Where: Western Australia, Australia (32.7° S, 115.6° E: paleocoordinates 32.6° S, 115.6° E)
• coordinate stated in text
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Tims Thicket/Kooallup Limestone Formation, Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)
• lower and middle parts of the Tims Thicket and Kooallup Limestones, previously part of the Tamala Limestone
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; grainstone
Size class: macrofossils
Primary reference: V. Semeniuk. 1995. New Pleistocene and Holocene stratigraphic units in the Yalgorup Plain area, southern Swan Costal Plain. Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia 78:67-79 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details
Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis
PaleoDB collection 96708: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 29.06.2010
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Gastropoda | |
"Turbo intercostalis" = Turbo (Marmarostoma) intercostalis, Astralium squamiferum
"Turbo intercostalis" = Turbo (Marmarostoma) intercostalis Menke 1829 snail
Astralium squamiferum snail | |
Clanculus sp., Phasianotrochus bellulus, Cantharidus lepidus, Cantharidus irisodontes, Cantharidus sp., Gibbula lehmanni, Gibbula preissana, Leiopyrga octona, Ethminolia vitiliginea, Thalotia lehmanni, Thalotia pulcherrima, Thalotia conica, Thalotia chlorostoma
Clanculus sp. Monfort 1810 top snail
Phasianotrochus bellulus Dunker 1845 top snail
Cantharidus lepidus top snail
Cantharidus irisodontes top snail
Cantharidus sp. Monfort 1810 top snail
Gibbula lehmanni top snail
Gibbula preissana top snail
Leiopyrga octona top snail
Ethminolia vitiliginea top snail
Thalotia lehmanni top snail
Thalotia pulcherrima top snail
Thalotia conica Gray 1827 top snail
Thalotia chlorostoma Menke 1843 top snail | |
Notomella bajula snail
Amblychilepas oblonga Menke 1843 snail | |
Drupa sp. Röding 1798 snail | |
Dicathais orbita snail | |
"Calyptraea calyptraeformis" = Bostrycapulus calyptraeformis
"Calyptraea calyptraeformis" = Bostrycapulus calyptraeformis Deshayes 1830 slipper shell | |
Bittium granarium cerith snail | |
"Oliva australis" = Oliva (Strephona) australis
"Oliva australis" = Oliva (Strephona) australis Duclos 1835 olive snail | |
Amalda monilifera snail | |
Cominella tasmanica true whelk | |
Pyrene scripta Lamarck 1822 snail
Mitrella austrina snail
Mitrella menkeana snail
"Zafra vercoi" = Anachis (Zafra) snail | |
Conus anemone cone shell | |
"Mangelia sp." = Cythara (Mangelia)
"Mangelia sp." = Cythara (Mangelia) Loven 1846 snail | |
Vexillum marrowi ribbed mitre | |
Bedeva paivae Crosse 1864 murex snail | |
Proterato sulcerato snail | |
Polinices conicus Lamarck 1822 moon snail
Tanea sagittata moon snail
Natica sp. Scopoli 1777 moon snail
"Notocochlis gualteriana" = Natica gualteriana Récluz 1843 moon snail | |
Hipponix foliaceous hoof shell
Hipponix conicus Schumacher 1817 hoof shell | |
Syrnola sp. Adams 1860 snail | |
Bulla quoyii snail | |
Haminoea brevis snail | |
Acteocina sp. Gray 1847 barrel-bubble | |
Naccula punctata limpet | |
"Collisella onychitis" = Lottia
"Collisella onychitis" = Lottia limpet | |
Bivalvia | |
Chlamys asperrimus Lamarck 1819 scallop | |
Electroma georgiana pearl oyster | |
Pinna sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster | |
Saccostrea cuccullata Born 1778 oyster | |
Brachidontes ustulatus mussel | |
Divalucina cumingi Adams and Angas 1863 clam
Anodontia perplea clam
Callucina lacteola Tate 1897 clam | |
Thraciopsis subrecta clam | |
Mysella sp. Angas 1877 clam | |
Gomphina undulosa venus clam
Irus distans venus clam
Tawera coelata venus clam
Tawera lagopus venus clam
Chione cardioides venus clam | |
Paphies cuneata clam | |
Mactra matthewi clam
Mactra australis clam | |
Hemidonax chapmani clam
Donax francisensis clam | |
"Tellina tenuilirata" = Semelangulus tenuilirata
"Tellina tenuilirata" = Semelangulus tenuilirata Sowerby 1867 Fine-ridged Tellen | |
Eucrassatella sp. Iredale 1924 clam |