Dalhousie community, Dalhousie Shale (Devonian of Canada)

Where: New Brunswick, Canada (48.1° N, 66.4° W: paleocoordinates 31.2° S, 25.4° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

When: Dalhousie Shale Formation, Lochkovian (419.2 - 410.8 Ma)

• "L. Dev (Gedinnian)"

Environment/lithology: offshore; calcareous lithology not reported

• "calcareous ss, thin ls, and ash beds. nearshore (BA2)"

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: J. M. Clarke. 1909. Early Devonic history of New York and eastern North America. Part 2. New York State Museum Memoirs 9(2):1-250 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/J. Ju]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 593: authorized by Jack Sepkoski, entered by Mike Sommers on 24.01.1999, edited by Pete Wagner and Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• "J.M. Clark, 1908. Early Devonic history of New York and eastern North America. NY State Museum, Mem.9, 366p."
unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Phacopida - Phacopidae
Phacops sp. Emmrich 1839 trilobite
 Phacopida - Dalmanitidae
Dalmanites sp. Barrande 1852 trilobite
Xiphosura
 Xiphosurida - Pterygotidae
Pterygotus sp. eurypterid
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Orthotetidae
 Strophomenida - Leptostrophiidae
Leptostrophia sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Meristellidae
 Terebratulida - Centronellidae
 Spiriferida - Spiriferidae
Spirifer sp. Sowerby 1818
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
Atrypa sp. Dalman 1828
 Rhynchonellida - Camarotoechiidae
Camarotoechia sp. Hall and Clarke 1893
Brachiopoda
 Inarticulata -
Pholidops sp.1 Hall 1859
originally entered as "Pholidops sp."
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
Orbiculoidea sp. d'Orbigny 1847
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Crania sp. Retzius 1781
Rostroconchia
 Conocardiida -
Conocardioidea indet.2 Miller 1889
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
Mytilarca sp. Hall and Whitfield 1869 clam
 Pectinida - Pterinopectinidae
Pterinopecten sp. Hall 1883 scallop
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
Pterinea sp. Goldfuss 1832 oyster
Pteronitella sp. Billings 1874 oyster
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Cypricardella sp. Hall 1856 clam
 Cardiidia - Sanguinolitidae
"Sphenotus sp." = Sanguinolites
"Sphenotus sp." = Sanguinolites M'Coy 1844 clam
 Modiomorphida - Carydiidae
Carydium sp. Beushausen 1895 clam
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Modiomorpha sp. Hall and Whitfield 1869 clam
 Protobranchia - Solemyidae
Janeia sp. King 1850 Awning Clam
 Protobranchia -
Nuculites sp. Conrad 1841 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana sp. Link 1807 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet.2 Cuvier 1797 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Euomphalidae sp.2 White 1877 snail
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
Platyceras sp. Conrad 1840 snail
 Murchisoniina - Murchisoniidae
"Melissosoa sp." = Michelia
"Melissosoa sp." = Michelia Roemer 1855 snail
 Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
"Coelidium sp." = Coelocaulus
"Coelidium sp." = Coelocaulus Oehlert and Oehlert 1888 snail
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Kionoceratidae
Kionoceras sp. Hyatt 1884
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
Orthoceras sp. Breynius 1832
Graptolithina
 Dendroidea - Dendrograptidae
Dictyonema sp. Hall 1851 graptolite
Anthozoa
 Favositida - Favositidae
Favosites sp. Lamarck 1816 tabulate coral
 Heliolitida - Halysitidae
Halysites sp. von Waldheim 1813 tabulate coral
 Stauriida - Zaphrentidae
"Zaphrentis sp." = Zaphrenthis
"Zaphrentis sp." = Zaphrenthis Rafinesque and Clifford 1820 horn coral
Bronteus
  - Bronteidae
Bronteus sp. Goldfuss 1843