Where: Netherlands (52.0° N, 6.8° E: paleocoordinates 52.2° N, 5.3° E)
• coordinate estimated from map
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Aalten Member, Langhian to Langhian (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)
• Miocene (Reinbekian)
Environment/lithology: basinal (); sandy claystone
Size class: macrofossils
Primary reference: A. C. Janse and A. W. Janssen. 1983. The mollusc fauna of the Stemerdink Bed (Miocene, Reinbekian) from outcrops in the Slinge brook at Winterswijk-Brinkheurne (The Netherlands, province of Gelderland). Mededelingen van de Werkgroep voor Tertiaire en Kwartaire Geologie 20(3):105-140 [W. Kiessling/M. Krause/S. Ávila]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 186883: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Mihaela Krause on 07.07.2017
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Bivalvia | |
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) curvirostris" = Yoldiella, "Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella, Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) curvirostris" = Yoldiella clam
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella clam
Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima von Münster 1837 clam | |
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi Nyst and Westendorp 1839 pointed nut clam | |
Nucula (Nucula) aff. nucleus Linnaeus 1758 nut clam | |
Astarte (Astarte) goldfussi, "Astarte radiata" = Astarte (Astarte) radiata, Astarte (Astarte) gracilis, Goodallia (Goodallia) angulata
"Astarte radiata" = Astarte (Astarte) radiata Nyst and Westendorp 1839 clam
Goodallia (Goodallia) angulata Lehmann 1885 clam | |
Cyclocardia (Cyclocardia) sp. Conrad 1867 clam | |
Erycinella chavani clam | |
Panopea (Panopea) meynardi, "Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica
"Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam Subspecies "Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica arctica"
| |
Teredinidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 clam | |
Sphenia pusilla Sorgenfrel 1958 softshell clam | |
| |
Spaniorinus cimbricus Kautsky 1925 clam | |
Lepton (? Lepton) transversarium Cossmann 1896 clam | |
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata Montague 1803 clam | |
Spisula (Spisula) aff. subtruncata da Costa 1778 clam | |
Gouldia (Gouldia) minima Montagu 1803 venus clam
Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella Lamarck 1818 venus clam | |
"Macoma (Psammacoma) elliptica" = Laciolina magna, Angulus (Moerella) aff. donacillus
"Macoma (Psammacoma) elliptica" = Laciolina magna Spengler 1798 tellin clam
Angulus (Moerella) aff. donacillus tellin clam | |
Abra lehmanni abra | |
| |
Parvicardium straeleni, Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum, Laevicardium (Habecardium) dingdense
Parvicardium straeleni cockle
Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum cockle Subspecies "Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum subturgidum"
Laevicardium (Habecardium) dingdense Lehmann 1885 cockle | |
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 1", Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 2", Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 3", Cardiomya (Cardiomya) costellata
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 1" Dall 1886 clam
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 2" Dall 1886 clam
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 3" Dall 1886 clam
Cardiomya (Cardiomya) costellata Deshayes 1833 clam | |
Pandora (Pandora) copiosa Sorgenfrei 1958 clam | |
Axinulus germanicus Janssen 1972 clam
Thyasira (? Thyasira) sp. Lamarck 1818 clam | |
"Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti, "Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis
"Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti Nyst 1861 clam Subspecies "Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti droueti"
"Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis Linnaeus 1767 clam | |
Musculus (Musculus) sorgenfreii Anderson 1967 mussel | |
Modiolula phaseolina Philippi 1844 mussel
Arcoperna sericea mussel | |
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis, Limopsis (Pectunculina) lamellata, Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis clam
Limopsis (Pectunculina) lamellata Lehmann 1885 clam
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita Brocchi 1814 clam | |
