FLMNH Loc. 4143 - Panama Canal [Pacific Muck] (Pleistocene to of Panama)

Where: Panama, Panama (8.9° N, 79.6° W: paleocoordinates 8.9° N, 79.6° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Pacific Muck Formation, Late/Upper Pleistocene to Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Pacific Muck, which unconformably overlies various strata of Miocene age in the Panama Canal Basin, including the Culebra [+La Boca] and Panama formations. AGE: Late Pleistocene-Holocene, on the basis of molluscan biostratigraphy and stratigraphic position. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Ex-situ deposit, from presumably only a single subsurface horizon.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; lithified, shelly/skeletal, gray sandstone

• ENVIRONMENT: Shallow sub-tidal to upper inner shelf depths (~4-13 m).
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Extremely fossiliferous light gray fine sandstone. LITHIFICATION: Poorly lithified.

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: original calcite, replaced with calcite

Collected by Birkenroad in 1959; reposited in the CAS, FLMNH

Collection methods: bulk, surface (float), surface (in situ),

• COLLECTORS: M.D. Birkenroad, 1959. REPOSITORY: Florida Museum of Natural History (FLMNH) and California Academy of Sciences.

Primary reference: A. J. W. Hendy. 2014. Quaternary invertebrate fossil assemblages from coastal marine ecosystems of Bahia de Panama, Panama. [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 160395: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 19.08.2014

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for macro fossils (molluscs, decapods, etc). NOMENCLATURE: Not an authoritative publication, but with modern nomenclature (following Coan et al., 2012, Keen 1973 + amendments), and with species-resolution identifications.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Rasia concinna" = Anadara concinna, "Cunearca nux" = Anadara nux
"Rasia concinna" = Anadara concinna Sowerby 1833 ark
"Cunearca nux" = Anadara nux Sowerby I 1833 ark
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Noetia reversa Sowerby 1833 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Leptopecten tumbezensis d'Orbigny 1846 scallop
Argopecten ventricosus Sowerby 1842 calico scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
"Anomia peruviana" = Anomia (Anomia) peruviana
"Anomia peruviana" = Anomia (Anomia) peruviana d'Orbigny 1846 jingle
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Saccostrea palmula Carpenter 1857 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria sterna Gould 1851 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina maura Sowerby 1833 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Brachidontes adamsianus Dunker 1857 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Eucrassatella gibbosa" = Hybolophus gibbosus
"Eucrassatella gibbosa" = Hybolophus gibbosus Sowerby 1832 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Juliacorbula bicarinata Sowerby 1833 clam
Caryocorbula ovulata Sowerby 1835 clam
Caryocorbula marmorata Hinds 1843 clam
Tenuicorbula tenuis Sowerby 1833 clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Cyrtopleura crucigera Sowerby 1834 clam
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
Raeta undulata Gould 1851 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia pallida Broderip and Sowerby 1829 clam
Mactrotoma californica Conrad 1837 surfclam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Diplodonta subquadrata Carpenter 1855 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Leukoma asperrima Sowerby 1835 venus clam
Chionopsis amathusia Philippi 1844 venus clam
Lirophora mariae d'Orbigny 1846 venus clam
Dosinia dunkeri Philippi 1844 venus clam
Lamelliconcha paytensis d'Orbigny 1845 venus clam
Cyclinella jadisi Olsson 1961 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
Tagelus politus Carpenter 1857 clam
Tagelus peruanus Dunker 1862 clam
 Cardiida - Donacidae
"Donax gracilis" = Donax (Paradonax) gracilis
"Donax gracilis" = Donax (Paradonax) gracilis Hanley 1845 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Temnoconcha cognata Adams 1852 tellin clam
Moerella subtrigona Sowerby 1866 tellin clam
Moerella tabogensis Salisbury 1934 tellin clam
Moerella amianta Dall 1900 tellin clam
Moerella carpenteri Dall 1900 tellin clam
Scissula varilineata Pilsbry and Olsson 1943 tellin clam
Psammacoma ecuadoriana Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 tellin clam
Eurytellina prora Hanley 1844 tellin clam
Eurytellina regia Hanley 1844 tellin clam
Eurytellina inaequistriata Donovan 1802 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
Gari maxima Deshayes 1855 clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Cumingia lamellosa Sowerby 1833 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Mexicardia procera" = Trachycardium (Mexicardia), "Trigoniocardia granifera" = Trigoniocardia graniferum, Apiocardia obovale
"Mexicardia procera" = Trachycardium (Mexicardia) cockle
"Trigoniocardia granifera" = Trigoniocardia graniferum Broderip and Sowerby 1829 cockle
Apiocardia obovale Sowerby 1833 cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucinisca centrifuga Dall 1901 clam
Radiolucina cancellaris Philippi 1846 clam
Codakia distinguenda Tryon 1872 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Saccella fastigata Keen 1958 pointed nut clam
Adrana exoptata Pilsbry and Lowe 1932 pointed nut clam
Politoleda polita Sowerby 1833 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
"Gyroscala purpurata" = Epitonium (Pictoscala) purpuratum
"Gyroscala purpurata" = Epitonium (Pictoscala) purpuratum Dall 1917 wentletrap
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Olivella volutella Lamarck 1811 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Strombina elegans Sowerby 1832 snail
Sincola gibberula Sowerby 1832 snail
Mitrella guttata Sowerby 1832 snail
Cosmioconcha modesta Powys 1835 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Cymatophos crassus Hinds 1843 true whelk
Antillophos veraguensis Hinds 1843 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius nodicinctus Adams 1852 snail
Nassarius pagodus Reeve 1844 snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Prunum sapotilla Hinds 1844 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Favartia lappa Broderip 1833 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum glaucum Hinds 1844 auger snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Natica unifasciata" = Natica (Naticarius) unifasciata Lamarck 1822 moon snail
Sinum debile Gould 1853 moon snail
Polinices uber Valenciennes 1821 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
"Crucibulum pectinatum" = Crucibulum (Dispotaea) pectinatum, "Calyptraea mamillaris" = Calyptraea (Calyptraea) mamillaris, Crepidula incurva
"Crucibulum pectinatum" = Crucibulum (Dispotaea) pectinatum Carpenter 1856 slipper shell
"Calyptraea mamillaris" = Calyptraea (Calyptraea) mamillaris Broderip 1834 slipper shell
Crepidula incurva Broderip 1834 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
Malea ringens Swainson 1822 tun shell
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
"Theodoxus luteofasciatus" = Theodoxus (Vittoclithon) luteofasciatus
"Theodoxus luteofasciatus" = Theodoxus (Vittoclithon) luteofasciatus Miller 1879 snail