Also known as Scandinavian amber
Where: Denmark (55.2° N, 12.3° E: paleocoordinates 54.0° N, 7.7° E)
• basin-level geographic resolution
When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)
• According to Aleksandrova and Zaporozhets (2008), the higher parts of the Prussian Formation (including the Blaue Erde or Blue Earth) belong to the Charlesdowniea clathrata angulosa dinocyst Zone. Based on its index species, this zone is concurrent to Zone W13 established in the Parisian basin (Châteauneuf and Gruas-Cavagnetto 1978), where it is correlated with nannoplankton zones NP18–NP21 (Powell, 1992) of the Priabonian. In the Paleogene zonation of northwestern Europe, the first occurrence of Thalassiphora fenestrata is designated at the base of the dinocyst Subzone D12b (36.20 +/- 0.1 Ma), which is correlated with zones NP18 (terminal part)–NP20 of the Priabonian (Luterbacher et al., 2004).
Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber
Size class: mesofossils
Preservation: amber
Primary reference: M. S. Engel. 2001. A monograph of the Baltic amber bees and evolution of the Apoidea (Hymenoptera). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 259:1-192 [M. Clapham/A. Noshirvan]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 123762: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Arram Noshirvan on 28.01.2012, edited by Matthew Clapham and Annabelle Louderback
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Enoplea | |
Heydenius matutinus61 Menge 1866 | |
Insecta | |
| |
Electrotermes affinis26 Hagen 1856 termite J. Ipsen 1.VI.1952, Valby Bakke 1897-367, Valby coll. U. Madsen 1900, C.V. Henningsen 3.V.1960
"Proelectrotermes berendti" = Proelectrotermes berendtii26 Pictet and Hagen 1856 termite C.V. Henningsen 1-7-1966
| |
Electrovelia baltica n. gen. n. sp.1
| |
| |
Clavimyiomma henryi n. gen. n. sp.62
| |
Emeljanovedusa gentarna75 Szwedo 2006 planthopper ZMUC Hem002 C.V. (Henningsen 9-3-1967), Hem003 (C.V. Henningsen 1-1-1966)
| |
Cancerococcus apterus n. gen. n. sp.50
| |
Palaeonewsteadia huaniae n. gen. n. sp.49
Palaeonewsteadia huaniae n. gen. n. sp.49 Koteja 1987 ensign scale insect ZMUC Cocc 12 (3-I-1956 C.F. Henningsen)
| |
Matsucoccus sp.48, Matsucoccus apterus n. sp.48, Matsucoccus pinnatus48, Matsucoccus electrinus n. sp.48, Matsucoccus larssoni n. sp.48
Matsucoccus sp.48 Cockerell 1909 pine bark scales B. Mortensen 5-I-1961 (Cocc 23), C.V. Henningsen 25-III-1961 (Cocc 30), 1-I-1966 (Cocc 46); 1-V-1967 (Cocc 59, 61)
Matsucoccus apterus n. sp.48 Koteja 1984 pine bark scales C.V. Henningsen 15-X-1962 (Cocc 35), 1-XII-1966 (Cocc 54, 57)
Matsucoccus electrinus n. sp.48 Koteja 1984 pine bark scales C.V. Henningsen 3-I-1956 (Cocc 5), 3-V-1960 (Cocc 21); 23-III-1961 (Cocc 31), 11-X-1963 (Cocc 39), 1-I-1966 (Cocc 47), 1-XII-1966 (Cocc 58), 28-III-1968 (Cocc 65, 72); A.K. Andersen 16-V-1957 (Cocc 14); B. Mortensen 5-I-1961 (Cocc 26); Th. Hansen 16-I-1961 (Cocc 27)
