Araya Formation, Cubagua Island (Pliocene of Venezuela)

Where: Venezuela (10.8° N, 64.2° W: paleocoordinates 10.7° N, 63.6° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Araya Formation (Cubagua Group), Late/Upper Pliocene (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Araya Fm of the Cubagua Gp (Late Miocene-Pliocene), which overlies the La Güica Fm. THICKNESS: From a formation that has a maximum thickness of 164 m at its type section. AGE: Late Pliocene on the basis of planktonic foraminifera. Belongs to the Globoratalia miocenica zone(3.2-2.4 Ma) according to Castro and Mederos, 1997. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: A composite list for the formation in this region.

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; poorly lithified, fine-grained sandstone

• ENVIRONMENT: Tropical shallow-marine environment of normal salinity and with a sandy substrate.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Poorly consolidated fossiliferous fine sand. LITHIFICATION: Poorly lithified (or unlithified) on the basis of facies description.

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by Landau in 2003-2007

Collection methods: surface (float), surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: B. Landau and colleagues, over "last five years". REPOSITORY: Not stated, but possibly Centro de Geologia da Universidad de Lisboa, Camp Grande, Portugal.

Primary reference: B. Landau, G. Vermeij, and C. M. Silva. 2008. Southern Caribbean Neogene palaebiogeography revisisted. New data from the Pliocene of Cubagua, Venezuela. Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology 257:445-461 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 79710: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 18.03.2008

