Parker Rock, Klamath Mountains (Silurian of the United States)

Also known as Reef 2408

Where: Siskiyou County, California (41.4° N, 122.7° W: paleocoordinates 6.5° S, 67.0° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Gazelle Formation, Ludlow (427.4 - 423.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified, argillaceous limestone

• argillaceous limestone breccia-conglomerates represents reef debris or reef margin

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: peel or thin section,

Primary reference: C. W. Merriam. 1972. Silurian rugose corals of the Klamath Mountains region, California. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 738:1-50 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 79735: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 20.03.2008

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Pseudocheirurus sp. Prantl and Pribyl 1947 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Calymene sp. Brongniart 1822 trilobite
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Rhynchospirinidae
 Spiriferida - Delthyrididae
Howellella sp. Kozlowski 1946
 Spiriferida - Reticulariidae
? Alaskospira cf. dunbari Kirk and Amsden 1952
 Pentamerida - Subrianidae
Conchidium sp., "Conchidium cf. biloculare" = Conchidium bilocularis
Conchidium sp. Oehlert 1887
"Conchidium cf. biloculare" = Conchidium bilocularis Hisinger 1799
 Pentamerida - Pentameridae
? Pentamerus sp. Sowerby 1813
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
? Skenidioides sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
? Plectatrypa sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1930
Atrypa sp. Dalman 1828
 Atrypida - Lissatrypidae
"? Atrypella sp." = Atrypoidea
"? Atrypella sp." = Atrypoidea Mitchell and Dun 1920
 Atrypida - Glassiidae
? Glassia sp. Davidson 1881
 Rhynchonellida - Trigonirhynchiidae
"Camarotoechia cf. reesidei" = Kirkirhynchus reesidei
"Camarotoechia cf. reesidei" = Kirkirhynchus reesidei Kirk and Amsden 1952
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Dalmanella sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
Hesperorthis sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Rostroconchia
  -
Conocardium sp. Bronn 1835
Bivalvia
 Protobranchia -
Nuculites sp. Conrad 1841 clam
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Ruedemannia cf. lirata Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Eunema cf. strigillatum Salter 1859 snail
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
Holopea sp. Hall 1847 snail
Raphispira cf. plena Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Planitrochidae
Rotellomphalus cf. tardus Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
Platyceras sp. Conrad 1840 snail
 Murchisoniina - Luciellidae
Prosolarium sp. Perner 1903 snail
 Murchisoniina - Murchisoniidae
Murchisonia sp. d'Archiac and de Verneuil 1841 snail
Mesocoelia cf. janus Perner 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
Hormotoma sp. Salter 1859 snail
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
Stylonema sp. Perner 1907 snail
Anthozoa
 Auloporida - Syringoporidae
Syringopora sp. Goldfuss 1826 tabulate coral
 Favositida - Favositidae
Favosites sp. Lamarck 1816 tabulate coral
 Heliolitida - Halysitidae
Halysites sp. von Waldheim 1813 tabulate coral
 Heliolitida - Heliolitidae
Heliolites sp. Dana 1846 tabulate coral
 Stauriida - Mucophyllidae
 Stauriida - Ptychophyllidae
Cyathactis gazellensis Merriam 1972 horn coral