Matsucoccus larssoni n. sp.48 Koteja 1984 pine bark scales A.K. Andersen 16-V-1957 (Cocc 15a-e), 28-III-1968 (Cocc 67, 70, 71), C.V. Henningsen 26-II-1955 (Cocc 11), 27-V-1963 (Cocc 37), 1-XII-1966 (Cocc 56), 1-V-1967 (Cocc 60)
| |
"Palaeosiphon hirsutus n. gen." = Palaeosiphon hirsutum31, Balticomaraphis latens n. gen. n. sp.31, Succinaphis flauensgaardi n. gen. n. sp.31, Germaraphis sp.31, "Germaraphis oculata n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) oculata31, "Germaraphis rostrata n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) rostrata31, "Germaraphis ipseni n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) ipseni31, "Germaraphis defuncta n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) defuncta31, "Germaraphis henningseni n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) henningseni31, "Germaraphis baltica n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) baltica31, Germaraphis dryoides31, Germaraphis (Henningsenia) ungulata n. sp.31, Germaraphis (Balticorostrum) oblonga n. sp.31, Germaraphis (Balticorostrum) megarostris n. sp.34, Germaraphis (Balticorostrum) cuneata n. sp.31, Baltichaitophorus jutlandicus n. gen. n. sp.31, Balticaphis sp.31, Balticaphis exsiccata n. gen. n. sp.31, Pseudamphorophora succini n. gen. n. sp.31, Palaeothelaxes setosa n. gen. n. sp.31, "Balticaphis hauniae n. sp." = Megapodaphis hauniae31, Megapodaphis frontalis n. sp.34, Megapodaphis monstrabilis n. gen. n. sp.31, Conicaudus longipes n. gen. n. sp.34, Electromyzus acutirostris n. gen. n. sp.34, Larssonaphis obnubila n. gen. n. sp.31, Sternaphis electricola n. gen. n. sp.34, Mindarus parvus n. sp.31, Mindarus magnus31, Electrocornia antiqua n. gen. n. sp.34, Megantennaphis hauniensis n. gen. n. sp.31, Zymus succinicola n. gen. n. sp.34, Electrocallis sp.31, Electrocallis bakeri n. gen. n. sp.31, Oligocallis debilis n. sp.31, Oligocallis larssoni n. gen. n. sp.31, Oligocallis saltatorius n. sp.34, Mengeaphis glandulosa n. gen.31, Succaphis holgeri n. gen. n. sp.31, Palaeophyllaphis longirostris n. gen. n. sp.31, Palaeophyllaphis brevirostris n. sp.34, Palaeophyllaphis spaercki n. sp.31, Palaeophyllaphis incisa n. sp.33, Tertiaphis haentzscheli32
"Palaeosiphon hirsutus n. gen." = Palaeosiphon hirsutum31 Germar and Berendt 1856 aphid 2 Henningsen coll, 1 Hansen coll
"Germaraphis rostrata n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) rostrata31 Heie 1967 aphid Henningsen coll
"Germaraphis defuncta n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) defuncta31 Heie 1967 aphid Flauensgaard coll
"Germaraphis henningseni n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) henningseni31 Heie 1967 aphid Henningsen coll
"Germaraphis baltica n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) baltica31 Heie 1967 aphid 5 Henningsen coll, 1 Mortensen coll, 1 Hansen coll
