Buckingham Member, Tamiami Formation (unspecified localities) (Pliocene of the United States)

Where: Florida (25.9° N, 81.3° W: paleocoordinates 26.0° N, 80.7° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Buckingham Member (Tamiami Formation), Late/Upper Pliocene (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Buckingham Mbr of the Tamiami Fm, Okeechobee Grp, which is overlain by the Pinecrest Mbr of the Tamiami Fm, and overlies the Sarasota Mbr of the Murdock Station Fm. Correlative with the Yorktown, Chowan River, Goose Neck, Duplin, and Jackson Bluff Fms. THICKNESS: Varies between 7 and 60 m across areal extent. AGE: Late Pliocene. Based on macrofossil biostratigraphy the unit is throught to represent the early to late Piacenzian. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Checklist representative of entire member.

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lagoonal or restricted shallow subtidal; unlithified, phosphatic, sandy limestone

• ENVIRONMENT: carbonate lagoonal/restricted shallow subtidal environment; shallow muddy sand areas and intertidal mud flats, shallow lagoon, deep lagoon, lagoonal coral bioherms.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Chalky limestone that contains little sand and many small grains of phosphorite. LITHIFICATION: Unlithified, based on figured specimens.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: cast, mold/impression

Collection methods: COLLECTOR: Unknown, presumably the authors and others. REPOSITORY: No repository stated.

Primary reference: E. J. Petuch and C. E. Roberts. 2007. The geology of the Everglades and adjacent areas 1-212 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 79960: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 29.03.2008

