Mt. Haunsberg (Paleocene of Austria)

Where: Salzburg, Austria (47.9° N, 13.0° E: paleocoordinates 37.6° N, 12.6° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Oiching Formation, Paleocene (66.0 - 56.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; lithified sandstone and lithified marl

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: F. Traub. 1938. Geologische und paläontologische Bearbeitung der Kreide und des Tertiärs im östlichen Rupertiwinkel, nördlich von Salzburg [Geological and paleontological work on the Cretaceous and Tertiary of the eastern Ruperti region, north of Salzburg]. Palaeontographica Abteilung A 88:1-107 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 84335: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Sophie Jankowski on 10.10.2008, edited by Uta Merkel and Mihaela Krause

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Cancellothyrididae
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca laudunensis, "Arca (Anadara) heterosculpta n. sp." = Anadara
"Arca (Anadara) heterosculpta n. sp." = Anadara ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Pectunculus polymorphus" = Glycymeris, "Pectunculus alternans n. sp." = Glycymeris
"Pectunculus polymorphus" = Glycymeris clam
"Pectunculus alternans n. sp." = Glycymeris clam
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
Parvamussium austriacum n. sp. mud scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Pycnodonte frauscheri n. sp. oyster
Pycnodonte pseudovesicularis Gümbel 1861 oyster
Exogyra ecersa oyster
var. alata
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Cardita (Venericardia) frauscheri n. sp." = Venericardia, "Venericardia heterocostata n. sp." = Venericardia
"Cardita (Venericardia) frauscheri n. sp." = Venericardia clam
"Venericardia heterocostata n. sp." = Venericardia clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredo alpina n. sp. clam
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
"Cyprina scutellaria" = Arctica
"Cyprina scutellaria" = Arctica clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
"Taras (Diplodonta) alta n. sp." = Diplodonta (Diplodonta) alta
"Taras (Diplodonta) alta n. sp." = Diplodonta (Diplodonta) alta Dall 1890 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Meretrix (Pitar) elliptica n. sp." = Pitar, "Meretrix (Callista) montensis" = Callista
"Meretrix (Pitar) elliptica n. sp." = Pitar venus clam
"Meretrix (Callista) montensis" = Callista venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina brevirostralis n. sp. tellin clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
"Garum cf. conbrinum" = Gari (Garum), "Garum sinuosum n. sp." = Gari (Garum)
"Garum cf. conbrinum" = Gari (Garum) clam
"Garum sinuosum n. sp." = Gari (Garum) clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya sp. Sowerby 1823 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula schlosseri n. sp. nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Leda excavata n. sp." = Nuculana excavata, "Leda haunsbergensis n. sp." = Nuculana, "Leda gabrielis n. sp." = Nuculana
"Leda excavata n. sp." = Nuculana excavata Goldfuss 1837 pointed nut clam
"Leda haunsbergensis n. sp." = Nuculana pointed nut clam
"Leda gabrielis n. sp." = Nuculana pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Vasidae
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Scala sp. Humphrey wentletrap
 Cephalaspidea -
Roxania modesta n. sp. snail
Roxania ventricosa n. sp. snail
 Cephalaspida -
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Ampullina austriaca n. sp. snail
Ampullina curta n. sp.3 Traub 1979 snail
Ampullina (Crommium) sp. Traub 1938 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Ancilla flexuosa olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Cominella supracostata n. sp. true whelk
Suessonia invavica n. sp.3 Traub 1979 true whelk
"Metula (Celatoconus) reticularis n. sp." = Pisania (Celatoconus) true whelk
