Woodring Loc. 138c - Cativa [lower Gatun Fm] (Miocene of Panama)

Also known as USGS 21956

Where: Panama (9.3° N, 79.8° W: paleocoordinates 9.1° N, 78.5° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: lower Gatun Member (Gatun Formation), Tortonian (11.6 - 7.2 Ma)

• Same stratigraphic position as previous collection (52173). Lower part of the Gatun Formation. The Gatun Formation is sibdivided into three faunal zones (proposed by Thomson and Keen, 1946): lower, middle, and upper. AGE: Late Miocene, on the basis of microfossil biostratigraphy (see Collins and Coates, 1999), refined by enterer to Tortonian based on more recent dating (Hendy, 2012). Sr dating for nearby sections indicates an age of approximately 11.1 Ma (Hendy, unpublished data).

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, fine-grained, silty sandstone

• No specific environmental data presented.
• LITHOLOGY: Soft, silty fine-grained sandstone.

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the USNM

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: Not stated in text. REPOSITORY: USNM.

Primary reference: W. P. Woodring. 1982. Geology and paleontology of canal zone and adjoing parts of Panama: Description of Tertiary mollusks (Pelecypods: Propeamussiidae to Cuspidariidae). United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(F) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 93145: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 05.01.2010

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropods and bivalves. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publications, with modern nomenclature, and species-resolution identifications.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) carbasina6 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Arcida - Noetiidae
"Noetia (Noetia) reversa" = Noetia reversa6
"Noetia (Noetia) reversa" = Noetia reversa6 Sowerby 1833 clam
SUBSPECIES: Noetia (Noetia) reversa macdonaldi
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria inornata6 Gabb 1873 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Lopha frons" = Dendostrea frons
"Lopha frons" = Dendostrea frons Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Hyotissa haitensis Sowerby 1850 oyster
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Leptopecten ecnomius Woodring 1982 scallop
"Flabellipecten gatunensis" = Leopecten gatunensis Toula 1909 scallop
SUBSPECIES: Flabellipecten gatunensis gatunensis
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
"Crenella divaricata" = Crenella decussata6
"Crenella divaricata" = Crenella decussata6 Montagu 1808 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucinisca bocasensis Olsson 1922 clam
Bellucina actinus Dall 1903 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Trigoniocardia (Apiocardia) aminensis" = Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) aminensis Dall 1900 cockle
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
Solecurtus broggii Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
SUBSPECIES: Solecurtus broggii gatunensis
Tagelus (Mesopleura) divisus Spengler 1794 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Tellina (Eurytellina) angulosa Gmelin 1791 tellin clam
SUBSPECIES: Tellina (Eurytellina) angulosa costaricana
"Tellina (Eurytellina) punicea" = Eurytellina punicea Born 1778 tellin clam
Psammacoma gatunensis Toula 1909 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Ervilia valhosierr Gardner 1928 clam
Semele laevis Sowerby 1833 clam
SUBSPECIES: Semele laevis costaricensis
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Gouldia costaricensis Olsson 1922 venus clam
"Macrocallista (Paradione) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Lamelliconcha cora Brown and Pilsbry 1911 venus clam
Pitar (Hyphantosoma) centangulatus Brown and Pilsbry 1911 venus clam
"Agriopoma (Pitarella) gatunensis" = Callocardia (Agriopoma) gatunensis Dall 1903 venus clam
Parastarte psila Woodring 1982 venus clam
Clementia (Clementia) dariena Conrad 1855 venus clam