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Includes only the more abundant and indicative species of gastropoda and bivalvia. NOMENCLATURE: Modern nomenclature, with subgenus and species-resolution assignments.
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Nodipecten collierensis2 scallop
SUBPECIES: Nodipecten collierensis floridensis
Argopecten jacksonensis calico scallop
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Mercenaria rileyi" = Mercenaria campechiensis rileyi Conrad 1838 quahog
"Mercenaria tridacnoides" = Mercenaria campechiensis tridacnoides Lamarck 1818 quahog
Lirophora ulocyma Dall 1895 venus clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Mansfieldella sp.1 Olsson and Harbison 1953 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Celatoconus nux" = Pisania (Celatoconus)1
"Celatoconus nux" = Pisania (Celatoconus)1 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Ilyanassa scalaspira1 Conrad 1868 snail
"Paranassa arata" = Ilyanassa arata1 Say 1824 snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
"Busycon pachyus" = Busycon, "Busycon maximum" = Busycon1, "Busycon chowanense" = Busycon1, "Pyruella waltfrancei" = Busycon, "Pyruella harasewychi" = Busycon, "Pyruella laevis" = Busycon1, "Pyruella rugosicostata" = Busycon1, "Lindafulgur lindajoyceae" = Busycon, "Echinofulgur cannoni" = Busycon, "Busycoarctum tudiculatum" = Busycon (Busycoarctum), "Busycoarctum sp." = Busycon (Busycoarctum)1, "Fulguropsis carolinensis" = Busycon, "Fulguropsis elongatus" = Busycon1, Busycon filosum, "Sinistrofulgur grabaui" = Busycon, "Sinistrofulgur hollisteri" = Busycon, "Sinistrofulgur aff. obrapum" = Busycon1, "Sinistrofulgur contrarium" = Busycon1, Busycotypus libertiensis, Busycotypus incile1, Busycotypus aepynotum1, Tropochasca petiti, Tropochasca petiti1
"Busycon pachyus" = Busycon whelk
"Busycon maximum" = Busycon1 whelk
"Busycon chowanense" = Busycon1 whelk
"Pyruella waltfrancei" = Busycon whelk
"Pyruella harasewychi" = Busycon whelk
"Pyruella laevis" = Busycon1 whelk
"Pyruella rugosicostata" = Busycon1 whelk
"Lindafulgur lindajoyceae" = Busycon whelk
"Echinofulgur cannoni" = Busycon whelk
"Busycoarctum tudiculatum" = Busycon (Busycoarctum) whelk
"Busycoarctum sp." = Busycon (Busycoarctum)1 Hollister 1958 whelk
"Fulguropsis carolinensis" = Busycon whelk
"Fulguropsis elongatus" = Busycon1 whelk
Busycon filosum Conrad 1862 whelk
"Sinistrofulgur grabaui" = Busycon whelk
"Sinistrofulgur hollisteri" = Busycon whelk
"Sinistrofulgur aff. obrapum" = Busycon1 whelk
"Sinistrofulgur contrarium" = Busycon1 whelk
Tropochasca petiti Olsson 1967 snail
Tropochasca petiti1 Olsson 1967 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Heilprinia dalli Mansfield 1930 snail
Terebraspira sp. Conrad 1862 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Pleioptygma carolinensis1 Conrad 1840 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Bullata antiqua" = Closia (Bullata) volute
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Hystrivasum sp.1 Olsson and Petit 1964 snail
Hystrivasum locklini1 Olsson and Harbison 1953 snail
Hystrivasum olssoni1 Vokes 1966 snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Pterorhytis sp. Conrad 1862 murex snail
Pterorhytis fluviana1 murex snail
Vokesinotus lepidotus1 Dall 1890 murex snail
Urosalpinx phrikna1 murex snail
Chicoreus shirleyae1 murex snail
Chicoreus floridensis1 murex snail
Ecphora floridana1 murex snail
Ecphora violetae1 murex snail
Ecphora bradleyae1 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Sedilia sapa1 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Seminoleconus violetae, "Conus (Lithoconus) yaquensis" = Conus yaquensis1, "Contraconus sp." = Conus (Contraconus), "Contraconus adversarius" = Conus (Contraconus) adversarius1, "Contraconus lindajoyceae" = Conus (Contraconus) adversarius, "Jaspidiconus harveyensis" = Conus harveyensis
"Conus (Lithoconus) yaquensis" = Conus yaquensis1 Gabb 1873 cone shell
"Contraconus sp." = Conus (Contraconus) Olsson and Harbison 1953 cone shell
"Contraconus adversarius" = Conus (Contraconus) adversarius1 Conrad 1840 cone shell
"Contraconus lindajoyceae" = Conus (Contraconus) adversarius Conrad 1840 cone shell
"Jaspidiconus harveyensis" = Conus harveyensis Mansfield 1930 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Myurellina unilineata" = Terebra (Myurellina), Myurellina hunterae1
"Myurellina unilineata" = Terebra (Myurellina) auger snail
Myurellina hunterae1 Olsson 1967 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Strombus (Eustrombus) sp.1 Wenz 1940 conch
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus holmesi fig shell
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Siphocypraea transitoria1 Olsson and Petit 1964 cowry
"Calusacypraea duerri" = Siphocypraea duerri Petuch 1996 cowry
Siphocypraea (Pahayokea) erici Petuch and Roberts 2007 cowry
Siphocypraea trippeana1 Parodiz 1988 cowry
Akleistostoma crocodila Petuch 1994 cowry
"Siphocypraea hughesi" = Akleistostoma hughesi1 Olsson and Petit 1964 cowry
"Siphocypraea floridana" = Akleistostoma floridana1 Mansfield 1931 cowry
Akleistostoma pilsbryi Ingram 1939 cowry
Akleistostoma carolinensis Conrad 1841 cowry
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Cassis floridensis1, "Sconsia metae" = Sconsia hodgii
Cassis floridensis1 Tucker and Wilson 1932 snail
"Sconsia metae" = Sconsia hodgii Conrad 1841 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Torcula alumensis, "Eichwaldiella holmesi" = Turritella (Eichwaldiella)
Torcula alumensis turret shell
"Eichwaldiella holmesi" = Turritella (Eichwaldiella) turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
Pyrazisinus scalinus1 Olsson 1967 snail
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae