Neills Eddy Landing - Waccamaw Formation (Pleistocene of the United States)

Where: Columbus County, North Carolina (34.3° N, 78.2° W: paleocoordinates 34.4° N, 77.8° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Waccamaw Formation, Early/Lower Pleistocene (2.6 - 0.8 Ma)

• No lithostratigraphic details or stratigraphic relationships provided in text. AGE: Late Pliocene-Early Pleistocene, but here assigned to the Early Pleistocene following DuBar (1971).

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified, shelly/skeletal, brown, gray, blue, silty sandstone

• No geologic or paleoenvironmental data reported in text.
• Fossiliferous sand with silt and clay, bluish-gray to tan, loosely consolidated

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the USNM

• Collections reposited in USNM and USGS collections.

Primary reference: J. A. Gardner. 1943. Mollusca from the Miocene and Lower Pliocene of Virginia and North Carolina. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 199(A) [A. Miller/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 59316: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 25.03.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Exhaustive for Gastropoda, Bivalvia and Scaphopoda. Nomenclature is somewhat antiquated but provided to species resolution and authoritative.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Anadara lienosa" = Anadara (Rasia) lienosa
"Anadara lienosa" = Anadara (Rasia) lienosa Say 1832 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris americana Defrance 1826 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) eborea" = Carolinapecten eboreus Conrad 1833 scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
"Plicatula marginata" = Plicatula gibbosa
"Plicatula marginata" = Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Chama striata" = Nanogyra (Palaeogyra) virgula Deshayes 1831 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Brachidontes (Ischadium) recurvus" = Ischadium recurvum
"Brachidontes (Ischadium) recurvus" = Ischadium recurvum Rafinesque 1820 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte (Ashtarotha) concentrica clam
Also includes: A. (A.) concentrica conradi
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Glans (Pteromeris) perplana" = Pteromeris perplana, Carditamera columbiana, "Glans (Pleuromeris) tridentata" = Pleuromeris tridentata
"Glans (Pteromeris) perplana" = Pteromeris perplana Dall 1903 clam
Also includes: G. (P.) perplana abbreviata
"Glans (Pleuromeris) tridentata" = Pleuromeris tridentata Say 1826 clam
Also includes: G. (P.) tridentata decemcostata
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula (Caryocorbula) scutata" = Juliacorbula scutata
"Corbula (Caryocorbula) scutata" = Juliacorbula scutata Gardner 1943 clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
"Mya arenaria" = Mya (Arenomya) arenaria
"Mya arenaria" = Mya (Arenomya) arenaria Linnaeus 1758 softshell clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
 Cardiida - Corbiculidae
 Cardiida - Kelliidae
Bornia triangula Glenn 1904 clam
 Cardiida - Erycinidae
Erycina carolinensis clam
Subspecies: Erycina carolinensis elongata
 Cardiida - Montacutidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia congesta, "Mactra (Mactrodesma) fragilis" = Mactrotoma fragilis
Mulinia congesta Conrad 1833 clam
Subspecies: Mulinia congesta magnoliana
"Mactra (Mactrodesma) fragilis" = Mactrotoma fragilis Gmelin 1792 surfclam
Subspecies: M. (M.) fragilis precursor
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Gemma magna, "Chione (Chione) cribraria" = Chione cribraria, "Venus (Mercenaria) campechiensis" = Mercenaria campechiensis, "Chione (Chione) grus" = Timoclea grus, Dosinia (Dosinidia) elegans, "Callocardia (Agriopoma) sayana" = Pitar morrhuanus, "Macrocallista reposta" = Macrocallista (Macrocallista) reposta, "Petricola (Petricolaria) pholadiformis" = Petricolaria pholadiformis
Gemma magna Dall 1903 venus clam
Subspecies: G. magna majorina and insulcata
"Chione (Chione) cribraria" = Chione cribraria Conrad 1843 venus clam
"Venus (Mercenaria) campechiensis" = Mercenaria campechiensis Gmelin 1791 quahog
Subspecies V. (M.) campechiensis rileyi and carolinensis
"Chione (Chione) grus" = Timoclea grus Holmes 1858 venus clam
Dosinia (Dosinidia) elegans Conrad 1838 venus clam
"Callocardia (Agriopoma) sayana" = Pitar morrhuanus Dall 1902 venus clam
"Macrocallista reposta" = Macrocallista (Macrocallista) reposta Conrad 1834 venus clam
"Petricola (Petricolaria) pholadiformis" = Petricolaria pholadiformis Lamarck 1818 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
"Tagelus gibbus" = Tagelus plebeius
"Tagelus gibbus" = Tagelus plebeius Lightfoot 1786 clam
 Cardiida - Donacidae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina (Moerella) sayi" = Angulus texanus, "Tellina (Moerella) dupliniana" = Moerella dupliniana
"Tellina (Moerella) sayi" = Angulus texanus Dall 1900 tellin clam
"Tellina (Moerella) dupliniana" = Moerella dupliniana Dall 1900 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra aequalis Say 1822 abra
