Units SL1-SL3, East Selsey, West Sussex (Eocene of the United Kingdom)

Where: England, United Kingdom (50.7° N, 0.8° W: paleocoordinates 47.5° N, 4.2° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Selsey Formation, Lutetian (47.8 - 41.3 Ma)

• A part of the Bracklesahm Group, Selsey FM overlies the Marsh Farm FM.

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, glauconitic, shelly/skeletal, green sandstone

• shelly, medium fine green glauconitic sand

Collection methods: bulk, core, ,

Primary reference: S. Tracey, J. A. Todd, J. Le Renard, C. King, and M. Goodchild. 1996. Distribution of Mollusca in Units S1 to S9 of the Selsey Formation (middle Lutetian), Selsey Peninsula, West Sussex. Tertiary Research 16(1-4):97-139 [L. Ivany/E. Kowalski]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 8125: authorized by Linda Ivany, entered by Elizabeth Kowalski on 22.06.2000

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• C= common, F = frequent, U = uncommon (6-20 specimens); R = rare (1-5 specimens)
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca biangula Lamarck 1805 ark
Trigonodesma lissa Bayan 1873 clam
"Barbatia appendiculata" = Barbatia (Barbatia) appendiculata Sowerby 1820 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris globosa Sowerby in Dixon 1850 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus rarispina, "Mimachlamys aff. trigintaradiatus" = Chlamys (Mimachlamys)
"Mimachlamys aff. trigintaradiatus" = Chlamys (Mimachlamys) scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia anomialis Lamarck 1819 jingle
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Cubitostrea elegans Deshayes 1832 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna margaritacea Lamarck 1805 oyster
 Mytilida -
Semimodiola cf. hastata Deshayes 1830 clam
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Claibornicardia obovata" = Glyptoactis (Claibornicardia), Venericor planicosta, "Venericardia aff. elegans" = Cyclocardia (Arcturellina) elegans
"Claibornicardia obovata" = Glyptoactis (Claibornicardia) clam
Venericor planicosta Lamarck 1801 clam
"Venericardia aff. elegans" = Cyclocardia (Arcturellina) elegans Lamarck 1806 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caryocorbula pixidicula Deshayes 1857 clam
Caryocorbula striata Lamarck 1801 clam
[entered as Caryocorbula striatina]
"Bicorbula gallica" = Corbula (Bicorbula) gallica Lamarck 1801 clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Cyrtopleura levesquei Watelet 1851 clam
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
 Cardiida - Corbiculidae
Polymesoda compressa Deshayes and Milne-Edwards 1835 clam
 Cardiida -
 Cardiida - Erycinidae
 Cardiida - Trapezidae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
Lutetia parisiensis Deshayes 1860 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Spisula semisulcata Lamarck 1805 clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
"Phlyctiderma sp." = Diplodonta (Phlyctiderma) Dall 1899 clam
Microstagon miliaria Lamarck 1806 clam
Microstagon obliqua Philippi 1846 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Tivelina striatula" = Venerella striatula, "Callocardia nitidula" = Callocardia (Nitidavenus) nitidula, Pitar parisiensis, "Pitar sulcatarius" = Pitar (Calpitaria) sulcatarius, "Macrocallista laevigata" = Costacallista laevigata, Meroena polita, "Clementia deshayesi" = Clementia (Clementia) deshayesi, Psathura fragilis
"Tivelina striatula" = Venerella striatula Deshayes 1825 venus clam
"Callocardia nitidula" = Callocardia (Nitidavenus) nitidula Lamarck 1806 venus clam
Pitar parisiensis Deshayes 1857 venus clam
"Pitar sulcatarius" = Pitar (Calpitaria) sulcatarius Deshayes 1825 venus clam
"Macrocallista laevigata" = Costacallista laevigata Lamarck 1806 venus clam
Meroena polita Lamarck 1806 venus clam
"Clementia deshayesi" = Clementia (Clementia) deshayesi Cossmann 1886 venus clam
Psathura fragilis Lamarck 1805 venus clam
 Cardiida -
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Oudardia reflexa" = Tellina (Oudardia) tellin clam
"Tellina canaliculata" = Tellina (Tellinella) canaliculata Edwards 1847 tellin clam
Arcopagia plagia tellin clam
Arcopagia parisiensis Salisbury 1934 tellin clam
Arcopagia cf. corneola Lamarck 1806 tellin clam
Arcopagia pseudodonacialis d'Orbigny 1850 tellin clam
Elliptotellina tellinella Lamarck 1806 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Orthocardium porulosum" = Cardium (Orthocardium) porulosum Solander 1766 cockle
Vepricardium asperulum Lamarck 1805 cockle
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
Sportella sp. Deshayes 1858 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea intermedia Sowerby 1814 clam
 Solenida - Solenidae
Solena dixoni Sowerby 1844 clam
"Solena plagiaulax" = Solena (Eosolen) plagiaulax Cossmann 1886 clam
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Thracia sp. Blainville 1824 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula dixoni nut clam