Germaraphis dryoides31 Germar and Berendt 1856 aphid 34 Henningsen coll, 3 Brendstrup coll, 3 Mortensen coll, 3 Kobm coll, 2 Andersen coll, 2 Flauensgaard, 2 Preussen, 2 Hansen, 1 Ipsen coll, 1 Jacobsen coll
Germaraphis (Henningsenia) ungulata n. sp.31 Heie 1967 aphid Henningsen coll, Brendstrup coll, Kunstkammeret coll, Flauensgaard coll
Germaraphis (Balticorostrum) oblonga n. sp.31 Heie 1967 aphid 8 Henningsen coll, 3 Mortensen coll, 1 Hanstholm coll, 1 Flauensgaard coll
"Balticaphis hauniae n. sp." = Megapodaphis hauniae31 Heie 1967 aphid Henningsen coll.; A-154, C.V. Henningsen 17.v.1963 in Heie 1972
Electrocornia antiqua n. gen. n. sp.34 Heie 1972 aphid A-140, C.V. Henningsen 1.xii.1966; A-141a,b A.K. Andersen 28.iii.1968; A-142 C.V. Henningsen 1970
| |
"Antiquaphis robusta n. gen. n. sp." = Schizoneurites robustus31, "Schizoneurites robustus" = Schizoneurites robustus35, "Antiquaphis similis n. sp." = Schizoneurites similis31, Schizoneurites obliquus n. sp.35, "Antiquaphis electri n. sp." = Schizoneurites electri31, "Antiquaphis fossilis n. sp." = Schizoneurites fossilis31, "Schizoneurites fossilis" = Schizoneurites fossilis35
| |
| |
Balticococcus oblicus n. sp.51, Jutlandicoccus perfectus n. gen. n. sp.51, Jutlandicoccus pauper n. sp.51
| |
| |
"Acropiesta janzeni n. sp." = Pantolyta janzeni11, Pantolyta antiqua n. sp.10, Synacra microptera n. sp.11
"Acropiesta janzeni n. sp." = Pantolyta janzeni11 Buhl 2002 wasp ex. J.W. Janzen coll from Andrey Krylov
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Efesus trufanovi n. gen. n. sp.69, Dencyrtus vilhelmseni n. gen. n. sp.67, Protocopidosoma kononovae n. gen. n. sp.66, Archaeocercoides puchkovi65, Electroanellus belokobylskiji n. gen. n. sp.68, Sulia glaesaria n. gen. n. sp.64
Dencyrtus vilhelmseni n. gen. n. sp.67 Simutnik 2018 chalcid wasp ZMUC B.V. Henningsen 1-5-1967; A.K. Andersen 28-3-1968
| |
Gnamptogenys europaea18, Tetraponera ocellata18, Tetraponera simplex18, Gesomyrmex hoernesi25, Formica gustawi16, Nylanderia pygmaea53, Prenolepis henschei53, Plagiolepis kuenowi19, Plagiolepis klinsmanni19, Usomyrma mirabilis n. gen. n. sp.24, Yantaromyrmex geinitzi20, Yantaromyrmex constrictus20, Yantaromyrmex samlandicus20, Dolichoderus pilipes17, Dolichoderus perkovskyi17, Pachycondyla succinea18, Hypoponera atavia18, Fallomyrma transversa22, Myrmica eocenica63, Eocenomyrma electrina n. sp.21, Pristomyrmex rasnitsyni n. sp.23
Tetraponera simplex18 Mayr 1868 ant ZMUC 303 (Ostpreussen; Henningsen, 1966), 297, 298, 301, 312, 294, 300, 302
Gesomyrmex hoernesi25 Mayr 1868 ant ZMUC 187-189 (Henningsen 1966, 1969, 1960), 190 (Andersen, 1968)
Formica gustawi16 Dlussky 2002 ant No 171, 177 (Danzig, D. Jacobsen 1916), 162 (Knude & Hansen, 1912-253)
Usomyrma mirabilis n. gen. n. sp.24 Dlussky et al. 2014 ant Borge Mortensen 28.2.1965 no. 380; 1.11.1964 no. 398
