Where: Seymour Island, Antarctica (64.3° S, 56.8° W: paleocoordinates 63.5° S, 63.0° W)
• coordinate stated in text
• basin-level geographic resolution
When: Telm 5 Member (La Meseta Formation), Ypresian to Ypresian (56.0 - 41.3 Ma)
• formation-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified, gray, green, silty sandstone and poorly lithified, shelly/skeletal, conglomeratic sandstone
•well-sorted fine grained sand with shell lenses, ripples, burrows, small-scale channels, slumps
•some concretions
Size class: macrofossils
Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite
Collection methods: bulk, surface (float), surface (in situ),
Primary reference: J. D. Stilwell and W. J. Zinsmeister. 1992. Molluscan Systematics and Biostratigraphy. Antarctic Research Series, AGU 55 [L. Ivany/L. Ivany/M. Uhen]more details
Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis
PaleoDB collection 63551: authorized by Linda Ivany, entered by Linda Ivany on 16.08.2006, edited by Mark Uhen
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Aves | |
Archaeospheniscus wimani Marples 1953 penguin | |
Palaeeudyptes gunnari Wiman 1905 penguin | |
? Mesetaornis sp. Myrcha et al. 2002 penguin
Delphinornis sp. Wiman 1905 penguin
Delphinornis larseni Wiman 1905 penguin | |
Bivalvia | |
Yoldiella leurovata n. sp.
Yoldiella leurovata n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam | |
Australoportlandia antarctica Zinsmeister 1984 pointed nut clam | |
Australoneilo rossi, Neilo beui n. sp.
Australoneilo rossi Zinsmeister 1984 clam
Neilo beui n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam | |
Nucula (Leionucula) nova Wickens 1911 nut clam | |
Eucrassatella wilckensi Median and Rinaldi 1978 clam | |
Mya (Geramya) ekelofi n. subgen. n. sp., Mya (Arenomya) nucleoides
Mya (Geramya) ekelofi n. subgen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 softshell clam
Mya (Arenomya) nucleoides Wilckens 1911 softshell clam | |
Mactra (Maorimactra) bodmani n. sp., Mactra irizari, Standella mystrosura n. sp., Oxyperas (Pseudoxyperas) ortmanni
Mactra (Maorimactra) bodmani n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam
Mactra irizari Wilckens 1912 clam
Standella mystrosura n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam | |
Eurhomalea carlosi, Eurhomalea inflata, Eurhomalea newtoni, Eurhomalea antarctica, Cockburnia lunulifera, "Cyclorismina" marwicki, Eumarcia (Eumarcia) austrolissa n. sp., Eumarcia (Atamarcia) robusta n. sp.
Eurhomalea carlosi venus clam
Eurhomalea inflata Zinsmeister 1984 venus clam
Eurhomalea newtoni Wilckens 1911 venus clam
Eurhomalea antarctica Sharman and Newton 1897 venus clam
Cockburnia lunulifera Wilckens 1911 venus clam
"Cyclorismina" marwicki Zinsmeister 1984 venus clam
Eumarcia (Eumarcia) austrolissa n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 venus clam
Eumarcia (Atamarcia) robusta n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 venus clam | |
Mysella trigonoelliptica n. sp.
Mysella trigonoelliptica n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam | |
Tellina (Tellinella) reflexa n. sp.
Tellina (Tellinella) reflexa n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 tellin clam | |
Lahillia wilckensi Zinsmeister 1984 clam | |
Thyasira (Parathyasira) notosulca n. sp., Axinopsida pegodonta n. sp.
Thyasira (Parathyasira) notosulca n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam
Axinopsida pegodonta n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam | |
Saxolucina sharmani Wilckens 1911 clam | |
Cucullaea raea clam | |
"Chlamys" sp. Röding 1798 scallop | |
Ostrea antarctica Zinsmeister 1984 oyster | |
Scaphopoda | |
Cadulus (Cadulus) antarctotubulus n. sp. tusk shell | |
Gastropoda | |
Scaphander (Kaitoa) duseni n. sp., Scaphander (Kaitoa) antarctidis n. sp.
Scaphander (Kaitoa) duseni n. sp. snail
Scaphander (Kaitoa) antarctidis n. sp. snail | |
Tudicla doylei n. sp.
Tudicla doylei n. sp. snail | |
Inquisitor eonodatus n. sp.
Inquisitor eonodatus n. sp. snail | |
"Ficus (Diconoficus) austrinus n. sp." = Ficus, Austroficopsis wimani n. gen. n. sp., Austroficopsis seymourensis n. gen. n. sp.