"Leionucula bisulcata" = Nucula (Leionucula) nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Saccella aff. communis pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
"Crisposcala tenuilamella" = Epitonium (Crisposcala) wentletrap
Acrilla decussata wentletrap
"Acrilla aff. gallica" = Amaea (Acrilla) gallica de Boury 1887 wentletrap
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
 Heterostrophia -
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
Seila mundula Deshayes 1865 snail
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Olivula canalifera" = Ancilla (Olivula), "Ancillus fusiformis" = Ancilla (Ancillus), "Ancillus buccinoides" = Ancilla (Ancillus), "Ancillopsis patula" = Ancillaria (Ancillopsis)
"Olivula canalifera" = Ancilla (Olivula) olive snail
"Ancillus fusiformis" = Ancilla (Ancillus) olive snail
"Ancillus buccinoides" = Ancilla (Ancillus) olive snail
"Ancillopsis patula" = Ancillaria (Ancillopsis) olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Eocantharus sp." = Cantharus (Eocantharus) Clark 1938 true whelk
"Eocantharus subandrei" = Cantharus (Eocantharus) true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Sycostoma bulbiforme Lamarck 1803 snail
Cornulina minax Solander 1766 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Clavilithes parisiensis Mayer-Eymar 1877 snail
"Cosmolithes uniplicatus" = Clavilithes (Cosmolithes) snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Volvaria bulloides Lamarck 1804 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Volutospina pugil" = Athleta (Volutospina) volute
Volutospina spinosa Linnaeus 1758 volute
"Neoathleta selsiensis" = Athleta (Neoathleta) volute
"Neoathleta listerarum" = Athleta (Neoathleta) volute
Volutocorbis digitalina Lamarck 1810 volute
Eopsephaea costaria Lamarck 1802 volute
Mitreola cf. monodonta Lamarck 1803 volute
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Crenaturricula crassicosta" = Turricula (Crenaturricula) turrid
Tripia aff. granulata Lamarck 1804 turrid
Eopleurotoma comma Edwards 1861 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
"Amblyacrum sp." = Raphitoma (Amblyacrum)
"Amblyacrum sp." = Raphitoma (Amblyacrum) Cossmann 1889 snail
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Asthenotoma sp. Harris and Burrows 1891 snail
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Mirula cf. plicatula Lamarck 1803 auger snail
 Capuloidea - Capulidae
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Rimella fissurella Linnaeus 1767 true conch
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus nexilis Solander and Brander 1766 fig shell
 Vanikoroidea - Vanikoridae
Leptonotis squamaeformis Lamarck 1802 snail
 Vanikoroidea - Omalaxidae
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Sinum clathratum Gmelin 1790 moon snail
Sigatica obovata moon snail
Sigatica hantoniensis Pilkington 1804 moon snail
Euspira laellata moon snail
Crommium acutum moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Pediculariidae
Cypraedia sp. Swainson 1840 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Eocypraeidae
"Eocypraea boadicea" = Eocypraea (Eocypraea) boadicea
"Eocypraea boadicea" = Eocypraea (Eocypraea) boadicea Schilder 1929 snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora schroeteri carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Sassia sp. Bellardi 1872 triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Mambrinia nodosa Solander in Brander 1766 snail
Mambrinia nodosa retusa
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
"Rissoina puncticulata" = Rissoina (Rissoina) puncticulata Deshayes 1861 snail
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
Teinostoma intercallosum Gougerot 1968 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Campanilidae
Campanile giganteum Lamarck 1804 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
Potamides dixoni horn snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Planaxidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Sigmesalia favrei turret shell
Sigmesalia aff. incertae Deshayes 1832 turret shell
Ispharina terebellata Glibert 1962 turret shell
Haustator fowleri Tracey and Todd 1996 turret shell
Haustator contractus Sowerby 1850 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Syrnola aff. angusta Deshayes 1861 snail
"Megastomia sp." = Odostomia (Megastomia) snail
"Megastomia aff. pyramidellata" = Odostomia (Megastomia) snail
"Megastomia aff. modesta" = Odostomia (Megastomia) snail
"Cossmannica emarginata" = Tiberia (Cossmannica) snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Solariorbis sp. Conrad 1865 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Diodora sp. Gray 1821 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Gadilinidae
Lobantale duplex tusk shell
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
 Gadilida - Gadilidae