Gorno Ezerovo (Eocene of Bulgaria)
Where: Burgas, Bulgaria (42.5° N, 27.4° E: paleocoordinates 37.9° N, 24.1° E)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: marginal marine; lithified marl
Size class: macrofossils
Primary reference: Y. D. Karagyuleva. 1964. Fosilite na B'lgariya, VIa Paleogen Molyuski [Bulgarian fossils, VIa Paleogene molluscs] 1-270 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 85445: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 19.12.2008
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Show authors, comments, and common names
Gastropoda | |
Tornatellaea simulata Solander 1766 snail | |
"Amberleya (Eucyclus) deshayesi" = Eucyclus
"Amberleya (Eucyclus) deshayesi" = Eucyclus snail | |
Theodoxus (Vittoclithon) passyanus Deshayes 1864 snail | |
"Turritella (Haustator) oppenheimi" = Haustator, "Turritella (Haustator) copiosa" = Haustator, Turritella (Turritella) elisabethae
"Turritella (Haustator) oppenheimi" = Haustator turret shell
"Turritella (Haustator) copiosa" = Haustator turret shell
Turritella (Turritella) elisabethae turret shell | |
| |
Streptochetus scabrellus snail | |
Cantharus (Pollia) gocevi true whelk | |
Bonellitia evulsa Solander 1766 snail | |
"Turricula (Catenotoma) koeneni" = Turricula, "Turricula (Surcula) tallavignesii" = Turricula, "Turricula (Surcula) pulchra" = Turricula, Clavatula (Trachelochetus) subconoidea, Clavatula (Clavatula) semilaevis
| |
Conus (Stephanoconus) orcagnae cone shell
Conus (Leptoconus) ewaldi cone shell | |
Gemmula oppenheimi turrid
Gemmula odontella turrid
"Clavatula (Trachelochetus) desmia" = Trachelochetus desmia Cossmann 1889 turrid | |
Epalxis (Bathytoma) turbida, Borsonia (Cordieria) biarritzana, Borsonia (Cordieria) costulata, Boursonia (Cordieria) sayni, Borsonia (Cordieria) biplicata
Epalxis (Bathytoma) turbida Solander in Brander 1766 snail
Borsonia (Cordieria) biplicata Sowerby in Dixon 1850 snail | |
Ancilla (Ancillarina) canalis olive snail
Ancilla (Ancillus) obovata olive snail | |
"Ancilla (Baryspira) spissa" = Amalda (Baryspira), "Ancilla (Baryspira) dubia" = Amalda (Baryspira)
"Ancilla (Baryspira) spissa" = Amalda (Baryspira) snail
"Ancilla (Baryspira) dubia" = Amalda (Baryspira) snail | |
Vexillum (Costellaria) biarritzensis ribbed mitre | |
Marginella (Stazzania) toulae, "Marginella (Eratoidea) fuchsi" = Eratoidea
Marginella (Stazzania) toulae margin shell
"Marginella (Eratoidea) fuchsi" = Eratoidea margin shell | |
| |
"Rimella labrosa" = Rimella fissurella labrosa
"Rimella labrosa" = Rimella fissurella labrosa Sowerby 1824 true conch | |
Niso turris snail | |
Bivalvia | |
Modiolus hastatus mussel | |
Spondylus radula Lamarck 1806 scallop
Spondylus buchi Philippi 1846 scallop | |
Anomia tenuistriata Deshayes 1824 jingle | |
"Ostrea (Cubitostrea) plicata" = Cubitostrea plicata
"Ostrea (Cubitostrea) plicata" = Cubitostrea plicata Solander 1766 oyster | |
Gryphaea (Gigantostrea) gigantica Solander in Brander 1766 oyster | |
"Barbatia (Acar) radula" = Acar miniature ark | |
| |
Nemocardium parile Deshayes 1858 cockle
Discors parisiense d'Orbigny 1850 cockle | |
Corbula (Bicorbula) gallica Lamarck 1801 clam | |
Crassatella sulcata Solander 1866 clam | |
Venericardia suessi clam | |
Anthozoa | |
Flabellum chevalieri n. sp., Flabellum alloiteaui n. sp.
Flabellum chevalieri n. sp. Barta-Calmus and Zlatarski 1971 stony coral
Flabellum alloiteaui n. sp. Barta-Calmus and Zlatarski 1971 stony coral |