"Ficus (Diconoficus) austrinus n. sp." = Ficus fig shell
Austroficopsis wimani n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 fig shell
Austroficopsis seymourensis n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 fig shell | |
Struthiolarella variabilis Wilckens 1911 snail
Struthiolarella steinmanni n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 snail | |
Eoscaphella fordycei n. gen. n. sp., Eoscaphella ellioti n. gen. n. sp., Alcithoe (Alcithoe) amundseni n. sp., Pachymelon (Palomelon) suropsilos n. sp.
Eoscaphella fordycei n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 volute
Eoscaphella ellioti n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 volute
Alcithoe (Alcithoe) amundseni n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 volute
Pachymelon (Palomelon) suropsilos n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 volute | |
Xymene marincovichi n. sp.
Xymene marincovichi n. sp. murex snail | |
Tudiclana byrdi n. sp.
Tudiclana byrdi n. sp. snail | |
Coptostoma notopolaris n. sp., Pristimerica australis n. sp.
Coptostoma notopolaris n. sp. snail
Pristimerica australis n. sp. snail | |
Austrosullivania striata n. gen. n. sp., Austrosullivania lata n. gen. n. sp., Conomitra cernohorskyi n. sp., Conomitra iredalei n. sp., Conomitra antarctolirata n. sp.
Austrosullivania striata n. gen. n. sp. ribbed mitre
Austrosullivania lata n. gen. n. sp. ribbed mitre
Conomitra cernohorskyi n. sp. ribbed mitre
Conomitra iredalei n. sp. ribbed mitre
Conomitra antarctolirata n. sp. ribbed mitre | |
Fulgurofusus brecheri n. sp.
Fulgurofusus brecheri n. sp. snail | |
Austrotoma oliveroi n. sp.
Austrotoma oliveroi n. sp. snail | |
Splendrillia (Splendrillia) antarctoliqua n. sp. snail | |
Zemacies finlayi n. sp.
Zemacies finlayi n. sp. snail | |
Neoguraleus (Fusiguraleus) rinaldii n. sp. snail | |
Cosmasyrinx brychiosinus n. sp.
Cosmasyrinx brychiosinus n. sp. turrid | |
"Mitra" thomsoni n. sp., Mitra (Eumitra) sadleri n. sp.
"Mitra" thomsoni n. sp. mitre shell
Mitra (Eumitra) sadleri n. sp. mitre shell | |
Eobuccinella brucei n. gen. n. sp., Penion australocapax n. sp., Aeneator lawsi n. sp., Aeneator huttoni n. sp., Cyrtochetus (Cyrtochetus) bucciniformis, Neptunea antarctocosta n. sp., Austrobuccinum tuberosum n. gen. n. sp., Zelandiella verrucosa n. sp., Pareuthria hookeri n. sp., Streptochetus (Streptolathyrus) polaris n. sp., Taioma bicarinata n. sp., Sudonassarius antarctohimaleos n. gen. n. sp.
Eobuccinella brucei n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 true whelk
Penion australocapax n. sp. true whelk
Aeneator lawsi n. sp. true whelk
Aeneator huttoni n. sp. true whelk
Cyrtochetus (Cyrtochetus) bucciniformis Wilckens 1911 true whelk
Neptunea antarctocosta n. sp. true whelk
Austrobuccinum tuberosum n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 true whelk
Zelandiella verrucosa n. sp. true whelk
Pareuthria hookeri n. sp. true whelk
Streptochetus (Streptolathyrus) polaris n. sp. true whelk
Taioma bicarinata n. sp. true whelk
Sudonassarius antarctohimaleos n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 true whelk | |
Polinices (Polinices) cf. subtenuis, Polinices (Polinices) marambiensis n. sp., Eunaticina infrequens n. sp.
Polinices (Polinices) cf. subtenuis Ihering 1907 moon snail
Polinices (Polinices) marambiensis n. sp. moon snail
Eunaticina infrequens n. sp. moon snail | |
Acteon eoantarcticus n. sp., "Crenilabium" suromaximum n. sp., "Crenilabium" austropsomum n. sp., Tornatellaea darwini n. sp.
Acteon eoantarcticus n. sp. snail
"Crenilabium" suromaximum n. sp. snail
"Crenilabium" austropsomum n. sp. snail
Tornatellaea darwini n. sp. snail | |
"Eulimella" lentiginosa n. sp., Orinella (Orinella) poliosura n. sp., "Turbonilla (Ptycheulimella) cooki n. sp." = Ptycheulimella, "Turbonilla (Ptycheulimella) aersispira n. sp." = Ptycheulimella, Gumina inflata n. sp., Agatha scotti n. sp.
"Eulimella" lentiginosa n. sp. snail
Orinella (Orinella) poliosura n. sp. snail
"Turbonilla (Ptycheulimella) cooki n. sp." = Ptycheulimella snail
"Turbonilla (Ptycheulimella) aersispira n. sp." = Ptycheulimella snail
Gumina inflata n. sp. snail
Agatha scotti n. sp. snail |