Topalu 4, Dobrogea, Romania (Jurassic of Romania)

Also known as Reef 3293

Where: Romania (44.6° N, 28.0° E: paleocoordinates 37.1° N, 34.6° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Early/Lower Kimmeridgian (155.7 - 150.8 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified reef rocks

• 10 m thick 20 m wide reef body

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: quarrying, peel or thin section,

• Focus on corals (Roniewicz, 1976)

Primary reference: E. Roniewicz. 1976. Les scléractiniaires du Jurassique supérieur de la Dobrogea centrale, Roumanie. Palaeontologia Polonica 34:17-121 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 35201: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Wolfgang Kiessling on 18.11.2003, edited by Uta Merkel

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Quantitative data only for newly described species
unclassified
  -
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
 Terebratulida - Loboidothyrididae
""Terebratula" zieteni" = Colosia zieteni1
""Terebratula" zieteni" = Colosia zieteni1 de Loriol 1878
 Rhynchonellida - Cyclothyrididae
Septaliphoria astieriana1 d'Orbigny 1850
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Entolium sp.1 Meek 1865 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten moreanus1 scallop
Chlamys sp.1 Röding 1798 scallop
Aequipecten sp.1 Fischer 1886 scallop
Hinnites sp.1 Defrance 1821 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima sp.1 Bruguière 1797 file clam
Ctenostreon sp.1 Eichwald 1862 file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Placunopsis sp.1 Morris and Lycett 1853 scallop
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
 Carditida - Astartidae
Opisoma sp.1 Stoliczka 1871 clam
 Hippuritida - Diceratidae
Diceras sp.1 Lamarck 1805 rudist
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Anisocardia sp.1 Munier-Chalmas 1863 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya sp.1 Sowerby 1823 clam
 Protobranchia - Isoarcidae
Isoarca sp.1 Muenster 1842 clam
Demospongea
 Axinellida - Milleporellidae
Shuqraia heybroeki1 Hudson 1954 demosponge
 Axinellida - Actinostromariidae
Actinostromaria tokadiensis1 Yabe and Sugiyama 1935 demosponge
 Axinellida -
Milleporidium remesi1 Steinmann 1903 demosponge
 Tabulospongida - Parastromatoporidae
Hudsonella dobrogensis1 Turnsek and Barbulescu 1969 demosponge
Ptychochaetetes sp.1 Koechlin 1947 demosponge
 Chaetetida - Chaetetidae
Blastochaetetes capilliformis1 Michelin 1845 demosponge
Hydrozoa
 Spongiomorphida - Spongiomorphidae
Spongiomorpha aff. globosa1 Yabe and Sugiyama 1931
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Stylinidae
Pseudocoeniopsis maior n. gen. n. sp. stony coral
Pseudocoeniopsis jurassica Turnsek 1973 stony coral
"Pseudocoenia hexaphyllia" = Adelocoenia hexaphyllia d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
"Pseudocoenia radisensis" = Adelocoenia radisensis d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
Enallhelia differencia2 Eliasova 1981 stony coral
Stylina parcicosta Koby 1905 stony coral
Heliocoenia variabilis Etallon 1859 stony coral
Heliocoenia orbignyi Roniewicz 1966 stony coral
Pseudocoenia sp. d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
Pseudocoenia limbata Goldfuss 1829 stony coral
Pseudocoenia breviseptata n. sp. Roniewicz 1976 stony coral
"Pseudocoenia slovenica" = Cryptocoenia slovenica Turnsek 1972 stony coral
Cyathophora claudiensis Etallon 1859 stony coral
"Placophyllia tenuis n. sp." = Stylosmilia tenuis Roniewicz 1976 stony coral
Stylosmilia michelini Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
Stylosmilia octonaria n. sp. Roniewicz 1976 stony coral
Stylosmilia corallina Koby 1881 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Latomeandridae