"Tivela mactroides" = Tivela (Tivela) mactroides Born 1778 venus clam
Lirophora (Panchione) mactropsis Conrad 1855 venus clam
Lirophora (Lirophora) falconensis Hodson et al. 1927 venus clam
Chione (Chionopsis) tegulum Brown and Pilsbry 1911 venus clam
"Dosinia (Dosinia) aff. ponderosa" = Dosinia ponderosa Gray 1838 venus clam
SUBSPECIES: Dosinia (Dosinia) aff ponderosa titan
"Nioche (Antinioche) dolicha" = Leukoma dolicha Woodring 1982 venus clam
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
Alveinus rotundus Dall 1900 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama berjadinensis Hodson 1927 jewel box
Arcinella arcinella Linnaeus 1767 jewel box
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Varicorbula disparilis d'Orbigny 1853 clam
Caryocorbula prenasuta Olsson 1964 clam
Caryocorbula oropendula Olsson 1922 clam
SUBSPECIES: Caryocorbula oropendula stena
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Martesia sanctipauli Maury 1917 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea parawhitfieldi Gardner 1928 clam
 Solenida - Solenidae
Solen (Solena) obliquus Spengler 1794 clam
SUBSPECIES: Solen (Solena) obliquus rudis
 Carditida - Carditidae
Venericardia (Glyptoactis) aversa Pilsbry and Johnson 1917 clam
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella martinicensis d'Orbigny 1853 clam
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
Saccella acrita6 Dall 1908 pointed nut clam
SUBSPECIES: Saccella acrita epacra
Saccella balboae6 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 pointed nut clam
Adrana sp.6 Adams and Adams 1858 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia -
Roxania chipolana5 Dall 1895 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Acteocina rusa5 barrel-bubble
Cylichnella atacata5 Woodring 1928 snail
SUBSPECIES: Cylichnella atacata stibara
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Balcis (Balcis) jacululum5 Maury 1917 snail
Balcis (Balcis) cetia5 Woodring 1970 snail
Balcis (Balcis) lipara5 Woodring 1970 snail
Niso (Niso) mesata5 Woodring 1970 snail
Eulima sarissiformis5 Pilsbry and Johnson 1917 snail
Eulima nobilis5 Guppy 1896 snail
 Cerithioidea - Turritellidae
Turritella abrupta5 Spieker 1922 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Vermetidae
Petaloconchus sculpturatus5 Lea 1846 worm shell
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Mitra (Tiara) dariensis" = Subcancilla dariensis4, "Mitra (Tiara) longa" = Subcancilla longa4
"Mitra (Tiara) dariensis" = Subcancilla dariensis4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 mitre shell
"Mitra (Tiara) longa" = Subcancilla longa4 Gabb 1873 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Prunum (Mircrospira) gatunense" = Prunum gatunense5
"Prunum (Mircrospira) gatunense" = Prunum gatunense5 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
"Persicula (Rabicea) couviana" = Persicula propeobesa5
"Persicula (Rabicea) couviana" = Persicula propeobesa5 Mansfield 1925 snail
SUBSPECIES: Persicula (Rabicea) couviana stenygra
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Pterynotus (Subterynotus) textilis" = Murexiella (Subpterynotus) textilis5
"Pterynotus (Subterynotus) textilis" = Murexiella (Subpterynotus) textilis5 Gabb 1873 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
"Xancus dodonaius" = Turbinella6, "Xancus validus" = Turbinella valida4
"Xancus dodonaius" = Turbinella6 snail
SUBSPECIES: Xancus dodonaius praelaevigatus
"Xancus validus" = Turbinella valida4 Sowerby 1850 snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Calophos ectyphus4 Woodring 1964 snail
Nassarius (Uzita) praeambiguus4 Brown and Pilsbry 1913 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Strombina (Sincola) amphidyma4 Woodring 1964 snail
Anachis (Costoanachis) mira4 Dall 1896 snail
SUBSPECIES: Anachis (Costoanachis) mira mira & fugax
Strombina (Strombina) lessepsiana4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Metula gabbi4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 true whelk
