Kanopolis (Pleistocene of the United States)

Where: Ellsworth County, Kansas (38.7° N, 98.1° W: paleocoordinates 38.7° N, 97.9° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

When: Irvingtonian (1.8 - 0.3 Ma)

Environment/lithology: terrestrial

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: C. W. Hibbard, R. J. Zakrzewski, R. E. Eshelman, G. Edmund, C. D. Griggs and C. Griggs. 1978. Mammals from the Kanopolis Local Fauna, Pleistocene (Yarmouth) of Ellsworth County, Kansa. Contributions from the Museum of Paleontology, University of Michigan 25(2):11-44 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]more details

PaleoDB collection 20390: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 18.02.1993, edited by Jason Head

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Reptilia
 Testudines - Kinosternoidea
Sternotherus odoratus3 Latreille 1801 Common musk turtle
 Testudines - Trionychidae
"Trionyx spinifer" = Apalone spinifera3, Trionyx indet.3
"Trionyx spinifer" = Apalone spinifera3 LeSueur 1827 spiny softshell turtle
Trionyx indet.3 Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1809 softshell turtle
 Testudines - Chelydridae
Chelydra serpentina3 Linnaeus 1758 Common snapping turtle
 Testudines - Emydidae
Graptemys geographica3, "Pseudemys scripta" = Trachemys scripta3
Graptemys geographica3 Le Sueur 1817 common map turtle
"Pseudemys scripta" = Trachemys scripta3 Schoepff 1792 slider
 Squamata - Crotalidae
Sistrurus catenatus3 pigmy rattlesnake
 Squamata - Colubridae
Natricinae indet.3 Bonaparte 1838 colubrid snake
Regina grahami3 crayfish snake
"Natrix sipedon" = Nerodia sipedon3 Linnaeus 1758 northern water snake
Colubrinae indet.3 Oppel 1811 colubrid snake
Pituophis melanoleucus3 Daudin 1803 pine snake
Coluber indet.3 Linnaeus 1758 racer
Thamnophis (cf. Thamnophis) sirtalis3 Linnaeus garter snake
Heterodon indet.3 Latreille 1801 hog-nosed snake
 Squamata - Anguidae
Ophisaurus attenuatus3 Cope 1880 Slender glass lizard
 Squamata - Scincidae
Eumeces (cf. Eumeces) fasciatus3 Linnaeus 1758 five-lined skink
Mammalia
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
Neotoma cf. floridana Ord 1818 eastern woodrat
Peromyscus cf. cragini Hibbard 1944 deer mouse
Peromyscus cf. progressus Hibbard 1960 deer mouse
Reithrodontomys humulis Audubon and Bachman 1841 eastern harvest mouse
Neofiber leonardi Hibbard 1943 mouse
"Pedomys llanensis" = Microtus llanensis1 Hibbard 1944 vole
Microtus pennsylvanicus Ord 1815 meadow vole
Ondatra zibethicus1 Linnaeus 1766 muskrat
 Rodentia - Zapodidae
Zapus sandersi Hibbard 1956 jumping mouse
 Rodentia - Sciuridae
Cynomys spenceri2 Goodwin 1995 prairie dog
 Rodentia - Castoridae
Castoroides cf. ohioensis Foster 1838 giant beaver
 Rodentia - Geomyidae
Geomys bursarius Shaw 1800 plains pocket gopher
Thomomys sp. Wied-Neuwied 1839 pocket gopher
 Rodentia - Heteromyidae
Chaetodipus hispidus1 Baird 1858 hispid pocket mouse
 Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Sylvilagus floridanus Allen 1890 eastern cottontail
 Carnivora - Mephitidae
Mephitis cf. mephitis Schreber 1776 striped skunk
 Carnivora - Procyonidae
Procyon lotor Linnaeus 1758 raccoon
 Carnivora - Mustelidae
Lontra canadensis1 Schreber 1776 North American river otter
 Carnivora - Canidae
Vulpes sp. Frisch 1775 fox
 Carnivora - Felidae
Smilodon sp. Lund 1841 saber-toothed cat
 Perissodactyla - Tapiridae
"Tapirus veroensis" = Tapirus (Helicotapirus) veroensis
"Tapirus veroensis" = Tapirus (Helicotapirus) veroensis Sellards 1918 tapir
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Equus niobrarensis Hay 1913 horse
 Artiodactyla - Tayassuidae
Mylohyus fossilis1 Leidy 1860 peccary
 Artiodactyla - Cervidae
Odocoileus sp. Rafinesque 1832 New World deer
 Artiodactyla - Camelidae
"Hemiauchenia cf. seymourensis" = Hemiauchenia macrocephala, Camelops sp.
"Hemiauchenia cf. seymourensis" = Hemiauchenia macrocephala Cope 1893 camel
Camelops sp. Leidy 1854 camel
 Theriamorpha - Talpidae
Scalopus aquaticus Linnaeus 1758 eastern mole
 Theriamorpha - Soricidae
Blarina brevicauda4 Say 1823 northern short-tailed shrew
Cryptotis parva Say 1823 North American least shrew
 Proboscidea - Proboscidea
Proboscidea indet. proboscidean
"gomphothere or mastodon"
 Proboscidea - Elephantidae
Mammuthus cf. columbi Falconer 1857 Columbian mammoth
 Cingulata - Pampatheriidae
Holmesina septentrionalis Leidy 1889 edentate
  - Mylodontidae
Paramylodon harlani Owen 1840 Harlan's ground sloth
Amphibia
 Salientia - Ranidae
Rana pipiens3 Schreber 1782 Northern leopard frog
Rana catesbeiana3 Shaw 1802 American bullfrog
 Salientia - Hylidae
Hyla versicolor3 Le Conte 1825 gray tree frog
Acris crepitans3 Baird 1854 northern cricket frog