RR 230 - Matura Member, Matura (Pliocene of Trinidad and Tobago)

Where: Trinidad and Tobago (10.7° N, 61.1° W: paleocoordinates 10.6° N, 60.3° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Matura Member (Talparo Formation), Early/Lower Pliocene (5.3 - 3.6 Ma)

• Collection is from the Matura Sand and Clay Member of the Talparo Formation. The Matura fauna is considered to be of early Pliocene age and is probably slightly younger than the Courbaril fauna. The Matura shell bed has variously been attributed to the Pliocene (Guppy 1864, 1867, 1874; Maury 1925; Kugler 1953; Woodring 1966) or Pleistocene (Kugler 1936).

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shoreface; poorly lithified, shelly/skeletal, brown, argillaceous, sandy mixed carbonate-siliciclastic sediments

• The Matura fauna is a typical tropical, nearshore assemblage.
• From blocks of highly limonitic, brown coquina with intercalations of clay and silt.

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the PRI, USNM

Collection methods: quarrying,

• All material descibed in this report is reposited in the Naturhistorisches Mueum, Basel, or the USNM. Additional material collection from this unit is found at PRI.

Primary reference: P. Jung. 1969. Miocene and Pliocene mollusks from Trinidad. Bulletins of American Paleontology 55(247):293-697 [A. Miller/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 60415: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 14.05.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Exhaustive for Mollusca. Several species of corals, bryozoa, lots of spines of echinodemrs, an Ophiuran (Berry 1935), fish teeth, otoliths, Balanus, and ostracods are present. Saunders in an unpublished report listed foraminifera from this locality.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Barbatia (Acar) domingensis" = Acar domingensis, Arca (Arca) imbricata, "Arca (Arca) zebra" = Byssoarca zebra, "Barbatia (Barbatia) candida" = Barbatia (Cucullaearca) candida, "Barbatia (Fugleria) millifila" = Fugleria, "Anadara (Scapharca) sanctidavidis" = Scapharca, Anadara (Cunearca) brasiliana, Lunarca billingsiana
"Barbatia (Acar) domingensis" = Acar domingensis Lamarck 1819 miniature ark
Arca (Arca) imbricata Bruguière 1789 ark
Subspecies: Arca (A.) imbricata imbricata
"Arca (Arca) zebra" = Byssoarca zebra Swainson 1833 ark
Subspecies: Arca (A.) zebra zebra
"Barbatia (Barbatia) candida" = Barbatia (Cucullaearca) candida Helbling 1779 clam
"Barbatia (Fugleria) millifila" = Fugleria clam
Subspecies: B. (F.) millifila latrinidadis
"Anadara (Scapharca) sanctidavidis" = Scapharca clam
Lunarca billingsiana Maury 1912 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Noetia (Eontia) centrota Guppy 1867 clam
Arcopsis adamsi Dall 1886 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Aequipecten (Plagioctenium) cf. gibbus" = Argopecten gibbus, "Aequipecten (Plagioctenium) rutamensis" = Argopecten, "Aequipecten (Plagioctenium) demiurgus" = Argopecten demiurgus
"Aequipecten (Plagioctenium) cf. gibbus" = Argopecten gibbus Linnaeus 1758 calico scallop
"Aequipecten (Plagioctenium) rutamensis" = Argopecten calico scallop
"Aequipecten (Plagioctenium) demiurgus" = Argopecten demiurgus Dall 1898 calico scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia simplex d'Orbigny 1845 jingle
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Crassostrea cf. virginica Gmelin 1791 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Brachidontes (Brachidontes) sp. Swainson 1840 mussel
Modiolus cf. americana Leach 1815 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella martinicensis d'Orbigny 1853 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Carditida - Condylocardiidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Juliacorbula aequivalvis Philippi 1836 clam
"Notocorbula aff. disparilis" = Corbula (Notocorbula) clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama sp. Linnaeus 1758 jewel box
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia sp., "Mactra (Micromactra) maracaibensis" = Mactrotoma
Mulinia sp. Gray 1837 clam
"Mactra (Micromactra) maracaibensis" = Mactrotoma surfclam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione (Nioche) veatchiana, "Chione (Chione) cancellata" = Chione cancellata, "Chione (Lirophora) sp." = Lirophora, "Chione (Lirophora) sanctidavidis" = Lirophora, Tivela (Tivela) austeniana
Chione (Nioche) veatchiana Maury 1912 venus clam
"Chione (Chione) cancellata" = Chione cancellata Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
"Chione (Lirophora) sp." = Lirophora Conrad 1863 venus clam
"Chione (Lirophora) sanctidavidis" = Lirophora venus clam
Tivela (Tivela) austeniana Maury 1912 venus clam
 Cardiida - Donacidae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Strigilla (Pisostrigilla) pisiformis Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Semele purpurascens Gmelin 1791 clam
Semele proficua Pulteney 1799 clam