Yantaromyrmex geinitzi20 Mayr 1868 ant 3 workers from Baltic; 15 workers, 2 pupae from Scandinavian amber; 5 from uncertain amber
Yantaromyrmex constrictus20 Mayr 1868 ant 218 (Fjaldring Pland S.), 249 (G.V. Henningsen 26.02.1955)
Hypoponera atavia18 Mayr 1868 ant ZMUC 307 (2 males, Henningsen 1961), 310 (Henningsen, 1958), 311 (Andersen, 1959)
| |
"Alphadryinus balticus n. sp." = Dryinus balticus58, "Alphadryinus bruesi n. sp." = Dryinus bruesi58
| |
Pristocerinae indet.71, "Sclerodermini indet." = Scleroderminae71, Plastanoxus atrescens n. sp.71, Holepyris sp.71, Sierola hastata n. sp.71
| |
| |
| |
| |
Mesocentrus palaeoeuropaea n. sp.12, Centistoides (Palaeoides) magnioculus n. sp.3, Oligoneurus eocenus n. sp.4, Phanerotomella brevivena n. sp.46
| |
| |
Spatalistiforma submerga n. gen. n. sp.70
| |
| |
| |
Hydrotrupes prometheus n. sp.29
Hydrotrupes prometheus n. sp.29 Gómez and Damgaard 2014 predaceous diving beetle ZMUC00036776 (presently in A.L. Damgaard collection)
| |
"Tarsitachys bilobus n. gen. n. sp." = Elaphropus (Tarsitachys) bilobus27
"Tarsitachys bilobus n. gen. n. sp." = Elaphropus (Tarsitachys) bilobus27 Erwin 1971 ground beetle J. Flavensgaard, March 21 1961
| |
Paleomolpus hirtus n. gen. n. sp.57, Cryptocephalini indet.57, Psyllototus viking n. sp.57, Calomicroides danicus n. gen. n. sp.57
| |
"Involvulus (Anchinvolvulus) liquidus n. sp." = Archinvolvulus liquidus77, "Apion (Protapion) anderseni n. sp." = Baltoconapium anderseni77
"Involvulus (Anchinvolvulus) liquidus n. sp." = Archinvolvulus liquidus77 Voss 1972 weevil A.K. Andersen 28.iii.1968
"Apion (Protapion) anderseni n. sp." = Baltoconapium anderseni77 Voss 1972 weevil A.K. Andersen 23.iii.1968
| |
"Phyllobius (Subphyllobius) sobrinus n. sp." = Paonaupactus sobrinus77, "Phyllobius cephalotes n. sp." = Paonaupactus sitonioides77, "Otiorrhynchus (Otiorrhynchus) pellucidipes n. sp." = Paonaupactus sitonioides77, Ampharthropelma decipiens n. gen. n. sp.77, "Pissodes henningseni n. sp." = Electrotribus henningseni77, "Isalcidodes macellus" = Electrotribus theryi77
"Phyllobius (Subphyllobius) sobrinus n. sp." = Paonaupactus sobrinus77 Voss 1972 snout beetle From Vesterhaver near Thisted, Madsen 17.xii.1895
"Phyllobius cephalotes n. sp." = Paonaupactus sitonioides77 Voss 1953 snout beetle C.V. Henningsen 3.v.1960
"Otiorrhynchus (Otiorrhynchus) pellucidipes n. sp." = Paonaupactus sitonioides77 Voss 1953 snout beetle Min. Mus. collection
"Pissodes henningseni n. sp." = Electrotribus henningseni77 Voss 1972 snout beetle C.V. Henningsen 17.iv.1968
"Isalcidodes macellus" = Electrotribus theryi77 Hustache 1942 snout beetle Fra Kunstkammeret, Min. Mus. collection
| |
| |
| |
Mimoplatycis notha n. gen. n. sp.45
| |
"Helodes sp." = Elodes47, "Helodes transversa n. sp." = Elodes transversa47, "Helodes setosa n. sp." = Elodes setosa47
"Helodes sp." = Elodes47 Latreille 1796 marsh beetle Preussen Min. Mus.; Jyllands Vestkyst S. Hansen Min. Mus. 1913-84; C.V. Henningsen 8.12.1954