Strepsidura sp. Swainson 1840 true whelk
Pseudoliva serrata n. sp. true whelk
Pseudoliva prima true whelk
Pseudoliva binodosa n. sp. Traub 1938 true whelk
Pseudoliva binodosa3 Traub 1938 true whelk
? Cyrtochetus sp. Cossmann 1899 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
"Pirula cf. intermedia" = Melongena (Pyrula)
"Pirula cf. intermedia" = Melongena (Pyrula) snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Clavilithes (Rhopalithes) superbus n. sp." = Clavilithes, Clavilithes hagni n. sp.3, "Fusus aff. unicarinatus" = Fusinus unicarinatus
"Clavilithes (Rhopalithes) superbus n. sp." = Clavilithes snail
Clavilithes hagni n. sp.3 Traub 1979 snail
"Fusus aff. unicarinatus" = Fusinus unicarinatus Deshayes 1835 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Olivia inflata n. sp.3, Unitas elongata n. sp.3, Narona (Sveltia) tricarinata n. sp.3, "Admete (Bonellitia) latecostata n. sp." = Bonellitia
Olivia inflata n. sp.3 Traub 1979 snail
Unitas elongata n. sp.3 Nyst 1843 snail
"Admete (Bonellitia) latecostata n. sp." = Bonellitia snail
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Athleta laevigata n. sp. volute
"Athleta (Volutispina) elevata" = Volutocorbis elevata Sowerby 1840 volute
Volutilithes undulosus n. sp. volute
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Afer uhli n. sp.3
Afer uhli n. sp.3 Traub 1979 snail
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Pseudolividae
"Pseudoliva rosenkrantzi n. sp." = Fusulculus rosenkrantzi3
"Pseudoliva rosenkrantzi n. sp." = Fusulculus rosenkrantzi3 Traub 1979 snail
 Neogastropoda - Ptychatractidae
Exilia trifasciata n. sp. snail
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
Surcula (Ancistrosyrinx) terebralis Lamarck 1804 snail
var. alpina
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Turricula (Surcula) steinbacherae n. sp.3, "Pleurotoma (Hemipleurotoma) juvavica n. sp." = Gemmula, "Pleurotoma (Hemipleurotoma) kroisbachensis n. sp." = Gemmula, Genotia staadti
Turricula (Surcula) steinbacherae n. sp.3 Traub 1979 turrid
"Pleurotoma (Hemipleurotoma) juvavica n. sp." = Gemmula turrid
"Pleurotoma (Hemipleurotoma) kroisbachensis n. sp." = Gemmula turrid
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Rostellaria detracta n. sp." = Tibia, "Rostellaria (Calyptrophorus) sp." = Tibia, "Fusus aff. faxensis" = Rostellaria (Fusus), "Fusus aigneri n. sp." = Rostellaria (Fusus), "Fusus laufensis n. sp." = Rostellaria (Fusus), "Fusus drepanophorus n. sp." = Rostellaria (Fusus)
"Rostellaria detracta n. sp." = Tibia true conch
"Rostellaria (Calyptrophorus) sp." = Tibia Röding 1798 true conch
"Fusus aff. faxensis" = Rostellaria (Fusus) true conch
"Fusus aigneri n. sp." = Rostellaria (Fusus) true conch
"Fusus laufensis n. sp." = Rostellaria (Fusus) true conch
"Fusus drepanophorus n. sp." = Rostellaria (Fusus) true conch
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Arrhoges granocarinatus n. sp., "Rostellaria (Sulcogladius) fuggeri n. sp." = Araeodactylus fuggeri, "Araeodactylus fuggeri" = Araeodactylus fuggeri3
"Rostellaria (Sulcogladius) fuggeri n. sp." = Araeodactylus fuggeri Traub 1938 snail
"Araeodactylus fuggeri" = Araeodactylus fuggeri3 Traub 1938 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica sp., "Natica (Naticina) kleinoichingensis n. sp." = Sigaretus (Naticina)
Natica sp. Scopoli 1777 moon snail
"Natica (Naticina) kleinoichingensis n. sp." = Sigaretus (Naticina) moon snail
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
"Xenophora (Trochotugurium) gravesiana" = Onustus
"Xenophora (Trochotugurium) gravesiana" = Onustus carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Charonia multinodosa n. sp.3 Traub 1979 triton
