Sieberella ajnasensis Community, Early Lochkovian, N. Pribalkhash Region (Devonian of Kazakhstan)

Where: Kazakhstan (50.0° N, 73.0° E: paleocoordinates 2.8° S, 65.2° E)

• coordinate based on political unit

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Lochkovian (419.2 - 410.8 Ma)

Environment/lithology: marine; green sandstone and siltstone

• "...no signs of major shell transport [although disarticulated]...Shallow water, BA 2...soft level bottom as judged from varied brachiopod morphologies..."
• "Occurs in greenish-brown, commonly fine-grained, calcareous sandstone interbedded with siltstone (aleurolite) and shale."

Primary reference: V. P. Sapelnikov, O. V. Bogoyavlenskaya, L. I. Mizens and V. P. Shuysky. 1999. Silurian and Early Devonian benthic communities of the Ural-Tien Shan region. In A. J. Boucot and J. D. Lawson (eds.), Paleocommunities--a case study from the Silurian and Lower Devonian 510-544 [M. Foote/M. Foote/M. Foote]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 24743: authorized by Michael Foote, entered by Michael Foote on 19.08.2002

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Styginidae
Scutellum sp. Pusch 1833 trilobite
 Phacopida - Dalmanitidae
Dalmanites sp. Barrande 1852 trilobite
Odontochile sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Cheirurus sp. Beyrich 1845 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Calymene sp. Brongniart 1822 trilobite
 Harpida - Harpetidae
Harpes sp. Goldfuss 1839 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Productida - Chonetidae
Chonetes aurita
genus name in quotes
 Orthotetida - Pulsiidae
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
"Plectodonta ex gr. mariae" = Plectodonta (Plectodonta) mariae
"Plectodonta ex gr. mariae" = Plectodonta (Plectodonta) mariae Kozlowski 1929
 Strophomenida - Leptostrophiidae
"Tastaria tasta" = Protoleptostrophia
"Tastaria tasta" = Protoleptostrophia
 Strophomenida - Strophonellidae
Chileata
 Dictyonellida - Eichwaldiidae
"Dictyonella minutireticularia" = Eodictyonella
"Dictyonella minutireticularia" = Eodictyonella
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Anoplothecidae
Coelospira virginia Amsden 1958
 Spiriferida - Delthyrididae
 Pentamerida - Parastrophinidae
"Grayina magnifica" = Anastrophia (Grayina)
"Grayina magnifica" = Anastrophia (Grayina)
 Pentamerida - Gypidulidae
 Pentamerida - Clorindidae
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
"Stegorhynchella angaciensis" = Stegerhynchus
"Stegorhynchella angaciensis" = Stegerhynchus
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
"Isorthis szajnochai" = Isorthis (Isorthis) szajnochai Kozlowski 1929
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Leiopectinidae
Leiopecten sp. Khalfin 1940 scallop
 Carditida - Cardiniidae
Cypricardinia sp. Hall 1860 clam
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Goniophora sp. Phillips 1848 clam
Crinoidea
 Cyathocrinida - Crotalocrinitidae
Crotalocrinites sp. Austin 1842 Sea lily
  -
 Monobathrida -
Scyphocrinites sp. Zenker 1833 Sea lily
  -
Pandocrinus sp. Stukalina 1965 Sea lily
Anthozoa
 Favositida - Favositidae
Squameofavosites sp. Chernyshev 1941 tabulate coral
Paleofavosites sp. Twenhofel 1914 tabulate coral
Favosites sp. Lamarck 1816 tabulate coral
 Heliolitida - Heliolitidae
Heliolites sp. Dana 1846 tabulate coral