"Helodes transversa n. sp." = Elodes transversa47 Klausnitzer 1976 marsh beetle Jyllands Vestkyst (S. Hansen MM 1919 Nr. 208); A.K. Andersen 28.3.1968
| |
Scymbalium phaethoni n. sp.6, Dysanabatium aenaum n. sp.5, Dysanabatium kechrimparense n. sp.5, Phyllodrepa antiqua n. sp.87, Paraphloeostiba electrica n. sp.87, Laevisaurus robustus9, Laevisaurus gracilis n. sp.9, Baltognathus aenigmaticus n. gen. n. sp.9, Hemiquedius europaeus n. sp.9, Proteinus sp.13
Paraphloeostiba electrica n. sp.87 Zanetti et al. 2016 rove beetle ZMUC-900029 (C.V. Hennigsen 1.5.1967)
Proteinus sp.13 Latreille 1796 rove beetle NHMD-36909 (ZMUC 900081 in Cai et al., 2016; Proteininae indet. in Larsson 1978)
| |
Stephanopachys ambericus54 Zahradník and Háva 2015 false powderpost beetle NHMD-116341 (16-5/1957, G.V. Hennigsen); NHMD-116342 (from Libau Mineral museum 1940-10)
| |
? Metretopus henningseni n. sp.14
| |
| |
Succinogenia larssoni n. gen. n. sp.14
| |
Xenophlebia aenigmatica15, "Paraleptophlebia prisca" = Paraleptophlebia prisca15, "Paraleptophlebia prisca" = Paraleptophlebia prisca15, "? Oligophlebia longiceps n. sp." = Paraleptophlebia prisca14, "Oligophlebia calliarcys n. gen. n. sp." = Paraleptophlebia prisca14
"Paraleptophlebia prisca" = Paraleptophlebia prisca15 Pictet and Hagen 1856 mayfly C.V. Hennigsen (presumably different from synonymized specimens)
"? Oligophlebia longiceps n. sp." = Paraleptophlebia prisca14 Pictet and Hagen 1856 mayfly Henningsen coll
"Oligophlebia calliarcys n. gen. n. sp." = Paraleptophlebia prisca14 Pictet and Hagen 1856 mayfly Henningsen coll
| |
Dasyhelea sp.73, Forcipomyia spp.73, Forcipomyia (Euprojoannisia) henningseni n. sp.73, Forcipomyia (Euprojoannisia) piriformis73, Forcipomyia (Forcipomyia) sp.73, Forcipomyia (Forcipomyia) "sp. B"73, Forcipomyia (Forcipomyia) uncula73, Forcipomyia (Forcipomyia) gedanicola73, Forcipomyia (Forcipomyia) lyneborgi n. sp.73, Forcipomyia krzeminskii73, Forcipomyia (Lasiohelea) sp.73, Forcipomyia (Lasiohelea) succinea n. sp.73, Forcipomyia (Phytohelea) eophytoheleana73, Leptoconops (Leptoconops) succineus n. sp.73, Ceratopogoninae indet.73, Palpomyia succinea n. sp.73, Bezzia eocenica73, Culicoides sp.73, Culicoides (Oecacta) "sp. B"73, Culicoides eoselficus73, "Culicoides (Oecacta) balticus" = Culicoides balticus73, Culicoides speciosus73, "Ceratopogonini indet." = Ceratopogonini73, "Stilobezziini indet." = Ceratopogonini73, "Eohelea sinuosa" = Eohelea sinuosa73, "Eohelea stridulans n. gen. n. sp." = Eohelea sinuosa59, Eohelea petrunkevitchi73, Eohelea gedanica73, Ceratopogon sp.73, Ceratopogon paraeminens n. sp.7, Ceratopogon hennigi73, Ceratopogon eminens73, Ceratopogon nanalobus n. sp.7, Ceratopogon piotrowskii n. sp.73, Ceratopogon ritzkowskii73, Ceratopogon crypticus n. sp.73, Ceratopogon pisinnus n. sp.7, Ceratopogon tertiaricus73, Ceratopogon