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropoda. Does not include other mollusca. NOMENCLATURE: Not an authoritative publication, but with modern nomenclature and including systematic revision of other neighboring Caribbean assemblages.
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Scalina brunneopicta Dall 1908 wentletrap
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva tubaraensis olive snail
Oliva "sp. 1" Bruguière 1789 olive snail
Oliva immortua Pilsbry and Brown 1917 olive snail
Oliva reticularis Lamarck 1811 olive snail
 Neogastropoda -
Eburna speciosa Rutsch 1934 snail
Eburna caroniana Maury 1925 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Strombina (Strombina) cartagenensis Pilsbry and Brown 1917 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Hesperisternia" sp. Gardner 1944 true whelk
Hesperisternia karinae Nowell-Usticke 1959 true whelk
Hesperisternia tortugera Olsson 1922 true whelk
Hesperisternia corrugata Gabb 1873 true whelk
Solenosteira (Fusinosteira) falconensis Weisbord 1929 true whelk
Solenosteira magdalenensis Weisbord 1929 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Calophos aff. plicatilis Bose 1906 snail
Gordanops baranoanus Anderson 1929 snail
Nassarius trinitatensis Jung 1969 snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongena consors Sowerby 1850 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fusinus vonderschmidti Rutsch 1934 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria (Euclia) montserratensis" = Euclia montserratensis, "Cancellaria (Euclia) leuzingeri" = Euclia leuzingeri, "Cancellaria (Euclia) codazzii" = Euclia codazzii, "Cancellaria (Pyruclia) scheibei" = Pyruclia scheibei, Cancellaria (Cancellaria) sp., Cancellaria (Cancellaria) capeloi, "Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) rucksorum" = Ventrilia rucksorum, "Cancellaria (Massyla) cubaguensis" = Massyla, "Cancellaria (Charcolleria) terryi" = Massyla terryi
"Cancellaria (Euclia) montserratensis" = Euclia montserratensis Maury 1925 snail
"Cancellaria (Euclia) leuzingeri" = Euclia leuzingeri Rutsch 1934 snail
"Cancellaria (Euclia) codazzii" = Euclia codazzii Anderson 1929 snail
"Cancellaria (Pyruclia) scheibei" = Pyruclia scheibei Anderson 1929 snail
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) sp. Lamarck 1799 snail
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) capeloi Landau et al. 2007 snail
"Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) rucksorum" = Ventrilia rucksorum Petuch 1994 snail
"Cancellaria (Massyla) cubaguensis" = Massyla snail
"Cancellaria (Charcolleria) terryi" = Massyla terryi Olsson 1942 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Persicula sp. Schumacher 1817 snail
Persicula lavelana Hodson 1927 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Mitra sanctifrancisci" = Fusimitra sanctifrancisci, Subcancilla longa
"Mitra sanctifrancisci" = Fusimitra sanctifrancisci Maury 1925 mitre shell
Subcancilla longa Gabb 1873 mitre shell
SUBSPECIES: Subcancilla longa couvensis
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Prunum sp. Swainson 1840 margin shell
Prunum calypsonis Maury 1925 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
"Vasum haitense" = Vasum haitensis Sowerby 1850 snail
Turbinella trinitatis Maury 1925 snail
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Conomitra lavelana Hodson 1931 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Chicoreus (Chicoreus) cornurectus" = Chicoreus (Triplex) cornurectus Guppy 1876 murex snail
Poirieria (Panamurex) gatunensis Brown and Pilsbry 1911 murex snail
Poirieria (Panamurex) eugeniae Vokes 1992 murex snail
Vokesimurex messorius Sowerby 1841 murex snail
Haustellum mimiwilsoni Vokes 1990 murex snail
Stramonita "biserialis" de Blainville 1832 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Clathrodrillia cf. tityra Woodring 1928 snail
Clathrodrillia gatunensis Toula 1909 snail
"Crassispira (Crassispira) caroniana" = Hindsiclava caroniana Maury 1925 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Knefastia sp. Dall 1919 turrid
Fusiturricula springvaleensis Mansfield 1925 turrid
Crassispira (Crassispira) "sp. 1" Swainson 1840 turrid
"Crassispira (Crassispira) cf. tyloessa" = Crassispira tyloessa Woodring 1970 turrid
Polystira sp. Woodring 1928 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus walli cone shell
Conus spurius Gmelin 1791 cone shell
Conus oniscus Woodring 1928 cone shell
Conus imitator Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
Conus cf. ultimus Pilsbry and Johnson 1917 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum weisbordi Gibson-Smith and Gibson-Smith 1984 auger snail
Terebra aclinica Olsson 1967 auger snail
Terebra lehneri Rutsch 1934 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Persististrombus granulatus Swainson 1822 true conch
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus carbasea Guppy 1866 fig shell
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
Pusula orientalis, "Niveria pediculus" = Pusula pediculus
Pusula orientalis Schilder 1939 snail
SUBSPECIES: Pusula radians orientalis
"Niveria pediculus" = Pusula pediculus Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Stigmaulax beaumonti, Naticarius canrena, Sinum gabbi, "Eupleura muriciformis" = Euspira muriciformis, Polinices (Polinices) sp., "Polinices (Polinices) stanislasmeunieri" = Polinices stanislasmeunieri
Stigmaulax beaumonti Rutsch 1934 moon snail
Naticarius canrena Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
SUBSPECIES: Naticarius canrena canrena
Sinum gabbi Brown and Pilsbry 1913 moon snail
"Eupleura muriciformis" = Euspira muriciformis Broderip 1833 moon snail
Polinices (Polinices) sp. Montfort 1810 moon snail
"Polinices (Polinices) stanislasmeunieri" = Polinices stanislasmeunieri Maury 1917 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Pediculariidae
Jenneria loxahatcheensis Smith 1936 Jenner's Cowry
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Zonaria (Zonaria) cf. spurcoides" = Zonaria spurcoides, "Zonaria (Zonaria) raymondrobertsi" = Pseudozonaria raymondrobertsi, Muracypraea caroniensis
"Zonaria (Zonaria) cf. spurcoides" = Zonaria spurcoides Gabb 1873 cowry
"Zonaria (Zonaria) raymondrobertsi" = Pseudozonaria raymondrobertsi Pilsbry 1922 cowry
Muracypraea caroniensis Maury 1925 cowry
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Serpulorbis decussatus Gmelin 1791 worm shell
Serpulorbis papulosus Guppy 1866 worm shell
Petaloconchus sculpturatus Lea 1846 worm shell
SUBSPECIES: Petaloconchus sculpturatus alcimus
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) sp. Say 1824 slipper shell
Crucibulum (Crucibulum) sp. Schumacher 1817 slipper shell
"Crucibulum (Crucibulum) subsutum" = Crucibulum subsutum Guppy 1867 slipper shell
Calyptraea centralis Conrad 1841 slipper shell
Crepidula cf. maculosa Conrad 1846 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Cymatium (Monoplex) cercadicum" = Monoplex cercadicus, "Cymatium (Monoplex) krebsii" = Monoplex krebsii, "Cymatium (Linatella) cingulatum" = Linatella caudata, "Cymatium (Turritriton) domingense" = Turritriton domingensis
"Cymatium (Monoplex) cercadicum" = Monoplex cercadicus Maury 1917 triton shell
"Cymatium (Monoplex) krebsii" = Monoplex krebsii Mörch 1877 triton shell
"Cymatium (Linatella) cingulatum" = Linatella caudata Gmelin 1791 triton shell
"Cymatium (Turritriton) domingense" = Turritriton domingensis Gabb 1873 triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
Distorsio clathrata Lamarck 1816 snail
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
Malea beui n. sp.
Malea beui n. sp. Landau and Marques da Silva 2010 tun shell
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
Bursa rugosa Sowerby 1835 frog shell
Marsupina bufo Bruguiére 1792 frog shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Sconsia sublaevigata" = Sconsia grayi
"Sconsia sublaevigata" = Sconsia grayi Adams 1855 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
Tympanotonos sp. Schumacher 1817 horn snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Vermicularia cf. woodringi Olsson and Harbison 1953 turret shell
"Turritella (Bactrospira) guppyi" = Turritella guppyi Cossmann 1909 turret shell
Turritella abrupta Spieker 1922 turret shell
Turritella (Broderiptella) caronensis Mansfield 1925 turret shell
Turritella (Broderiptella) bifastigata Nelson 1870 turret shell
SUBSPECIES: Turritella (Broderiptella) bifastigata
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
Pyrazisinus sp. Heilprin 1886 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Modulidae
Modulus tamanensis Maury 1925 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Astralium brevispina, "Turbo (Marmarostoma) castanea" = Turbo (Senectus) castanea
"Turbo (Marmarostoma) castanea" = Turbo (Senectus) castanea Gmelin 1791 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma (Elmerlinia) sp. Clench and Turner 1960 top snail
Calliostoma (Elmerlinia) olssoni Maury 1925 top snail