Where: Rhodes, Greece (36.4° N, 28.2° E: paleocoordinates 36.3° N, 28.0° E)
• coordinate stated in text
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Kritika Member (Rhodes Formation), Early/Lower Pliocene (5.3 - 3.6 Ma)
• member-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; claystone and fine-grained sandstone
Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils
Preservation: mold/impression, original calcite
Primary reference: P. Moissette, E. Koskeridou, J.-J. Cornee, F. Guillocheau, and C. Lecuyer. 2007. Spectacular preservation of seagrasses and seagrass-associated communities from the Pliocene of Rhodes, Greece. Palaios 22(2):200-211 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/P. Wagner]more details
Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis
PaleoDB collection 122994: authorized by Mark Uhen, entered by Mark Uhen on 09.01.2012
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Stenolaemata | |
Gymnolaemata | |
Escharina vulgaris Moll 1803 | |
Calpensia nobilis Esper 1796 | |
Rhynchozoon sp. Hincks 1895 | |
Schizoporella longirostris Hincks 1886 | |
Schizomavella auriculata Hassall 1842 | |
Trypostega rugulosa Reuss 1874 | |
Cryptosula pallasiana Moll 1803 | |
Polychaeta | |
Spirorbis sp. Daudin 1800 | |
Bivalvia | |
Glycymeris pilosa Linnaeus 1767 clam | |
Barbatia pulchella, "Barbatia barbata" = Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata
Barbatia pulchella clam
"Barbatia barbata" = Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata Linnaeus 1758 clam | |
"Ostrea lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis
"Ostrea lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis Linnaeus 1758 oyster | |
Palliolum excisum, "Lissopecten hyalinus" = Flexopecten, "Chlamys multistriata" = Talochlamys multistriata, "Chlamys varia" = Chlamys (Chlamys) varia
Palliolum excisum scallop
"Lissopecten hyalinus" = Flexopecten scallop
"Chlamys multistriata" = Talochlamys multistriata Poli 1795 scallop
"Chlamys varia" = Chlamys (Chlamys) varia Linnaeus 1758 scallop | |
Anomia ephippium Linnaeus 1758 jingle | |
Lima inflata file clam
Notolimea sp. Iredale 1924 file clam | |
Anodontia fragiliss clam
"Ctena decussata" = Codakia (Ctena) decussata Costa 1829 clam | |
Spaniorinus sp. Dall 1899 clam | |
Plagiocardium papillosum Poli 1781 cockle | |
Timoclea ovata Pennant 1777 venus clam
Venus verrucosa venus clam
"Gouldia minima" = Gouldia (Gouldia) minima Montagu 1803 venus clam | |
Ervillia sp. Turton 1822 clam | |
Erycina sp. Lamarck 1805 clam | |
Thracia papyracea Poli 1795 clam | |
Nucula sulcata, "Nucula nucleus" = Nucula (Nucula) nucleus
Nucula sulcata Bronn 1831 nut clam
"Nucula nucleus" = Nucula (Nucula) nucleus Linnaeus 1758 nut clam | |
Gastropoda | |
Gibbula ardens, Gibbula fanulum, Gibbula umbilicaris, Jujubinus striatus, Calliostoma laugieri, Calliostoma zizyphinum
Gibbula ardens top snail
Gibbula fanulum top snail
Gibbula umbilicaris top snail
Jujubinus striatus Linnaeus 1767 top snail
Calliostoma laugieri top snail
Calliostoma zizyphinum Linnaeus 1758 top snail | |
Tricolia speciosa snail | |
Clio sp. Linnaeus 1767 snail
Cavolinia gibbosa snail | |
Janthina fragilis snail | |
Circulus sp. Jeffreys 1842 snail | |
Hydrobia sp. Hartmann 1821 snail | |
Tornus sp. Turton and Kingston 1830 snail | |
Nassarius limatus snail | |
Gibberula miliaria snail | |
Calyptraea chinensis Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell | |
Ostracoda | |
Loxoconcha cf. affinis ostracod
Loxoconcha elliptica ostracod
Loxoconcha stellifera Mueller 1894 ostracod | |
Cyprideis torosa, "Pontocythere elongata" = Cushmanidea
Cyprideis torosa ostracod
"Pontocythere elongata" = Cushmanidea ostracod | |
Xestoleberis communis Müller 1894 ostracod | |
Carinocythereis sp. ostracod | |
Nodosariata | |
Globulina gibba d'Orbigny 1832 | |
Foraminifera | |
Planorbulina acervalis Brady 1884
Planorbulina mediterranensis d'Orbigny 1826 | |
Discorbinella bertheloti d'Orbigny 1839 | |
Peneroplis sp. Montfort 1808 | |
Tubothalamea | |
Spiroloculina sp. d'Orbigny 1826 | |
Globothalamea | |
Rosalina globularis d'Orbigny 1826
Discorbis sp. Lamarck 1804 | |
Florideophyceae | |
Angiospermae | |
Posidonia oceanica Linnaeus 1758 |