Gorny Altai, Ebogon Section, Khankhara Fm. (Ordovician of Russian Federation)

Where: Siberia, Russian Federation (51.1° N, 84.9° E: paleocoordinates 17.6° N, 26.4° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

When: clingani graptolite zone, Khankhara Formation, Katian (453.0 - 445.2 Ma)

Environment/lithology: open shallow subtidal; gray limestone and gray siltstone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: N. V. Sennikov, O.T. Obut, E. V. Lykova, A. V. Timokhin, T. V. Gonta, R. A. Khabibulina, T. A. Shcherbanenko and T. P. Kipriyanova. 2019. Ordovician Sedimentary Basin and Paleobiotas of the Gorny Altai. 1-183 [B. Kröger/B. Kröger]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 205628: authorized by Björn Kröger, entered by Björn Kröger on 17.10.2019

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Plectambonitidae
 Strophomenida - Leptellinidae
"Leptellina aff. magna" = Dulankarella magna, Apatomorpha altaica
"Leptellina aff. magna" = Dulankarella magna Rukavishnikova 1956
Apatomorpha altaica Severgina 1960
 Strophomenida - Glyptomenidae
Rhynchonellata
 Rhynchonellida - Trigonirhynchiidae
Rostricellula sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1942
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
"Altaeorthis uscutchevi" = Dolerorthis
"Altaeorthis uscutchevi" = Dolerorthis
 Orthida - Orthidae
 Orthida - Plaesiomyidae
Trilobita
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
Calyptaulax sp. Cooper 1930 trilobite
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
Staurocephalus sp. Barrande 1846 trilobite
Encrinuroides sp. Reed 1931 trilobite
Paracybeloides sp. Hupé 1955 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Sphaerexochus sp. Beyrich 1845 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Styginidae
"Bronteopsis gregaria" = Raymondaspis gregarius Raymond 1920 trilobite
 Ptychopariida - Raymondinidae
 Trinucleida - Dionididae
Dionide sp. Barrande 1847 trilobite
 Trinucleida - Raphiophoridae
Lonchodomas rostratus Sars 1835 trilobite
Raymondella sp. Reed 1935 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
"Homotelus ardufrontis" = Isotelus, Isoteloides eboganensis
"Homotelus ardufrontis" = Isotelus trilobite
 Asaphida - Remopleurididae
Remopleurella sp. Dean 1963 trilobite
Eorobergia sp. Cooper 1953 trilobite
 Asaphida - Nileidae
Nileus sp. Dalman 1827 trilobite
 Proetida - Telephinidae
"Carrickia chancharica" = Phorocephala
"Carrickia chancharica" = Phorocephala trilobite
Artiopoda
 Agnostida - Metagnostidae
Trinodus sp. M'Coy 1846
Pterobranchia
 Graptoloidea - Diplograptidae
Diplograptus sp. graptolite
 Graptoloidea - Climacograptidae
Climacograptus sp. Hall 1865 climacograptid
 Graptoloidea - Dicranograptidae
Dicellograptus sp. Hopkinson 1871 graptolite
Dicranograptus clingani Carruthers 1868 graptolite
 Graptoloidea - Retiolitidae