forcipiformis73, Meunierohelea sp.73, Meunierohelea "sp. A"73, Meunierohelea wirthi n. sp.73, Meunierohelea nielseni n. sp.73, Serromyia sp.73, Brachypogon (Brachypogon) gedanicus73, Brachypogon (Brachypogon) balticus73, Brachypogon (Brachypogon) eocenicus n. sp.73, Brachypogon (Isohelea) "sp. A"73, Brachypogon (Isohelea) prominulus73, Brachypogon (Isohelea) henningseni n. sp.73, Gedanohelea wirthi n. sp.73, Stilobezzia sp.73, Stilobezzia "sp. A"73, "Stilobezzia falcata" = Stilobezzia (Acanthohelea) falcata73, "Monohelea clunipes" = Monogedania clunipes73, Ceratoculicoides danicus n. gen. n. sp.73, "Monohelea baltica" = Schizohelea baltica73, Ceratopalpomyia eocenica n. gen. n. sp.73, "Neurohelea cothurnata" = Atyphohelea cothurnata73, Nannohelea sp.73, Nannohelea grogani n. sp.73, Nannohelea eocenica n. sp.73, ? Alluaudomyia "sp. A"73, Alluaudomyia succinea73, Fossihelea gracilitarsis73
Dasyhelea sp.73 Kieffer 1913 biting midge ZMC 54 (Hansen, Mou, 16-1-1961), 168 (Henningsen 9-9-1974)
Forcipomyia spp.73 Meigen 1818 biting midge ZMC 5 (Henningsen 16-1-1961), 32 (Udlandet, Min. Mus.), 46 (H. 25-3-1961), 75 (H. 3-5-1960), 78 (H. 21-11-1960), 129 (H., Ostpreussen, 1--1966), 141 (Mortensen 1-9-1960), 148 (H. 3-5-1960), 157 (Andersen 3-5-1958), 194, 237 (H. 9-9-1974)
Forcipomyia (Euprojoannisia) henningseni n. sp.73 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge ZMC 67 (Henningsen 9-9-1974)
Forcipomyia (Euprojoannisia) piriformis73 Meunier 1904 biting midge ZMC 51, 112 (Andersen 28-3-1968), 178, 234 (Henningsen 9-9-1974)
Forcipomyia (Forcipomyia) gedanicola73 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge ZMC 94 (Ipsen Nr. 284), 108 (Andersen 28-3-1968), 107 (Henningsen 28-5-1959)
Forcipomyia (Forcipomyia) lyneborgi n. sp.73 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge ZMC 15 (Mortensen 23-2-1965)
Forcipomyia (Lasiohelea) sp.73 Kieffer 1921 biting midge ZMC 72 (Henningsen 1-4-1970), 189 (H. 11-10-1963), 193 (H. 11-10-1963)
Forcipomyia (Lasiohelea) succinea n. sp.73 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge ZMC 188 (Henningsen 9-9-1974), 185 (Flanensgaard 16-2-1966)
Forcipomyia (Phytohelea) eophytoheleana73 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge ZMC 48 (Henningsen 3-5-1960)
Leptoconops (Leptoconops) succineus n. sp.73 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge ZMC 252 (Henningsen 1-2-1969), 250 (H. Nordgyllands Vestleyst, Min.Mus. 1951-26), 251 (H. 1-2-1969)
Culicoides sp.73 Latreille 1809 biting midge ZMC 23, 26, 36, 69b, 71, 81, 82, 88, 100, 124, 126, 136, 156, 164, 172, 180, 187, 199, 202, 205, 206, 212, 224, 226, 246
"Culicoides (Oecacta) balticus" = Culicoides balticus73 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge ZMC 70a (Henningsen 20-3-1975)