Charonia (Sassia) angusta n. sp.3 Traub 1979 triton shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Thiaridae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Sigmesalia krachi n. sp.3, Turritella inframarginata n. sp., Turritella aff. arsenei3, "Turritella uniangularis" = Haustator uniangularis, "Turritella quadrifasciata n. sp." = Turritella (Haustator) quadrifasciata, "Turritella (Haustator) quadrifasciata" = Turritella (Haustator) quadrifasciata3, Turritella (Haustator) aff. montensis3
Sigmesalia krachi n. sp.3 Traub 1979 turret shell
Turritella inframarginata n. sp. turret shell
Turritella aff. arsenei3 Briart and Cornet 1873 turret shell
"Turritella uniangularis" = Haustator uniangularis Lamarck 1804 turret shell
var. alpina
"Turritella quadrifasciata n. sp." = Turritella (Haustator) quadrifasciata Traub 1938 turret shell
"Turritella (Haustator) quadrifasciata" = Turritella (Haustator) quadrifasciata3 Traub 1938 turret shell
Turritella (Haustator) aff. montensis3 Briart and Cornet 1873 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Melanopsidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Metacerithiidae
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
 Pulmonata - Clausiliidae
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Solarium patalum snail
var. infraeocaenica
Solarium marginale snail
var. alpina
Solarium bicornatum n. sp. snail
Solarium compressum n. sp. snail
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
Leptomaria sublevis n. sp.3 Traub 1979 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Eucycloscalidae
Eucycloscala cf. basistriata3 Anderson 1975 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Emarginula striatissima n. sp.3 Traub 1979 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Solariella kroisbachensis n. sp.3 Traub 1979 top snail
Calliostoma (Mauriella) sp.3 Swainson 1840 top snail
 Trochoidea - Ataphridae
Otomphalus kleinoichingensis n. sp.3 Traub 1979 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium schlosseri n. sp. tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Siphonodentalium sp. Sars 1859 tusk shell
Cephalopoda
 Sepiida -
Beloptera broilii n. sp. cuttlefish
 Nautilida - Aturiidae
Aturia sp. Bronn 1838 nautiloid
Echinoidea
 Spatangoida - Echinocoridae
"Ananchytes austriaca n. sp." = Echinocorys, "Ananchytes sp." = Echinocorys
"Ananchytes austriaca n. sp." = Echinocorys heart urchin
"Ananchytes sp." = Echinocorys Leske 1778 heart urchin
 Spatangoida - Schizasteridae
Schizaster schlosseri n. sp. heart urchin
Schizaster sp. Agassiz 1835 heart urchin
Crinoidea
  -
Pentacrinus sp. Miller 1821 Sea lily
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Micrabaciidae
"Stephanophyllia regularis n. sp." = Stephanophyllia cribraria
"Stephanophyllia regularis n. sp." = Stephanophyllia cribraria Stephenson 1916 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
"Balanophyllia schlosseri n. sp." = Balanophyllia caulifera, "Balanophyllia ponderosa" = Balanophyllia ponderosa1, "Balanophyllia traubi n. sp." = Balanophyllia ponderosa2
"Balanophyllia schlosseri n. sp." = Balanophyllia caulifera Conrad 1847 stony coral
"Balanophyllia ponderosa" = Balanophyllia ponderosa1 Vaughan 1900 stony coral
"Balanophyllia traubi n. sp." = Balanophyllia ponderosa2 Vaughan 1900 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Merulinidae
Goniastrea tenera n. sp. Traub 1938 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Trochocyathus (Protrochocyathus) sp.2, "Trochocyathus haunsbergensis n. sp." = Trochocyathus mitratus, "Trochocyathus kroisbachensis n. sp." = Trochocyathus speciosus
Trochocyathus (Protrochocyathus) sp.2 Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
"Trochocyathus haunsbergensis n. sp." = Trochocyathus mitratus Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
"Trochocyathus kroisbachensis n. sp." = Trochocyathus speciosus Gabb and Horn 1860 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Flabellidae
"Flabellum primitivum n. sp." = Flabellum anderssoni2
"Flabellum primitivum n. sp." = Flabellum anderssoni2 Felix 1909 stony coral
 Octocorallia -
Graphularia salisburgensis n. sp. Traub 1938
Tritonidea
  -