Hanetia dalli4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 true whelk
SUBSPECIES: Hanetia dalli dalli & protera
Nicema amara4 Woodring 1964 true whelk
"Antillophos (Antillophos) candei" = Antillophos candeanus4 d'Orbigny 1842 true whelk
Strombinophos mimicus4 Woodring 1964 true whelk
Cymatophos veatchi4 Olsson 1922 true whelk
SUBSPECIES: Cymatophos veatchi veatchi
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Fasciolaria gorgasiana" = Pleuroploca gorgasiana4
"Fasciolaria gorgasiana" = Pleuroploca gorgasiana4 Brown and Pilsbry 1913 snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongena melongena4 Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Dolostoma anorhepes5 Woodring 1970 snail
Cytharella cf. compsacosta5 Gardner 1938 snail
Kurtziella (Kurtziella) pagella5 Woodring 1970 snail
Ithycythara defuniak5 Gardner 1938 snail
Ithycythara cf. elongata5 Gabb 1873 snail
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Microdrillia trina5 Mansfield 1925 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus molis5 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
Conus bravoi5 Spieker 1922 cone shell
Conus aemulator5 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
Conus burckhardti5 Bose 1906 cone shell
Conus acolus5 Woodring 1970 cone shell
Conus imitator5 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
Conus consobrinus5 Sowerby 1850 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
"Drillia (Neodrillia) riogurabonis" = Drillia riogurabonis5 Maury 1917 snail
SUBSPECIES: Drillia (Neodrillia) riogurabonis eurysoma
"Crassispira (Hindsiclava) consors" = Hindsiclava consors5 Sowerby 1850 snail
Clathrodrillia gatunensis5 Toula 1909 snail
Agladrillia (Agladrillia) enneacyma5 Brown and Pilsbry 1913 snail
Agladrillia (Agladrillia) acaria5 Mansfield 1925 snail
Agladrillia (Eumetadrillia) isthmica5 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Polystira sp.2, Gemmula vaningeni5, Gemmula machapoorensis5, "Pleurofusia (Cruziturricula) fusinus" = Cruziturricula fusinus5
Polystira sp.2 Woodring 1928 turrid
Gemmula vaningeni5 Brown and Pilsbry 1913 turrid
Gemmula machapoorensis5 Maury 1925 turrid
"Pleurofusia (Cruziturricula) fusinus" = Cruziturricula fusinus5 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Terebra (Oreoterebra) subsulcifera5 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 auger snail
Terebra (Panaterebra) cucurrupiensis5 Oinomikado 1939 auger snail
Strioterebrum monidum5 Woodring 1928 auger snail
Strioterebrum spiriferum5 Dall 1895 auger snail
Strioterebrum indocayapum5 Olsson 1964 auger snail
Strioterebrum aff. raptum5 Gardner 1938 auger snail
 Neogastropoda - Clathurellidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Olivella (Niteoliva) terryi4, "Oliva (Oliva) gatunensis" = Oliva gatunensis4
Olivella (Niteoliva) terryi4 Olsson 1956 olive snail
"Oliva (Oliva) gatunensis" = Oliva gatunensis4 Toula 1908 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Olivellidae
Agaronia testacea4 Lamarck 1811 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Aphera aphrodite1, "Cancellaria (Narona) barystoma" = Narona barystoma5, "Cancellaria (Euclia) dinota" = Euclia dinota5, "Cancellaria (Euclia) codazzii" = Euclia codazzii5, Cancellaria (Cancellaria) anomala5, Cancellaria (Pyruclia) cibarcola5, "Cancellaria (Charcolleria) terryi" = Massyla terryi5, Bivetiella dariena1
Aphera aphrodite1 Landau et al. 2012 snail
"Cancellaria (Narona) barystoma" = Narona barystoma5 Woodring 1970 snail
"Cancellaria (Euclia) dinota" = Euclia dinota5 Woodring 1970 snail
"Cancellaria (Euclia) codazzii" = Euclia codazzii5 Anderson 1929 snail
Cancellaria (Pyruclia) cibarcola5 Anderson 1929 snail
"Cancellaria (Charcolleria) terryi" = Massyla terryi5 Olsson 1942 snail
Bivetiella dariena1 Toula 1908 snail
 Pseudomelanoidea - Pseudomelaniidae
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Rictaxis oryza5 Gabb 1872 snail
Scaphopoda
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium (Dentalium) armillatum6 tusk shell
SUBSPECIES: Dentalium (Dentalium) armillatum armillatum