Semele aff. anteriocosta Vokes 1938 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Trachycardium (Dallocardia) sanctidavidis" = Dallocardia, Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) maturensis
"Trachycardium (Dallocardia) sanctidavidis" = Dallocardia cockle
 Solenida - Solenidae
Solen (Solena) obliquus Spengler 1794 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucina (Lucina) cf. pectinata, "Lucina (Lucinisca) roigi" = Lucinisca
"Lucina (Lucinisca) roigi" = Lucinisca clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana (Saccella) perlepida" = Saccella
"Nuculana (Saccella) perlepida" = Saccella pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
Rhizorus "sp. A" Montfort 1810 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Acteocina canaliculata Say 1826 barrel-bubble
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
Retilaskeya bicolor Adams 1845 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Olivella (Olivella) sp. Swainson 1831 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Parametaria rutschi Jung 1969 snail
"Anachis (Costoanachis) obesa" = Parvanachis obesa Adams 1845 snail
"Strombina (Sincola) crassilabrum" = Sincola (Sincola) crassilabrum Guppy 1874 snail
Anachis (Anachis) sp. Adams and Adams 1853 snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Nassarius (Uzita) cf. albus" = Nassarius antillarum
"Nassarius (Uzita) cf. albus" = Nassarius antillarum d'Orbigny 1847 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fasciolaria cf. tulipa Linnaeus 1758 tulip snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
"Persicula (Rabicea) cf. interruptolineata" = Persicula interruptalineata
"Persicula (Rabicea) cf. interruptolineata" = Persicula interruptalineata Megerle von Mühlfeld 1818 snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Volvarina "sp. B" Hinds 1844 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Bullata maturensis" = Closia (Bullata)
"Bullata maturensis" = Closia (Bullata) volute
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex (Phyllonotus) cf. pomum" = Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomum
"Murex (Phyllonotus) cf. pomum" = Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomum Gmelin 1791 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus sp. Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum sp. Sacco 1891 auger snail
Hastula aff. hastata Gmelin 1791 auger snail
 Vanikoroidea - Hipponicidae
Hipponix cf. antiquatus Linnaeus 1767 hoof shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Balcis "sp. A" Leach 1847 snail
Niso sp. Risso 1826 snail
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
"Erato maugeriae" = Hespererato maugeriae
"Erato maugeriae" = Hespererato maugeriae Gray 1832 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Natica (Naticarius) aff. canrena" = Naticarius canrena, Tectonatica pusilla, Polinices sp.
"Natica (Naticarius) aff. canrena" = Naticarius canrena Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
Tectonatica pusilla Say 1822 moon snail
Polinices sp. Monfort 1810 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Cypraea sp. Linnaeus 1758 cowry
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum (Crucibulum) piliferum Guppy 1867 slipper shell
"Crucibulum (Crucibulum) subsutum" = Crucibulum subsutum Guppy 1867 slipper shell
Calyptraea centralis Conrad 1841 slipper shell
Trochita radians Lamarck 1816 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
"Bursa (Marsupina) cf. bufo" = Marsupina bufo
"Bursa (Marsupina) cf. bufo" = Marsupina bufo Bruguiére 1792 frog shell
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
Caecum "sp. D" Fleming 1813 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Vermicularia spirata Philippi 1836 turret shell
Vermicularia ? trilineata Guppy 1864 turret shell
Turritella (Bactrospira) sp. Cossmann 1912 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium harrisi cerith snail
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
"Neritina (Vitta) cf. virginia" = Neritina virginea
"Neritina (Vitta) cf. virginia" = Neritina virginea Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
"Pyramidella (? Longchaeus) "sp. A"" = Longchaeus Mörch 1875 snail
Turbonilla "sp. A" Risso 1826 snail
Turbonilla "sp. C" Risso 1826 snail
Odostomia (Salassia) sp. Fleming 1817 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis
"Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial
Subspecies: A. (A.) nobilis nobilis
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
"Astraea (Astralium) cf. brevispina" = Astralium
"Astraea (Astralium) cf. brevispina" = Astralium snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Diodora sp. Gray 1821 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma laticarinatum Guppy 1867 top snail
"Calliostoma decipiens" = Calliostoma (Calliostoma) decipiens Guppy 1867 top snail
"Calliostoma olssoni" = Calliostoma (Elmerlinia) olssoni Maury 1925 top snail
Calliostoma plicomphalus Guppy 1867 top snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae