Hackerberry Grove, south bank of Winnabago River: Frasnian, Iowa

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Gastropoda - Turbinidae
Pycnomphalus kindlei Fenton and Fenton 1924
recombined as Antirotella kindlei
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Palaeotrochidae
Floydia gigantea (Hall and Whitfield 1873)
replaced by Floyda concentrica
Westernia gigantea (Webster 1888)
recombined as Westerna gigantea
var. gigantea, owenensis
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Straparollus argutus Fenton and Fenton 1924
recombined as Philoxene argutus
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Omphalotrochidae
Straparollus circinatus Fenton and Fenton 1924
recombined as Orecopia circinatus
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Iowa County:Cerro Gordo
Coordinates: 43.1° North, 93.2° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:29.1° South, 37.7° West
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Devonian Epoch:Late/Upper Devonian
Stage:Frasnian 10 m.y. bin:Devonian 4
Key time interval:Frasnian
Age range of interval:382.70000 - 372.20000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Hackberry Formation:Lime Creek Member:Owen
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: Terminal Frasnian
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified dolomite
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:carbonate indet.
Geology comments: Transgressive-Regressive Cycle I1d of Johnson et al. 1985
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Belanski’s Station 1
Database number:56362
Authorizer:P. Wagner Enterer:P. Wagner
Modifier:P. Wagner Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2005-11-17 11:02:34 Last modified:2019-01-15 19:13:40
Access level:the public Released:2005-11-17 11:02:34
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

15182. C. L. Fenton and M. A. Fenton. 1924. The stratigraphy and fauna of the Hackberry stage of the Upper Devonian. Contributions from the Museum of Geology, the University of Michigan 1(1):1-260 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]

Secondary references:

15160 J. Day. 1987. Revision, distribution, and extinction of the Middle and early Late Devonian archaeogastropod genera Floyda and Turbonopsis. Journal of Paleontology 61(5):960-973 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]