Acar nodulosa miniature ark
Bathyarca pectunculoides Scacchi 1834 clam
Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii Lamarck 1805 clam | |
Pododesmus (Monia) anitae Janse and Janssen 1983 scallop | |
Limea (Limea) strigilata, "Limaria (Limatulella) loscombi" = Limaria
Limea (Limea) strigilata Brocchi 1814 file clam
"Limaria (Limatulella) loscombi" = Limaria file clam | |
Atrina pectinata Linnaeus 1758 oyster | |
Scaphopoda | |
| |
Dentalium (Dentalium) sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Dentalium (Dentalium) dollfusi Koenen 1882 tusk shell | |
Laevidentalium sp. Cossmann 1888 tusk shell | |
Gastropoda | |
Limacina miorostralis snail
Limacina valvatina Reuss 1867 snail | |
Crassispira borealis snail | |
Calyptraea (Calyptraea) chinensis Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell | |
"Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina, Bittium (Bittium) tenuispina
"Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina Partsch 1856 cerith snail
Bittium (Bittium) tenuispina cerith snail | |
"Turritella (Archimediella) subangulata" = Archimediella
"Turritella (Archimediella) subangulata" = Archimediella turret shell | |
Alvania (Alvinia) antwerpiensis Glibert 1952 snail | |
Eudolium dingdense tun shell | |
"Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata, "Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria
"Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata Sacco 1890 snail
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria snail Subspecies "Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata bicoronata"
| |
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia triton shell | |
Ficus (Ficus) conditus Brongniart 1823 fig shell | |
Trivia (Trivia) westfalica Schilder 1929 snail | |
| |
Scaphella (Scaphella) bolli volute | |
Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) sejunctus, Typhis (Typhis) pungens, Pterynotus (Alipurpura) parvifolius, "Murex (Haustellum) inornatus" = Haustellum
Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) sejunctus murex snail
Typhis (Typhis) pungens Solander in Brander and Brander 1766 murex snail
Pterynotus (Alipurpura) parvifolius mustached bat
"Murex (Haustellum) inornatus" = Haustellum murex snail Subspecies "Murex (Haustellum) inornatus inornatus"
| |
Sveltia varicosa, Babylonella fusiformis, Babylonella stemerdinki, Cancellaria (Merica) contorta, Trigonostoma (Trigonostoma) sp.
Babylonella fusiformis snail
Babylonella stemerdinki Janse and Janssen 1983 snail
Trigonostoma (Trigonostoma) sp. Blainville 1827 snail | |
Orthosurcula steinvorthi, "Vexillum (Uromitra) aciculum" = Uromitra
Orthosurcula steinvorthi ribbed mitre
"Vexillum (Uromitra) aciculum" = Uromitra ribbed mitre | |
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes)
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes) cone shell | |
Philbertia praehispida, Philbertia "sp. 3", Teretia anceps, Clinura circumfossa, Daphnella defectiva, Favriella sinuosula, Metuonella grippi, Magnella andersoni
Philbertia praehispida snail
Philbertia "sp. 3" Monterosato 1884 snail
Teretia anceps snail
Clinura circumfossa snail
Daphnella defectiva Janse and Janssen 1983 snail
Favriella sinuosula snail
Metuonella grippi snail
Magnella andersoni Dittmer 1960 snail | |
? Haedropleura maitreja snail | |
Strioterebrum (Strioterebrum) hoernesi auger snail | |
Splendrillia selenkae snail | |
Pleurotomoides simplex snail | |
Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta, Borsonia uniplicata, Microdrillia serratula, Asthenotoma obtusangula, Asthenotoma pannoides, Asthenotoma pannus
Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta Brocchi 1814 snail Subspecies "Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta jugleri"
Borsonia uniplicata Koenen 1872 snail
Microdrillia serratula snail
Asthenotoma obtusangula snail
Asthenotoma pannoides snail
Asthenotoma pannus snail | |
Sorgenfreispira sorgenfreii, Sorgenfreispira tenella, "Mangelia aff. miostriolata" = Cythara (Mangelia), Mangelia aff. miorugulosa
Sorgenfreispira tenella Conrad 1848 snail
"Mangelia aff. miostriolata" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
Mangelia aff. miorugulosa Kautsky 1925 snail | |
Boreodrillia hosiusi, Gemmula (Gemmula) zimmermanni, Aphanitoma fransi, Acamptogenotia escheri, Fusiturris duchasteli, ? Unedogemmula boreoturricula, ? Unedogemmula hanseata, ? Unedogemmula stoffelsi
Boreodrillia hosiusi turrid
