||
Trilobita
- Asaphida
- Asaphidae
|
|||||||
Ogmasaphus sp.
Jaanusson 1953
|
|||||||
? Ptychopyge sp.
Angelin 1854
|
|||||||
Birmanites sp.
Sheng 1934
|
|||||||
Tangyaia sp.
Lu 1974
|
|||||||
synonym of Lisogorites | |||||||
Trilobita
- Asaphida
- Remopleurididae
|
|||||||
Remopleurides sp.
Portlock 1843
|
|||||||
Trilobita
- Corynexochida
- Illaenidae
|
|||||||
Illaenus sp.
Dalman 1827
|
|||||||
Bumastus sp.
Murchison 1839
|
|||||||
Stenopareia sp.
Holm 1886
|
|||||||
Trilobita
- Proetida
- Telephinidae
|
|||||||
Telephina sp.
Marek 1952
|
|||||||
Trilobita
- Phacopida
- Encrinuridae
|
|||||||
Atractopyge sp.
Hawle and Corda 1847
|
|||||||
Trilobita
- Phacopida
- Calymenidae
|
|||||||
Reedocalymene sp.
Kobayashi 1951
|
|||||||
Pterobranchia
- Graptoloidea
- Dichograptidae
|
|||||||
Didymograptus sp.
McCoy 1851
|
|||||||
Pterobranchia
- Graptoloidea
- Diplograptidae
|
|||||||
Orthograptus sp.
Lapworth 1873
|
|||||||
Pterobranchia
- Graptoloidea
- Climacograptidae
|
|||||||
Pseudoclimacograptus sp.
|
|||||||
Climacograptus sp.
Hall 1865
|
|||||||
Pterobranchia
- Graptoloidea
- Dicranograptidae
|
|||||||
Nemagraptus sp.
|
|||||||
Geitonograptus sp.
|
|||||||
synonym of Nemagraptus | |||||||
Dicellograptus sp.
Hopkinson 1871
|
|||||||
Dicranograptus sp.
(Hall 1865)
|
|||||||
original and current combination Climacograptus (Dicranograptus) | |||||||
Pterobranchia
- Graptoloidea
- Retiolitidae
|
|||||||
Glyptograptus sp.
|
|||||||
Conodonta
- Panderodontida
- Panderodontidae
|
|||||||
Panderodus sp.
Ethington 1959
|
|||||||
Conodonta
- Ozarkodinida
|
|||||||
Periodon sp.
Hadding 1913
|
|||||||
Conodonta
- Belodellida
- Belodellidae
|
|||||||
Belodella sp.
Ethington 1959
|
|||||||
Conodonta
- Belodellida
- Dapsilodontidae
|
|||||||
Dapsilodus sp.
Cooper 1976
|
|||||||
Conodonta
- Prioniodontida
- Pygodontidae
|
|||||||
Pygodus sp.
Lamont and Lindström 1957
|
|||||||
Conodonta
- Prioniodontida
- Balognathidae
|
|||||||
Baltoniodus sp.
Lindstrom 1971
|
|||||||
Conodonta
- Prioniodontida
- Polyplacognathidae
|
|||||||
Polyplacognathus sp.
Stauffer 1935
|
|||||||
Conodonta
- Prioniodontida
- Strachanognathidae
|
|||||||
Scabbardella sp.
Orchard 1980
|
|||||||
Conodonta
- Protopanderodontida
- Drepanoistodontidae
|
|||||||
Drepanoistodus sp.
Lindstrom 1971
|
|||||||
Conodonta
- Protopanderodontida
- Protopanderodontidae
|
|||||||
Drepanodus sp.
Pander 1856
|
|||||||
Protopanderodus sp.
Lindström 1971
|
|||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | China | State/province: | Hubei |
Coordinates: | 33.0° North, 111.0° East (view map) | ||
Paleocoordinates: | 10.2° North, 136.8° East | ||
Geographic resolution: | local area |
Time
Period: | Ordovician | Epoch: | Middle Ordovician |
Stage: | Darriwilian | 10 m.y. bin: | Ordovician 3 |
*Period: | Middle Ordovician | *Epoch: | Early/Lower Llandeilo |
Key time interval: | Early/Lower Llandeilo | ||
Age range of interval: | 466.00000 - 460.90000 m.y. ago | ||
* legacy (obsolete) database fields |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Miaopo |
Local section: | Lower portion of 42 |
Stratigraphic resolution: | group of beds |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | lithified silty "shale" |
Secondary lithology: | "carbonate" |
Environment: | offshore shelf |
Taphonomy
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection: | biostratigraphic analysis |
Metadata
Database number: | 4711 | ||
Authorizer: | A. Miller | Enterer: | P. Novack-Gottshall | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 1999-08-17 17:41:40 | Last modified: | 1999-08-17 20:41:40 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2000-11-20 13:53:23 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
287. | X. Wang, L. Xian, S. Ni, Q. Zheng, G. Xu, T. Zhou, C. Lai and Z. Li. 1987. Biostratigraphy of the Yangtze Gorge Area. Part (2) Early Paleozoic Era. Geological Publishing House, Beijing 43-142 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall] |