Also includes: Abra aequalis deltoidea
Semele bellastriata Conrad 1837 clam
Ervilia lata clam
Also: Ervilia lata radiata
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium emmonsi, Laevicardium sublineatum, "Trigoniocardia (Americardia) media" = Americardia media
"Trigoniocardia (Americardia) media" = Americardia media Linnaeaus 1758 cockle
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
"Pandora (Kennerlia) naviculoides" = Pandora (Pandorella)
"Pandora (Kennerlia) naviculoides" = Pandora (Pandorella) clam
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Phacoides (Parvilucina) multilineatus" = Parvilucina multistriata
"Phacoides (Parvilucina) multilineatus" = Parvilucina multistriata Conrad 1841 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima Say 1820 Atlantic Nut Clam
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Acteocina canaliculata Say 1826 barrel-bubble
Subspecies: Acteocina canaliculata vaughani
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Mitrella lunata" = Astyris lunata Say 1826 snail
"Anachis (Costoanachis) avara" = Costoanachis avara Say 1822 snail
Subspecies: A. (Costoanachis) avara translirata, similis, and caloosaensis
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Uzita lapenotierei" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
"Uzita consensoides" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
"Uzita caloosaensis" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
"Uzita zeta" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
Uzita neogenensis Gardner and Aldrich 1919 snail
Ilyanassa johnsoni Dall 1892 snail
Ilyanassa scalaspira Conrad 1868 snail
Ilyanassa isogramma Dall 1892 snail
Ilyanassa schizopyga Dall 1892 snail
Ilyanassa sexdentata Conrad 1843 snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
"Busycon (Sycotypus) concinnum" = Busycotypus concinnum Conrad 1875 whelk
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Aurinia obtusa Emmons 1858 volute
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Urosalpinx perrugata Conrad 1846 murex snail
Eupleura caudata Say 1822 murex snail
"Murex (Phyllonotus) pomum" = Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomum Gmelin 1791 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
"Kurtziella eritima" = Glyphoturris eritima, ""Mangelia" stellata" = Stellatoma stellata, "Cryoturris magnoliana" = Kurtziella (Cryoturris), "Cryoturris cerinella" = Kurtziella (Cryoturris), Ithycythara psila
"Kurtziella eritima" = Glyphoturris eritima Bush 1885 snail
""Mangelia" stellata" = Stellatoma stellata Stearns 1872 snail
"Cryoturris magnoliana" = Kurtziella (Cryoturris) snail
Subspecies: Cryoturris magnoliana chariessa
"Cryoturris cerinella" = Kurtziella (Cryoturris) snail
Ithycythara psila Bush 1885 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
""Drillia" emmonsi" = Clathrodrillia emmonsi, Syntomodrillia lissotropis, ""Drillia" simpsoni" = Cerodrillia simpsoni
""Drillia" emmonsi" = Clathrodrillia emmonsi Olsson 1916 snail
Syntomodrillia lissotropis Dall 1881 snail
Subspecies: S. lissotropis scissurata
""Drillia" simpsoni" = Cerodrillia simpsoni Dall 1887 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Clavatula cornelliana Olsson 1916 turrid
Crassispira perrugata Dall 1890 turrid
 Neogastropoda -
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) protexta" = Terebra protexta
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) protexta" = Terebra protexta Conrad 1845 auger snail
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
"Ficus papyratia" = Ficus communis
"Ficus papyratia" = Ficus communis Röding 1798 fig shell
Subspecies: Ficus papyratia caloosahatchiensis
 Littorinoidea - Littorinidae
"Littorina irrorata" = Littoraria irrorata
"Littorina irrorata" = Littoraria irrorata Say 1822 periwinkle
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
"Strombiformis biconica" = Balcis biconica, "Strombiformis juncea" = Eulima juncea, Niso dalli
"Strombiformis biconica" = Balcis biconica Gardner 1948 snail
"Strombiformis juncea" = Eulima juncea Gardner 1948 snail
Niso dalli snail
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
"Trivia pediculus" = Pusula pediculus
"Trivia pediculus" = Pusula pediculus Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Rissoa geraea Dall 1892 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
"Caecum flemingi" = Caecum (Defolinia) flemingi, "Caecum regulare" = Caecum (Caecum) regulare
"Caecum flemingi" = Caecum (Defolinia) flemingi Gardner and Aldrich 1919 snail
"Caecum regulare" = Caecum (Caecum) regulare Carpenter 1858 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
Teinostoma smikron Gardner 1948 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Vermicularia spirata Philippi 1836 turret shell
Turritella (Torculoidella) duplinensis Gardner and Aldrich 1919 turret shell
 Angarioidea - Areneidae
"Liotia (Arene) pergemma" = Marevalvata tricarinata
"Liotia (Arene) pergemma" = Marevalvata tricarinata Stearns 1872 snail