"Ceratopogonini indet." = Ceratopogonini73 Newman 1834 biting midge ZMC 20 (Henningsen 1-5-1967), 68 (Henningsen 9-9-1974), 79 (Henningsen 1-4-1970), 113 (Sydsjalland, Min. Mus. 1906-6), 131 (Hansen, Mou, 16-1-1961), 147 (Andersen 38-3-1968), 210 (Henningsen 9-9-1974)
"Eohelea sinuosa" = Eohelea sinuosa73 Meunier 1904 biting midge ZMC 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 64, 65, 66, 151, 196, 201
Ceratopogon crypticus n. sp.73 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge ZMC 249a (Henningsen 1-4-1970), 52 (Andersen 28-3-1968)
Ceratopogon forcipiformis73 Meunier 1904 biting midge ZMC 160 (Ostpreussen, Henningsen 1-7-1966), 219 (Henningsen 9-9-1974)
Meunierohelea sp.73 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge ZMC 84 (Henningsen 31-5-1961), 98 (Henningsen 3-5-1960), 236 (Henningsen 9-9-1974)
Meunierohelea nielseni n. sp.73 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge ZMC 17, 30, 117 (Vesterhavet, S. Nielsen, Skjddeler, Min. Mus. 1890, 108), 105 (Henningsen 22-6-1953), 35 (Henningsen 3-5-1952), 12 (Henningsen 25-3-1961), 31 (Mortensen 1-9-1960), 111 (Nordjyllands Vestleyst, Henningsen 1951-22), 132 (Hansen, Mou, 16-1-1961)
Brachypogon (Brachypogon) gedanicus73 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge ZMC 96 (Henningsen 1-7-1966), 227 (Andersen 28-3-1968)
Brachypogon (Brachypogon) balticus73 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge ZMC 25 (Henningsen 3-1-1956), 173 (Libau, Kobm. Tidemand, Min. Mus. 1940-43)
Brachypogon (Brachypogon) eocenicus n. sp.73 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge ZMC 238a, b (Henningsen 25-3-1961), 103 (Jacobsen 24-3-1916)
Brachypogon (Isohelea) "sp. A"73 Kieffer 1917 biting midge ZMC 182 (Mortensen 1-1-1964), 192 (Henningsen 28-5-1959), 253a (Henningsen 9-9-1974)
Stilobezzia "sp. A"73 Kieffer 1911 biting midge ZMC 43 (Andersen 28-3-1968), 90 (Andersen 28-3-1968)
"Stilobezzia falcata" = Stilobezzia (Acanthohelea) falcata73 Meunier 1904 biting midge ZMC 1 (Henningsen 8-12-1954), 143 (Henningsen 26-2-1955)
"Monohelea clunipes" = Monogedania clunipes73 Loew 1850 biting midge ZMC 11 (Andersen 28-3-1968), 27 (Andersen 28-3-1968), 118 (28-3-1968)
Ceratoculicoides danicus n. gen. n. sp.73 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge ZMC 127 (Henningsen 6-3-1958)
"Monohelea baltica" = Schizohelea baltica73 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge ZMC 92 (Andersen 28-3-1968)
Ceratopalpomyia eocenica n. gen. n. sp.73 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge ZMC 233 (Henningsen 9-9-1974)
"Neurohelea cothurnata" = Atyphohelea cothurnata73 Meunier 1904 biting midge ZMC 77 (Henningsen 1-4-1970), 122 (Henningsen 1-5-1967), 239 (Henningsen 9-9-1974)
Nannohelea sp.73 Grogan and Wirth 1980 biting midge ZMC 42 (Henningsen 19-11-1958), 45 (Henningsen 25-3-1961)
Nannohelea grogani n. sp.73 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge ZMC 106 (Andersen 28-3-1968), 76 (Henningsen 1-2-1969), 200 (Kunskameret, Min. Mus.)
