Jablonski & Raup Locality 189 (Cretaceous of Cuba)

Where: Cuba (18.0° N, 72.0° W: paleocoordinates 17.7° N, 66.6° W)

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Maastrichtian (72.1 - 66.0 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology:

Primary reference: D. Jablonski and D. M. Raup. 1999. Unpublished data on Cretaceous-Paleocene molluscan assemblages. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/A. Hendy]more details

PaleoDB collection 1374: authorized by Dave Jablonski, entered by Dave Jablonski on 06.01.1993

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• history: new-503, DJ 1992, replaces old m-29, 85, 84, 104
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Barbatia sp. Gray 1842 clam
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
Pseudocucullaea sp. Solger 1903 clam
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
Endocostea balticus Bohm 1907 clam
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Syncyclonema sp. Meek 1864 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus sp. Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Neithea alpina Orbigny 1847 scallop
Camptonectes virgatus Nilsson 1827 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Pseudolimea sp. Douglas and Arkell 1932 file clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Exogyra costata Say 1971 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria sp. Scopoli 1777 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Gervillia sp. Defrance 1820 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Brachidontes sp. Swainson 1840 mussel
Crenella sp. Brown 1827 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte sp. Sowerby 1816 clam
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella sp. Lamarck 1799 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caestocorbula sp. Vincent 1910 clam
Parmicorbula sp. Vokes 1944 clam
 Hippuritida - Antillocaprinidae
 Hippuritida - Hippuritidae
 Hippuritida - Radiolitidae
 Hippuritida - Caprinulidae
 Hippuritida - Monopleuridae
 Hippuritida - Plagioptychidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Legumen sp. Conrad 1858 venus clam
Aphrodina sp. Conrad 1869 venus clam
 Cardiida - Donacidae
Protodonax sp. Vokes 1945 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Granocardium sp. Gabb 1868 cockle
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea sp. Menard 1807 clam
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
Anatimya sp. Conrad 1860 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Fimbria sp. Mühlfeldt 1811 clam
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
Clisocolus sp. Gabb 1868 clam
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
"Scabrotrigonia sp." = Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia)
"Scabrotrigonia sp." = Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) Dietrich 1933 clam