Brèches rouges de Carboneras, Bathyal, Late Miocene, SE Spain (Miocene of Spain)

Where: Spain (37.6° N, 1.3° W: paleocoordinates 37.7° N, 1.8° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Brèches rouges de Carboneras Formation, Messinian (7.2 - 5.3 Ma)

• Lower Messinian

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: submarine fan; poorly lithified, pebbly, volcaniclastic siliciclastic sediments

• Several events of resedimentation of vocanic rocks in bathyal environment

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Collection methods: bulk, surface (in situ), sieve,

Primary reference: P. Barrier, H. Zibrowius, P. Lozouet, C. Montenat, P. Ott d'Estévou, F. Serrano, and H.-J. Soudet. 1991. Une faune de fond dur du Bathyal supérieur dans le Miocène terminal des cordillères bétiques (Carboneras, SE Espagne). Mésogée 51:3-13 [L. Villier/L. Villier/L. Villier]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 56687: authorized by Loic Villier, entered by Loic Villier on 22.11.2005

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Rotaliina
 Chilostomellacea - Heterolepidae
Heterolepa sp. Franzenau 1884
 Rotaliina - Cassidulinidae
Cassidulina sp. d'Orbigny 1826
Rotaliina
 Planorbulinacea - Cibicididae
Cibicides sp. Monfort 1808
 Globigerinaceae - Globorotaliidae
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
Lenticulina sp. Lamarck 1804
Maxillopoda
 Sessilia - Pachylasmatidae
Pachylasma sp. Darwin 1854 barnacle
 Sessilia - Balanidae
Balanus sp. Da Costa 1778 barnacle
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Filograna sp. Oken 1815
 Serpulimorpha -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Acar sp. Gray 1857 miniature ark
Gastropoda
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
Cerithiopsidae indet. Adams and Adams 1853 snail
two distinct species
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Mitrella sp. Risso 1826 snail
Amphissa cf. acutecostata Philippi 1844 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Hilda sp." = Pisania
"Hilda sp." = Pisania Bivona-Bernardi 1832 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius sp. Duméril 1806 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
? Cancellaria sp. Lamarck 1799 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra sp. Lamarck 1798 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Volvarina sp. Hinds 1844 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Vexillum sp. Röding 1798 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Orania sp. Pallary 1900 murex snail
? Muricopsis sp. Bucquoy et al. 1882 murex snail
Coralliophila sp. Adams and Adams 1853 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitromorphidae
"Mitrolumna sp." = Mitromorpha
"Mitrolumna sp." = Mitromorpha Carpenter 1865 snail
two distinct species
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus sp. Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
 Vanikoroidea - Vanikoridae
Vanikoro sp. Quoy and Gaimard 1832 snail
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
"Balcis" sp. Leach 1847 snail
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
Trivia sp. Broderip 1837 snail
Erato sp. Risso 1826 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Cypraea sp. Linnaeus 1758 cowry
Pedicularia sp. Swainson 1840 cowry
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
"Vermetus" sp. Daudin 1800 worm shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Ranella sp. Lamarck 1816 triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
Bursa sp. Roding 1798 frog shell
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Alvania sp. Risso 1826 snail
two distinct species
 Truncatelloidea - Iravadiidae
? Nozeba sp. Iredale 1915 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Siliquariidae
"Siliquaria sp." = Tenagodus
"Siliquaria sp." = Tenagodus Guettard 1770 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
? Cerithium sp. Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Homalopoma sp., "Cantrainea cf. peloritana" = Homalopoma (Cantrainea)
Homalopoma sp. Carpenter 1864 snail
"Cantrainea cf. peloritana" = Homalopoma (Cantrainea) snail
 Seguenzioidea - Turcicidae
Danilia sp. Brusina 1865 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Trochidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 top snail
Jujubinus sp. Monterosato 1884 top snail
noted Jujubinus/Clelandella sp.
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Setosellidae
 Cheilostomata - Adeonidae
Adeonellopsis sp. MacGillivray 1886
 Cheilostomata - Cribrilinidae
Puellina scripta
Puellina (Cribrilaria) scripta
? Cribrilina messiniensis Pouyet and Moissette 1986
 Cheilostomata - Phidoloporidae
"Sertella sp." = Reteporella
"Sertella sp." = Reteporella Busk 1884
four distinct species
 Cheilostomata - Celleporidae
 Cheilostomata - Candidae
Scrupocellaria sp. van Beneden 1845
two distinct species
 Cheilostomata - Cellariidae
Cellaria sp. Ellis and Solander 1786
two distinct species
 Cheilostomata - Hiantoporidae
 Cheilostomata - Onychocellidae
 Cheilostomata - Metrarabdotosidae
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata - Diaperoeciidae
 Cyclostomata - Plagioeciidae
Plagioecia sp. Canu 1918
 Cyclostomata - Multisparsidae
 Cyclostomata - Entalophoridae
 Cyclostomata -
Discocytis sp. d'Orbigny 1854
 Cyclostomata - Terviidae
 Cyclostomata - Tubuliporidae
Idmidronea sp. Canu and Bassler 1920
 Cyclostomata - Horneridae
Hornera sp. Lamouroux 1821
two distinct species
 Cyclostomata - Lichenoporidae
 Cyclostomatida - Crisiidae
Echinoidea
 Temnopleuroida -
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Cidaris cf. gattungae pencil urchin
Cidaris peroni pencil urchin
 Cidaroida - Rhabdocidaridae
 Camarodonta - Echinidae
Echinus sp. Linnaeus 1758 sea urchin
 Diadematoida - Diadematidae
 Echinolampadoida - Echinolampadidae
Crinoidea
 Isocrinida - Isocrinidae
Metacrinus sp. Carpenter 1882 Sea lily
Rhynchonellata
 Thecideida - Thecideidae
 Terebratulida - Zeilleriidae
 Terebratulida - Kraussinidae
Megerlia truncata Linnaeus 1767
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
Dallithyris sphenoidea Philippi 1844
 Terebratulida - Cancellothyrididae
Terebratulina retusa Linnaeus 1758
Hydrozoa
 Stylasterina -
Crypthelia sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849 lace coral
two distinct species
Distichopora sp. lace coral
Pliobothrus sp. lace coral
two distinct species
Stenohelia sp. Kent 1870 lace coral
Lepidopora sp. lace coral
Conopora sp. lace coral
three distinct species
Calyptopora sp. lace coral
Stylaster sp. lace coral
three distinct species
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
Dendrophyllia sp. Blainville 1830 stony coral
Balanophyllia sp. Wood 1844 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Anthemiphylliidae
Anthemiphyllia sp. Pourtales 1878 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Oculinidae
Madrepora sp. Linne 1758 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Desmophyllum sp. Ehrenberg 1834 stony coral
Caryophyllia sp. Lamarck 1801 stony coral
Trochocyathus sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Flabellidae
Flabellidae indet. Bourne 1905 stony coral
? Gardineria sp. Vaughan 1907 stony coral
Javania sp. Duncan 1876 stony coral
Flabellum sp. Lesson 1831 stony coral
 Gorgonacea -
Corallium sp. Marsigli 1766 gorgonian
 Alcyonacea - Isididae
Keratoisis sp. Wright 1869
Demospongea
 Tabulospongida -
Merlia sp. demosponge
Calcarea
 Lithonida - Minchinellidae
Plectroninia sp. Hinde 1900 calcareous sponge