Comophyllia polymorpha Koby 1906 stony coral
? Latomeandra sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849 stony coral
Latomeandra ramosa Koby 1884 stony coral
Dimorphastrea conica Koby 1886 stony coral
Dimorphastrea heteromorpha Quenstedt 1858 stony coral
Fungiastraea arachnoides Parkinson 1808 stony coral
Fungiastraea subtilis3 Eliasova and Roniewicz 1990 stony coral
Trochoplegmopsis gregoryi Koby 1905 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
Comoseris minima Beauvais 1964 stony coral
Dermoseris delgadoi Koby 1905 stony coral
Microsolena agariciformis Etallon 1859 stony coral
Microsolena exigua Koby 1887 stony coral
Microsolena thurmanni Koby 1887 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Donacosmilidae
Parepismilia thurmanni, "Cylindrosmilia cylindrata n. gen. n. sp." = Cylismilia cylindrata
Parepismilia thurmanni Etallon 1862 stony coral
"Cylindrosmilia cylindrata n. gen. n. sp." = Cylismilia cylindrata Roniewicz 1976 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Intersmiliidae
Intersmilia irregularis n. sp. stony coral
 Scleractinia - Smilostyliidae
Smilostylia alpina Koby 1884 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Dermosmiliidae
Epistreptophyllum densum n. sp. Roniewicz 1976 stony coral
Epistreptophyllum giganteum n. sp. Roniewicz 1976 stony coral
Dermosmilia pauciramosa n. sp. Roniewicz 1976 stony coral
Calamophylliopsis compacta Koby 1884 stony coral
Calamophylliopsis moreauana Michelin 1843 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Actinacididae
"Actinarea granulata" = Actinaraea, "Actinarea minuta" = Actinaraea
"Actinarea granulata" = Actinaraea stony coral
"Actinarea minuta" = Actinaraea stony coral
 Scleractinia - Haplaraeidae
"Actinaraeopsis araneola" = Camptodocis araneola, Meandraraea gresslyi, Meandrophyllia amedei, "Meandrophyllia edwardsi" = Meandrophyllia corrugata
"Actinaraeopsis araneola" = Camptodocis araneola Roniewicz 1968 stony coral
Meandraraea gresslyi Etallon 1864 stony coral
Meandrophyllia amedei Etallon 1864 stony coral
"Meandrophyllia edwardsi" = Meandrophyllia corrugata Michelin 1843 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Astraraeidae
Haplaraea elegans Milaschewitsch 1876 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Kobyastraeidae
Kobyastraea tenuis n. sp. Roniewicz 1976 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Solenocoeniidae
Solenocoenia sexradiata Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
Solenocoenia gracilis n. sp. Roniewicz 1976 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Rhipidogyridae
"Ironella rutimeyeri" = Starostinia rutimeyeri Doweld 2014 stony coral
Rhipidogyra sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
Aplosmilia semisulcata Michelin 1843 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Amphiastreidae
Pleurophyllia cara Eliasova 1975 stony coral
Cheilosmilia rugosa Koby 1888 stony coral
"Schizosmilia rollieri" = Cladophyllia rollieri Koby 1888 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Curtoseriidae
Mesomorpha simionescui n. sp. Roniewicz 1976 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Actinastreidae
Allocoenia trochiformis Etallon 1864 stony coral
Stephanastrea jurassica n. sp. Roniewicz 1976 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Acroporidae
Etallonasteria minima4 Etallon 1864 stony coral
Diplocoenia cf. lobata Etallon 1858 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Rhabdophyllia flexuosa n. sp. Roniewicz 1976 stony coral
Montlivaltia sp. Lamouroux 1821 stony coral
Montlivaltia tenuilamellata n. sp. Roniewicz 1976 stony coral
Clausastrea topalensis n. sp. Roniewicz 1976 stony coral
Isastrea bernensis Etallon 1864 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Faviidae
Myriophyllia rastellina Michelin 1843 stony coral