Aphanitoma fransi Janssen 1972 turrid
Acamptogenotia escheri turrid
? Unedogemmula hanseata turrid
? Unedogemmula stoffelsi turrid | |
Clavatula (Clavatula) sp. Lamarck 1801 snail | |
Scalaspira (Scalaspira) festiva, Phos (Phos) decussatus, Mitrella (Macrurella) nassoides, Anachis (Costoanachis) hosiusi, Anachis (Costoanachis) terebralis, ? Exilifusus attenuatus, Streptochetus (Streptodictyon) sexcostatus, "Hinia (Hinia) bocholtensis" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Hinia) cimbrica" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Hinia) turbinella" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Tritonella) tenuistriata" = Nassarius (Hinia), Hyala laevigata
Scalaspira (Scalaspira) festiva true whelk
Phos (Phos) decussatus true whelk
Mitrella (Macrurella) nassoides true whelk
Anachis (Costoanachis) hosiusi true whelk
Anachis (Costoanachis) terebralis true whelk
? Exilifusus attenuatus true whelk
Streptochetus (Streptodictyon) sexcostatus true whelk
"Hinia (Hinia) bocholtensis" = Nassarius (Hinia) true whelk
"Hinia (Hinia) cimbrica" = Nassarius (Hinia) true whelk Subspecies "Hinia (Hinia) cimbrica voorthuyseni"
"Hinia (Hinia) turbinella" = Nassarius (Hinia) true whelk
"Hinia (Tritonella) tenuistriata" = Nassarius (Hinia) true whelk
Hyala laevigata true whelk | |
Niso (Niso) terebellum, Eulima (Eulima) bilineata, Eulima (Eulima) glabra, Eulima (Eulima) aff. glabra, Balcis (Balcis) alba, Cerithiella genei, Norephora (Norephora) fritschi, Cerithiopsis vandermarki, Cerithiopsis andersoni, Euspira nysti, Euspira staringi, Euspira edithae, Euspira helicina, Tectonatica miopusilla, "Natica neglecta" = Cochlis neglecta
Eulima (Eulima) glabra snail
Balcis (Balcis) alba snail
Cerithiella genei snail
Cerithiopsis vandermarki snail
Cerithiopsis andersoni Janssen 1967 snail
Euspira nysti moon snail
Euspira staringi moon snail
Euspira edithae moon snail
Tectonatica miopusilla moon snail
"Natica neglecta" = Cochlis neglecta Mayer 1858 moon snail | |
Turriscala straeleni, Cirsotrema (Discoscala) ertborni, Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) crassicostatum, Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) sp., "Amaea (Scalina) subreticulata" = Scalina, Epitonium (Cinctoscala) linoe, Epitonium (Spiniscala) frondiculum
Cirsotrema (Discoscala) ertborni wentletrap
Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) crassicostatum Deshayes 1839 wentletrap
Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) sp. de Boury 1890 wentletrap
"Amaea (Scalina) subreticulata" = Scalina wentletrap
Epitonium (Cinctoscala) linoe wentletrap
Epitonium (Spiniscala) frondiculum Wood 1842 wentletrap | |
Cima neglecta snail | |
Skenea minuta snail
Skenea schuermanni Janse and Janssen 1983 snail | |
"Colloniinae indet." = Colloniidae
"Colloniinae indet." = Colloniidae Cossmann 1917 snail | |
Calliostoma (Ampullotrochus) ? laureatum top snail | |
Ringicula (Ringiculina) buccinea Sowerby 1823 snail | |
"Actaeon (Actaeon) laevigatus" = Acteon, Crenilabium terebelloides
"Actaeon (Actaeon) laevigatus" = Acteon snail | |
Eulimella (Eulimella) acicula, Eulimella (Eulimella) sp., Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea, Chrysallida (Parthenina) toftlundensis, Turbonilla (Turbonilla) koeneniana, "Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) cf. pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros, "Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros, Syrnola (Syrnola) hoernesi, Syrnola (Syrnola) lutaria, Syrnola (Syrnola) neumayri, Odostomia (Brachystomia) sp., Odostomia (Megastomia) ? conoidea, Odostomia (Odostomia) sp.
Eulimella (Eulimella) sp. Forbes and MacAndrew 1846 snail
Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea Grateloup 1838 snail
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) cf. pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros snail
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros snail
Odostomia (Brachystomia) sp. Fleming 1817 snail
Odostomia (Megastomia) ? conoidea Brocchi 1814 snail
Odostomia (Odostomia) sp. Fleming 1817 snail | |
Rissoella (Jeffreysina) hesselinki Janse and Janssen 1983 snail | |
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) obtusa" = Pseudotorinia
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) obtusa" = Pseudotorinia snail | |
"Mathilda (Fimbriatella) clathratula" = Fimbriatella
"Mathilda (Fimbriatella) clathratula" = Fimbriatella snail |