Quebrada Cordero, Rio Capara, and Quebrada Liran (Ordovician to of Venezuela)

Also known as Capara Fm., Quebrada Cordero, Rio Capara, and Quebrada Liran (Merida Andes regio

Where: Merida Andes, Venezuela (8.0° N, 71.0° W: paleocoordinates 58.1° S, 89.4° W)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Caparo Formation, Costonian to Costonian (460.9 - 455.8 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: deep subtidal shelf; lithified, gray, sandy siltstone and limestone

• dark gray fine to medium-grained sandy siltstone intercalated with occasional sandstone and limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: Compania Shell de Venezuela and Creole Petroleum Corporation. (H.C. Arnold, W.R. Smith, et. al.). 1964. Paleozoic Rocks of Merida Andes, Venezuela. Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists 48(1):70-84 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 8858: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 01.09.2000

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Flexicalymene sp. Shirley 1936 trilobite
 Olenida - Olenidae
Triarthrus sp. Green 1832 trilobite
Porterfieldia sp. Cooper 1953 trilobite
 Asaphida - Trinucleidae
Reuscholithus sp. Bancroft 1929 trilobite
Marrolithus sp. Bancroft 1929 trilobite
Onnia sp. Bancroft 1933 trilobite
? Salterolithus sp. Bancroft 1929 trilobite
Cryptolithus sp. Green 1832 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Productida - Chonetidae
Chonetes sp. Fischer de Waldheim 1830
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
Bicuspina sp. Havlicek 1950
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
Sowerbyella sp. Jones 1928
 Strophomenida - Leptellinidae
Titanambonites sp. Cooper 1956
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Rafinesquina sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Rhynchonellata
 Rhynchonellida - Trigonirhynchiidae
? Rostricellula sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1942
 Orthida - Draboviidae
Pionodema sp. Foerste 1912
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Dalmanella sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Paucicrura sp. Cooper 1956
Onniella sp. Bancroft 1928
 Orthida - Heterorthidae
Heterorthina sp. Bancroft 1928
 Orthida - Glyptorthidae
Glyptorthis sp. Foerste 1914
 Orthida - Orthidae
Orthambonites sp. Pander 1830
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
Ptychopleurella sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Orthida - Platystrophiidae
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
? Plectorthis sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Lingulidae
Lingula sp. BruguiƩre 1797
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
Allonychia sp. Ulrich 1895 clam
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomata - Trematoporidae
Eridotrypa sp. Ulrich 1893
Graptolithina
 Diplograptoidea - Diplograptidae
Orthograptus sp. Lapworth 1873 diplograptoid
Corynoides sp. Nicholson 1867 diplograptoid
 Graptoloida -
Nemagraptus sp. graptoloid
Thamnograptus sp. graptoloid
Amphigraptus sp. graptoloid
 Bireclinata - Retiolitidae
 Bireclinata -
Dicranograptus sp. Hall 1865 graptoloid
Climacograptus sp. Hall 1865 climacograptid
 Panreclinata - Dichograptidae
Didymograptus sp. McCoy 1851 graptoloid
 Dendroidea -
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae
Streptelasma sp. Hall 1847 horn coral