Hackerberry Grove, south bank of Winnabago River: Frasnian, Iowa

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Straparollus cyclostomus Hall 1858
var. portlandensis
Gastropoda - Murchisoniina - Soleniscidae
Westernia pulchra n. sp. Fenton and Fenton 1924
recombined as Bensbergia pulchra
Gastropoda - Naticopsidae
Trachydomia praecursor (Clarke 1885)
recombined as Pseudoplagiothyra praecursor
var. rockfordensis
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
Diaphorostoma antiquum (Webster 1905)
original and current combination Platyostoma antiquuis
Diaphorostoma insolitum (Webster 1906)
original and current combination Platyostoma insolita
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Palaeotrochidae
? Turbo spiculatus n. sp. Fenton and Fenton 1924
recombined as Turbonopsis spiculatus
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Straparollus argutus n. sp. Fenton and Fenton 1924
recombined as Philoxene argutus
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Holopeidae
? Holopea iowaensis Webster 1906
Gastropoda - Euomphalina
? Cyclonema perstrialis n. sp. Fenton and Fenton 1924
recombined as Kitikamispira perstrialis
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Omphalotrochidae
Straparollus circinatus n. sp. Fenton and Fenton 1924
recombined as Orecopia circinatus
Gastropoda
? Pleurotomaria verticillata Webster 1906
nomen vanum belonging to Gastropoda
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Iowa County:Cerro Gordo
Coordinates: 43.1° North, 93.2° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:29.1° South, 37.7° West
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Devonian Epoch:Late/Upper Devonian
Stage:Frasnian 10 m.y. bin:Devonian 4
Key time interval:Frasnian Brachiopod zone: Cyrtospirifer whitneyi
Age range of interval:382.70000 - 372.20000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Hackberry Formation:Lime Creek Member:Cerro Gordo
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: U. Frasnian
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified calcareous "carbonate"
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: nodular calcareous shale
Environment:carbonate indet.
Geology comments: Transgressive-Regressive Cycle IId of Johnson et al. 1985
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Belanski’s Staion 1
Database number:56255
Authorizer:P. Wagner Enterer:P. Wagner
Modifier:P. Wagner Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2005-11-16 08:32:01 Last modified:2019-01-15 19:17:06
Access level:the public Released:2005-11-16 08:32:01
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

15182. C. L. Fenton and M. A. Fenton. 1924. The stratigraphy and fauna of the Hackberry stage of the Upper Devonian. Contributions from the Museum of Geology, the University of Michigan 1(1):1-260 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]

Secondary references:

15160 J. Day. 1987. Revision, distribution, and extinction of the Middle and early Late Devonian archaeogastropod genera Floyda and Turbonopsis. Journal of Paleontology 61(5):960-973 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]