Alluaudomyia succinea73 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge ZMC 39 (Henningsen 1-5-1967), 153 (Henningsen 25-3-1961), 176 (Henningsen 1-1-1966), 216 (Henningsen 5-4-1966)
| |
"Proglabellula electrica n. gen. n. sp." = Glabellula electrica38, Proplatypygus succineus n. gen. n. sp.42
| |
Glaesamictus hafniensis n. gen. n. sp.38
| |
| |
| |
"Morgea mcalpinei n. gen. n. sp." = Morgea macalpinei39 Hennig 1967 fly C.V. Henningsen 1-7-1966 Tysk Rav
| |
| |
Phanerochaetum tuxeni n. gen. n. sp.36
| |
Electrophortica succini n. gen. n. sp.36
Electrophortica succini n. gen. n. sp.36 Hennig 1965 fruit fly "Udland Min. Mus", Borge Mortensen 12.10.60, Ringköbing - Eguen, C. F. Madsen 2.12.1912, Hennigsen 16.1.61
| |
| |
| |
Protoscinella electrica n. gen. n. sp.36
| |
Xenanthomyza larssoni n. gen. n. sp.39
| |
Protodinia electrica n. gen. n. sp.36
| |
Procremifania electrica n. gen. n. sp.36
Procremifania electrica n. gen. n. sp.36 Hennig 1965 aphid fly Klarskov Andersen 19.9.59; Henningsen 5.4.59
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Prophilopota succinea n. gen. n. sp.37
| |
| |
Arachnida | |
| |
| |
| |
Segestria tomentosa60 Koch and Berendt 1854 tube-dwelling spider Mineralogical and Geological Museum
| |
"Flegia succini" = Pseudoteutana stigmatosa60, "Eomysmena stridens n. sp." = Pseudoteutana stigmatosa60, Succinura aciesaeta n. sp.86, "Eodipoena oculata" = Eomysmena oculata60, Eodipoena regalis n. sp.60, Eodipoena nielseni n. sp.60, "Impulsor mutilus n. sp." = Episinus mutilus60, Mictodipoena stridula n. sp.60, Lasaeola communis86, Nanomysmena munita n. sp.60, Nanomysmena aculeata n. gen. n. sp.60
"Eomysmena stridens n. sp." = Pseudoteutana stigmatosa60 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider from Amberstrand in van Frederikshaven
"Eodipoena oculata" = Eomysmena oculata60 Petrunkevitch 1942 cobweb spider Mineralogical and Geological Museum
"Impulsor mutilus n. sp." = Episinus mutilus60 Petrunkevitch 1958 cobweb spider Mineralogical and Geological Museum
Nanomysmena aculeata n. gen. n. sp.60 Petrunkevitch 1958 cobweb spider Mineralogical and Geological Museum
| |
| |
Cyclososoma succini n. gen. n. sp.60 Petrunkevitch 1958 orb-weaving spider Mineralogical and Geological Museum
| |
| |
"Elucus redemptus n. sp." = Anandrus redemptus60
"Elucus redemptus n. sp." = Anandrus redemptus60 Petrunkevitch 1958 spider Mineralogical and Geological Museum
| |
Fossilanapis anderseni n. sp.82 Wunderlich 2004 spider Henningsen 28-3/1968 (Anapidae sp. in Wunderlich, 1986)
| |
| |
Zachria restincta n. sp.60
| |
Eohahnia succini n. gen. n. sp.60 Petrunkevitch 1958 spider Mineralogical and Geological Museum; and Anderson 28/3-1968 in Wunderlich, 2004
| |
"Eopisaurella valdespinosa n. sp." = Linoptes valdespinosa60
| |
| |
Eocydrele mortua n. gen. n. sp.60
| |
Eodoter magnificus n. sp.60
| |
Eomactator mactatus n. gen. n. sp.60
| |
"Phrurolithus extinctus n. sp." = Laccolithus extinctus60
"Phrurolithus extinctus n. sp." = Laccolithus extinctus60 Petrunkevitch 1958 spider Mineralogical and Geological Museum
| |
Concursator nudipes n. gen. n. sp.60
| |
Ephalmator eximius n. sp.60
| |
"Abliguritor felix n. sp." = Ablator felix60
"Abliguritor felix n. sp." = Ablator felix60 Petrunkevitch 1958 spider Mineralogical and Geological Museum
| |
Prolinus fossilis n. gen. n. sp.60
| |
| |
Eometa robusta n. sp.60
|